Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2013 Results

Regatta Results – 2013

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 
  Southeastern District Traveling Circuit
  1. Lenny Krawchek
  2. Marcus Moehlman
  3. Joe Pitcavage
Results
   
  Southwestern Circuit
  1. Tommy Meric
  2. Clarke Newman
  3. Larry Frost
Results
 
   
  Michigan District High Point
  1. Team Morin
  2. George Sipel
  3. Rose/Garza
Results
   
December
28-31
Chilean National Championship
Pucón, Chile
  1. Pablo Herman, Luis Felipe Herman, Nadja Horwitz
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Trinidad Gonzalez
  3. Felipe Robles, Andres Guevara, Pablo Lorca
Results
 
   
November
16-17
Brazilian Nationals

Yacht Club Santo Amaro/Brazil
  1. João Hackerott, John Bennett, Maria Hackerott
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Da Silva
  3. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Felipe Gil
Results

9-10
Jubilee Regatta

Pensacola Yacht Club-Fleet 135/Pensacola, FL
  1. Jeanne Herman
  2. William Killebrew
  3. Tommy Meric
Results

 
9-10
Wild Oyster
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429-Charleston, SC
  1. Jody Starck, Abbie Probst, David Starck
  2. Ed Adams, Neil Fowler, Ben Ceasere
  3. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald
Results
 
   
2-3
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Thomas Allen, Mark Grinder, Mandy Hofmeister
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Bryan Bahle
  3. Richard Hallagan, Tom Schroder, John Steiner
Results
 
   
October
30-3
South American Championship



Antofagasta Yacht Club/Fleet 520 – Antofagasta, Chile
  1. Tito Gonzalez
  2. Felipe Robles
  3. Pablo Herman
Results
 
26-27
São Paulo State Championship

São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficke, Marcelo Silva
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brit, Larissa Juk 
  3. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup 
Results
 
19-20
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Associatio/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck
  2. Geoffrey Becker
  3. Justin Coplan
Results
 
19-20
Jackson Yacht Club Hospitality Regatta

Jackson Yacht Club/Fleet 388 – Jackson, MS
  1. Larry Frost
  2. Robert Bernhardt
  3. Clarke Newman
 Results
   
12-13
Fall In Regatta

Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303 – Wilmington, OH
  1. Trevor Prior, Matt Jay, Daniel Rau
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Quinn
  3. Steve Constants, Tyler Braun, Mike Constants
Results
   
12-13
Fall Dinghy Fest Regatta
Rush Creek Yacht Club/Fleet 435 – Dallas, TX
  1. Lawrence Frost
  2. Steven Davis
  3. Clarke Newman
Results
   
12-13
Leaf Peeper

Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301 – Colchester VT
  1. Jamie Allen, Chantal Leger, Stephanie Boucher
  2. Don Brush, Marilynne Johnson, Tammy Kilby
  3. James Unsworth, Josh, Saltmarsh, Bjarki Gunnerson
Results
 
 
12-13
Pennsylvania Governors Cup & Oktoberfest Regatta
Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253 – Wrightsville, PA
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Eric Reitinger
  2. Craig Cobbum, A Finklestein, J Gosher
  3. Dick Hallagan, Hendrix Ten Eyck, L Harmon
Results
 
   
5
Last Blast Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 – Nyack, NJ
  1. Josh Goldman, Eve Burpee, Jay Mueller
  2. Gary Hurban, Peter Jadrosich, Mike Constants
  3. Brian Gibbs, Ty Whitman, John Stax
Results     
September
28-29
Regata Septiembre Clase Lightning Chile
Algarrobo, Chile
  1. Felipe Robles
  2. Alberto Gonzalez
  3. Pablo Hermam
Results
 
   
28-29
60th Annual Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club-Fleet 154/Syracuse, IN
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake & Doug Wake
  2. George Sipel, Chris Snyder & Anneliese Kittrell
  3. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball & Amy Gunkle
Results
   
 28-29
Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier Sailing Club/Fleet 348-Flowery Branch, Georgia
  1. Lenny Krawcheck, Beau Samuelson, Elise Annis
  2. Joe Pitcavage, Mandy Pitcavage, John Bowden
  3. Dennis Baker, Lisa Baker, Henry McCray
Results
   
28
Presque Isle Bay Regatta

Erie Yacht Club/Fleet 24–Erie, PA
  1. Steve Cox
  2. Russ Thompson
  3. Tim Polaski
 Results
   
28
The Philadelphia Cup Regatta
Independance Seaport Museum - Philadelphia, PA
  1. Billy Martin
  2. John Faus
  3. Mark Schneider
Results
   
21-22
50th Annual Red Flannels Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150-Mansfield, OH
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
  2. Bill Faude, Mary Corkell, Jared Drake
  3. Richard Walsh, Alex Cox, Ben Vannieowenhuizen
Results
 
21-22
Bare Bones Regatta
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5 - Chicago, IL
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Carl Taylor
  2. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Matt Buchanan
  3. Mike Brock, Nate Ireland, Bridget Ireland
Results
   
21-22
Cotton Pickin' Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274 – Memphis, TN
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Tommy Merric, Scotty Barrett, Randall Dannermon
  3. Brad Currie, Nate Currie, Alexander Lavell
Results
   
14-15
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta
Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 31 – Manitou Beach, MI
  1. Ernest Dieball, Carrie Houtman, Jacqueline Dieball
  2. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  3. Surge Vanderhorst, Grace Hummer, Glenn Hummer
Results
   
14
Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake One Day Lightning Flash Regatta
Bow Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 492 – Strafford, NH
  1. Ken Deyett, Mary Endsley, Josh Johnson
  2. Ned Hinds, Karen Hinds, Jeff Baker
  3. Art Cunningham, Pat MacQueen, Sandy Cunningham
Results
 
   
14
New Jersey State Championship
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70 – Red Bank, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt
  2. Keith Taboada
  3. Steve Warren
Results

9-11
Campeonato Nacional
Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73-Bogata, Colombia
  1. Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado, Alejandro Bacot
  2. Sergio Delgado, Delio Delgado, Julian Puentes
  3. Santiago Uscategui, Federico Uscategui, Joche Raute
Results

 
7-8
White Cap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club-Fleet 54/West Bloomfield, Michigan
  1. Rob Linden, Megan Walter, Jim Thompson
  2. Bill Ziegler
  3. John Garrison
 Results
   
7-8
Manahawkin Bay Cup Regatta
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Steve Warren, Jenn Mashini, Tuathal MacColgain
  2. Glenn Reitinger, Beth Reitinger, Carl Reitinger
  3. Mike Warren, Rich Warren, Sue Warren
Results
 
   
7-8
Massabessic Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273-Auburn, New Hampshire
  1. Ted Hardenbergh, Mary Hardenbergh, Tommy Hardenbergh
  2. Ben Wallace, Karen Wallace, Ian Wallace
  3. Toby Frank, Ali Deyette, Rob Donie
Results     
7-8
PRSA President's Cup
Potomac River Sailing Assoc-Fleet 50/Washington, DC
  1. Aaron Boesenecker
  2. Frank Gallagher
  3. Ron Buchanan
Results     
 
World Airline Championship
Tuusulanjärvi, Finland
  1. Finnair
  2. Lufthansa
  3. Quantas
Results     
August
25
Lake Delta Yacht Club 5th Annual Lightning Regatta
Lake Delta Yacht Club/Fleet 4 – Rome, NY
  1. Jack Jones, Lori Foster, Mary Lou Carlucci
  2. Kirk Reynolds, Skylar Munger, Kelsey Pratt
  3. Dick Hallagan, Kenny Fourspring, Blazz
Results
 
24-25
Hog Wild Regatta
Sandusky Sailing Club
  1. Jack Mueller
  2. James Taylor
  3. David Samanich
Results
   
24
Crescent Sail Yacht Club Regatta
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51-Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
  1. Robert Linden
  2. Tom Vickers & Lindsay Vickers
  3. W Garza & Trey Rose
 Results
   
24-25
Duck Challenge

Havre de Grace YC-Fleet 192/Havre de Grace, Maryland
  1. Trevor Prior
  2. Nabeel Alsalam
  3. Patrick Phelan
Results
 
   
24-25
51st Annual Brotz Regatta
Sheboygan Yacht Club-Fleet 187/Sheboygan, MI
  1. Bill Faude
  2. Peter Orlebeke
  3. Mike Tennity
Results
   
17-23
North American Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126 – Westport, CT
  1. Allan Terhune, Jr., Katie Terhune, John Wilson
  2. David Dellenbaugh, Jay Lurie & Janel Zarkowsky
  3. Jody Starck, Allie Jones & Ian Jones
Results
 
   Report
17-23
North American Championship-Qualifying Series
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126 – Westport, CT
  1. Stephen Warren, Becca Huyard & Ben Huyard
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado & Juan Sanchez
  3. Marvin Beckman, Zach Steuer & Charles Krawiec
Results    Report
17-23 North American Championship-President's Cup Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126 – Westport, CT
  1. Tito Gonzlaez, Cristian Herman, Trinidad Gonzalez
  2. David Dellenbaugh, Jay Lurie, Janel Zarkowsky
  3. Jody Starck, Allie Jones, Ian Jones
Results     
14-17
Juniors' North American Championship
Nyack Boat Club-Fleet 75/Nyack, NY
  1. Adam MacDonald, Abby Bennet, Allie Jones
  2. Julian Friaze, Nate Ross, Anna Huebschmann
  3. Christine Moloney, Kayla Oak, Julianne MacDonald
 
Results
 
 
 
14-17
Masters' North American Championship
 
Nyack Boat Club-Fleet 75/Nyack, NY
  1. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Debbie Dudas
  2. Brian Phalen, Patrick Phelan, Barbara Hill
  3. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEyck, Ryan Sprole
Results
 

 

14-17
Classic Rally

Nyack Boat Club-Fleet 75/Nyack, NY
  1. John Boynton, Jamie Boynton, Bob Shapiro
  2. Robert Astrove, Steve Totdea, Emily Slade
  3. Roger Slade, Steven Slade, Doug Axtell
Results
 
11-12
Youth Invitational Regatta
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12 – Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Adam Macdonald, Abby Bennet, Allie Jones
  2. Christine Moloney, Kayla Oak, Julianne MacDonald
  3. Sam Jones, Leeanne Jones, Kendra Jones
Results     
10-11
Down Bay Invitational Regatta
Little Egg Harbor/Fleet6-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Richard Warren
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Mark Schneider
Results     
9-11
Finnish Championship
Jyväskylän Veneseura, JVS/Fleet 328 – Lake Päijänne, Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka Bollstrom
  2. Laura Pesola, Akseli Keskinen, Sakari Pesola
  3. Samppa J Salminen, Tero Kotimäki, Antti Kanninen
Results     
2
New Jersey Junior Lightning State Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Chris Schon, Aaron Husak, Haley Kardek
  2. Austin Neuman, Christian Neuman, Mark Betancourt
  3. Kayla Ellis, Jake Ellis, Andrew Hughes
Results
     
July
27-28
Atlantic Coast Championship
Carolina Yacht Club-Fleet 511/Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Jody Starck, Ian Jones & Debbie Probst
  2. Ched Proctor, Jamie Ewing & Meredith Killion
  3. Keith Taboada, Chris Schon & Tim Crann
Results
   Report
27-28
Evans Regatta
Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112 – Suamico, Wisconsin
  1. Joel Humphrey
  2. Craig Pomeroy
  3. Brian Grahovac 
Results
  Report 
21
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club-Fleet 194/San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin
  2. Scott Finkboner
  3. Kirk Johnson
Results
 
  Report
20-21
Central New York District Championship
  1. King
  2. Reynolds
  3. Hallagan
Resuts
  Report
20
Long Island District Championship
Orient Yacht Club-Fleet 506/Orient, NY
  1. G.W.Koch, James Morton, Julia 
  2. John Holzaphel, Bob Dumas, Bret Robertson  
  3. William Weiss, Elizabeth Brewer, Erik Vanderbert 
 Results
 
13-14
Central Atlantic District Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. Steve Warren, Jen Mashini & Arielle DeLisser
  2. Billy Martin, Bobby Martin & Erin Kilkline
  3. Jody Lutz, Jason Lutz & Jonathan Lutz
Results
 
6-7
Pymatuning Independence Day Regatta
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36- Jamestown, PA
  1. Matt Frymier, Lesley Cook, Greg Maras
  2. Bill Buckles, Stuart Wallave, Scott Vining
  3. Ryan Ruhlman, Tesse Ruhlman, Shane Laplante
Results
   
6-7
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42 – Lasalle, MI
  1. Skip Dieball, Mallory Dieball, Mike Stark
  2. Jim Davis, Nick Gilmore, Chris Davis
  3. George Sipel, Ernie Dieball, Anneliese Kittrell
Results
 
   
6-7
Stump Buster Regatta
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23-Russels Point, OH
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  2. Bill Young, Jim Kuetz, Ross Young
  3. Kurt Andrews, Zach Austin, Lisa Meadows
Results
   
June
29-30
Michigan District Championship
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 216 – Tawas, MI
  1. George Sipel
  2. Gary Snowden
  3. Mark Allen
 Results
   
29-30
Michigan District Championship – Women's / Juniors
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 216 – Tawas, MI
  1. Jennifer Princing, Kirsten Corneliussen, Zak Bowdish
  2. Carrie Houtman, Amy Abramczyk, John McCree
  3. Emily Simon, Jody Kjoller and Anneliese Kittrel
 Results
   
29-30
Champagne Regatta
Keuka Yacht Club Fleet/252 – Hammondsport, NY
  1. Kirk Reynolds
  2. Jed Dodge
  3. Robert Wardwell
Results
 
   
29-30
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85 – Niantic, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Sarah Peck
  2. Larry Colantuono, Theresa Colantuono, Parker Colantuono
  3. Jim Crane, Kelly Crane, Bill Crane
Results


 
 
29-30
Indiana District Championship
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154 – Syracuse, IN
  1. Brad Wagnon, Bryan Bahler, Stewart Fossceco
  2. Patrick Reiss, Stevbe Miller, Kelson Reiss
  3. Bill Allen, Carla Szeplaki, C J Szeplaki
Results
 
   
29-30
New England District Championship
Squam Lakes/Fleet 332-Holderness, NH
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Charlie Maitland
  2. Don Brush, Lea Ann Smith, Shirley Tedford
  3. Bob Shapiro, Ned Hinds, Dan Abramson
Results
 
   
29-30
Canadian Open Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. Mike Thomas, Bill Thomas, John Obrien
  2. Jeff Schmah, Andrew Schmahl, Dave Wisler
  3. Mike Franceschine, TracyChandler, Joe Chandler
 Results
   
22-23
Argentina National Championship
Club Náutico Calamuchita, Argentina
  1. M.Fumagallo, A. Chaina, I.Foronda
  2. G.Loyarte, M.Loyarte, A.Herrera
  3. A.Trivero, A.Trivero, S.Trivero
Results
   
22-23
Bay City Open Regatta
Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216, Bay City, MI
  1. Matt Princing, Jennifer Princing, Bill Coberly
  2. Matthew Morin, Kevin Morin, Michael Morin
  3. George Sipel, David Corcoran, M. Levey
 Results
   
22-23
Midwest District Championship
Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112 – Suamico, WI
  1. Richard Walsh
  2. Brian Phelan
  3. David Stix
Results
 
   
22-23
Metropolitan District Championship
Nyack Boat Club-Fleet 75/Nyack, New York
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Daniel Zitin, Maud Lindsay
  2. Jack Huntsman, Don Schon, Paul Krzenski
  3. Ted Duffy, Rob Rufus, Marissa Bloodgood
Results
 
 
22
Lake Erie District Championship
Cuba Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 115-Cuba, New York
  1. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Allie Jones
  2. Tim Scanlon, Becky Scanlon, Lauren Jones
  3. Peter, Godfrey, Conner Godfrey, Kayleigh Godfrey
Results
   
21-23
Campeonato Centro República
Club Náutico Calamuchita, Argentina
  1. Fumagallo-Chaina-Foronda
  2. Loyarte-Loyarte-Herrera       
  3. Trivero-Trivero-Trivero
Results
 
   
15-16
Ohio District Championship
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303 – Wilmington, OH
  1. James Taylor
  2. Jack Mueller
  3. Michael Thomas
Results
 
   
8-9
Mississippi Valley District Championship & Mid-Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association-Fleet 266/Carlyle, IL
  1. ob Linden, Casey Ray, Meghan Linden
  2. John McCree, Amy Abramczk, John H.
  3. Matt Morin, Marcie Levey, Kevin Morin
 Results
 
8-9
Dixie District Championship
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509-Hampton, VA
  1. Craig Cobburm
  2. Steve Constants
  3. Charles Wardwell
Results
   
8-9
Mark Madesss Regatta
Boyne City Yacht Club/Fleet 512 – Boyne City, MI
  1. Garza/Rose
  2. Kevin Morin
  3. John McCree
Results
   
7-14
World Championship
Club Velico Castiglionese/Fleet 453-Castiglione del Lago, Italy
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones - USA
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Mike Carney- USA
  3. Ched Proctor, Jamie Ewing, Meredith Killion - USA
Results
 
  Report
3-7
International Masters' Championship
Club Velico Castiglionese/Fleet 453-Castiglione del Lago, Italy
  1. Ched Proctor, J.Ewing, J.Lurie - USA
  2. Peter Hall, M.Armitage, M.Osterman - CAN
  3. Mario Buckup, Thelma Buckup, Marc Buckup - BRA
Results    Report
3-7
European Championship
Club Velico Castiglionese/Fleet 453-Castiglione del Lago, Italy
  1. Angelos Vasilas, GRE, G.Vasilas, E.Kafetzidakis - GRE
  2. Gilbert Durr, W.Durr, M.Durr - SUI
  3. Kimmo Aromaa, M.Aromaa, P.Bollstrom - FIN
Results     
3-7
Italian National Championship
Club Velico Castiglionese/Fleet 453-Castiglione del Lago, Italy
  1. Sergio Rustichelli, B.Rustichelli, M.Rustichelli
  2. Daniele Sepiacci, A, L.Coppetti, F.Rocchini 
  3. Marco Crucitti, R.Crucitti, E.Martinez
Results     
1-2
Bayview One Design Regatta
Bayview Yacht Club & CSYC/Fleet 51-Detroit, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. George Sipel
  3. Mark Allen
Results     
1-2
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301 – Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Susy Coburn, Gonyea
  2. Stuart Nickerson, Chris Hamblet, Don Brush
  3. Caroline Patten, Nick Farina, Tyler Menninger
Results
 
   
May
25-26
Southern District Championship
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, Louisiana
  1. Lawrence Frost
  2. Cal Herman
  3. Tommy Meric
Results
   
19
Lukemia Cup Regatta
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51 – Grosse Pointe, MI
  1. Emily Simon, Jody Kjoller, Anneliese Kittrell
  2. Trey Rose, Mikey Garza, Eric Romer
  3. Ryan Flack, Jim Thompson, Meghan Walter
Results
   
18-19
Southeastern District Championship
August Sailing Club/Fleet 257, Augusta, Georgia
  1. Charlie Wardwell
  2. Lenny Krawcheck
  3. Marcus Moehlman
 Results
   
18-19
Hernando DeSoto
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Memphis, Tennessee
  1. Bill Killebrew
  2. Bill Baxter III
  3. Carl Panetta
Results
   
18-19
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club-Fleet 26/Jamestown, PA
  1. David Starck, Ian Jones, Jody Starck
  2. Rob Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Matt Fisher
  3. Skip Dieball, Jeff Eiber, Sarah Paisley
Results
   
18
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Rob
  2. Ed Adams, Ben Cesare, Chris Musele
  3. Stu Nickerson, Kip Hamblet, Austin Schaeffer
Results


 
18
Nigerian Nationals
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Grahan Gips, Kristiann Gips, Charles Weller
  2. Gary Schwanz, Timo Schmidt, Rob Kercher
  3. David Kruyt, Anna Edris, Mathieu Roullier
Results
   
11
Tune-Up Regatta
Lake Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387, Haslett, MI
  1. Ryan Flack
  2. Mark Allen
  3. Trey Rose
Results
 
 
10-11
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association-Fleet 329/Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sam Parisi
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Jamie Ewing
Results
 
   
4-5
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association-Fleet 50, Washington, DC
  1. Steve Constants, David Constants & Mike Constants
  2. Justin Coplan, Trevor Prior & Jason Phelan
  3. Richard Hallagan, Rick TinEyck & John Steiner
Results
 
   
4-5
Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open

Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 279-Indianapolis, Indiana
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Aver
  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Steve Morrow
  3. Michael Thomas, Bill Thomas, John O'Brien
Results
 
   
April
27-28
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Mike Constants
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Mike Carney
  3. Allen Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sam Parisi
Results
 
   
20-21
Spring Regatta
Severn Sailing Association-Fleet 329, Annapolis, MD
  1. Craig Cobburn
  2. Gary/Joan Hurban
  3. Jon Guth
Results
 
   
13-14
2nd Annual Moonshine Regatta
Virginia Island Sailing Association/Fleet 509-Moneta, VA
  1. Charlie Wardwell
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Bob Wardwell
Results
 
   
6-7
Springboard Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391-Anderson, SC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Chris Hamilton
Results
   
March
 
Circuito de Sur / Chilean Southern Circuit
Concepcion, Chile
  1. Felipe Robles
  2. Cristobal Perez
  3. Tomas Middleton
Results     
23-24
Texas District Championship
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521-Houston, Texas
  1. Dr. Lawrence Frost III, Watt Duffy, Asher Zittrer
  2. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  3. Steve Harris, Michelle Harris, Eric Harris 
Results 
   
9-17
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St
  1. Ed Adams, Nancy Haberland, Ben Cesare
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck & Ian Jones
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Christan Herman
Results
   
15-17
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Matt Fisher, Stu Fisher & Katie Werley
  2. Allan Terhune, Jr, Katie Terhune & Samantha Parisi
  3. David Dellenbaugh, Kip Hamblet & Hale Walcoff
Results 
Photos  
15-17 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  2. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Jenn Millar
Results
 
   
12-13
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Allan Terhune, Jr, Katie Terhune, Sam Purisi
  2. Ched Proctor, Tim Milhiser, Jay Lurie
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowlers
Results
 
   
9-10 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Christan Herman
  2. Ed Adams, Nancy Haberland, Ben Cesare
  3. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEcyk, Tom Schroder
 Results
   
2-3
Worlds Qualiying Regatta for Brazilian Teams
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Maria Hackerott
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Sidney Bloch
  3. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
 Results    



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters