Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2014 Results

Regatta Results – 2014

 

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 
  Southeastern District Traveling Circuit
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. Marcus Moehlman
  3. Will Tyner
Results
 
   Southwestern Circuit
  1. Robert Bernhardt
  2. Larry Frost
  3. Clarke Newman
Results     
  Michigan District High Point
  1. John McCree
  2. Team Morin
  3. Team Morin
Results
   
December
28-31
Campeonato Nacional de Lightning
Pucón, Chile
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Trinidad Gonzalez 
  2. Felipe Robles
  3. Diego Gonzale
Results
 
   
6-7
NAOV and LSA Regatta
NAOV/Fleet 525-Voula, Greece
  1. Vasilas Aggelos, Kafetzidakis Anestis, Kafetzidakis Vangelis
  2. Michael Koulinaos, Konstantinos Katopis, Nikos Mazos
  3. Kostis Venetsanos, Dimitris Kinnik, Chrisa Simou
Results
 

 
6-7
Kettle Cup (FL Winter Series)
Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526-Sanford, FL
  1. Bill Mauk, Cam Carlin, Alexander LaValle
  2. William Faude, Steve Hayden, Angie Hayden
  3. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Jen Davis
Resuts
 
   
16-18 South American Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker & Marcelo Batista
  2. Nicolas Fracchia, Gonzalo Pollitzer & Maria Paula Salerno
  3. Julio Velez, Rafael Quintero & Juan Andres Santos
Results

November
8-9
Colombian National Championship

Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73-Bogata, Colombia
  1. Paula Douat, Nicole Paul, Luisa Mora
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado, Delio Delgado
  3. Santiago Uscategui, Jochen Raute, Johan Uscategui
Results

8-9
Midlands Regatta

Columbia Sailing Club/Fleet 49-Colombia, SC
  1. Geoff Becker, Mike Mann, Madeleine Schroeder
  2. James Taylor, George Auer, Stan Cummins
  3. Gerry Paoli, Roselynn Hazzard, Marc Schillebeeckx 
Results

 
8-9
Jubilee Regatta
Pensacola Yacht Club/Fleet 324-Pensacola, FL
  1. Bill Mauk, Jim England, Alexander LaValle
  2. Mandy Hofmeister, Mike Osborne, Joey Roberts
  3. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Scott Raines
Results     
1-2
49th Annual Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262 - Nashville, Tennessee
  1. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Mark Grinder
  2. Matt Burridge, Schillebeeckx, Schillebeeckx
  3. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Trey Rose
Results     
October
31-2
Chilean South American Qualifer



Rapel, Chile
  1. Diego Gonzalez, Carlos Vergara, Arantza Gumucio
  2. A. Gonzalez
  3. P. Herman
Results
 
25-26 Wild Oyster Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. David Starck, Ned Roseberry, Sarah Paisley
  2. Allan Terhune, Meg Six, Kelsey Dyer
  3. Brian Hayes, Lesley Cook, Charlotte Saxe
Results
 
18-19
63rd Annual Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Associatio/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck, Ned Roseberry and Abby Bennett
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Jody Starck
 Results
 
11-12
Leaf Peeper

Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301 – Colchester, VT
  1. Jamie Allan, Jay Deacon, Chantal Leger
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Heather Ambrose
  3. Don Brush, Emma Hawko, Tammy Kolby
 Results
   
11-12
Oktoberfest Regatta

Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253 – Wrightsville, PA
  1. Trevor Prior, Matt Jay, Daniel Rau
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Quinn
  3. Steve Constants, Tyler Braun, Mike Constants
Results
   
11-12
40th Cowan Lake Fall-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303– Cincinnati, Ohio
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Carl Taylor
  2. Mueller
  3. Wagnon
Results
   
11
Fall Blowout

North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42–Lasalle, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball
  2. George Sipel
  3. Tom Vickers
Results
 
 
4
Last Blast Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 74–Nyack, NY
  1. Dick Hallagan, Craig Thayer and John Steiner
  2. Bob Sengstacken, Maud Lindsay and Daniel Zitin
  3. Robert Shields, Alfred W. (Chappy) Hopkin and Kyle Townsend
Results     
September
27-28
61st Annual Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154- Syracuse, IN
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball & Bryan Bahler
  2. Bill Faude, Debbie Probst & Abbie Probst
  3. John McCree, Rachel Dey & Bobby Flack
Results
 
   
27-28
Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier Sailing Club/Fleet 348– Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Eric Oetgen, Laura Doupnik, Michael Reddaway
  2. Marcus Moehlman, Cicely Moehlman, Eli Putnam
  3. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, William Fry
 Results
   
 27-28
Sanford Fall Regatta
Lake Monroe Sailing Assocation/Fleet 526–Sanford, FL
  1. Bill Mauk, Cam Carlin, Christine
  2. Jeffrey Hayden, Steve Hayden, Faithy Hayden
  3. Will Jeffers, Laura Jeffers, Angie Hayden/Jen
Results
   
27
Presque Isle Bay Regatta

Erie Yacht Club/Fleet 24–Erie, PA
  1. David Starck, Joe Starck, Bobby Starck
  2. Jody Stark
  3. Larry McDonald
 Results
   
27
The Philadelphia Cup Regatta
Philadelphia, PA
  1. Mark Schneider
  2. John Parker
  3. Hugh Hutchison
Results
   
20-21
Bare Bones Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150–Mansfield, OH
  1. Jim Taylor, Georbe Auer, Stan Cummins
  2. Mike Brock, Nate Ireland, Bridget Ireland
  3. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Bucky Buchanan
Results
 
20-21
Red Flannels Regatta
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5 - Chicago, IL
  1. Todd Wake/ Kristine Wake, Doug Wake 
  2. William Faude/ Jared Drake
  3. Whitney Kent/ Megan McMahon, Katie Hall  
Results
   
13-14
Bruce Goldsmith Regatta
Devils Lake Yacht Club – Fleet 31/ Manitou Beach, Michigan
  1. Skip Dieball, Meghan Dieball, Mike Stark
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball
  3. Craig Gabel, Sjoerd Vanderhorst, Jack Vanderhorst
 Results
   
13
Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake One-Day Regatta
Bow Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Toby Frank, Ali Deyett, Eli Matson
  2. Mark Gardner, Lynn Gardner, Marilynn Johnson
  3. Bob Shapiro, Greg Shapiro, Dan Abramson
Results
   
13
New Jersey State Championship
Brant Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 173–Brant Beach, NJ
  1. Tim Robinson, Steve Warren, Andy Temme
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Ryan Stagaard, Colleen Kennedy
  3. John Faus, Clay Shaner, Brownie Baer
Results
 
   
6-7
Massabesic Yacht Club Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273–Auburn, NH
  1. Ted Hardenbergh, Mary Hardenbergh, Tommy/John Hardenbergh
  2. Bob Shapiro, Jim Lerner, Dan Abramson
  3. Robert Donle, Ray Whitley, Dan Berry
Results

6-7
White Cap Invitational Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Ryan Flack, Jim Thompson, Michael Morin 
  2. John Garrison 
  3. Bobby Flack
Results

 
6-7
Connecticut Governors Cup
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85 – Niantic. CT
  1. David Peck
  2. Christopher Vann
  3. Georges Peter
 Results
   
6
Surf City Annual Regatta
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Rich Warren, Sue Warren, Michael Warren
  2. Tim Robinson, Bob Rizzitello, Jen Mashini
  3. Caroline Patten, John Faus, Mat Reiser
Results
 
   
August
23–24
30–31
Campeonato Paulista
São Paulo Yacht Club/Fleet 147–São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficke, Vitor Gil 
  2. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup 
  3. Tommy Sumner, Felipe Brito, Larissa Juk 
Results
 
23-24
Duck Challenge Regatta
Havre de Grace YC - Fleet 192/ Havre de Grace, MD
  1. T. Prior, D. Prior, M. Jay
  2. A. Nabeel, A. Boesenecker, B. Hill
  3. P. Phelan, J. Phelan, J. Adams
 Results
   
11-15
North American Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Greg Fisher, Jo Ann Fisher, Zeke Horowitz
  2. Michael Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Adam Ceely
  3. David Starck, Debbie Probst, Sarah Paisley
 Results
   Report
11-15
North American Championship- President's Cup
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. William Brown / John Faus / Matty Schon
  2. Justin Coplan / Danielle Prior / Timothy Crann
  3. Steve Constants / Dave Constants / Mike Constants
Results     Report
11-15 North American Championship- Governor's Cup Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Peter Jones, Leeanne Jones, Kendra Jones
  2. Daniel Reichelsdorfer / Michou Reichelsdorfer / Bailey Dolson
  3. Abbie Probst, Becca Jordan, Mikayla Ward
Results     Report
11-15
North American Championship- Qualifying Series
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Alberto Gonzalez / Trini Gonzalez / Cristian Herman
  2. Todd Wake / Kristine Wake / Neal Fowler
  3. Jody Lutz / Jay Lutz / Julianne MacDonald
Results
 
 
9-11
Women's North American Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club - Fleet 187- Sheboygan, WI
  1. Laura Jeffers / Johanna Schon / Pauli Kaiser
  2. Whitney Kent / Megan McMahon / Katie Hall
  3. Kathy Lindgren / Denise Cornell / Kim Orlebeke
 Results
   Report
9-11
Juniors' North American Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club - Fleet 187- Sheboygan, WI
  1. Tanner Probst / Jenna Probst / Maya Weber
  2. Abbie Probst / Becca Jordan / Katie Braungart
  3. Julianne MacDonald / Abby Bennett / Allie Jones
 
Results
 
 
 Report
9-11
Masters' North American Championship
 
Sheboygan Yacht Club - Fleet 187- Sheboygan, WI
  1. Alberto Gonzalez / Trini Gonzalez / Cristian Herman
  2. Claudio Biekarck / Gunnar Ficker / Eduardo Melchert
  3. Matt Fisher / Tobi Moriarty / Dan Moriarty *North American Champion
Results
 

 
Report
9-10
Down Bay Regatta

Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club - Fleet 26- Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Hnatt, Ginger Hnatt, Ryan Stagaard
  2. Warren, Mike
  3. Warren, Steve
Results
 
8-10
Finnish National Championship
Oulun Pursiseura – Finland
    1. Matti Leppänen, Mari Leppänen, Arttu Leppänen
    2. Sakari Pesola
    3. Matti Aalto
Results
     
July
26-27
Atlantic Coast Championship
New Bedford Yacht Club
  1. Ernie Dieball,  Bryan Bahler, Jacqueline Dieball
  2. Ched Proctor
  3. David Peck
Results
   Report
26-27
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake Boat Club/Fleet 110 – Roscommon, MI
  1. Rob Linden, Megan Linden, Casey Ray
  2. Cameron Carlin, Bill Mauk, Zachary Carlin
  3. Matthew Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey
Results
  Report 
20
New Jersey Junior State Championship
Surf City Yacth Club/Fleet 196- Surf City, NJ
  1. Chris Schon, Haley Kardek & Aaron Hasak
  2. Becca Huyard, Liam McCarthy & Sean Adelhelm
  3. Christian Neuman, Joe Slawek & Jake Ellis
Resuts
 
  Report
19-20
Evans Regatta
Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112 – Green Bay, Wisconsin
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  2. Steve Adamski, Laurie Renien, Mike Laing
  3. Brian Phelan, Mary Martin, ?
Resuts
  Report
13-18
European Championship
NOAV - Fleet 525- Voula, Greece
  1. P. Verginadis, J. Adampolis, E. Polykandriotis
  2. A. Vasilas, E. Kafetzidakis, G. Vasilas
  3. Th. Tsoulfas, Ch. Papamichail, N. Paparizos
 Results
 
13-18
European Masters Championship
NOAV - Fleet 525- Voula, Greece
  1. A. Bountouris, T. Danezi, B. Lebessis
  2. I. Pangakis, K. Petroulopoulos, A. Stamatopoulos
  3. I. Edwards, L. Edwards, L. Jeffers
Results  
12-13
Canadian Open Championship
Temple Reef Sailing Club/Fleet 279–Thunder Bay, Ontario, CA
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
  2. Jamie Allan, Jay Deakin, Chantal Leger
  3. Thomas Allen, Sheryl Day, Brian Millen
Results
   
12-13
Stump Buster
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23 – Russels Point, OH
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Nate Ireland
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Andy Creamer
  3. Bill Young, Bridget Ireland, Becky Young
Results     
12-13
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42 – LaSalle, MI
  1. David, Jody Starck, Sarah Paisley
  2. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Tyler Allen
  3. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Diebal, Bryan Bahler
Results     
12
Long Island District Championship
Southhampton Yacht Club/ Fleet 431 – Southhampton, NY
  1. George Koch
  2. Geoff Loffredo
  3. J. Lewandowski
Results     
5-6
Colombian District Championship
Club Nautico el Portillo/Fleet 501 – Bogota, Colombia
  1. Camilo Salcedo
  2. Mauricio Valenzuela
  3. Phillipe Jacob
Results     
June
28-2
Youth World Championship
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228 – Riverton, NJ
  1. Rondina / Hackerott / Sylvestre - BRA
  2. Lutz / Jones / Sertl - USA
  3. Lorca / Kuhlenthal / Carrera - CHI
 Results
Photos  
28-29
Central Atlantic District Championship
Bow Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 493-Strafford, NH
  1. Kent Steinriede
  2. Gary Swangler
  3. George Francis
 Results
   
28-29
Central New York District Championship/Champagne Regatta
Keuka Yacht Club Fleet/252 – Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob King, Sarah King, Owen McDonald
  2. Mark Sertl, Cory Sertl, John Mastrandrea
  3. Robert Wardwell, Kent Derbyshire, Mark Derbyshire
Results
 
   
28-29
Champagne Classic Regatta
Keuka Yacht Club Fleet/252 – Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob Astrove, Doug Dixon, Emily Slade
  2. Craig Thayer, Dan Pope, Andrew Slade
  3. Bryne O'Brian, Johnathan Smith
Results


 
 
28-29
New England District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301 – Colchester, VT
  1. Michael Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Adam Ceely 
  2. Peter Hazelett, James Unsworth, Derek Deming
  3. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland
Results
 
   
21-22
Ohio District Championship
Mansfield Yacht Club/Fleet 150 – Mansfield, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Bucky Buchanan
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Bridget Ireland
  3. Lisa Meadows, Zach Austin, Lance Dillon
Results
 
   
21-22
Indiana District Championship
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270 – Indianapolis, IN
  1. Mike Thomas, Bill Thomas, John Obrien
  2. Jeff Schmah, Andrew Schmahl, Dave Wisler
  3. Mike Franceschine, TracyChandler, Joe Chandler
 Results
   
21-22
Michigan District Championship
Boyne City Yacht Club/ Fleet 512 – Boyne City, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Bryan Bahler, Jacqueline Dieball 
  2. Robert Linden 
  3. Jim Allen 
 Results
   
21-22
Lake Erie District Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 – PointAbine, Ontario, Canada
  1. Mark Sertl, Cory Sertl, Mike Marshall
  2. Jody Starck
  3. Matt Fisher
 Results
   
15
James Island Yacht Club Regatta
James Island, SC
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. Paul Whitesides
  3. Ben Spector
Results
 
   
14-15
Southern District Championship
Buccaneer Yacht Club, Mobile, AL
  1. Larry Frost
  2. Clark Newman
  3. Robert Bernhardt
Results
 
 
14-15
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274 – Hernando, MI
  1. Ian Schillebeeckx, Marc Schillebeeckx, Roselyne Schillebeeckx
  2. Gerry Paoli, Sue Paoli, Ian Moriarty
  3. Duane Hatch, Bruce Richards, Denis Colby
Results
   
14-15
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Noroton Yacht Club/Fleet 135 – Noroton, CT
  1. Rob Crane, Brenda Crane, Doug Herling
  2. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Sarah Peck
  3. Larry Colantuono, Theresa Colantuono, Parker Colantuono
Results
 
   
14-15
Metropolitan District Championship
Monmouth Boat Club / Fleet 70 – Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jack Huntsman, Don Schon, Paul Krzenski
  2. Ted Duffy
  3. Dave Watts
Results
 
   
14-15
Bay City Invitational Regatta
Bay City Yacht Club/ Fleet 216 – Bay City, MI
  1. ob Linden, Casey Ray, Meghan Linden
  2. John McCree, Amy Abramczk, John H.
  3. Matt Morin, Marcie Levey, Kevin Morin
 Results
 
14-15
Dixie District Championship
Susquehanna Yacht Club / Fleet 253 – Wrightsville, PA
  1. Geoff Becker, Colin Kirby, Kris Edwards
  2. Steve Constants
  3. Justin Coplan
Results
   
7-8
Southeastern District Championship
Carolina Yacht Club / Fleet 511 – Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Pierce Barden, Jay Smith and Adam Keen
  2. Chris Hamilton
  3. Peter Hogan
Results
   
7-8
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club / Fleet 75 – Nyack, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Caroline Patten, Danielle Prior
  2. Joan Hurban
  3. Bob Sengstacken
Results
 
   
7
Celebration oif Spring Regatta
Newport Yacht Club / Fleet 77 – Rochester, NY
  1. Mark Sertl, Cory Sertl, Christine Moloney
  2. Bob King
  3. Dick Hallagan
Results     
May
31-1
Dick Fastiggi Memorial Spring Regatta
Malletts By Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Jamie Allen
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Peter Hazlett
Results
   
31-1
Bayview One Design Regatta
Bayview Yacht Club, Detroit, MI
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler
  3. Thomas Allen, Ian Riemel, Paige Robinson
Results
   
31-1
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club-Fleet 194/San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens, Evan Hoffmann, Megan Six
  2. Bob Martin, Scott Hoffmann, Brian Genovese
  3. Scott Finkboner, Alan Tong, Jennifer Lyons
 Results
   
31-1
Florida District Championships
Lake Monroe Sailing Association-Fleet 502/Sanford, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, Jeffrey Hayden, Bill Holstein
  2. Bill Mauk, Jim England, Rob Merritt
  3. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Pauli Kaiser
Results
   
31-1
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Yacht Club-Fleet 442/Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
  1. Richard Walsh, Alex Cox, Chris Straton
  2. David Stix, Mark Wessel, Amy Simonson
  3. Mike Elmergreen, Sue Dorscheid, Bill Faude

 Results    
24-25
Armada Argentinian Championship
Buenos Aires, Argentina – Fleet 447
  1. Mario Fumagallo
  2. Gonzalo Berdes
  3. Daniel Fioritti
 Results


 
24-25
Nigerian National Championship
Lagos Yacht Club-Fleet 510/Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Mike Barnes, Lynn Obray, Sam Coombes
  2. Llyod Crisp, David Kruyt, Jean-Philippe Caillaud
  3. Graham Gips, Kristian Gips, Steve Martin
Results
   
24-25
Casseli Race 2014 Lightning
Lahti, Suomi
  1. Matti Aalto, Pyry Aalto, Lauri Virtanen
  2. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka Bollström
  3. Rosemarie Hartman, Pirita Aromaa, Paulus Saari
Results
 
   
17-18
Oriental Regatta
Oriental Dinghy Club/Midyette Street Boat Ramp/Oriental, NC
  1. Henry McCray
  2. Will Tyner
  3. Will Sloger
Results
 
   
17-18
Lyhytrata LM 2014 - Tulokset
Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka Bollström
  2. Matti Aaltom, Pyry Aalto, Lauri Virtanen
  3. Matti Leppänen, Arttu Leppänen, Mari Leppänen
Results
 
   
17-18
30th Annual Spring Classic

Pymatuning Yacht Club –Fleet 36/Jamestown, Pennsylvania
  1. Dave Werley, Greg Maras, Natalie Maras
  2. Tom Allen, Shelby Allen, Karl Allen
  3. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Bryan Bahler
Results
 
   
17
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club-Fleet 126/Cedar Point, CT
  1. Josh Goldman, Adam Westerman, Eva Burpee
  2. Bill Bogardus, Jarrett Lynn, Stephanie Swann
  3. Brian Gibbs, Randy Shore, Ty Whitman
Results
 
   
10-11
Pastrikakia
Greece
  1. Angelos Vassilas, Evangelos Kafetzidakis, Giorgos Vassilas
  2. Ioannis Manolakis, Vasilis Papadakis, Ilias Manolakis
  3. Nick Vazakas, Kostas Katradis, Dimitris Stathopoulos
Results
 
   
10-11
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association-Fleet 329/Annapolis, MD
  1. Caroline Patten, John Faus, Ian Sanderson
  2. Patrick Phalen, Barb Hill, Kyle Hanson
  3. Geoff Becker, Josh Becker, Colin Kirby
Results
 
   
3-4
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Fleet 50 – Leesylvania State Park, Virginia
  1. Steve Constants, Mike Constants & Lisbet Kugler
  2. Trevor Prior, Barb Hil & Gary Hoffer
  3. Joan Hurban, Gary Hurban & Tony Ireland
Results
   
3-4 
On The Rocks Regatta
Finland
  1. Matti Aalto, Pyry Aalto, Lauri Virtanen
  2. Salminen Samppa, Heikki Nurmi, Antti Kanninen
  3. Eppu Pötry, Jukka Pötry, Riitta Kangas
Results     
3-4
Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open
Indianapolis Sailing Club-Fleet 270, Indianapolis, IN
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Bryan Bahler
  2. Rob Linden, Casey Roy, Meghan Walter
  3. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
Results     
1-4
San Isidro Labrador
Club Nautico San Isidro, Argentina
  1. Alejandro Cloos, Maria Eugenia Zarama & Joaquin Busquet
  2. Daniel Fioriti, Ana Cloos & Patricia Cloos
  3. Gabriel Fernandez Toribio, Nicol Daneri Raffo & Carolina Tobar
Results     
1-4
Brazilian National Championship
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Maria Hackerott
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Larissa Juk
  3. João Hackerott, Mauricio Martins, Charles Bennett
Results     
April
26-27
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Rob Crane, Will Jeffers, Laura Jeffers
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Eric Reitinger
  3. Will Brown, John Faus, Caroline Patten
Results
 
   
26-27
Midcontinent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association–Fleet 266, Carlyle, IL
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
  2. Matt Burridge, Ian Moriarty, Caleb Leonard
  3. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Jason Bemis
Results
 
   
12-13
3rd Annual Moonshine Regatta
Virginia Island Sailing Association/Fleet 509-Moneta, VA
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Tom Allen, Jr.
  3. Mark Schneider
Results
 
   
5-6
Texas District Championship & Annual Elissa Regatta
Houston Yacht Club - Fleet 521, Shoreacres, TX
  1. Larry Frost, Chance Miller, Paul Barnes
  2. Robert Bernhardt, Mike Ardnt, Scott Kircharr
  3. Cal Herman, Kate Buras, Jeffrey Buras
Results
   
March
15-22
Southern Circuit
Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Skip Dieball, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Greg Fisher, Jo Ann Fisher, Jeff Eiber
  3. David Starck, Joe Starck, Neal Fowler, Marcus Eagan, Sarah Paisley
Results
Photos  
19-22
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Allan Terhune, Jr, Katie Terhune & Sarah Chin
  2. Greg Fisher, Jo Ann Fisher & Jeff Eiber
  3. Jody Starck, Skip Dieball & Ian Jones
Results 
Photos  
19-22 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  2. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Jenn Millar
Results
 
   
12-17
South American Games

Club de Yates Higuerillas
  1. Alberto Gonzalez Mas, Cristian Marcos Herman Sanhuez, Trinidad Gonzalez Parro
  2. Pedro Felipe Robles Bertossi, Pablo Andres Lorca Donoso, Andres Guevara
  3. Joao Augusto Hackerott, John Stuart Bennett, Maria Altimira Hackerott
Results
 
   
15-18
MidwinterChampionship
Coral Reef Yacht Club - Fleet 226/Miami, FL
  1. David Starck, Joe Starck, Neal Fowler
  2. Skip Dieball, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Matt Fisher, Todd Wake, Kristine Wake
 Results    
1 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Eric Oetgen, Kelly Oetgen, Charlie Usher
  2. Larry MacDonald, Jody Starck, Iam Jones
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Lilly Hightower
 Results
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters