Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2007 Results

Regatta Results – 2007

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

November
28-1
South American Championship
Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73–Bogota, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uzcategui, Jochen Raute, Delio Delgado
  2. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Mark Buckup
  3. Phillip Jacob, Paula Douat, Antonio Tamayo
    First Finisher: Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, Steve Davis
Results
 
Photos  
3-4
Hampton Fling
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509-Hampton, VA
  1. Travis Weisleder
  2. Joe Buczkowski
  3. Nabeel Alsalam
Results    
3-4
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, David Starck
  2. Matt Fisher, Amanda Fisher, Bertie Werley
  3. Dick Hallagan, Hendrix TenEyck, John Steiner
Results    
October
20-21
Fall In Regatta



Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303-Cincinnati, OH
  1. James Taylor, Jim Diemar, George Auer
  2. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber, Stan Cummins
  3. Brad Wagnon, Kevin Keller, Bryan Bahler
Results
 
13-14
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Adam MacDonald
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, John Townsend
  3. David Starck, Cory Sertl, Brian Taboada
Results
 
13-14
Leaf Peeper

Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Jamie Allen
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Brian Comfort
Results
 
6
Last Blast

Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Joan Hurban, Peter Jadrosich, Judy Hanlon
  2. Dick Hallagan, Craig Thayer, John Steiner
  3. Ryan Sprole, Chris Sprole, Michael Lucas
 Results
   
September
29-30
53rd Annual Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154-Syracuse, IN
  1. Bill Faude, Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Voigt
  2. Tom Klaban, Marie Klaban, Eric Klaban
  3. John McCree, Bruce Richards, Rachel Dey
Results
 
   
29-30
Manahawkin Bay Cup & New Jersey State Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Tara Schon, Matt Ward - NJ State Champions
  3. Andy Temme, Tim Robinson, Christian Geary
Results
   
29-30
Fall Classic Fontelieu
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Gailen Adam, Ellen Starck
  2. Josh Goldman, Jamie Ewing, Ellen McAnnes
  3. Jay Mueller, P. J. Shaeffer, Matt Gillman
Results
   
23
Pacific Coast Championship

Richmond Yacht Club/Fleet 372-Richmond, CA
  1. Dan Gravatt, Donna Collins, Sara Manaan
  2. Mike Molina, Greg Demetrulais, Jon Reed
  3. Terry Dewane, Mike Dewane, Mark Dolan
 Results
   
22-23
Red Flannels Regatta
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty & Tobi Moriarty
  2. Bill Faude, Susan Daly & Jared Drake
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake & Tony Orlebeke
Results
   
22
Caz One-Day Regatta
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164– Cazenovia, NY
  1. Clay Murphy, AJ Murphy, John Steiner
  2. Ed Seyerlein, Dave Filberto, Dustin Pate
  3. Federico Meira, Dick Ryczek
Results
 
22
Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake One Day Flash Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493- Stafford, NH
  1. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyette, Jeannine McKay
  2. Bob Shapiro, Mike Baker, Josh Gershuny
  3. Ned Hinds, Guillaume Joffrees, Jeff Baker
Results
   
15-16
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup
Wallenpaupack Yacht Club/Fleet 16-Taftom, PA
  1. Richard Hallagan
  2. Donald Wagoner
  3. Robert Sengstacken
Results
   
8
Skaneateles One Day
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Daniel Pope, Jim Barnash
  2. Bob King, Bill Dodge, Bill Healy
  3. Robert Sengstacken
Results
   
August
25-26
Squam Lake Regattta
Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Squam Lake, NH
  1. Dwight Gertz/Ginny Welles
  2. Guest - Pat McQueen
  3. Dan/ Art Cunningham
Results
 
22
North American Championship

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329/Eastport Yacht Club-Annapolis, MD
  1. Geoff Becker, Dan Rabin, Bill Ward 
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Paisley
  3. Jed Dodge, Bill Dodge, Sarah Costich
  4. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Debbie Dudas
  5. Rob Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Patrick Wilson
Results
 
   
22
North American Championship - President's Cup
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329/Eastport Yacht Club-Annapolis, MD
  1. Steve Davis, Colin Park, Karen Park
  2. Neal Fowler, Todd Johnson, Katie Offerman
  3. Cully Ward, Kat Ward, Beth Ward
Results
   
22 North American Championship - Governor's Cup
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329/Eastport Yacht Club-Annapolis, MD
  1. Mike Beaver, Joanna Beaver, Chris Raubacher
  2. Paco Sola, Francisco Sola, Juan Carlos Romero
  3. Carol Park, Rhea Cosenitino, Sharon Slicker-Jay
Results
   
18
North American Championship - Qualifying
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329/Eastport Yacht Club-Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. Ched Proctor
  3. Geoff Becker
  4. Steve Constants
  5. Skip Dieball
 Results
   
16
Women's North American Championship
Leesylvania State Park – Fleet 50
  1. Carol Park, Rhea Consentino & Sharon Sleiker-Jay
  2. Kathy Lindgren, Denise Cornell, Lynelle Reak
  3. Lorrie Walsh, Katrina Oostveen, Alisia Cameron
Results
 
Photos
 
16
Juniors' North American Championship
Leesylvania State Park – Fleet 50
  1. Frederick Strammer, Justin Doane & Michelle Thomas
  2. Peter Hazelett, Derrick Deming, Ben Lawson
  3. Ian Schillebeeckx, Lucas Hofmeister & Beth Ward
Results
 
Photos  
16
Masters' North American Championship
Leesylvania State Park – Fleet 50
  1. George Fisher, Greg Fisher & Tom Emch
  2. Mark Grinder, Mark Dadd, Stephanie Mah
  3. Colin Park, Karen Park, Steve Davis
Results
Photos  
11-12
1st Annual Boyne City Regatta
Boyne City Yacht Club/Fleet 512-Boyne City, MI
  1. Dan Norton
  2. John McCree
  3. Chris Princing
Results    
4-5
Buffalo Canoe Club Youth International
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 1–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Connor Godfrey, Adam MacDonald, Larry MacDonald
  2. TJ Wright, Eddie Knibole, Jodi Starck
  3. Lauren Jones, Jeffrey Markarian, Ian Jones
Results     
4-5
Evans Regatta
Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112-Green Bay, WI
  1. Ric Larson, Mike Elmergreen, Lori Jost
  2. Brian Phelan, Mari Martin, Rick Evans
  3. Bill Gibson, Steve Jenkins, Hans Graf
Results    
4-5
New Jersey State Junior Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Mike Warren, Christian Geary, Alexander Lobozzo
  2. Arielle deLisser, Art Bartolozzi, Steve Drapcho
  3. Mathew Schon, Timmy Crann, Jason Lutz
Results    
July
29
Atlantic Coast Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Kolby Kruger
  2. Bob King, Billy Healy, Danielle Powers
  3. Jon Schwartz, Paul Krezenski, Frank Pizzo
  4. Dave Peck, Nicolde Breault, Casey Williams
  5. Rob Crane, Doug Herling, Kelly Crane
Results
   
28-29
Wooden Lightning Get Together
Onondaga Yacht Club/Fleet 10-Syracuse, New York
  1. Matt Klise, Billy Astrove, Bob Astrove – #7603
  2. Byrne O'Brien, Karen O'Brien – #10113
  3. David Little, Matt Little, Trey Wilkins – 13156
  4. Ken Lambert, Craig Thayer, Trey Wilkins – 7286
  5. David Teller, Judy Teller, Melissa Teller – #5836
  6. Doug Dixon, Gina Dixon – #584
  7. Dave Helman, Buddy Wilkins, Brian Colvin – #465
  8. Lou Mauriello, Carol Mauriello, Larry Byron – #7310
  9. Jim Herz, Carol Herz – #754

 
   
21-30
Pan American Games
 
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  1. Alberto Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez, Cristian Herman – Chile
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Bill Faule – USA
  3. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva – BRA
Results
 
Photos
 

23
World Championship

Yacht Club of Greece – Athens, Greece
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, John Tihansky
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  3. Steve Davis, Brian Hayes, Laura Jeffers
Results
Photos  
19
European Championship
Yacht Club of Greece – Athens, Greece
  1. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, Gilbert Durr
  2. George Andreadis, V Vlastaki, A Pachoumas
  3. Matt Fisher, Doug Nickel, Jared Drake
Results
 
Photos  
19
European Open Championship
Yacht Club of Greece – Athens, Greece
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkawski
  2. Pablo Herman, Luis Felipe Herman,Claus Engell
  3. Bill Mauk, Vladimir Kulinichenko, Michekl Sumpton
Results  Photos  
19
European Open Championship
International Masters' Championship
  1. Bill Mauk, Vladimir Kulinichenko, Michel Sumpton
  2. George Andreadis, V Vlastaki, A Pachoumas
  3. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, G. Durr
Results
 
Photos  
14-15
Bay City Yacht Club Regatta
Bay City Yacht ClubFleet 216-Bay City, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball
  2. Craig Cobbum
  3. Jeff Titsworth
Results    
14-15
New England District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Patrick Zachary,Kika Bronger, Joan Shannon
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Kilby Kruger
  3. Bretton Gardner, James Unsworth, Brad Harris
Results    
13
New England Women's, Juniors' & Masters' Championships
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Women' s  – Meridith Powlison, Suzie Coburn, Kay Tran
  2. Juniors' – Peter Hazelett, Derrik Deming, Ben Lawson
  3. Masters' – Mark Gardner, Arnie Tran, Marilynn Johnson
Results      
7-8
Tawas Bay Regatta
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152-Tawas Bay, MI
  1. Tom Klaban
  2. Dan Norton
  3. Jim Allen
Results    
June
30-1
Brian Hughes Memorial Leukemia Cup Regatta

American Yacht Club
  1. Brian Gibbs
  2. John Hughes
  3. Mark Dieselman
Results
 
   
30-1
Canadian Open Championship
Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215-Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  1. Peter Hall
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Bobby Martin
Results    
30-1
Ohio District Championship
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, OH
Ohio District Championship
  1. Ryan Ruhlman, Nick Turney, Matt Schon
  2. James Taylor, Nate Ireland, Bridget Ireland
  3. David Werley, Jonette Werley, Greg Maras
Results
   
23-24
Indiana District Championship
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154-Green Bay, WI
  1. Craig Cobbum, Jim Wellington, Mark Kilby
  2. Bradley Wagnon, Michael Richey, Kevin Keller
  3. George Buckingham, Fred & Brooke Buckingham
Results

 
23-24
Midwest District Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Brian Phelan
  2. David Stix
  3. Denise Cornell
Results

 
23-24
Michigan District Championship

Higgins Lake Boat Club/fleet 110-Roscommon, MI
  1. John McCree
  2. Grant Hilger
  3. Tom Klaban
Results
   
23-24
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126 – Westport, CT
  1. Dave Peck
  2. Ched Proctor
  3. Jim Crane
Results
 
   
23-24
California District Championship


Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner
  2. Michael Poltorak
  3. Pete Bellin
Results
   
16-17
Texas District Championship
Corinthian Sailing Club/Fleet 35-Dallas, TX
  1. Scott Anderson
  2. Clarke Newman
  3. Ralph Bilnoski
Results
 
 
16-17
Caz Flash Blast
Willowbank Yacht Club/Fleet 164-Cazenovia, NY
  1. Mark Sertl
  2. Dick Hallagan
  3. John Boxberger
 Results
   
14-17
Finnish District Championship
Kotka, Finland/Fleet 298-Kotka, Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mike Aromaa, Juha Aromaa
  2. Matti Leppanen, Kalle Ahola, Mari Leppanen
  3. Niko Lappalainen, Kari Kanerva, Pasi Hannila
Results
 
   
9-10
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266–Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge, Ian Schillebeeckx, Caleb Leonard
  2. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
  3. Scott Zerban, Bart Snyder, Carson Menges
Results

 
 
12-13
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Peter Colantuono, Dylan House, Ed Petite de Mange
  2. Scott Hoffman, Evan Hoffman, Coleen Hackett
  3. Scott Finkboner, Ryan Hopps, Jennifer Lyons
Results
 
12-13
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266-Carlyle, IL
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
  2. Chris LaBorde, Duane Hatch, Bruce Richards
  3. Ian Moriarty, Brian Burke, Caleb Leonard
Results
 
   
9-10
Dixie District Championship

Susquehanna Yacht Club/ Fleet 253–Long Level, PA
  1. Allen Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  2. Neil Fowler, Todd Johnson, Katie Offerman 
  3. Geoff Becker, Dan Rabin, Bill Ward
Results
 
9-10
Central Atlantic District Championship
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228–Riverton, NJ
  1. Bobby Martin, Ben Spiller, Erin Kilcline
  2. Brian Taboada, Meghan Crann, Casey Yetman
  3. Mark Schneider, Ashley Schneider, Josh McCaully
Results
   
9-10
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27–Powell, OH
  1. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber,  Stam Cummins
  2. James Taylor, Karla Varley, Jim Diemar
  3. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Sean Dillon
Results
 
2-3
Wrightsville Beach Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club, Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Pierce  Barden
  2. John Sawyer
  3. Jay/Phil Taylor
Results
   
2-3 Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Yacht Club/Fleet 442-Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Christine Wake, Dan Moriarty
  2. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Lori Jost
  3. David Stix, Mark Wessel, Kurt Randy
Results
   
2-3
Metropolitan District Championship/Magnus Pedersen Regatta
  1. Jon Schwartz
  2. Will Brown
  3. John Townsend
  4. Bobby Martin (Boat Grant Recipient)
Results
   
2-3
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Peter Hall, Jay Deacon, Jamie Allen
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Jon/Conner Aswad
  3. Bretton Gardner, Karl Johnston, Matt Gile
Results
   
May
19-20
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36–Jamestown, PA
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Nueller, Matt Ayers
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Bill Faude
  3. Skip Dieball, Carl Felger, Ryanne Gallagher
Results    
19-20
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Don Barrett, Chris Vann, Kelly Stannard & Gaelen Phyfe Adam
  2. Gianni Cuccio, Adam Lewis & Ellen Starck
  3. Ted Duffy, Paul Luisi & Craig Mellor
Results    
19-20 Florida District Championship
Davis Island Yacht Club/Fleet 502 – Tampa, FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Jeff Duval
  3. Jim Alman
Results    
19
Lake Lansing 42nd Annual Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. Chris Jacobson, Gus Dey, Tom Hernick
  2. George Nickles, Brian Nickles, Tim Nickles
  3. Pat Dolan, Gil Chesboro, Terry Kleiman
 Results
 
12-13
No Gas Regatta

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329–Annapolis, Maryland
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  2. Stephen Constants, Mike Constants, Batton Kennon
  3. Peter Hall, Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin
Results
   
5-6
Nigerian National Championship
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Alan Emslie, Skip Dieball, Peter Jarvis
  2. Mark Haas, Knut Engebretsen, Tess Hottenroth
  3. Andrew Barton, Geir Skarstein, John Chaplin
Results
   
5-6
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington DC
  1. Joanne Fisher, Todd Johnson, Katie Terhune
  2. Jon Guth, Peter Rich, Jenn Miller
  3. Pierce Barden, Chip Till, Tommy VanArsdale
Results
   
5-6
45th Annual Burl Harmon Memorial Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Craig Cobbum, Mark Kilbey, Rick Lemberg
  2. Steve Webber, Donna Webber, Stan Cummins
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Sue Alexander
Results
 
   
April
28-29
Southeastern District Championship
Lake MurrayFleet 341-Columbia, South Carolina
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Terry Tyner
  3. John Sawyer
Results
   
28-29
49th Annual Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jack Huntsman
  2. Bryan Taboada
  3. Jon Swhwartz
Results
 
   
28-29
Mid Continent
 Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 226-Carlyle, Illinois
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Jim Walker
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Tom Orlebeke
  3. Craig Cobbum, Randy Shore, Barrett Rhoades
Results
 
Photos  
25-30
Ecuador District Championship
Club Nautico San Pablo/Fleet 447-Quito, Eduacot
  1. Carlos L. Lecaro, Manuel I. Granja, Samuel Herrera
  2. Olaf Dyck, Sara Dyck, Ada Cordova
  3. Juan Santos G., Juan Andrés Santos, Rafael Lecaro
Results
 
   
March
31-4
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens
  2. Mike Polterak
  3. Steve Davis
Results
 
   
18
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Jim Barnash
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Mark Taylor
  3. Todd Wake, Christine Wake, Dan Moriarty, Toby Moriarty
Results
 Photos
 
16
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Mark Taylor
  2. Charles Proctor, Jsay Mueller, James Barnash
  3. Neal Fowler, Todd Johnson, Ellen Starck
Results
Photos
 
19-21 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. George Fisher, Joann Fisher, Tom Ench
  2. Richard Hallagan, Hendricks TenEyck, Dan Pope
  3. Bob Wardwell, Kirk Reynolds, Logan McReynolds
Results
   
14
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Skip Dieball, Ernie Dieball, Anne Marie Shrewelt
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Bill Faude
  3. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Jim Barnash
Results
 
Photos
 
13-14 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Joe Starck 
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Mark Taylor
  3. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Jim Barnash
 Results
Photos
 
January
27-28
Brazilian Nationals
Niteroi/Fleet 351-Niteroi, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
  2. George Rider, Sidney Bloch, Pedro Soares
  3. Mário Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
Results
 
   
4-6
Chilean National Championship
Lake Rapel
  1. Victor Lobos, Sebastian Lobos, Hugo Perrin
  2. Francisco Perez Vargas, Rodrigo O’Ryan, y Andrés Pérez
  3. Ignacio Perez , Edmundo Perez y Cristian Perez
Results    



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters