Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2009 Results

Regatta Results – 2009



Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
31
Sugar Bowl Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Andrew Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kippy Chamberland
  2. Larry Frost III, Chance Miller, William Brennan
  3. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchharr, Dylan Wacker
Results
 
   
20
Hot Rum Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Peter Colantuono
  2. Pete Bellin
  3. Larry Schmitz
Results    
2-7
South American Championship
Club de Yates Marina Pingueral, Fleet 514, Concepcion, Chile
  1. Alberto Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Felipe Gil
  3. Caio Suarez, Roberto Marinelli, Sidney Bloch
Results U tube
U tube 2
 
November
21-22
Turkey Day Regatta
Houston Yacht Club/fleet 521-Houston, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Aroldo de Rienzo, Skip Dieball, Pablo Guzman
  3. Benjamin Herman, Cal Herman, Mason Ryan
Results
 
   
7-8
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Ernie Dieball, Brian Bahler, Steve King
  2. Thomas Allen, Mark Grinder, Leif Assgeirssen
  3. George Sipel, Karen Park, Jeff Hagman
Results    
7-8 Fall Fling
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509-Hampton, VA
  1. Steve Constants. Dave Constants, Chloe Constants
  2. Patrick Phelan. Brian DeBrincat, Jason Phelan
  3. Collin Kirby, John Shockey, Wilson Stout
Results    
October
24-25
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup




Susquehanna Yacht Club, Fleet 253, Wrightsville, PA
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jason Werner
  3. Jack Jones
Results
 
17-18
Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Geoff Becker, Tim Healy, Krista Hankins
  2. Tom Allen, Todd Johnson, Diana Lohmeyer
  3. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Craig Cobbum
Results
   
11
Chilean National Championship
Club de Yates el Venado, Concepcion, Chile
  1. Cristobal Perez, Phillipp Goyeneche, Francisco Martinez
  2. Ignacio Perez, Edmundo Perez, Alfred Sherman
  3. Gustavo Boetsch, Juan Pablo Aldea, Francisco Sepulveda
Results  
3-4
55th Annual Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154-Syracuse, IN
  1. Ernie Dieball, Bryan Bahler, Steve King
  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Dan Syndwiel
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Jenny Huang
 Results
   
3-4
Atlanta Cup

Lake Lanier Sailing Club, Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Bill Hofmeister
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Karen Dial
Results
   
3
Last Blast!
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. David Peck, Sarah Peck, Andrew Mollerus
  2. John Townsend, Dave Sharp, Tim Brothers
  3. Gary Hurban, Peter Fernberger, Henry Fernberger
Results
   
September
26-27
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Andy Kamarda
  2. David Stix, Brian Barkley, Steve Diaz
  3. Pete Orlebecke, Kim Orlebecke, Lori Jost
Results
 
   
26-27
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Jay Mueller, Bill Dodge, Mary Mueller
  2. Paul Luisi, Cole Barney, Hodge
  3. Tim Milhiser, Jim Cutler, Dylan Farrell
Results
   
26
Manahawkin Bay Regatta
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, New Jersey
  1. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon & Tim Crann
  2. Andy Temme, Paul Tarantino & Christian Geary
  3. Rich Warren, Randy Swartley & Sue Warren
Results
   
19-20
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta

Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 31-Manitou Beach, MI
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder
  2. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst, Jack Vanderhorst
  3. Dave Laidlaw, Irma David, Kevin Laidlaw
 Results
   
19
Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493- Stafford, NH
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Erin Gershuny/Pay McQueen
  2. Bob Shapiro, Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny/Pat McQueen
  3. Ben Wallace, Ian Wallace, Tris Wallace
Results
   
15-16
Down Bay Regatta
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Bill Bogardus
  2. Paul Luisi
  3. Glenn Reitinger
Results
 
12
Skaneateles One Day Regatta
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jack Jones
  3. Philip Lange
Results
   
11-18
World Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
Results
   
7-11
International Masters Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. James Crane, Brenda Crane, Tom Allen Jr.
  2. Bill Mauk, Vladimir Kulichenko, Michelle Sumpton
  3. Peter Hall, Jay Deakin, Ched Proctor
Results
   
August
21-22
Squam Lakes Regattta
Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Squam Lake, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro
  2. Dwight Gertz
  3. Garr Corcoran
Results
 
21
2nd Annual Poquoson Challenge
Poquoson River/Fleet 518-Poquoson, VA
  1. Chandler Owen
  2. Frank Gallagher
  3. Ron Buchanan
Results
   
21-22
Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192-Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Jason Werner, Heather Dodd-Werner, Brian DeBrincat
  2. Patrick Phelan, Jason Phelan, Jen Adams
  3. Trevor Prior, Danielle Prior, Daniel Race
Results

 
11-13
North American Championship

Toms River Yacht Club, Toms River, NJ
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez, Christian Herman
  3. Skip Dieball, Tom Starck, Sarah Paisley
Results
 
Photos  
11-13
North American Championship - President's Cup
Toms River Yacht Club, Toms River, NJ
  1. Larry Frost, Cal Herman Sr, Chance Miller
  2. Don Brush, Lea Ann Smith, Robert Smith
  3. Bill Cabrall, Rebecca Espinosa, Brian Blackman
Results
Photos  
11-13 North American Championship - Governor's Cup
Toms River Yacht Club, Toms River, NJ
  1. David Spira, Randy Shore, Ty Whitman
  2. Mike Warren, Matt Carmody, Brennan Drysdale
  3. George Harrington, Paul Luisi, Charlie Nunn
Results Photos  
7-8
North American Championship - Qualifying
Toms River Yacht Club, Toms River, NJ
  1. Jamie Allan, Michael Holly, Valerie Holly
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jeff Linton
  3. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
 Results
   
7-8
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110-Roscommon, MI
  1. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Sean McCree
  2. Jennifer Princing, Justin Dey, Alan Krause
  3. Bill Ziegler, Rachel Ziegler, Kevin Ziegler
Results    
2-6
Women's North American Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Cortney O'Connor, Meghan Crann, Caitlin Crann
  2. Maegan Ruhlman, Katie Werley, Samantha Maras
  3. Debbie Probst, Jenna Probst, Jillian Lutz
Results  Photos  
2-6
Juniors' North American Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Timmy Crann, Lauren Jones, Jeff Markarian
  2. Connor Godfrey, Henry Ring, Griffin Orr
  3. Will Tyner, Reese Wilkins, Connor Brady
Results
 
Photos  
2-6
Masters' North American Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Peter Hall, Ched Proctor, Stephanie Boucher
  2. Steve Davis, Brian Hayes, Jan Davis
  3. Richard Warren, Sue Warren, Randy Swartley
Results
Photos  
July
30-31
Brotz Regatta
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Jeff Coppens
  2. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Cole Orlebeke
  3. David Stix, Monica Trejo, Mark Wessel
Results
   
31-1
Buffalo Canoe Club Youth Invitational
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Pt Albino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Connor Godfrey, Griffin Orr, Henry Ring
  2. Allie Jones, Jodie Starck, Ellie Markarian
  3. Adam MacDonald, Danny Robinson, Sam Jones
Results
 
   
23-26
Youth World Championship
 
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Ecuador: Jonathan Martinetti, Pedro Velez, Eduardo Viteri
  2. Argentina: Tomas Dietrich, Tomas Pellejero, Gaston Bisio
  3. Brazil:  Rafael Krausz, Otavio Birman,  Nicolas Brancher
Results
 
Photos
 

24-25
Atlantic Coast Championship

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Tom Starck
  2. Brian Taboada, Ryan Durin, Casey Mundry
  3. Tim Scanlon, Christine Moloney, Nick Troche
Results
   
24-25
Wooden Lightning Get Together
Finger Lake Boating Museum, Geneva, NY
  1. Bill Neal
  2. David Little
  3. Bob Astrove

 
   
17-18
Central New York District Championship
Crescent Yacht Club/Fleet 9-Chamount, NY
  1. Kirk Reynolds, Logan McReynolds & Jared Shepard
  2. Bob Wardwell, Mike Healy & Christopher Kelly
  3. Richard Hallagan, Kenny Fourspring/Lori Foster & Tim Schroeder
Results
   
17-18
Stump Buster
Indian Lake Yacht Club/leet 23-Russels Point, OH
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, Zach Austin
  2. Bill Young, Bridget Ireland, Ross Young
  3. Dick Pugh, Susan Ross, Lauren Ross
Results
 
   
17
Long Island District Championship
Southampton Yacht Club/Fleet 431- Southampton, NY
  1. Tim Rumph
  2. Malcolm Hendry
  3. Neal Litman
Results
     
10-11
Pacific Northwest District Championship
Kitsilano Yacht Club/Fleet 90-Vancouver, BC
  1. Darrell Peck, DeWilde/Cunningham
  2. John DeBenedetti, Artiques/Manix
  3. Chris Duncombe, Ziolkoski/Miron
Results    
10-11
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Madison Beach Club/Fleet 129-Madison, CT
  1. Ed Adams, Carol Cronin and Dylan Vogel
  2. David Peck, Sarah Peck, Charlie Peck(Sat), Tom Emch(Sun
  3. Jim Crane, Bill Crane. Kelly Crane/Brenda Crane
Results
   
10-11
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-Monroe, MI
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Kristin Medwid
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Sean McCree
Results
   
10-11
New England District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Christine Neville
  2. Chad Miller, Tanya Miller, Connor Aswad
  3. Bretton Gardner, Justin Dorey, Derrick Demming
Results     
9
New England District Women's, Juniors', and Masters' Championships
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Dick Fastiggi, Bill Fastiggi, Tim Ambrose
  2. Eric Cutting, Robert Cutting, Stu Nickerson
  3. Todd Cox, Al Baker, Mike Dewane
  1. Kolby Kruger, Sam Davison, Dan Tabet
  2. Nathaniel Hendrickson, Kyle Gershuny, Ryan Gershuny
  3. Michael Rottler, Becky Snelson, Jack Cartwright
  1. Joan Shannon, Suzy Coburn, Linda Kruger
 Results    
3-4
Ecuador District Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos, Sebastian Herrera, Gustavo Cordovez
  2. Francisco Sola Tanca, Francisco Soriano, Arturo Iturralde
  3. Jamie Calderson, Justus Klemperer, D Rodriguez
Results    
3-4
Canadian Open Championship
Beaconsfield Yacht Club/Fleet 516-Montreal, QC
  1. Jamie Allan, Jay Deakin, Matt Schon
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Mike Carney
  3. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh, Alex Cox
Results    
June
26-27
Dave Fitch Regatta

Spofford Lake/Fleet 145-Spofford, NH
  1. Ben Wallace, Karen Wallace, Ian Wallace
  2. Bob Bush/Alex Gemmell, Christin Christoph, Kate Best
  3. Pat MacQueen, Amy MacQueen, Ralph Dileone
Results
 
   
26-27
Midwest District Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Richard Walsh,Tina Walsh, Alex Cox
  2. Andy Camardo, RJ Trejo, Mike Berry
  3. Todd & Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
Results    
26-27
Michigan District Championship
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51-Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Skip Dieball, Tom Starck, Kristin Medwid
  2. Mark Allen, Beth Groesbeck, John Morley
  3. Rob Linden, Ryan Lashaway, Megan Walter
Results

 
26-27
Lake Erie District Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Crystal Beach, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck, Michael Healy, Lindsay Wright
  2. Ian Jones, Peter Jones/Allie Jones, Kevin Robinson
  3. Debbie Probst, Abbie Probst, Monica Jones
Results

 
19-20
Metropolitan District Championship

Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Mike Carney
  2. Jack Huntsman, Pat Corr, John Huntsman
  3. Jon Schwartz, Don Schon, Paul Kranzinski
Results
   
19-20
Ohio District Championship
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, OH
  1. Dave Werley, Emma Werley, Greg Maras
  2. Ryan Ruhlman, Patrick Wilson, Ryan Milani
  3. Tim Scanlon, Nick Troche, Christine Moloney
Results
 
   
19-20
Bay City Regatta


Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216-Bay City, MI
  1. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Matt Princing
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Sean McCree
  3. Andy Camarda, Michael Barry, RJ Trejo
Results
   
19-20
Central Atlantic District Championship
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt, Rob Rauf, Tara Schon
  2. Mark Schneider, Tom Slook, Kathryn Buckley
  3. Rich Warren, Randy Swartley, Sue Warren
Results
 
 
19-20
Indiana District Championship
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Brad Wagnon, Bryan Bahler & Steve Stucky
  2. Pete McGinity, Mary Gemberling & Josie Forbes
  3. Frank Wilder, Jerry Sentman & Steve Van Horn
 Results
   
12-13
Dixie District Championship
Rock Hall Yacht Club/Fleet 513-Rock Hall, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jenn Millar
  2. Jon Guth, Kat Ward, Craig Cobbum
  3. Stephen Constants, David Constants, Mike Constants
Results
 
   
12-13
Mark Madness Regatta
Boyne City Yacht Club/Fleet 512-Boyne City, MI
  1. Kevin Morin, Duane Rose, Trey Rose
  2. Jim Schofield, Dave Corcoran, Gus Dey
  3. George Peet, Dan Tosh, Kevin Meier
Results

 
 
12-13
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Peter Colantuono, Dylan House, Ed Petite de Mange
  2. Scott Hoffman, Evan Hoffman, Coleen Hackett
  3. Scott Finkboner, Ryan Hopps, Jennifer Lyons
Results
 
12-13
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266-Carlyle, IL
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
  2. Chris LaBorde, Duane Hatch, Bruce Richards
  3. Ian Moriarty, Brian Burke, Caleb Leonard
Results
 
   
12
Spring Regatta

Brant Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 173-Brant Beach, NJ
  1. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer & John Depenbrock
  2. Caroline Patten, Patrick Kana & Tyler Menninger
  3. Mark Boaz, Katie Zeglis 
Results
 
5-6
Southeastern District Championship
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511-Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Pierce Barden, Tommy van Arsdale, Emily Aspland
  2. Will Tyner, Reese Wilkins, Henry McCray
  3. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, Dan Morton
Results
   
5-6
Magnus Pederson
 Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Mike Carney & Danielle Prior
  2. Brian Hayes, Jay Mueller & Mary Mueller
  3. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer & John Depenbrock
Results
 
5-6
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27-Powell, OH
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Carl Taylor (Mike Mirarchi)
  2. Eric Brandt, Jim Fenzel, Josh Lehman
  3. Tom Varley, Matt Buchmen, Jon Varley
Results    
5-6 Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Malletts Bay, VT
  1. Fastiggi, Coburn, Widdis
  2. Allan, Leger, Boucher
  3. Brush, Smith, Smith
Results    
5-6 
Southern District Championship
Buccaneer Yacht Club/Fleet 135-Mobile, AL
  1. Marcus Eagan, Kevin Northrop, Katherine Santa Cruz
  2. Larry Frost, Chance Miller, Jack Sawyer
  3. Tommy Meric, Thomas Meric, James Pott Harst
Results    
5-6
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Yacht Club/Fleet 442-Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh, Alex Cox
  3. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Mary Cortell
Results    
May
31
Juby Wvnne One Design Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Thomas Meric
  2. Larry Frost
  3. Jeanne Herman
Results
   
22
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Brian Taboada, Courtney, Emily
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck, Jay Lurie
  3. Gianni Cuccio, PJ Shaffer, Ellen Shaffer
 Results
 
15-16
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, PA
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Larry MacDonald, Robbie Robinson, Kevin Robinson
  3. Ryan Ruhlman, Nick Turney, Martha Fisher
Results
   
15-16
Nigerian National Championship
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Gary Schwantz, Kerl Solon, Ingo Matenaar
  2. David Kruyt, Josh Kruyt, Nick Kruyt
  3. Mike Barnes, Charles Weller, Ken Aitken
Results
   
15-16
Nigerian National Championship - Tarpons (Wood Lightnings)
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Peter Kolev, Ken Spurling, Guillaume le Bourdon
  2. David Middleditch, Simon Conway, Jarrett
  3. Mike Stovold, Monique Kibara, Judith Wheeler
Results    
15-16
Borderline Regatta
Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 481-Raleigh, North Carolina
  1. Pierce Barden, Paul Whitesides, Phil Burton
  2. John Pelosi, Dale Oller, Harold Broadwell
  3. Will Tyner
Results
 
   
15-16
Hernando de Soto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Memphis, TN
  1. Bill Killebrew, Mike Osborne, Trevor McKibbin
  2. Crit Currie,Jr, Tim Ryan, Deith Councell
  3. Brad Currie, Nate Currie, Rich Hall
Results
 
   
15-16
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Jon Guth, Craig Cobbum, Jenn Millar
  2. Jason Werner, Heather Dodd, Jill Williamson, Kristen Lopez, Christina Gutierrez
  3. Steve Constants, Mike Constants, Chloe Constants
Results
 
   
8
Florida District Championship
Biscayne Bay/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, Florida
  1. Brian Kamilar/Frank Atkinson/Eric Arensohn
  2. Steve Horwitz/Eric Rodriguez/Gui Castelao
  3. David Hernandez/Liam Munzenmaier/Ben Jassin
Results
 
   
1-2
Burl Harmon/Indianapolis Open Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman & Nate Alt
  2. Debbie Probst, Tanner Probest & Brian McDonald
  3. James Taylor, George Auer & Carl Taylor
Results
 
   
1-2
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Assoc/Fleet 50-Washington, DC
  1. Ed Adams, Nancy Haberland, Pete Largess
  2. John Faus, Tyler Menniger, Ian Sanderson
  3. Steve Constants, Dave Constants, Mike Constants
Results    
April
30-2
Italian National Championship
Castiglione de Lago, Lake Trasimeno, Italy
  1. Giacalone - Prinzivalli - Maggio
  2. Reina - Tripoli - Di Benedetto
  3. Rustichelli - Garzi - Rossi
Results    
24-25
Texas District Championship
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521-Houston, Texas
  1. Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Kristin Medwid
  2. Tommy Meric
  3. Larry Frost, Chance Miller, Corrie Clement
Results
 
   
24-25
Mid Continent
 Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 226-Carlyle, Illinois
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Nicholas Beckman
  2. Tobi Moriarty, Dan Moriarty, Jenifer Aljets
  3. Matt Burridge, Paul Hansen, James Chapin
Results
 
   
24-25
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, New Jersey
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jen Miller
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Stephanie Boucher
  3. Gianni Cuccio, PJ Schaffer, Ellen Schaffer
Results
 
   
17-18
Springboard Regatta
Lake Hartwell/Fleet 391-Anderson, SC
  1. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, Dan Morton
  2. John Pelosi, Pat Terry, Dale Oller
  3. Marcus Moehlman, Eli Putnam and Jaime Putnam
Results    
March
19-25
South American Games
Medellin, Colombia
  1. Chile - Pedro Robles, Andres Guevara, Pablo Lorca
  2. Brazil - Gunnar Ficker, Claudio Biekarck, Marcelo Batista da Silva
  3. Chile - Sebastian Castano, Jaime Cases, Juan Eduardo Reid Tagle
Results
 
   
20-21 San Diego NOOD
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Dave Vieregg
  2. Jeff Coppens
  3. Larry Schmitz
Results
   
13-21
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Ed Adams, Neil Fowler, PJ Shaffer
  2. Allan Terhune Jr, Sarah Evans, Colllin Kirby, Sarah Mergenthaler Chin, Joann Fisher, Rick Bernstein
  3. Marcus Eagan, John Bouden, Jessica Voenig, Marc Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain
Results
 Photos  
19-21
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ed Adams, Neil Fowler, PJ Shaffer
  2. Matt Fisher, Greg Fisher & Stu Fisher
  3. Skip Dieball, Tom Stark & Kristin Medwid
Results
Photos  
19-21 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jim Davis, Christine Davis & Les Lashaway
  2. Richard Hallagan, Dan Pope & Hendrix TenEyck
  3. Jack Jones, John Steiner & Tom Doran
Results Photos  
16-17
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Allan Terhune, Sarah Mergenthaler Chin, Sarah Evans
  2. Ryan Ruhlman, Nick Turney, Megan Riddle
  3. Ed Adams, Neil Fowler, PJ Shaffer
Results
 
Photos  
12-13 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz and Derek Gauger
  2. David Starck, Joe Starck and PJ Schaffer
  3. Josh Goldman, Jo Ann Fisher and Jeff Eiber
 Results
Photos  
February
19-24
Midwinters West
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1.  Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears, Selby Winkler
  2.  Pete Colantuono, Dylan House, Ed Petit de Mange
  3.  Larry Schmitz,  Angie Schmitz, Tony Welichko
Results
 
   
2-7 Salinas Tomine
Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73-Tomine, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uzcategui, Jochen Raute, Johann Uzcategui
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Javier Delgado, Pedro Latiff
  3. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Oscar Viteri, Jorge Norero
Results    



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters