Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2008 Results

Regatta Results – 2008

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
27-30
OrangeBowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. Frank Atkinson
  2. Jason Hubbard
  3. Bill Johns
Results
 
   
27-28
Sugar Bowl Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Dan Moriarty
  2. Larry Frost
  3. Cal Herman
Results
   
21
Hot Rum Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner
  2. Pete Colantuono
  3. Jeff Coppens
Results

 
12-13
Circuito Sur 2008
Marina Pingueral/Fleet 514-Conception, Chile
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, A Arrieta
  2. Juan I Perez, Cristobal Perez, Edmundo Perez
  3. C Perez S, P Goyeneche, F Martinez
Results
   
6-7
Circuito Sur 2008
Club de Yates El Venado/Fleet 514-San Pedro, Chile
  1. Tito Gonzalez
  2. Jeff Linton
  3. Victor Lobos
Results
   
November
15-16
Turkey Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens
  2. Pete Colantuono
  3. Dale Bull
Results
 
   
8-9
Hampton Fall Fling
Hampton Roads/Fleet 509-Hampton, Virginia
  1. Joan Hurban, Gary Hurban, Hughie Kent
  2. Trevor Prior, Danielle Prior, Barb Hill
  3. Star Mikell, Gene Shue, Carol Park
Results    
1-2
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Jeff Coppens
  2. Pete Colantuono
  3. Dale Bull
Results
   
October
25-26
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup
Susquehanna Yacht Club, Fleet 253, Wrightsville, PA
  1. Charlie Wardwell
  2. Jack Jones
  3. Pat Phelan
Results
 
25-26
Borderline Regatta
Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 481-Henderson, NC
  1. Brian Hayes, Jay Mueller, Suzanne Lea
  2. Bob Harkrider, Sharon Harkrider, Tom Schroeder
  3. Pierce Barden, Paul Whitesides,
Results    
18-19
Fallin-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303-Wilmington, OH
  1. James Taylor
  2. Eric Bryant
  3. Tom Varley
Results    
18-19
Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Jamie Allen
  2. Allan Terhune
  3. David Starck
Results
   
11-12
Leaf Peeper Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Jason Hyerstay
  2. Bob Bush Sterling Bush, Sinan Yordem
  3. David Sprague Sarah Foscarini, Alanna Foscarini
Results
 
11
Fall Blowout
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-Monroe, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Beth Groesbeck
  2. Jim Allen, John Morley, Christy Synowiec
  3. George Sipel, Chris Snyder, Laurie Dieball
 Results
   
6
Skaneateles 1-Day Regatta
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Dan Pope, Jim Barnash, Griffin Orr
  2. Dick Hallagan, Lori Foster, Hendrix Ten Eyck
  3. Jack Jones, Anne Kearney, John Germain
Results
   
5
Frostbite Regatta
Ithaca/Fleet 484-Ithaca, NY
  1. Jack Jones, Graham Leonard, Debbie Reinhardt
  2. Dan Pope, Logan McReynolds, Griffin Orr
  3. Dick Hallagan, John Steiner, Hendrix Ten Eyck
Results  
4
Last Blast Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75/Nyack, NY
  1. Justin Copland, Blake Howell, Ben Spiller
  2. Gary Hurban, Mike Carney, Maude Lindsey
  3. Dick Hallagan, Craig Thayer, John Steiner
Results    
September
27-28
Hoosier Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, New York
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Steve King
  2. John McCree, Rachel Dey, Bobby Flack
  3. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder
Results
 
   
27-28
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Josh Goldman, Bill Dodge, Eva Burpee
  2. David Fried, Paul Schroeder, Leland Chang
  3. Bob Hall, Paul Gallagher, Maria Kashiwazaki
Results
   
20-21
Cotton Pickin' Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Memphis, TN
  1. Bill Baxter III, Mike Arndt, Rich Ha
  2. Brad Currie, Nate Currie
  3. Name Tom Niles, Kenneth Niles
Results
   
20-21
Red Flannel Regatta
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicagp, IL
  1. Todd Wake, Lynelle Reak, Matt Burridge
  2. David Stix, Amy Simonson, Steve Diaz
  3. Debbie Probst, Tanner Probst, Abbie Probst
     
20
Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493- Stafford, NH
  1. Patrick Zachary, Kika Bronger, Greg Beshore
  2. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Sinan Yordem
  3. Bob Shapiro, Ryan Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny
Results
   
20
Manahawkin Bay Cup
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. Jim Carson, Don Schon, Jim Roe
  2. Bob Sengstacken, Daniel Zitin, Mino Tsutsui
  3. Rich Warren, Randy Swartley, Sue Warren
Results
 
13-14
Bruce Goldsmith Regatta
Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 31-Manitou Beach, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Kristen Medwid
  2. Jim Allen, Christy Synowiec, Jane Allen
  3. Terry Timm, Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball
Results
   
10-14
South American Championship
Sao Paulo Yacht Club/Fleet 462-Sao Paulo, Brazil
  1. George Rider, Sidney Bloch, Pedro Soares
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Gil, Felipe Brito
  3. Juan Santos Garza, Juan Andres Santos, Sebastian Herrera
Results
   
7 President's/Lukemia Cup Potomac River Sailing Assn/Fleet 54-Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Frank Gallagher, Maryann Gallagher, Mladen Karcic
  2. Bob Astrove, Suzanne Humphrey, Janet Cohen
  3. Nabeel Alsalam, Piercarlo Brunino, Stefan de Lao
Results    
6-7
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Ffleet 54-Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Eric Klaban, Marie Klaban
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Steve King
  3. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Curtis Rau
Results
   
6-7
Lake Massabesic Annual Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273-Manchester, NH
  1. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyett, Elise Deyett
  2. Gar Corcoran, Stefan Zwallen, Red
  3. Walter Colantuono, Jennifer Johnson, Joe Ray, Laura Colantuono
Results    
6
Pacific Coast Championship
Eugene Yacht Club/Fleet 229-Eugene, OR
  1. Darrell Peck, Allison Webber, Tanya Haddad
  2. Kevin Stravers, Nick Mountford, Matt Stravers
  3. Doug Hickman, Spencer Carson, Gail Hickman
Results    
6 New Jersey State Championship
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228-Riberton, NJ
  1. George Harrington, Art Guerrera, Paul Michalowski 
  2. Mark Schneider, Cindy Schneider, Tom Slook
  3. John Townsend, Chappy Hopkin, Austin Newman
     
August
30-31
Whispering Palms Race
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Kevin King, Bob Bielinski, Doug Gratwick
  2. Gary Schwantz, Lindy Edwards, Susan King
  3. Knut Engebretson, Barbra Tak
Results
 
23-24
Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192-Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Jason Werner, Heather Dodd, Brian Debrincat
  2. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer, Cap Pin
  3. Patrick Phelan, Mark Sanford, Jason Phelan
Results

 
23-24
Squam Lakes Regattta
Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Squam Lake, NH
  1. Christian Whatley, Brian Whatley, Robert Willis
  2. Bob Shapiro, Kyle Gershuny, Ryan Gershuny
  3. Dwight Gertz, Jeanine Carlson, Bob Sengstacken
Results    
16
Long Beach Island Yacht Racing Assn Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. John Faus, Jenn Ryerson, Clay Shaner
  2. Tim Robinson, Andy Temme, Tim Robinson
  3. Steve Warren, Alex Lobozzo, Phil Fritz
Results    
11-13
North American Championship

New York Yacht Club, Newport, RI
  1. Allan Terhune, Jeff Linton, Katie Terhune
  2. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  3. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Taylor Lutz
Results
 
Photos
 
11-13
North American Championship - President's Cup
New York Yacht Club, Newport, RI
  1. Robert Ruhlman, Dave Werley, Abby Ruhlman
  2. Justin Coplan, Fiona Gordon, Ellen Turk 
  3. Peter Denton, Tom Slook, John Townsend
Results
Photos  
11-13 North American Championship - Governor's Cup
New York Yacht Club, Newport, RI
  1. Richard Walsh, Alec Smith, Alex Cox
  2. Marcus Moehlman, Eli Putnam, Emily Paulos
  3. Clinton Hayes, Matthew Clarke, Stephen Widdis
Results
Photos  
9-10
North American Championship - Qualifying
New York Yacht Club, Newport, RI
  1. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Nicole Breault
  2. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Taylor Lutz
  3. Allan Terhune, Jeff Linton, Katie Terhune
 Results
   
5-7
Women's North American Championship
Ida Lewis Yacht Club, Newport, Rhode Island
  1. Angela Scheibner, Bonnie Shore, Jennifer Flack
  2. Lorrie Walsh, Katrina Oostveen, Tina Corness
  3. Carol Park, Mel Keen, Rhea Costentino
Results  Photos
 
5-7
Juniors' North American Championship
Ida Lewis Yacht Club, Newport, Rhode Island
  1. Taylor Lutz, Jason Lutz, James Pottharst
  2. Mathew Schon
  3. Ian Schillebeeckx
Results
 
Photos  
5-7
Masters' North American Championship
Ida Lewis Yacht Club, Newport, Rhode Island
  1. Bill Mauk, Tito Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez 
  2. Jim Crane, Larry Bone, Pete Bone
  3. Don Barrett, George Wiedermann, Donna Barrett
Results
Photos  
2-3
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110-Roscommon, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Eric Klaban, Marie Klaban
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Alan Krauss
  3. Chris Jacobson, Jon Banner, Dawn Madison
Results    
2-3
Buffalo Canoe Club Youth Invitational
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fkeet 12-Pt. Abino, Canada
  1. Tim Werley, Beth Werley, Gwen Mulvey
  2. Tim Scanlon, Bendan Heussler, Natalie Bates
  3. Katie Werley, Samantha Maras, Meagan Ruhlman
Results    
1 New Jersey State Junior Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, N
  1. Matthew Schon, Timmy Crann, Jason Lutz
  2. Chris Gasorek, Arthur Bartolozzi, Steve Draphcho
  3. Arielle deLisser, Tyler Menninger, Adam Kaplon
Results    
July
26-27
Brotz Regatta
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Tony Orlebeke
  3. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Lori Jost
Results
   
20-25
Atlantic Coast Championship
Rock Hall Yacht Club/Fleet 513-Rock Hall, MD 
  1. David Starck, Scott Ikle, Ellen Starck
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Meg Muller
  3. Geoff Becker, Dan Rabin, John Loe
Results
 
Photos  
20-25
European Open Championship
 
Flotte Murtensee/Fleet 358-Neuchatel, Switzerland
  1. Ioannis Manolakis, Petros Chondrokoukis, Vassilis Papadakis 
  2. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, Gilbert Durr
  3. Emmanouil Stoumpos, Sotiris Stoumpos, Loukas Karamsasis
Results
 
Photos
 

20-25
European Masters' Championhip

Flotte Murtensee/Fleet 358-Neuchatel, Switzerland
  1. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, Gilbert Durr
  2. Jacques Perret, Andre de Montmollin, Alain Perret
  3. Kevin King, Gary Schwantz, Scott Laidlaw
Results
   
14
Youth World Championship
St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215-Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  1. Taylor Lutz, Luke Vreeland, Bernie Roesler
  2. Ian Schillebeeckx, Connor Aswad, Will Schwarz
  3. Matthew Schon, Timmy Crann, Jason Lutz
Results Photos  
12-13
New England District Championship
Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 189-Marblehead, MA
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Kolby Kruger
  2. Peter Hazelett, James Unsworth, Derrick Demming
  3. Heather Ambrose, Tim Ambrose, Tris Wallace
Results
   
12-13
New England District Masters' Championship
Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 189-Marblehead, MA
  1. George Peter, CH Ritt, Allison Peter
  2. Mark Gardner, Lynn Gardner, Marilynne Johnson
  3. John Hughes, Bruce Brown, Sean Fagan
Results Photos  
12-13
New England District Juniors' Championship
Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 189-Marblehead, MA
  1. Ian Schillebeeckx, Will Schwarz, Connor Aswad
  2. Luk Adams, Dylan Vogal, Sam Hallowell
  3. Josh Gershuny, Kyle Gershuny, Ryan Gershuny
Results    
12-13
Central Atlantic District Championship
Barnegat Light Yacht Club/Fleet 335Harvey Cedars, NJ
  1. Jody Lutz 
  2. Mitch Knatt
  3. Bill Bogardus
Results
 
   
5-6
70th Anniversary Regatta—Blue Fleet
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Larry MacDonald, Mike Healy, Adam MacDonald 
  2. Richard Hallagan, Allister Thomson, Linnhe Thomson
  3. Kirk Reynolds
Results
     
5-6
70th Anniversary Regatta—White Fleet
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Bruce Richards, Karen Johnson, Nolan Richards
  2. Sean Fidler
  3. Pete Swartz
Results
   
5-6
70th Anniversary Regatta—Red Fleet
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Robert Astrove, Billy Astrove, Matt Klise
  2. Fisk Hayden, Steve Hayden, Jeffrey Hayden
  3. Craig Thayer, Dan Pope, Jeff Ennis
Results
   
June
28-29
40th Champagne Regatta

Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252-Hammondsport, NY
  1. Dan Pope
  2. Bob King
  3. Clay & AJ Murphy
Results
 
   
28-29
Michigan District Championship
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152-Tawas, MII
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Sean Fidler
  3. George Sipel
Results
   
28-29
Stump Buster
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23-Russells Point, OH
  1. Steve Weeber, Stan Cummins, Donna Weeber
  2. James Taylor, Nate Ireland, George Auer
  3. Scott Zerban, Bart Snyder, Carson Menges
Results

 
9-27
Canadian Open Championship
Temple Reef Sailing Club/Fleet 279- Thunder Bay, Ontario
  1. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Adam MacDonald
  2. Richard Walsh, Alec Smith, Alex Cox
  3. David Sprague, Daniel Sprague, Sarah Foscarina
Results    
22
Midwest District Championship
Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 470-Green Bay, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristin Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Hannah Swett
  3. Peter Orlebeke, Kimberly Orlebeke, Dave Bronson
Results

 
21-22
Metropolitan District Championship

Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Mike Carney
  2. Jack Huntsman, Pat Corr, John Huntsman
  3. Jon Schwartz, Don Schon, Paul Kranzinski
Results
   
21-22
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner, Jennifer Davis, Sarah Davis
  2. Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears, Tim Jehle
  3. Kirk Johnson, Edna Johnson, Greg Tondreau
Results
 
   
21-22
Lake Erie District Championship


Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Pt Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck, Ellen Starck, Scott Ikle 
  2. Jody Starck
  3. Debbie Probst, Cindy Kelly, Monica Jones
    Jerry Blake Crew Trophy Winners: Karl & Shelby Allen
Results
   
21
Central Atlantic District Championship
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt, Rob Rauf, Tara Schon
  2. Mark Schneider, Tom Slook, Kathryn Buckley
  3. Rich Warren, Randy Swartley, Sue Warren
Results
 
 
19-20
Indiana District Championship
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Jeff Schmahl, Miachael Schmahl, Andrew Schmahl
  2. Brad Wagnon, Michael Richey, Brian Bahler
  3. Bill Allen, John Selby, Gabe Selby
 Results
   
14-15
Caz Flash Bash
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164-Cazenovia, NY
  1. Dick Hallagan, Rick TenEyck, Pam Murphy
  2. Kirk Reynolds, Alister Thomson, Peter/Sam Webster
  3. Bob King, Bill Healy, Tim Jones
Results    
14-15
Copa Francisco Pérez Spencer
Algarrobo, Chile
  1. Alberto Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez, Cristian Herman
  2. Felipe Robles, A Guevara, Sebastian Guevara
  3. Cristobal Perez, Juan Reid, Pablo Cerna
Results    
14-15
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. David Peck 
  2. Larry Colantuano
  3. Dan Moriarty, Toby Moriarty, Carson Menges
Results    
14-15
Dixie District Championship
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Leslie Cook
  2. Steve Constants, Mike Constants, Dave Constants
  3. Jon Guth, Peter Rich, Martin Hermida
Results    
14
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Memphis, TN
  1. Matt Burridge, Ian Schillebeeckx, Caleb Leonard
  2. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
  3. Scott Zerban, Bart Snyder, Carson Menges
Results
 
   
7-8
Pacific Northwest District Championship
Vancouver Lake Sailing Club/Fleet 283-Portland, OR
  1. Darrell Peck
  2. Bob Sengstacken
  3. Tim Milhiser
Results

 
 
7-8
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleeg 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Gary Hurban
  2. Bob Sengstacken
  3. Tim Milhiser
Results
 
7-8
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27-Powell, OH
  1. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber, Stan Cummins
  2. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, Jim Fenzl
  3. Eric Brandt, Becky Young, Stan Fuller
Results     
May
31-1
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Sailing Club/Fleet 442-Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Richard Walsh, Alex Smith, Alex Cox
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Tony Orlebeke
  3. Dan Moriarty, Toby Moriarty, Carson Menges
Results
   
31-1
Texas District Championship
Dallas Corinthian Sailing Club/Fleet 35-Dallas, TX 
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Gavin Rudolf
  2. Tommy Meric, Scotty Barrett, John O'Riordan
  3. John Womble, Amy Williams, Ginger Armstrong
 Results
 
31-1
Spring Regatta

Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. 14958–Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Kolby Kruger
  2. 14905–Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Marq Littee
  3. 15060–Heather Ambrose, Tim Ambrose, Tris Wallace
  4. 14584–Peter Hazelett, James Unsworth, Derrik Deming
  5. 14050–Bretton Gardner, Erik Johnson, Brad Harris, Caroline Robertson
Results
   
31-1
Wilmington North Carolina Lightning Regatta

Carolina Yacht Club/ Fleet 511-Wilmington, NC 
  1. Pierce Barden, Paul Whitesides, Emily Aspland
  2. Lenny Krawcheck, Bo Samuelson, Josh Putnam
  3. John Sawyer, Becky Sawyer, Dan Morton
Results
   
24-25
Southern District Championship
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Marcus Eagan
  2. Larry Frost
  3. Cal Herman
Results
   
17-18
Spring Dinghy Fest
Rush Creek Yacht Club/Fleet 435-Heath, TX 
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman
  2. John Womble, Amy Williams, Ginger Armstrong
  3. Scott Anderson, Stephanie Laughlin
Results
 
   
17-18
Early Bird
Cedar Point Yacht Club/ Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Dave Peck
  2. Gianni Cuccio
  3. Bob Sengstacken
Results
 
   
17-18
Pymatuning Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36-Jamestown, PA
  1. Geoff Becker, Bill Ward, Dan Rabin
  2. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Kevin Morin
  3. Ryan Ruhlman, Ernie Dieball, Ryanne Gallagher
Results
 
   
17-18
Hernando De Soto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Memphis, TN
  1. William Baxter, Mike Arndt, Rich Hall 
  2. Bill Killebrew, Scott Trigg, Bruce Campbell
  3. Batton Kennon, Carl Kennon, Warren Ayres
Results
 
   
17
Tune-Up Regatta
Lake Lansing Sail Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. Sean Fidler, Mike Moody, Susanna Tellschow
  2. Craig Gable, Nathan Gable, JP Little
  3. Tom Klaban, Marie Klaban, Eric Klaban
Results
 
   
10-11
George Shapiro Memorial No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Kimberly Brickell
  2. Jon Guth, Roger Counihan, Jenn Millar
  3. Geoff Becker, Colin Robertson, Seth Olson
Results
   
3-4
Indiana Open
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Nicholas Beckmann
  2. James Taylor, Nate & Bridget Ireland
  3. Ryan Flack, Jennifer Flack, Kevin Moran
Results    
3-4
Doc Gilbert Memorial Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50-Leesylvania, VA
Results    
April
26-27
Mid Continent Regatta
Decatur Yacht Club/Fleet 74-Decatir, IL
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Rick Bernstein
  2. Matt Burridge, Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Brian Hayes
Results
   
26
Southeastern District Championship
Lake Murray/Fleet 341-Columbia, SC
  1. Greg Griffin
  2. Richard Waldicirus
  3. Terry Tyner
Results
 
   
26
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt, Tara Schon, Matt Ward 1
  2. Brian Taboada, Larry Colontuono, Parker Colontuono
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Bobby Martin
Results
 
   
25-26
Leukemia Cup Regatta
Corinthian Sailing Club/Fleet 35–Dallas, Texas
  1. Scott Anderson, Stephanie Laughlin
  2. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Jay Guzman
  3. John Womble, Ginger Armstrong
Results
 
   
19-21
Brazilian National Championship
Sao Paulo Yacht Club, Guarapiranga Lake
  1. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
  3. George Rider, Sidney Bloch, Pedro Soares
Results
   
12-13
Florida District Championship
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
Results    
12-13
Florida Masters' Championship
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. Frank Atkinson
  2. Bill Mauk
  3. Stephen Horwitz
     
March
29-2
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Michael Poltorak
  2. Scott Finkboner
  3. Peter Bellin
Results    
8-16
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Will Jeffers, Andy Hayward, Maegan Ruhlman
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski, Steve Constants
  3. Brian Hayes Sr, Jay Mueller, Debbie Dudas, Laura Jeffers
  4. Tom Allen, Kip Hamplet, John Humphrey, Bill Pictor, Livvy McIntosh
  5. Bill Mauk, Jeff Eiber, Michelle Sumpton
Results    
16
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Brian Hayes Sr., Laura Jeffers, Jay Mueller
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  3. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Maegan Ruhlman
Results
Photos
 
19-21 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix Ten Eyck Jr, Dan Pope
  2. Bill Mauk, Jeff Eiber, Michelle Sumpton
  3. James Carson, Eric Reitinger, Michael Rutler
Results
   
11-12
Midwinter Regatta

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. Jody Starck, Debbie Probst, Brenda Crane
  2. Bill Mauk, Jeff Eibers, Michel Sumpton
  3. Amanda Clarke, Sarah Mergenthaler, Dave Whelan
Results
 
Photos
 
8-9 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. David Starck, Joe Starck, Jared Drake
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Will Jeffers
  3. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Nicholas Beckmann
 Results
Photos
 



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters