Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2015 Results

Regatta Results – 2015

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 
  Southeastern District Traveling Circuit
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. Marcus Moehlman
  3. Henry McCray
Results
   
  Michigan District High Point
  1. Team Morin
  2. Rose/Garza
  3. Rob Linden
Results
   
December
12-13
Hot Rum Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard, Stephen Bailey
  2. Larry Schmitz, Mark Baker, Chip Buck
  3. Mike Brewer
Results     
5-6
Greek Regatta
NAOV – Voula, Greece
  1. Stamatiadis Dimitris, Mazos Nick, Papamichael Chrysanthos
  2. Stathopoulos Dimitris, Tolis Alexandros, Droulia Dimitra
  3. Pangakis Iannis, Amourgianos Konstantinos, Tzimas Anastasis
Results     
5-6
Kettle Cup (FL Winter Series)
Lake Monroe Sailing Association-Fleet 526/Sanford, FL
  1. David Van Cleef, Allison Van Cleef, Laura Jeffers
  2. Steve Hayden, David Moring, Arial Harrington
  3. Mike Zonneberg, Darby Smith, Wendy Reuss
Resuts     
16-18 South American Championship
Club Náutico El Portillo, Tominé - Colombia
  1. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Pablo Lorca
  2. Santiago Uzcategui, Jochen Raute, Johann Uscategui
  3. Julian Ramirez, Felipe Castillo, Alejandro Abisambra
Results

November
21-22
Turkey Regatta

Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Brian Genovese, Becca Genovese
  2. Peter Colantuono, Rick Denny, Louie Chaiyakul
  3. Steve Ross, Paul Cassedy, Marilyn Cassedy
Results

7-8
50th Anniversary Bluenose Regatta

Harbor Island Yacht Club - Fleet 262 - Nashville, TN
  1. Geoff Becker, Mike Mann, Madeleine Schroeder
  2. James Taylor, George Auer, Stan Cummins
  3. Gerry Paoli, Roselynn Hazzard, Marc Schillebeeckx 
Results

 
October
31-1
Peru National Championship

  1. Jaime Calderon, Juan Carlos Herkrath, Flavia Gavino
  2. Nestor Zuniga, Ma. Belen Canales, Claudio Rotondo
  3. Augusto Navarro, Carlos Navarro, Duilio Banchero
Results
 
31-1 Wild Oyster Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. Eric Oetgen, Will Jeffers, Laura Jeffers
  2. David Starck, Terry Hamilton, Matty Schon
  3. Zeke Horowitz, Emmy Stuart, Jo Ann Fisher/Greg Fisher
Results
 
17-18 Fallin Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Wilmington, OH
  1. Taylor, Auer, Brandt
  2. Young, Ross, Ireland
  3. Varley, Varley, Buckawan
 Results
   
17-18 Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Associatio/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
  2. Geoffrey Becker, James Barnash, Kelly Jordan
  3. Chris Segerblom
 Results
 
10-11
Pennsylvania Governors Cup

Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253-Long Level, PA
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Barbara Gold
  2. Bob Wardwell, Mel Keen, Adam Wolnikowski
  3. Trevor Prior, Matt Jay, Daniel Rau
 Results
   
9-11
North American Championship

Southern Yacht Club/ Fleet - New Orleans, LA
  1. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Jody Lutz
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez
  3. Geoff Becker, Josh Becker, John Loe
Results
   
10
Fall Blowout
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42– LaSalle, MI
  1. Mike Welch, Fred Blaclmer, William Blackmer
  2. Jim Davis, Cris Davis, Bill Sommers
  3. Jack Mueller, Nancy Mueller
Results
   
3-4
Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake & Doug Wake
  2. George Sipel, Chris Snyder & Steve Morrow
  3. Grant Hilger, Gary Sowden & Drew Hilger
Results
 
 
September
26-27
Connecticut Governors Cup
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Charlie Proctor, Duncan Swain, Liz Keys
  2. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Bill Kenney, Zach Steuer, B. Erhlich
  3. Don Barrett, Donna Barrett, George Wiedermann
Results
 
   
26-27
Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier Sailing Club/Fleet 348– Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Marcus Moehlman, Elizebeth Hundt, Eli Putnam
  2. Bob Harkrider, Morgan Harkrider, Josh White
  3. Henry McCray, Beryl Foster, Scott Watson
 Results
   
 26-27
Florida District Championship
Lake Monroe Sailing Assocation/Fleet 526–Sanford, FL
  1. Jeff Hayden, Stewart Taylor, Steve Hayden
  2. Mike Zonnenberg, Chris Stocke, Jen Davis
  3. Fisk Hayden, Becca Hoffmeister, Kevin Clark, Pauli Kaiser
Results
   
26
Fall Lightning Regatta

Erie Yacht Club/Fleet 24–Erie, PA
  1. Jimmy Barnash
  2. David Starck
  3. Tim Scanlon
 Results
   
26
Caz One Day
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164–Cazenovia, NY
  1. Federico Meira, Alex Marshall
  2. Jack Jones, Elizabeth Wilauer, Lori Foster
  3. Dick Tuttle, Ron Scacci
Results
   
19-20
Apple Harvest Regatta
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108–Sodus Point, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash, Skyler Munger, Kelly Jordan
  2. Bob King, Sarah King, Owen Macdonald
  3. Jed Dodge, Bill Dodge, Bobby Dodge
Results
 
19-20
PRSA President's Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association - Fleet 50/Alexandria, VA
  1. Nabeel Alsalam, Jess Harrington, Tom Hutton
  2. Rick Welch, Rick Welch
  3. Frank Gallagher  
Results
   
19-20
Bruce Goldsmith Regatta
Devils Lake Yacht Club – Fleet 31/ Manitou Beach, Michigan
  1. Mike Thomas, Billy Thomas, Natalie Thomas
  2. Skip Dieball
  3. George Sipel
 Results
   
 19-20
Colorado Governor's Cup
Denver Sailing Association – Fleet 488/ Denver, Colorado
  1. Steve Davis, Jan Davis, John Faus
  2. Bill Cabrall, Jeff Walsh, Elyssa Hammerman 
  3. Max Williams, Marnix Hoogwater, Peyton Ann James
Results
   
19-20
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club – Fleet 5/ Chicago, Illinois
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Douglas Wake
  2. William Faude  
  3. Richard Walsh  
Results
 
   
19-20
Bare Bones Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club - Fleet 150/ Mansfield, Ohio
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  2. Kurt Andrews, Nate Ireland, Mike Mrarchi
  3. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Matt Buchanan
Results

12-13
White Cap Invitational Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Taylor, Auer, Lake
  2. Klaban, Mosquet, Whatley/Klaban
  3. Linden, McCree, Leve
Results

 
12-13
Augusta Lightning Invitational
Augusta Sailing Club/Fleet 257–Augusta, GA
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Eric Oetgen
  3. Marcus Moehlm
 Results
   
12
Skaneateles One-Day Regatta
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1–Skaneateles, NY
  1. Landy Atkinson
  2. Rebecca Fleckenstein
  3. Mike Yates
Results     
12
Ed Hinds Memorial One-Day Lightning Flash Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Garr Corcoran, Brendan Malloy, Katalin Kovacs
  2. Bob Shapiro, Greg Shapiro, Mickael Bicks
  3. Brian Gibbs, Peyton Gibbs, Ty Whitman
Results     
5-6
Campeonato Centro Naval del Peru
La Punta, Callao, Peru
  1. J. Calderón, A. Navarro, N. Gaviño
  2. J. Rodríguez, V. Linares, S. Dondero
  3. G.Polar, R. Coveñas, R. Acosta
Results     
August
29-30
15th Annual Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace YC-Fleet 192/Havre de Grace, Maryland
  1. G. Becker/MacKenzie/Becker
  2. Phelan/Phelan/Adams
  3. C. Constants/S. Constants/Constants
Results
 
29-30 Brotz Regatta Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187–Sheboygan, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
  2. Pete Orlebek, Kim Orlebeke, Kayley Orlebeke
  3. Bill Faude, Steve Orlebeke, Jared Drake
 Results
   
26
Old Salts Regatta
Buffalo Canoe Club-Fleet 12/Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Dick Aubrecht, Billy Neal, Diane Schnoebelen
  2. Ed Roseberry, Curt Montgomery, Barbara Roseberry
  3. Bryan Milne, Cheryl Day, Keith MacDonald 
 Results
   
15-16
One Design Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194 - San Diego, California
  1. Bob Martin
  2. Jeff Coppens
  3. Joel Humphrey
Results
 
 
 7-9
Women's North American Championship
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152 - Tawas, MI
  1. Meghan Dieball / Jody Starck / Sabrina Starck
  2. Sarah Somes / Elizabeth Chambers / Marcie Levey
  3. Lorrie Walsh / Tina Corness / Jean Evans
 Results
   Report
7-9
Juniors' North American Championship
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152 - Tawas, MI
  1. Tanner Probst / Jenna Probst / Maya Weber
  2. Douglas Wake / Noah Bartelt / Isabelle Buerger
  3. Abbie Probst / Becca Jordan / Mikayla Ward
 
Results
 
   Report
7-9
Masters' North American Championshp
 
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152 - Tawas, MI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler
  2. Ched Proctor, Charles Proctor, Meredith Killion
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Bill Wiggins
Results
 

 
Report
6-9
European Championship

Espoo, Finland
  1. Angelos Vasilas, Kafetzigakis Evangelos - Vasilis Giorgos
  2. Kimmo Aromaa Mika Aromaa - Pekka Bollström
  3. John Faus Jame Y Roe - Ian Sanderson
Results  
1-2
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake Boat Club/Fleet 110– Higgins Lake, MI
  1. Mark Allen, Jody Kjoller, Heather Judd 
  2. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey
  3. Sarah Somes, Jim Thompson, Elizabeth Wallace
 Results
     
1-2
Midwest District Championship

Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112– Green Bay, Wisconsin
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  2. Craig Pomeroy, Crystal Pomeroy, Zach Meredith
  3. David Stix, Amy Simonsen, William Gibson
 Results
    
1
Evans Regatta
Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112– Green Bay, Wisconsin
  1. Craig Pomeroy, Crystal Pomeroy, Zach Meredith
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  3. Doug Wake, Issie Buerger, Noah Bartlett
Results
   
July
21-25
World Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 - Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Geoff Becker, Jimmy Barnash, Laura Beigel
  2. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Skip Dieball
  3. Billy Martin, Janel Zarkowsky, Chappy Hopkins
 Results
   Report
17-19
International Masters' Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 - Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Dellenbaugh, Jeff Eiber, Jay Lurie
  2. Juan Santos, Juan Jose Feretti, Hank Wissenz
  3. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
Results
  Report 
17-19
International Master Championship - Grand Master
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 - Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Ched Proctor, Jamie Ewing, Meredith Killion
  2. Bill Mauk, Brad Russell, Michele Sumpton
  3. Jim Crane, Larry Bone, Peter Bone
Resuts
 
  Report
17-19
International Master Championship - Great Grand Master
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 - Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Fisk Hayden, Steve Hayden, Jeffrey Hayden
  2. Edwin Roseberry, Jr., Julian Fraize, Peter Godfrey
  3. Anne Allen, Thomas Allen, Karl Allen
Resuts   Report
11-12
Stump Buster Regatta
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23–Russells Point, OH
  1. James Taylor 
  2. Bill Young
  3. Tom Varley
 Results
   
11-12
Pacific Coast Championship/Kitsilano Invitational
Kitislano Yacht Club/Fleet 90-Vancouver, British Columbia
  1. Darrell Peck, Sky/Lori
  2. Doug Hickman, Gail/Dan
  3. Chris Duncombe, Jane/Ian
Results
   
11-12
Champagne Regatta
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Jed Dodge
  2. Robert Wardwell
  3. Clay Murphy
Results
 
   
11-12
Champagne Regatta –Classic
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Roger Slade
  3. Doug Axtell
 Results
   
 11-12
Central Canada District Championship – First Half
Temple Reef Sailing Club/Fleet 279–Thunder Bay, Ontario, CA
  1. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh, Chris Stratton, Daniel Hansen
  2. Chris Wells, Michelle Wells, Casey Sellers
  3. Ross Bailey, Steve Wells
 Results    
11-12
Atlantic Coast Championship
Southamption YC/Fleet 431 - Southampton, NY
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Andreas Adams
  2. Brian Hayes, Lesley Cook, Laura Jeffers
  3. David Peck, Dave Peck, Zach Steuer
Results
   
11-12
Atlantic Coast Championship - Master Division
Southamption YC/Fleet 431 - Southampton, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Penny Sengstacken, Daniel Zitin
  2. Georges Peter, CH Ritt, Eva Burpee
  3. Tim Rumph, Sue Rumph, Kyle Kelly
Result
 
   
10-26
Pan American Games
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  1. Fracchia Nicolas, Salerno Maria, Conte Javier
  2. Coplan Justin, Patten Caroline, Prior Danielle
  3. Biekarck Claudio, Ficker Gunnar, Altimira Hackerott
Results
 
   
June
27-28
Connexticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Madison Beach Club-Fleet 129/ Madison, CT
  1. David Peck/Paul Campbell/Zachsteuer
  2. Rob Crane/Kelly Crane/Josh Parks
  3. Bill Bogardus/Jarrett Lynn/Stephanie Swan
 Results
   
27-28
New England District Championship
Bow Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 493-Strafford, NH
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Meg McKinnon
  2. Mike Zonnenburg, Francis Meisenbach, Connor Aswad
  3. Ken Deyett, Mary Endsley, Anne Marije Veenland
 Results
   
27-28
Canadian Open Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Larry MacDonald / Julianne MacDonald / Joy MacDonald
  2. Todd Wake / Neal Fowler / Kristine Wake
  3. Nicolas Fracchia / Maria Paula Salerno / Alejaudro Closs
Results
 
   
27-28
Central Atlantic District Championship
Barnegat Light Yacht Club – Fleet 335 / Harvey Cedars, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan/Danielle Prior/Ian Sanderson
  2. Keith Taboada/Schon Russ/Schon Chris* CAD Champions
  3. Mitch Hnatt/Lehnes Alex/Stagaard Ryan
Results
 
   
20-21
James Island Yacht Club Regatta
James Island Yacht Club - Charleston, SC
  1. Jonathan Martinetti, Francisco Almeida, Juan Rafael Santos
  2. Nicolas Fracchia, John Birkett, Jose Andres Lecaro
  3. Juan Santos, Juan Jose Ferretti, Juan Andres Santos
Results     
20-21
Lake Erie District Championship
Erie Yacht Club/Fleet 24 - Erie, PA
  1. David Starck, Ned Roseberry, Sarah Paisley
  2. Geoff Beccker, Kelly Jordan, Jim Barnash
  3. Thomas Allen, Shelby Allen, Karl Allen
Results Photos

 
 
20-21
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262 - Nashville, TN
  1. Gerry Paoli, Susan Paoli, Ian Moriarty
  2. William Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, Don Kaufman
  3. Bill Killebrew, Michal Osborne, Michael Dunn/Kathy Osborne
Results
 
   
20-21
Central New York District Championship/CAZ Flash Bash
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164 - Cazenovia, NY
  1. Kirk Reynolds, Kira Munger, Logan McReynolds
  2. Bob King, Sarah King, Owen MacDonald
  3. Brian Hayes, Sr., Brian Hayes, Jr., Ted Ciler
Results
 
   
20-21
MI, OH, IN District Championship - Overall Combined
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42- Lasalle, MI
  1. Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Mike Stark
  2. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Abby Allen/Tyler Allen (Sun)
  3. Todd Wake, Doug Wake, Kristine Wake
 Results
   
20-21
Michigan District Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42- Lasalle, MI
  1. Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Mike Stark
  2. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Abby Allen/Tyler Allen (Sun)
  3. Tom Klaban, Matt Whatley, Gaspard Mosquet
 Results
   
20-21
Indiana District Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42- Lasalle, MI
  1. Bill Allen, CJ Zseplaki, Sam Russell
  2. Bryan Bahler, Carl Taylor, Brad Wagnon
  3. Jeff Schmahl, Andrew Schmahl, Lauren Schmahl
 Results
   
20-21
Ohio District Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42- Lasalle, MI
  1. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, Annika Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst
  2. Mike Thomas, Bill Thomas, John O'Brien
  3. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Matt Buchman
Results
 
   
13-14
Dixie District Championship
Vancouver Lake Sailing Center/Fleet 283–Vancouver, Washington
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Stephen Constants
  3. Geoffrey Becker
Results
 
 
13-14
Metropolitan District Championship
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken
  2. Peter Browne
  3. Larry Decker
Results
   
13-14
Magnus Pedersen Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Josh Goldman
  2. Bob Sengstacken
  3. Dick Moyer
Results
 
   
13-14
Bay City Regatta
Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216 – Bay City, MI
  1. Team Morin
  2. Mark Allen
  3. Rob Linden
Results
 
   
6-7
New Jersey Governor's Cup
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228 – Riverton, New Jersey
  1. Mark Schneider
  2. Nick Troche
  3. Pete Denton/Billy Martin
 Results  
6-7
Pacific Northwest District Championship
Vancouver Lake Sailing Club/Fleet 283– Vancouver, WA
  1. Darrell Peck, Lori Daily, Abby Boudouris
  2. Robert Bush, Sterling Bush, Dean Shipman
  3. Doug Hickman, Gail Hickman, Simon Cutter
Results
 Photos  
6-7
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Yacht Club/Fleet 442–Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Richard Walsh, Terry Cono, Chris Straton
  2. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orledbeke, Kayley Orlebeke
  3. Michael Laing, Christopher Laing, Krystal Dorn
Results
   
6
Celebration of Spring Regatta
Newport Yacht Club/Fleet 71 - Rochester, NY
  1. Chad Atkins
  2. Bob King
  3. Mark Sertl
Results
 
   
May
30-31
Spring Regatta
Mallets Bay Boat Club-Fleet 301/Burlington, VT
  1. Jamie Allen
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Bretton Gardner
Results
   
30-31
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club – Fleet 194 / San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens, Matt Burridge, Tom Goddard 
  2. Bob Martin, Brian Genovese, Becca Genovese
  3. Peter Colantuono, Becca Huyard, Mike Warren
 Results
   
30-31
SELD Ocean Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club - Fleet 511/Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Jim Harris
  2. Eric Oetgen
  3. Pierce Barden
 Results
   
30-31
Bayview One Design Regatta
Bayview YC/Crescent Sail Yacht Club - Fleet 51/ Detroit, MI
  1. Todd Wake
  2. Matt Fisher
  3. Jim Allen
Results
   
23-24
Wawasee Youth Clinic & Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club - Fleet 154/ Syracuse, IL
During Memorial Day weekend, the Wawasee Yacht Club (ILCA Fleet 154) played host to the inaugural Midwest Teen Lightning Clinic & FunFest -- and by all accounts the event exceeded everyone’s expectations. Twenty-one participants between the ages of 14-19 made up seven Lightning teams for this two-day celebration of fun, friends, food, and youth sailing!

  Photos  Report 
23-24
PRSA Spring Regatta
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Alexandria, VA
  1. Bill Mauk
  2. Frank Gallagher 
  3. Aaron Boesenecker  
 Results


 
23-24
Southern District Championship/Juby Wynne Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Larry Frost, Watt Duffy, Dan Ramsay
  2. Jeanne Herman, Cal Herman, Kate Buras
  3. Benjamin Herman, Roddie Stieffel, Dominic San Miguel
Results
   
16-18
Canadian Pan Am Qualifier/Icebreaker Regatta
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club
  1. Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Chantal Leger
  2. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald
  3. Adam MacDonald, Kevin Wiersma, Ali TenHove
Results
 
   
16-17
Nigerian Nationals
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510 - Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Lloyd Crisp, David Kruyt, Claire Marion
  2. Mike Barnes, Paul Okereke, Sarah Yates
  3. Julian Calvin, Gord Kornfeld, Jo-Ann Kornfeld
Results
 
   
 16-17
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36 - Jamestown, PA
  1. Matt Fisher, Skip Dieball, Mallory Dieball
  2. Rob Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Matt Schon
  3. Dave Werley, Greg Maras, Natalie Maras
Results     
 16-17  One Design Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126 - Westport, CT
  1. Stu Nickerson, Kip Hamblet, Bill Dodge
  2. Ched Proctor, Maria White, Chase Latour
  3. Timothy Millhiser, Chris Vann, Dylan Farrell
Results     
9-10 No Gas Regatta Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Marcus Eagan
  2. Geoff Becker, Ridgely Smith, Laura Bigel
  3. Ched Proctor, Jamie Ewing, Meredith Killion
Results
 
   
9
Tune-Up Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387– Haslett, MI
  1. Mark Allen 
  2. Matt Morin
  3. Sarah Somes
Results     
2-3
Burl Harmon Memorial Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapolis, IN
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Carl Taylor
  2. George Sipel, Annilese Catrell, Steve Morrow
  3. Robert Linden, Jim Thompson, Meghan Walter
Results     
2-3
Doc Gilbert Memorial Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington, DC
  1. Frank Gallagher
  2. Gary Hurban
  3. John Van Voorhis
Results     
April
24-26
Mid-Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 255- Carlyle, IL
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
  2. Matt Fisher, Tobi Moriarty, Dan Moriarty
  3. Matt Burridge, Jeff Copens, Kevin Morin
Results
 
   
25-26
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Allan Terhune
  3. Jack Huntsman
Results
 
   
11-12
4th Annual Moonshine Regatta
Virginia Inland Sailing Association - Smith Mountain Lake, VA
  1. Steve Constants
  2. Patrick Phelan
  3. Nicholas Troche
Results
 
   
11-12
Southeastern District Championship
Lake Norman Yacht Club/Fleet 415 - Mooresville, North Carolina
  1. Marcus Moehlman
  2. Lenny Krawcheck
  3. Ken Corsig
Results    
11-12
Texas District Championship
Houston Yacht Club/ Fleet 521 - Shoreacres, TX
  1. Lawrence Frost  
  2. Chris Shipman  
  3. Aroldo de Rienzo 
Results
 
   
9-10 Texas District Championship/30th Annual Elissa Regatta
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521-Shoreacres, TX
  1. Lawrence Frost  
  2. Marvin Beckmann 
  3. Clarke Newman 
 Results    
March
28-29
Springboard Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391–Anderson, SC
  1. Bobby Savoie 
  2. Marcus Moehlman 
  3. Drew Lisicki 
 Results
   
21-24
San Isidro Labrador
Club Nautico San Isidro–Buenos Aires, Argentina
  1. Nicolas Fracchia, Gonzalo Pollitzer, Maria Paula Salerno
  2. Pepe Bettini, Tomas Dietrich, Trinidad Silva
  3. Mario Fumagallo, Alejandro Noe, Jochi Arigos
Results     
14-21 Southern Circuit
St Petersburg Yacht Club & Coral Reef Yacht Club
  1. Tito Gonzalez,Trinidad Gonzalez, Christian Herman
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Caroline Patten
  3. Allan Terhune, Jr./Katie Terhune, Samantha Parisi, Marcus Eagan
Results     
18-21 Midwinter Regatta
Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226–Miami, FL
  1. Ched Proctor/Charlie Proctor, Scott Gise
  2. Allan Terhune, Jr./Katie Terhune, Marcus Eagan
  3. Jody Starck/Ian Jones, Skip Dieball
 Results

 
18-20
Winter Championship/US Pan Am Qualifier
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Trinidad Gonzalez, Christian Herman
  2. Larry MacDonald, Maggie MacDonald, Joy MacDonald
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Caroline Patten *US Pan Am Qualifier
Results 
Photos   
18-21  Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  2. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Jenn Millar
Results     
18-21 Winter Championship - Woody
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Dave Dickerson, Heidi Hogan, Dave Viens
  2. Gerry Paoli, Susan Paoli, Mark Paoli
  3. Robert Astrove, Roger Slade, Steve Slade
Results  Photos   
February
28-1 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Eric Oetgen 
  2. Bill Wiggins, Angie Wiggins, Jordan Wiggins  
  3. William Killebrew, Mike Osborne, Bruce Richards  
 Results    
21-22
SCYA Midwinters Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens
  2. Bob Martin
  3. Joel Humphrey
 Results    
13-18
Brazilian National Championship
Yacht Club Santo Amaro, Guarapiranga, São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Maria Hackerott
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Britto, Larissa Juk
  3. Mario Buckup, Thelma Buckup, Marc Buckup
Results     
13-15
Helly Hansen St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109-St Petersburg, FL
  1. Geoff Becker
  2. Allan Terhune, Jr
  3. Matt Fisher
Results
 
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters