Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2011 Results

Regatta Results – 2011

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 
  Southwestern Circuit
Texas andSouthern Districts Traveling Circuit
  1. Clarke Newman from RCYC
  2. Tommy Meric from SYC
  3. Dan Moriarty from CSA

    Also, Crit Currie from DSA won the Road Warrior Trophy for attending all seven Circuit stops.
Results
 
   
  Michigan District High Point
  1. John McCree
  2. George Sipel
  3. Team Morin
Results     
December
28-31
Campeonato Nacional de Lightning
Puerto del Estero – Pucon, Chile
  1. Tito Gonazelz, Chritián Herman, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr
  2. Felipe Robles, Cristóbal Molina, Pablo Lorca
  3. Diego Gonzalez, Aranza Gumucio, Trinidad González
Results
 
   
17-18
Hot Buttered Rum Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-Mission Bay, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner
  2. Larry Schmitz
  3. Doc Caroe
Results
   
3-4
Copa Laguna II
Laguna Aculeo, Chile
  1. Cristóbal Pérez, Philipp Goyeneche, Pablo Cerna
  2. Fco. Pérez Vargas, Cristián Pérez, Micah Ortúzar
  3. Felipe Robles, Andrés Guevara, Pablo Lorca
Results      
November
26-27
Colombian National Championship

Club Nautico El Portillo/Fleet 501-Lake Tomine, Colombia
  1. Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado, Alejandro Bacot
  2. Philipe Jacob, Paula Douat, Alejandro Romero
  3. Santiago Uscategui, Federico Uscategui, Jochen Raute
Results

12-13
Jubilee Regatta

Pensacola Yacht Club/Fleet 135-Pensacola, FL
  1. Dan Moriarty 
  2. Lawrence Frost  
  3. Tommy Meric 
Results

 
5-6
46th Annual Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Thomas Allen, Sara Paisley, Mark Grinder
  2. George Sipel, Scott Irwin, Jeff Hagman
  3. Charlie Wardwell, Mark Buchanan, Susan (LNU)
Results      
October
22-23
Wild Oyster



Carolina Yacht Club-Fleet 429/Charleston, SC
  1. Matt Fisher, Stuart Fisher, Jeff Irvine
  2. Charlie Wardwell, Mark Buchanan, Randy Beauchamp
  3. Josh Goldman, Eva Burpee, Neal Fowler
Results
 
17-23
Pan American Games

  1. GOLD Team Chile - Tito Gonzalez Mas, Diego Gonzalez Parro, Cristian Herman Sanhueza
  2. SILVER Team USA - Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz and Derek Gauger
  3. BRONZE Team Brazil - Claudio Biekarck, Gunner Ficker, Marcelo Batista da Silva
Results
 
15-16
Leaf Peeper

Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Burlington, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Brian Gibbs
  3. Don Brush
Results
 
15-16
Frigid Digit 60th Anniversary Regatta

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck, Monica Jones, Tom Starck
  2. Ian Jones, Jody Starck, Debbie Probst
  3. Steve Constants, Dave Constants, Mike Constants
 Results
   
8-9
Fall Dinghy Fest

Ruch Creek Yacht Club/Fleet 435-Heath, Texas
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Nick Beckman
  2. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, John Skiles
  3. Tommy Meric, Scotty Barrett, Jim Binnings
Results
   
1-2
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Ted Duffy, Brad Thompson & Craig Mellon
  2. Justin Coplan, Trevor Prior & Danielle Prior
  3. Bill Bogardus, Steph Swann & Jarrett Lynn
Results
   
1-2
57th Annual Hoosier Regatta

Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 54-Syracuse, Indiana
  1. Todd, Douglas & Kristine Wake
  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman & Dan Synowiec
  3. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin & John McCree
Results
 
  Report 
1
Philadelphia Cup
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228-Riverton, NJ
  1. John Faus
  2. Hugh Hutchison
  3. George Francis
Results
 
   
September
24-25
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. David Stix, Todd Wake, Amy Simonsen
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Mary Corkell
  3. Richard Walsh, Peter Hensin, Terry Carro
Results
 
Photos  
24-25
Wadewitz Regatta
Fairhope Yacht Club, Fairhope, AL
  1. Larry Frost
  2. Cal Herman
  3. Robert Bernhardt
Results
   
17-18
Mid Continent Regatta
Caryle Sailing Association/Fleet 26-Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt & Patrick Burridge, Ian Moriarty
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Nick Beckman
  3. Ian, Roselyn & Titu Schillebeeckx
Results 
   
17-18
Bare Bones Regatta

Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150-Mansfield, Ohio
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  2. Mike Brock, Nate Ireland, Bridget Ireland
  3. Bill Buckles, Ed Auer, Jim Stone
 Results
   
17-18
Colorado Governors Cup
Denver Sailing Association/Fleet 488-Cherry Creek, CO
  1. Bill Cabrall, Raeyane Farrell, Jenii Bernet
  2. Lucas Armstrong - Team Dandy Lions
  3. Vargish Family
Results
   
17-18
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta
Devils Lake Yacht Club-Fleet 31/Manitou Beach, MI
  1. George Sipel, Chris Snyder, Steve King
  2. Skip Dieball, Ernie Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Meghan Dieball
  3. John McCree, Rachel Dey, Gus Dey
Results
 
17-18
Cotton Pickin Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Hernando Pt, Mississippi
  1. Bill Killebrew, Mike Osborne, Leif Asgeirsson
  2. Carl Panetta, Sean MacInnes, Anna Clay Panetta
  3. Crit Currie Jr., Tim Ryan
Results
   
17
Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake One Day Lightning Flash Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493-Bow, NH
  1. Ken Deyett, Mary Endsley, Ali Deyett
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, John O'Rourke
  3. Ned Hinds, Karen Hinds, Cam Russell
Results
   
10-11
Presidents/Leukemia Cup
Potomac River Sailing Assoc/Fleet 50-Alexandria, VA
  1. Welch
  2. Buchanan
  3. Hakanson
Results
   
10-11
Massabesic Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273-Auburn, NH
  1. Ken Deyett, Mary & Ali
  2. Ned Hinds, Cam Russell, John Boynton
  3. Bob Shapiro, Kyle & Ryan Gershuny
Results
 
   
10-11
Manahawkin Bay Cup
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. Tim Robinson, Brian Robinson & Andy Temme
  2. Steve Warren, Emily Casella & Drew Morano
  3. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer & John Dep
Results
August
20-21
The Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace Yacht Club/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, Maryland
  1. Jon Guth, Jonathan Lange, Mike Constants
  2. Trevor Prior, Danielle Prior, Matt Jay
  3. Patrick Phelan, Jason Phelan, Barb Hill
Results
 
13-14
New Jersey State Championship & Down Bay Regatta
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Dick Moyer
  3. Eric Reitinger
Results
   
13-14
8th Annual Wooden Lightning Get Together
Syracuse, NY
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. David Little
  3. Byrne O'Brien

Best Restoration Work This Year - Jamo Jones

Results

 
7-11
North American Championshjp

North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-LaSalle, MI
  1. Ched Proctor, Jamie Ewing & Meredith Killion
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck & Ian Jones
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake & Neal Fowler
Results
 
   
7-11
North American Championshjp - President's Cup
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-LaSalle, MI
  1. Lenny Krawcheck, Oliver Humphries & Elise Annis
  2. David Lyons, Frank Lyons & Dianna Synowiec
  3. Adam MacDonald, Joy MacDonald & Laura Jeffers
Results
   
7-8
North American Championship - Qualifying
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-LaSalle, MI
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Paisley
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler
  3. Tim Scanlon, Christine Moloney, Becky Scanlon
 Results
   
3-5
Women's North American Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-LaSalle, MI
  1. Maegan Ruhlman, Abby Rowlands, Laura Jeffers
  2. Allie Jones, Monica Jones, Debbie Probst
  3. Karen Dial, Kathy Gaddy, Diana Winsley
Results
 
   
3-5
Juniors' North American Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-LaSalle, MI
  1. Jason Lutz, Jonathan Lutz, Tommy Zanowic
  2. Connor Godfrey, Henry Ring, Brian Markarian
  3. Timmy Crann, Sam Jones & Lauren Jones
Results
 
   
3-5
Masters' North American Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-LaSalle, MI
  1. Peter Hall, Ched Proctor, Stephanie Boucher
  2. Rob Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Nick Turney
  3. Brian Phelan, Mari Martin & Rick Evans
Results
   
3-7
European Championship
Yacht Club of Turku - Finland
  1. Urs Wyler
  2. Lauri Hemming
  3. Niko Lappalainen
     
July
30-31
Brotz Regatta
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Mike Tennity, Brian Phelan, Mary Marten
  3. Dan Reichelsdorfer, Michou Reichelsdorfer, Bailey Dolson
 Results
   
30-31
Atlantic Coast Championship
Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Burlington, VT
  1. Dave Peck, Sarah Peck, Dave Peck
  2. Ched Proctor, Justin Coplan, Stephanie Swann
  3. Peter Hall, Chantal Leger, Megan Armitage
Results
 
   
29
New Jersey State Jr Championship
 
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. Jason Lutz, Jonathan Lutz & Tommy Zanowic
  2. Kayla Ellis, Jack McCarthy & Nick Lojek
  3. Michael Paolillo, Jimmy Larkin & Evan Roth
Results
 

 

24-29
World Championship

Iate Clube Armacao dos Buzios, Buzios Brazil
  1. Tito Gonzalez Mas, Diego Gonzalez Parro, Cristian Herman Sanhueza
  2. Claus Biekarck, Gunner Ficker, Marcelo Batista da Silva
  3. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Fillipe Gil
Results
   Report
20-22
International Masters' Championship
Iate Clube Armacao dos Buzios, Buzios Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunner Ficker, Marcelo Batista da Silva
  2. Rob Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Ryan Ruhlman
  3. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
Results
 
  Report
20-22
South American Championship
Iate Clube Armacao dos Buzios, Buzios Brazil
  1. Tito Gonzalez Mas, Diego Gonzalez Parro, Cristian Herman Sanhueza
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Gunner Ficker, Marcelo Batista da Silva
  3. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Fillipe Gil
Results
   
16-17
Central Atlantic District Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Ched Proctor, Jason Lutz, Michael Constants
  2. Rich Warren, Sue Warren, Randy Swartley
  3. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Derek Gauger
Results
 
   
9-10
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet-La Salle, MI
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck & Ian Jones
  2. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh & Alex Cox
  3. Todd Wake, Jay Mueller & Kristine Wake
Results
     
9-10
New England District Championship
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273-Auburn, NH
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Maddie Turnau
  2. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyett, Mary Endsley
  3. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland

   
9
Long Island District Championship
Orient Yacht Club/Fleet 506-Orient, NY
  1. M. Hendry, T. Hendry, T. Rochon
  2. G.W. Koch, Anna Morton, Lugie
  3. R. Gluckman, S. Burns, S. Heath
Results
   
1-3
Canadian Lightning Pan American Games
Kingston Yacht Club /Kingston, Ontario
  1. Peter Hall, Chantel Leger, Megan Armitage
  2. Jeff Boyd, Martin tenHove, Rachael Boyd
  3. Jamie Allan, Jay Deakin, Marc Littee
Results    
June
25-26
Michigan/Indiana District Championship
Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216-Bay City, MI
  1. Mark Allen, Mark Whatley, Beth Groesbeck
  2. Jim Allen, Ernie Dieball, Christy McGee
  3. George Sipel, Chris Snyder, Jeff Hagman
Results
 
   
25-26
Midwest District Championship
Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112-Green Bay, WI
  1. Bill Faude
  2. Todd Wake
  3. Pete Orlebeke

   
25-26
Central New York District Championship
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, New York
  1. Kirk Reynolds
  2. Dick Hallagan
  3. Jack Jones
Results

 
25-26
Canadian Open
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Crystal Beach, Ontario, Canada
  1. Skip Dieball, Tom Starck & Maddie Waldron
  2. Jody Lutz, Derek Gauger & Jay Lutz
  3. Tim Scanlon, Christine Moloney & Abbie Probst
Results

 
25-26
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Housatonic Boat Club/Fleet 6–Stratford, Connecticut
  1. Peter Hall, Chantal Leger, Megan Armitage
  2. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Jay Lurie
  3. Josh Goldman, Dan Vought, Monica Trejo
Results
   
23-26
Brazilian National Championship
SPYC/Fleet 462-Sao Paulo, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Fillipe Gil
  3. Mario Buckup, Marc Buckup, Thelma Buckup
Results
 
   
18-19
Lake Erie District Championship

Chautauqua Institute– Chautauqua, New York
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Adam MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Laura Jeffers
  3. Tom Allen, Karl Allen, Jim Landi
Results
   
11-12
Mark Madness Regatta
Boyne City Yacht Club/Fleet 512-Boyne City, MI
  1. Dave Lyons, Alex Clarke, Jennifer Princing
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Gus Dey
  3. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Mike Welch
Results
 
 
11-12
Dixie District Championship
Havre de Grace Yacht Club/Fleet 192-Havre de Grace, MD
  1. S. Constants, D. Constants, C. Constants
  2. J. Werner, H. Dodd, J. Millar
  3. C. Wardwell, C. Bidwell, D. Prior
 Results
   
11-12
Mississippi Valley Lightning District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Arkabulta Lake, Mississippi
  1. Ian Moriarty, Matt Burridge, Patrick Burridge
  2. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
  3. Larry Frost, Chance Miller, Jack Sawyer
Results
 
   
11
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Hoffmann, Klye Vanderspek, Gage Bright
  2. Peter Colantuono, Marc Umemoto, Andrew Picel
  3. Jeff Coppens, Evan Hoffmann, Ed Petit de Mange
Results

 
 
4-5
Metropolitan District Championship
Nyack Boat Club, Fleet 75/ Nyack, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Nick Troche
  2. Ryan Sprole, Beryl Bell, Linda Hutchings
  3. Dave Watts, Rob Ruffus, Ian Sanderson
Results
 
4-5
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75- Nyack, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Nick Troche
  2. Will Brown, John Faus, Matty Schon
  3. Billy Martin, Ben Greenfield, Fiona Gordon
Results
 
   
4-5
Italian National Championships

Numana, Italy
  1. GIACALONE-PRINZIVALLI-MAGGIO
  2. REINA-TRIPOLI-DI BENEDETTO
  3. RUSTICHELLI-ROSSI-GARZI
Results
 
4-5
Wilmington Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511-Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Sawyer
  2. Barden
  3. Harris
Results
   
4-5
Spring Regatta
Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Burlington, VT
  1. Fastiggi, Coburn, Gagne
  2. Allen, Littee, Deakin
  3. Leger, Armitage, Boucher
Results
 
May
28-29
Southern District Championship / Juby Wvnne One Design Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Daniel Moriarty
  2. Lawrence Frost
  3. Clarke Newman
Results
   
27-29
20th Copa Salinas-Tomine Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos, Leonardo Santos, Sebastian Herrera
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Rafael Tamayo, Alejandro Bacot 
  3. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Oscar Viteri, Gustavo Cordovez
 Results
 
28
Spring Classic
Potomac River Sailing Association/fleet 50-Alexandria, VA
  1. Nabeel Alsalam
  2. Jeffrey Strock
  3. Ron Buchanan
Results
   
21
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Peter Hall, Chantel Leger, Megan Armitage
  2. Charlie Proctor, Bill Dodge, Jay Mueller
  3. David Fried, Maureen Castruccio, Valerie Nanni
Results
   
21-22
Hernando DeSoto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Arkabulta Lake, Mississippi
  1. Bill Killebrew, Mike Osborne
  2. Crit Currie Jr., Keith Councell
  3. Bill Baxter III, Robert Murff
Results
 
   
14-15
Spring DinghyFest Regatta
Rush Creek Yacht Club/Fleet 435-Heath, Texas
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Dari Esfahani
  2. John Womble, Crawford Milling, Jim Binnings
  3. Steve Harris, Eric Harris, Michelle Harris
Results
 
   
14-15
Southeastern District Championship
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391-Anderson, SC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Mark Marenakos
Results
 
   
7
Lake Lansing Regatta
Lake Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, Michigan
  1. John McCree
  2. Mark Allen
  3. George Sipel
Results
 
   
7-8
Doc Gilbert 27th Annual Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50-Alexandria, VA
  1. Allan Terhune & Katie Terhune & Sam Parisi
  2. Justin Coplin, Trevor Prior & Gary Hoffer
  3. Stephen Constants, David Constants & Mike Constants
Results
 
   
April
30-1
Burl Harmon/Indianapolis Open Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. George Sipel, Chris Snyder & Holly Snyder
  2. James Taylor, Carl Taylor & George Aver
  3. John Waechter, John McCree & Bob Solomon
Results
 
   
30-1
50th Anniversary Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. David Watts, Robert Watts, Dan Vought
  2. Brian Taboada, Megan Cran, Cortney O'Conner
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Bjarki Gunnerson
Results
 
   
16-17
Texas District Championship
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521- Shoreacres, TX
  1. Jeff Coppens, Ed Petit de Mange, Evan Hoffman
  2. Aroldo de Rienzo, Skip Dieball, Federico Ortiz
  3. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Rob Ruhlman
Results
 
   
March
19-27
Brazilian World Qualifier Regatta
Brazil
  1. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
  3. Tommy Sumner, Felipe Brito, Felipe Gil
Results
 
   
18-20 Sperry Topsider San Diego NOOD
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens
  2. Peter Colantuono
  3. Larry Schmitz
Results    
12-20
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz and Derek Gauger
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neil Fowler
  3. Josh Goldman, Jo Ann Fisher and Jeff Eiber
Results
   
17-20
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Alberta Gonzalez & Matias Del Solar
  2. Larry MacDonald, Adam MacDonald & Oliver Bone
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune & Dave Hughes
Results 
   
17-20 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEych & Dan Pope
  2. Bill Buckles, Greg Florian & Carson Menges
  3. Jack Jones, John Steiner & Tom Doran
Results
 
   
15-16
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz and Derek Gauger
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neil Fowler
  3. Josh Goldman, Jo Ann Fisher and Jeff Eiber
Results
 
   
12-13 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz and Derek Gauger
  2. David Starck, Joe Starck and PJ Schaffer
  3. Josh Goldman, Jo Ann Fisher and Jeff Eiber
 Results
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters