Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2017 Results

Regatta Results – 2017

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 

Southwestern Circuit
  1. Clarke Newman 
  2. Jeanne Herman 
  3. Marvin Beckman 
Results  
  Southeastern District Traveling Circuit
  1. David Van Cleef
  2. Lennie Krawcheck
  3. Will Sloger
Results
   
   Michigan District High Point
  1. Team Morin 
  2. Tom Klaban 
  3. Rose/Garza 
 Results    
December
29-31 Chilean National Championship
Pucón, Chile
  1. Felipe Roblex, A Guevara, N Robertson
  2. Tomas Middleton, R Robles, P Salzman
  3. Tito Gonzalez, I Moraga, T Gonzalez
Results Photos

2-3
Santa Sailfest Regatta
Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526–Sanford, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, David Moring, Arial Harrington 
  2. Jeffrey Hayden, Rafael Melendez, Kurban Ali 
  3. Mike Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Rachel Daye 
Results

November
21-25 World Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. Nick Sertl, Dylan Farrell, John Mastrandrea
  3. Raul Rios, Sebastian Higuera, Nicolas Deeb
Results


17-20
South American Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. Julio Velez, Eduardo Viteri, Irene Suarez
  3. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
Results
Photos

17-20
International Masters' Championship Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Todd Wake
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
  3. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Steve Davis
 Results  Photos  
11-12 Jubilee Regatta
 Pensacola Yacht Club, Pensacola, FL
  1. Mark Allen  
  2. Ben Herman  
  3. Clerc Cooper  
Results     
October
21-22 Wild Oyster Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. David Starck, Ian Jones, Jody Starck  
  2. Josh Putnam, Stanton Bost, Emory Williams
  3. Mark Schneider, Lucinda Schneider
Results     
14-15 Leaf Peeper Regatta
Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Burlington, VT
  1. Chad Miller, Tanya Miller, John Hill 
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Stephanie Boucher
  3. Don Brush, Rick Stevens, Berritt Stevens 
Results     
14-15 Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Associatio/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion
  2. Stephen Constants, Chloe Constants, Mike Constants
  3. Craig Cobbum, Alon Finkelstein, Jenn Millar
Results     
14-15 Fall-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. Jim Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  2. Brad Wagnon, Stan Cummins, Bryan Bahler
  3. Mike Brock, Nate Ireland, Tim Gillian
Results     
7 Fall Blowout
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42–LaSalle, MI
  1. George Sipel
  2. Tom Klaban
  3. Horin
Results     
7-8
Pennsylvania Governors Cup Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253–Wrightsville, PA
  1. Trevor Prior
  2. Pat Phalen
  3. Mary Keppel
Results     
September
30-1
Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. George Sipel, Amy Simonsen, Dan Synowiec 
  2. Surge Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst, Annika Vanderhorst 
  3. Craig Pomeroy, Tori Strutz, Brian Phelan 
 Results    
22-24
North American Championship Carolina Yacht Club/ Fleet 511- Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Javier Conte, Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno
  2. David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst
  3. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Jody Lutz
Results     
22-24
President's Cup - North American Championship Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511–Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. George Harrington, Molly Lucyk, Christina Lewis
  2. Stephen Constants, Chloe Constants, Liam Harr
  3. Doug Wake, Whitney Kent, Juju Senft
Results     
22-23 North American Championship - Preliminary Series Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511–Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler
  2. Marvin Beckmann, Jim Barnash, Monica Morgan
  3. Nick Sertl, Dylan Farrell, John Mastrandrea
Results     
16-17
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 51– Manitou Beach, MI
  1. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst
  2. George Sipel
  3. Craig Gabel
Results     
16-17
Bare Bones Regatta Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150–Mansfield, OH 
  1. Mike Brock
  2. Don Schregardus
  3. Kurt Andrews
 Results    
16-17 Pacific Coast Championship Eugene Yacht Club, Eugene, OR
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Aaron Gardner
  2. David McCallum, Rob Postma, Just Shortone
  3. Darrel Peck, Lori Daily, Abby Boudouris
Results     
16-17
Lake Massabesic Fall Regatta Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273–Auburn, NH
  1. Eli Matson, Toby Frank, Son Matson, Dave Rodgers
  2. Bob Shapiro, Jim Lerner, Nate Legere
  3. Ted Hardenbergh, Tommy Hardenbaugh, John Hardenbergh
Results     
9-10
Whitecap Regatta Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Orchard Lake Village, MI
  1. Rose
  2. Klaban
  3. Morin
Results     
9-10
Connecticut Governors Cup Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Peter Cronin
  2. Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion, Duncan Swain
  3. Don Barrett, Donna Barrett, George Weiderman
Results 
9
69th Annual Regatta and Manahawkin Bay Cup Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Mike Warren, Rich Warren, Sue Warren
  2. Tuathal MacColgain, Pete Menninger, Alex Hance
  3. Caroline Hoedemaker, Bob Hoedemaker, Grace Hoedemaker
Results
9 Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial One-Day Lightning Flash Regatta/ New England District WJM Championship Bow Lake/Fleet 493– Strafford, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro
  2. Toby Frank
  3. Eli Matson
 Results    
August
30 Old Salts Regatta Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Ed Roseberry, Curt Montgomery, Marcia Mathias
  2. Wayne Knibloe, Laurel K Holmes, Bob Straubinger
  3. Allison Jones, Cheryl Day, Tim Noble
Results     
26-27 Brotz Regatta Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187–Sheboygan, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Mike Elmergreen 
  2. Doug Wake, Ben Wake, Kristine Wake 
  3. Whitney Kent, Mary C Dust, Bailey Dolson 
 Results    
26-27 Duck Challenge Regatta Havre de Grace Yacht Club/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Hurban, Hurban, Kaiser
  2. Benbow, Benbow, Pheris
  3. Prior, Prior
Results     
26
New Jersey State Championship Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228–Riverton, NJ
  1. Mark Schneider
  2. Bob Sengstacken
  3. George Harrington
Results     
19-20 One Design Regatta Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens
  2. Bob Martin
  3. Larry Schmitz
Results     
 20 Ford Yacht Club Regatta Ford Yacht Club/Fleet 233–Grosse Ile, MI
  1. Kevin Morin
  2. Andy Monique
  3. Cary Diehl
Results     
19
 Squam Lake Squam Lake/Fleet 332–Holderness, NH
  1. Dan Egan, Jay Dieselman, ?
  2. Dwight Gertz, Ginnie
  3. Bob Shapiro, Jim Lerner, Nate Legere
Results  Photos  
12-13 Evans Regatta Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112–Suamico, WI
  1. Mike Tennity, Ross Bailey, Nancy Bailey
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Matt Weklar, Tori Strutz
  3. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Kayley Orlebeke
Results    
5-6 Wrightsville Open Regatta Carolina Yacht Club, Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Patrick Hogan
  2. David Van Cleef  
  3. Eric Oetgen
Results     
5-6 Regata Copa Francisco Perez Spencer
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Cristian Herman
  2. Cristobal Perez, Rodrigo Ducasse, Alejandro Bacot
  3. Alejandro Perez, I. Ducasse, Miguel Perez
Results    
4-6 Finnish National Championship Jyväskylä, Finland – Fleet 328
  1. Matti Leppanen, Arttu Leppanen, Mari Leppanen
  2. Samppa J Salminen, Tero Kotimaki, Heikki Nurmi
  3. Matti Aalto, Pyry Aalto, Lauri Virtanen
Results    
1-4 Women's North American Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34–Brick, NJ
  1. aura Jeffers, Johanna Schon, Theresa Colantuono 
  2. Debbie Probst, Monica Jones, Margaret Daley  
  3. Jody Starck, Sabrina Starck, Tess Webber
Results  
1-4 Juniors' North American Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34 – Brick, NJ
  1. Tanner Probst, Jenna Probst, Maya Weber  
  2. Jeff Hayden, Hannah Sellers, Brian Hayes Jr.  
  3. Robbie Robinson, Becca Jordan, Gunner Grenauer
Results    
 1-4 Masters' North American Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34–Brick, NJ
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, Jimmy Barnash  
  2. Ched Proctor, Benjamin Cesare, Kelly Chang  
  3. Larry MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald, Ian Jones 
Results    
July
29-30 Michigan District Championship Higgins Lake Boat Club/Fleet 110–Roscommon, MI
  1. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey
  2. Jim Allen, Tyler Allen, Abby Allen
  3. Tom Klaban, Beth Groesbeck, Geoffrey Wells
Results    
29-30 Atlantic Coast Championship Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Burlington, VT
  1. James Crane
  2. Bob Crane
  3. Ched Proctor
Results
   
29-30 Carolina Yacht Club Open Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. David Van Cleef 
  2. Lenny Krawcheck 
  3. Peter Hogan 
Results    
15-16
Loon Lake Regatta/ First Half Central Canada District Championship Temple Reef Sailing Club/Fleet 279–Loon Lake – Canada
  1. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh, Mith Sanbert
  2. Ross Bailey, Don Shanks, Steven Mitchell
  3. Lorrie Walsh, Tina Corness, Terry Cano
Regatta     
15-16 Lukemia Cup Ocean City Yacht Club/Fleet 430–Ocean City, NJ
  1. George Glenn
  2. Michael McGuckin
  3. John Parker
Results    
15-16 Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship Niantic Bay Yacht C/lubFleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Charlie Proctor
  2. Nick Sertl, Nick Sertl, John Mashandea
  3. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Bryan Lilley
Resilts     
15
Charleston Yacht Club Open Charleston Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Mark Marenakos
  3. Carter Cameron
Results    
8 Long Island District Championship Southampton Yacht Club/Fleet 431–Southampton, NY
  1. J. Lewandowski 
  2. K. Rydberg
  3. B. Weiss
Results     
8 New England District Championship Massabesic Yacht Club - Fleet 273/ Auburn, NH
  1. Don Brush/Julia Shannon-Grillo/Maura Duval
  2. Stu Nickerson/ Kip Hamble/ Andrea Fisher
  3. Bill Fastiggi/ Suzy Coburn / Lindsay Doyle
Results    
8-9 Pacific Northwest District Championship & Kitsilano Regatta Kitsilano Yacht Club/Fleet 90- Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
  1. Robert Bush
  2. Chris Duncombe
  3. John DeBenedetti
Results     
8-9 Great Lakes Championship North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42- Lasalle, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonsen
  2. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcey Morin
  3. Chris Snyder, Holly Snyder, Laurie Dieball
Results    
8-9 Double Nickel HYC Open Regatta Hobcaw Yacht Club, Mount Pleasant, SC
  1. David Van Cleef
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Mark Marenakos  
Results    
June
30-1 Connecticut/Rhode Island Junior District Championship & Area B Sears Qualifier Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85– Niantic, CT
  1. Chris Lukens, Timothy "TJ" Danilek, Pierce Ornstein
  2. Parker Colantuono, Amelia Reed, Jackie Morrison
  3. Zach Champney, Peter Cronin, Alex Hughes
Results     
24-25
Champagne Regatta Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Clay Murphy
  3. Richard Hallagan
Results     
24-25
Classic Lightning Get Together Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Craig Thayer
  3. Eric Anderson
Results     
24-25 Bay City Yacht Club Regatta Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216–Bay City, MI
  1. Morin
  2. Klaban
  3. Rose
Results    
24-25
Dixie District Championship Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. Geoffry Becker, Mike Mann, Josh Becker
  2. Craig Cobbum, Alon Frnkelstein, Madeleine Schroeher
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
Results     
24-25 Lake Erie District Championship/Canadian Open Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald
  2. Nick Sertl, John Mastandrea, Dylan Farrell
  3. Jimmy Barnash, Kelly Barnash, Skyler Munger
Results     
17-18 Midwest District Championship South Shore Yacht Club/Fleet 79– Milwaukee, WI
  1. Todd Wake
  2. Doug Wake
  3. Craig Pomeroy
Results     
17-18 Governors Cup Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228–Riverton, NJ
  1. Peter Denton
  2. Hugh Hutchison
  3. Carol Park
Results     
17-18 James Island Open James Island Yacht Club/Fleet 429– Charleston, SC
  1. Carter Cameron
  2. Elaine Parshall
  3. Jim Harris
Results     
17-18 Central New York District Championship Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164– Cazenovia, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash, Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash
  2. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald 
  3. David Starck, Jamie Starck, Kevin Robinson 
Results    
17-18 CAZ Flash Bash Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164– Cazenovia, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash, Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash
  2. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald 
  3. David Starck, Jamie Starck, Kevin Robinson 
Results    
10-11 Mississippi Valley District Championship Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Memphis, TN
  1. Terry Burke, Bryan Burke, Nick Beckmann
  2. Greg Florian, Nick Florian, Colin Florian
  3. Bill Killebrew, Denis Colby, Tim Naesek
Results    
10-11 VLSC 48th Annual Regatta Vancouver Lake Sailing Club/Fleet 283– Vancouver, WA
  1. Robert Bush
  2. Chris Duncombe
  3. Philip Parshley
Results     
10-11 Florida District Championship Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 47– Sanford, FL
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, Steve Davis
  2. Ian Hauser, Mike Zonnenberg, Wendy Reuse
  3. Steve Hayden, Angie Hayden, Kip Hamblet
Results     
10-11 Ohio District Championship Edgewater Yacht Club, Cleveland, OH
  1. Ryan Ruhlman
  2. James Taylor
  3. Tim Werley
Results    
10-11 Central Atlantic District Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34– Brick, NJ
  1. Ched Proctor  
  2. Tanner Probst   
  3. Keith Taboada   
Results     
10-11 Tampereen Regatta Nasijarven Purjehdusseura – Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka BolIstrtim 
  2. Samppa J Salminen, Tero Kotimaki, IIkka Virtanen 
  3. Sakari Pesola, Lasse Lammi, Arttu Tolvanen 
Results    
3-4 Bayview One-Design Regatta Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Bayview Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Detroit, MI
  1. Peter Polgar
  2. Kevin Morin
  3. Mark Allen
Results     
3-4 Metropolitan District Championship Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 – Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Peter Jadrovich, Daniel Zittin
  2. Peter Browne, Amy Villalba, Gary Mertens, Lauren Browne
  3. Larry Decker, Jan Crittenden, Bill Williams
Results     
3-4 Magnus Pedersen Regatta Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 – Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Peter Jadrovich, Daniel Zittin
  2. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Michael Constants
  3. Hugh Huchinson, Marc Venables, Bob Keppel
Results     
3-4 Lighthouse Regatta Fond du Lac/Winnebago/Fleet 442– Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Doug Wake, Kristine Wake
  2. Ross Bailey, Will Evans, Michell Sanberg
  3. Hans Graf, Jonathan Heins, Khurum Raisat
Results     
3-4 Spring Regatta Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Jamie Allen, Chantal Leger, Stephanie Boucher
  2. Bretton Gardner, Kate Brush-Owen, Nate Owen
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Lindsay Doyle
Results     
3-4 2nd Classificatory Colombian National Championship Club Nautico Muña/Fleet 73–Lake Tomine–Bogata, Colombia
  1. Paula Doaut, Juan Camilo Bustos, Luisa Mora 
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Santiago Ramirez, Juan Sanchez 
  3. Phillipe Jacob, Juan E. Restrepo, Daniel Castillo 
Results     
May
27-28 Kotka K2 Kotka/Fleet 298– Kotka, Finland
  1. Esko Aalto, Heikki Kuokka, Tuomas Haapanen
  2. Risto Pesola, Sakari Pesola, Martta Ala-Kreko, Tom Wendt 
  3. Rosemarie Hartman, Eeli Suutari-Jaasko, Aleksi Rintanen
Results     
27-28 Spring Regatta Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington DC
  1. Lisa-Marie Lane
  2. Will Phillippe
  3. John Van Voorhis
Results     
27-28 Southern District Championship Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62–New Orleans, LA
  1. Jeanne Herman
  2. Thomas Meric
  3. Ben Herman
Results     
27-28 Juby Wynne One-Design Regatta Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62– New Orleans, LA
  1. Marvin Beckmann
  2. Jeanne Herman
  3. Clarke Newman
Results     
20-21 Spring Classic Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Bill Faude, Amy Simonson, Jared Drake
  2. David Starck, Brady Starck, Tom Starck
  3. Tanner Probst, Jenna Probst, Mikayla Ward
Results     
20-21 Southeastern District Championship Augusta Sailing Club
  1. Pierce Barden
  2. Lenny Krawcheck
  3. David Van Cleef
Results     
20-21 No Gas Regatta Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Mark Sertl
  2. Geoffrey Becker
  3. Craig Cobbum
Results     
20-21 Early Bird Regatta Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126– Westport, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion 
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck, Tim Milheiser 
  3. Bill Bogardus, Grant Bogardus, Barbara Gold 
Results     
13 Lake Lansing Tune-Up Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387–Haslett, MI
  1. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marci Levy
  2. Mark Allen, Jim Thompson, Beth Grosbeck 
  3. Trey Rose, Allison Frantz, Josh Hebron
Results     
6-7 On the Rocks Regatta Finland
  1. Matti Aalto, Pyry Aalto, Raine Pirinen
  2. Esko Aalto, Martti Mäyry, Lasse Skogström
  3. Yrjö Kuitunen, Riitta Kangas, Jonas Jönsson / Eppu Pötry
Results     
6-7 Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open Regatta Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapolis, IN
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auel
  2. Brad Wagnon, Bryon Bohler, John McCain
  3. MikeThomas, Bill Thomas, John O'Brien
Results     
April
29-30 56th Annual Long John Regatta Monmouth Boat Club, Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan Danielle Prior Ian Sanderson
  2. Mitch Hnatt Ryan Stagaard Colleen Kenedy
  3. Keith Taboada Sandy Wittman Russ Schon
Results     
29-30 Lightning Spring Championship Columbia Sailing Club/Fleet 440– Columbia, SC
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash 
  2. Jim Alman, Mandy Hofmeister, Chelsea Lahna
  3. Deb Probst, Jack Gonzales, Kyle Drain
Results     
8-9 Texas District Championship Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521–La Porte, TX
  1. Marvin Beckmann  
  2. Clarke Newman  
  3. Steve Harris  
Results     
7-9 6th Annual Moonshine Regatta Virginia Inland Sailing Association
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Ron Buchanan
Results     
March
18-25 Southern Circuit St Petersburg YC and Coral Reef YC - Florida
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King, Ben Cesare, Jay Lurie
  2. Cristobal Perez, Alfred Sherman, Rodrigo Ducasse
  3. Jeff Linton, Steve Davis, Amy Linton
Results     
22-25 59th Annual Midwinter Championship Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Lurie, Ben Cesare
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck, Dave Peck
  3. Cristobal Perez, Alfred Sherman, Rodrigo Ducasse
Results
 
   
18-21  Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  2. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Jenn Millar
Results     
18-21 70th Annual Winter Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Debbie Probst
  3. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
Results     
  Florida Triple Crown - Final Series Scoring 3 regattas in LMSA - Sanford, FL / St Pete YC, St Pete, FL
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. Laura Jeffers
  3. Jeff Hayden
Results     
3,
11-12
Colombian National Championship Club Nautico el Portillo/Fleet 501– Bogota, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uscategui, Jochen Raute, Armando Garcia
  2. Felipe Castillo, Camilo Yamin, Ana Maria Castillo
  3. Sergio Delgado, Javier Delgado, Delio Delgado
Results     
February
18-19 California District Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Julie Martin, Brian Genovese
  2. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard, Maddy Brownsea
  3. Larry Schmitz, Mark Baker, Hil Penix
Results     
16-19 NOOD Regatta St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, David Hood, Amy Simonsen
  2. Michael Zonnenberg, Brendan Feeney, Wendy Reuss
  3. Ched Proctor, Eric Oetgen, Kathryn Josenhans
Results     
January
13-15 New Year Regatta Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526– Sanford/Orlando, FL
  1. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Mac McKenzie
  2. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
  3. Jeffery Hayden, Curtis Woodworth, Hanna Sellers
Results     
5-7 Chilean National Championship Marina Pintue UC
  1. Flecha Robles, Andress Guevara, Nick Robertson
  2. Victor Lobos, Alvaro Varela, Sebastian Lobos
  3. Alberto Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Trinidad Gonzalez
Results     



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters