Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2018 Results

Regatta Results – 2018


Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 July
 14-15 Central Canadian District Championship Loon Lake, Ontario
  1. Alex Cox, Shaun Boyle, Travis Halls
  2. Richard Walsh, Mitch Sandberg, Tina Walsh
  3. Lorrie Walsh, Terry Cano, Tina Corness

Results    
 14-15 Atlantic Coast Championship Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 - Nyack, NY
  1. Rob Crane, Kelly Crane, Andrea Fisher
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
  3. Steve Constants, Chloe Constants, Mike Constants
Results   Photos  
 14-15  Atlantic Coast Championship - Master's Division  Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 - Nyack, NY
  1. Steve Constants, Chloe Constants, Mike Constants
  2. Jim Crane, Brenda Crane, Bill Crane
  3. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zitin
 Results Photos   
 14-15  Metropolitan District Championship  Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 - Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zitin
  2. George Harrington, Quinn Harrington, Topher Lucyk
  3. Jed Kwartler, Eva Burpee, Dino Ness
 Results Photos  
 7-8  80th Anniversary Regatta & Celebration Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1, Skaneateles, NY 

Bronze Division:

  1. Kira Munger, Skyler Munger, Kirk Reynolds
  2. Gerry Paoli, Allison Gutenkunst, Bryan Burke
  3. Jack Jones, Elizabeth Wolaver, Tom Tomilson

Bronze Division - WOOD Mast:

  1. Gerry Paoli, Allison Gutenkunst, Bryan Burke
  2. Michael Yates, Emily McNeil, Nora McNeil 
  3. Eddie Walton,  Caroline Walton, Linus Walton Jr

Best Finish by Skaneateles Built Boat: Craig Thayer #736

Best Restoration: Gerry Paoli #8144

Results  Photos  
 7-8  80th Anniversary Regatta & Celebration Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1, Skaneateles, NY 

Silver Division:

  1. Skip Wilday, Alison Helling, Wilday, Courtney
  2. Grant Ehrlich, Lillian Ehrlich, Brendon Ridgeway
  3. Carter White, Dave White, Molly White
Results  Photos  
 7-8 80th Anniversary Regatta and Celebration Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1, Skaneateles, NY
Gold Division:
  1. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald
  2. Ched Proctor, Will Jeffers, Laura Jeffers
  3. Dick Hallagan, Lori Harmon, Dave Hallagan
Results Photos  
 3-7 Youth World Championship Nautical Athletic Club of Voula, Voula, Greece
  1. USA - J. Hayden, B. Hayes, Jr., M. Ryan
  2. GRE - V. Gourgiotis, G. Tsoulfas, M. Kypraios
  3. BRA - J. Hackerott, E. van Deursen, M. Peek
Results  Photos  
June
30 -1  Midwest District Championship Suamico, WI
  1. Todd Wake Kristine Wake, Sam Delasanta
  2. Doug Wake Noah Bartelt, Ashley English
  3. Craig Pomeroy Tim Monday, Tori Strutz
Results  Photos  
30 -1 Canadian Open Championship Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215-Montreal,Quebec
  1. Jamie Allan, Chantal Leger, Jay Deakin
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonson
  3. Michael Holly, Marc Robin, Valerie Tardif
Results & Report    
30 -1  Central New York District Championship, 50th Champagne Regatta and Classic Boat Get Together Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252-Hammondsport, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash
  2. John Newell
  3. Mark Sertl 
Classic Boat Get Together
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Craig Thayer
  3. Byrne O'Brien 
 Results Photos  Report
28-1
European Championship Yacht Club of Greece, Piraeus, Greece
  1. P. Verginadis, V. Papadakis, I. Manolakis
  2. A. Vasilas, E. Kafetzidakis, G. Vasilas
  3. Th. Tsoulfas, G. Tsoulfas, N. Damianos
Results  Photos  
 23-24 OH MI Combined District Championship Sandusky Sailing Club, Sandusky, OH
MI District Championship:
  1. George Sipel
  2. Ernie Dieball
  3. Karl Klaban

OH District Championship:

  1. James Taylor
  2. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst
  3. Jack Mueller
Results & Report     
23-24 Lake Erie District Championship Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killon, Charlie Proctor
  2. Jimmy Barnash, Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash
  3. David Starck, Tom Starck, Meredith Ryan 
Results & Report   
23-24 New England District Championship Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Holderness, NH>
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Nate Peck
  2. Donald Brush, Morgan Whitney, Ashley Wolff
  3. Brian Gibbs, Carter Gibbs, Ty Whitman
Results & Report     
16-17  Dixie District Championship_34th Annual Doc Gilbert Regatta Leesylvania State Park - Fleet 50
Leelsylvania, VA  
  1. Craig Cobbum
  2. Nick Troche
  3. Stephen Constants
Results & Report     
16-17 Central Atlantic District Championship  Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ 
  1. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon, Rachel Holick
  2. Rich Warren, Sue Warren, Randy Swartley
  3. Jonathan Lutz, Jason Lutz, Timmy Crann
Results    Report
16-17 Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship Madison Beach Club/Fleet 129-adison, CT
  1. Doug Clark, Caroline Patten, August Sturm
  2. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion
  3. Steven Kirkpatrick, David Kirkpatrick, Jane Kirkpatrick
Results & Report    
9-10  Windshift Regatta Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27-Powell, OH
  1. Kurt Andrews
  2. Tom Varley 
  3. Don Schregardus
Results & Report    
9-10 Espoo Ranking Regatta Espoo Yacht Club, Espoo Finland
  1. Lauri Hemming Elsa Hemming Antti Kanninen 
  2. Sakari pesola Arttu tolvanen Timo Lipas
  3. Kimmo Aromaa Mika Aromaa Pekka Bollström 
Results & Report    
9-10  Mississsippi Valley District Championship Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Old Hickory, TN
  1. William Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, Rebecca Hofmeister
  2. Matthew Burridge, Tim Burridge, Patrick Burridge 
  3. Bill Killebrew, Tim Naeser, Laura Johnson
Results & Report    
9-10 Magnus Pedersen Regatta Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay, Daniel Zittin
  2. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Laura Kelm
  3. Larry Decker, Jan Crittenden, Peter Jadrosich
Results    
9-10 Florida District Championship Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL 
  1. Jeff Hayden, Steve Hayden, Faith Hayden
  2. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Jen Davis
  3. Jim White, Kim White, Kevin Raymond 
 Results & Report    
9-10 Evans Regatta Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112-Suamico, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Jake Faude, Jared Drake
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Tim Monday, Tori Strutz
  3. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Cole Orlebeke
Results    
2-3 Pacific Northwest District Championship/VLSA Annual Regatta Vancouver Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 283-Vancouver, WA
  1. Darrell Peck, Gabby McClure, Lori Daily
  2. I R Hicks, Phil Smith, Bruce Harrington
  3. Doug Hickman, Gail Hickman, Oliver Kunz
Results & Report     
2-3 Bayview One Design Regatta Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51-Grosse Point Farms, MI
  1. Skip Dieball
  2. Todd Wake
  3. George Sipel
 Results    
2-3  Fleet 301 Spring Regatta Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Don Brush
  3. Bretton Gardner
Results    
May
26-27 Mid-Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266-Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. Richard Walsh
  3. Gerry Paoli
Results   Report
26-27  Juby Wynne Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Jeanne Herman
  2. Clarke Newman
  3. Clerc Cooper
Results     
26-27 Kotkan Ranking Regatta Kotka/Fleet 298-Kotka, Finland
  1. Matti Leppänen, Mari Leppänen, Arttu Leppänen
  2. Akseli Keskinen, Eeva Hemming, Lauri Virtanen
  3. Niko Lappalainen, Pasi Hannila, Matias Lappalainen
Results    
19-20 Southeastern District Championship Beaufort Yacht and Sailing Club/Fleet 176Beaufort, SC
  1. Josh Putnam, Kate O'Donnell, Stanton Bost
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Mark Marenakos
Results    
19-20 Southern District Championship Buccaneer Yacht Club Mobile, AL
  1. Robert Bernhardt,  James McRae, Scott Kirchharr
  2. Ben Herman,  Eddie Adams, Fin McConts
  3. Lawrence Frost, Jon Nunn, Watt Duffy
Results    
19-20 No Gas Regatta Buccaneer Yacht Club Mobile, AL
  1. Cobbum, Craig/Alon Finkelstein, Jenn Millar/ AYC
  2. Hurban, Joan/Laura Kelm, Elizabeth Short/ SSA
  3. Cabrall, William/Raeyane Farrell, TBD/ SSA
Results    
19-20 Early Bird Regatta Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Doug Clark, Caroline Patten, Nick Aswad
  2. Bill Bogardus, Stephanie Swann, Jarrett Lynn
  3. Josh Goldman, Monica Morgan, Ante Jelcic
Results   Report
19-20 Spring Classic Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, PA
  1. Tanner Probst,Mikayla Ward, Jenna Probst
  2. Ernie Dieball,Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonson
  3. Tom Allen, Sara Paisley, Harry Waskum
Results    
12 Lake Lansing Tune-Up Regatta Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. Trey Rose, Allison Rose, Josh Hebron
  2. Merrick Hurlbutt, Scott Watkins
  3. Matt Morin, Jim Thompson, Marcie Levy
Results     
5-6 California District Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Becca Genovese, Brian Genovese
  2. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard, Jim Sears
  3. Pete Colantuono, Cathie Umemoto, Marc Umemoto
Results    
5-6  Burl Harmon Indiana Open Indianapolis Sailing ClubFleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Kalyn Froeschle, John McCree, Bruce Richards
  2. Mike Thomas, John O'Brien, Bill Thomas
  3. Frank Wilder, Jerry Sentman, Phil Buehler
Results   Report
April
28-29 Yacht Club Peruana Regatta Yacht Club Peruana, La Punta Callao, Peru
  1. Daniel Mendoza/Jimena Gaviño/Sergio Levaggi
  2. Angelo Giuria/Miranda Paz/Mathias Panizo
  3. Pedro Vega, Flavia Gaviño/Nestor Zúñiga
Results     
28-29 Spring Championship Colombia Sailing Club/Fleet341-Colombia, SC
  1. Tom Allen, Doug Sherwood, Keara Paquette
  2. Will Sloger, Edward Scarborough, Steve Orr
  3. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, Dan Morton
Results    
28-29 Long John Regatta Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Bill Bogardus
  3. Brian Taboada
 Results    
14-15 San Isidro Labrador Championship Argentina
  1. Pato Del Campo, Fernando Muro, Mariano Pinero
  2. Dani Fioritti, Ana Cloos, Maria Zarama
  3. Edu Weisbek, Nelly Castro, Ceasar Espigares
Results  Photos  
14-15 Moonshine Regatta Virginia Inland Sailing Association, Moneta, VA
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Michael Laing
Results & Report    
 7-8 Texas District Championship Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521-Porte, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Steve Harris, Eric Harris, Alan Woodyard
  3. Gary Schwantz, Patty Harris, Dan Cox
Results & Report    
7-8 Spring Board Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391 - Anderson, SC
  1. Paul Whitesides
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Catie Yeager
Results    
March
 31-1  Pan-Hellenic Lightning Cup NAOV/Fleet 526- Voula, Greece
  1. Angelos Vasilas, Giorgos Vasilas, Euangelos Kafetzidakis
  2. Sotirios Tsanis, Vasilios Papadakis, Giannis Manolakis
  3. Dimitris Petikidis, Alexandros Tolis, Lefteris Dedes
ResultsGRE
ResultsENG
   
23-30 Southern Circuit
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, PJ Schaffer, Kelly Barnash, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Results     
28-30
Midwinter Regatta
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  2. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Results
   Report
23-26 Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, PJ Schaffe, Kelly Barnash
  3. Steve Kirkpatrick, Neal Fowler, Hillary Noble
Results
Report
23-26 Masters' Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Abigail Preston
  2. Stephen Constants, Dave Constants, Mike Constants
  3. Steven Davis, Laura Jeffers,Brian Hayes
 Results
   
February
  Florida Winter Series Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526-Sanford ,FL and St Petersburg YC/Fleet 109- St Petersburg, FL 
  1. Jeff Hayden
  2. Michael Zonnenberg
  3. Bill Mauk
Results     Report
16-18 St Pete NOOD
Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL
  1. Jeff Hayden, Brian Hayes Jr., Meredith Ryan 
  2. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melandez, Mitch Powell
  3. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
Results Photos & Videos
January
13-14 New Year's Regatta
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109 - St Petersburg, FL
  1. Michael Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Trudy Crowley
  2. Steve Davis, Jan Davis, Tom Allen
  3. Bill Mauk, Rafael Melendez, Lars Osell
Results

Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters