Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2006 Results

Regatta Results – 2006

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
27-28
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Miami, FL
  1. Skip Dieball
  2. Frank Atkinson
  3. David Van Cleef
Results
   
16-17
Sugar Bowl Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Scott Anderson, Batton Kennon, Amy Williams
  2. Tommy Meric, Tom Meric, Hartley Meric
  3. Robert Bernhardt
     
8-10 Chilean National Championship
Pingueral Chile
  1. Alberto Gonzalez
  2. Pablo Herman
  3. Juan Reid
Results    
3
Midwinter Regatta #1
Richmond Yacht Club/Fleet 372-Richmond, CA
  1. Wayne Clough, Peter Beecher, Terri Olson
  2. Mike Molina, Ron MacBurney
  3. Jim Watters, Ashley Tobin, Lindsey & Toby Watters
Results    
November
18-19
Turkey Regatta
  1. Scott Finkboner
  2. Jeff Coppens
  3. Dan Gravatt
Results
 
   
11-13
Colombian District Championship
Club Nautico Muna/Fleey 73-Lake Tomine, Colombia 
  1. Felipe Castillo, Juan Pablo Castillo, Alejandro Abisambra
  2. Mauricio Valenzuela, Alberto Valenzuela, Rodrigo Mora
  3. Felipe Recamau, Susana Salcedo, Luisa Mora
Results     
11-12
Hampton Fling
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509-Hampton, VA
  1. Patrick Phelan, Sanford, Debrincat
  2. Nabeel Alsalam, Roberts,  Kugler
  3. Joe Buczkowski, Parker, Lamb
Results
   
4-5
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Paisley
  2. Richard Hallagan, Rick TenEyck, John Steine
  3. Todd Wake, Christine Wake, Pete Orlebeke
Results
   
1-4
South American Championship
Salinas Yacht ClubFleet 405-Guayaquil, Ecuador 
  1. Juan Santos, A. Santos, R. Lecaro
  2. Cristobal Perez, C. Grez, Sergio Baeza
  3. Thomas Sumner, G. Satio Herada, F. Brito
Results    
October
14-15
Borderline Regatta



Wake/Fleet 481-Raleigh, NC
  1. Tom Allen
  2. Tom Hissam
  3. Pierce Barden
Results
 
14-15
Hermitage Cup

Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
Log
 
14-15
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Jody Swanson Starck, David Starck, Cory Sertl
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Kristin Terhune
  3. Neil Fowler, Todd Johnson, Katie Offerman
Results
 
14-15
Leaf Peeper

Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Christina Whelan
  2. Don Brush, Robert Smith, Lee Ann Smith
  3. Ben Wallace, Karen Wallace, Tris Wallace
 Results
   
11-15
Pre-Pan American Games
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  1. George Rider, Sidney Bloch, Pedro Soares
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Batista
  3. Juan Reid, Pablo Lorca, Rodrigo Amunategui
Results    
11 US Pan Am Trials
Eastport Yacht Club, Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck, Jody Swanson Starck, Bill Faude
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  3. Neil Fowler, Todd Johnson, Katie Offerman
Results    
9
Skaneateles One Day
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1-Skaneateles, NY
  1. Dan Pope
  2. Clay Murphy
  3. Bob King
Results    
7-8
Snow Ball Regatta – George Fisher's 80th Birthday
Buckeye Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 43-Columbus, OH
  1. Skip Dieball, Karl Felger, Ryanne Gallagher
  2. David Starck, Jody Swanson Starck, Matt Fisher
  3. Robert Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Tina Vieregg
Results Photos   
September
30-1
Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154-Syracuse, IN
  1. Skip Dieball, Karl Felger, Michael Rush
  2. Bill Faude, Ernie Dieball, Jared Drake
  3. George Sipel, Chris Snyder, Jeff Hagman
Results
 
   
23
Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493- Stafford, NH
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush
  2. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland
  3. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyett, Jeannine McKay
Results
   
23-24
Barebones Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150-Lexington, OH
  1. James Taylor, Stan Cummins, Brian Riddiford
  2. Eric Brandt, Bridget Ireland, Becky Young
  3. Bill Buckles, Ed Edgell, George Auer
Results
   
22-23
Red Flannels Regatta
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Peter Orlebeke, Kimberly Orlebeke, Aaron Diener
  3. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Mike Healy
Results
   
23-24
Manahawkin Bay Cup
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Sirf City, NJ
  1. R. Warren, R Swartley, S. Warren
  2. A. Temme, N. Wattis, P Tarantino
  3. B. Mergenthaler, D. Mergenthaler, G. Mergenthaler
Results
 
16-17
Cotton Pickin' Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274-Memphis, TN
  1. William Baxter, Jr., Mike Arndt, Rich Hall
  2. Tom Niles, Kevin Niles, John Waskom
  3. Crit Currie, Jr, Jo Jo Crenshaw, John Zen
Results
   
9-10
Leukemia Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington DC
  1. Bob Astrove, CJ Fisher, T Graham Fisher
  2. Frank Gallagher, Maryann Gallagher, Kimberly Brickell
  3. Jim Ward, Batton Kennon, Brian O'Toole
Results
   
9-10
President's Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington DC
  1. John Butler, Benjamin Forman, Tim Olson
  2. Jim Ward, Batton Kennon, Brian O'Tool
  3. Frank Gallagher, Maryann Gallagher, CJ Fisher, Kimberly Brickell
Results
   
9-10
Lake Massabesic Annual Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273-Manchester, New Hampshire
  1. Joe Ray, Matt Mercier, Nick Mercier/Pierre Letoumeau
  2. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyett, Jeannine McKay
  3. Bob Shapiro, Greg Shapiro, Mike Baker/Shane Derrant
Results    
9-10
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54-Keego Harbor, Michigan
  1. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Beth Grosebeck
  2. John Garrison, Ruth Lyons, John Mathers
  3. Mark Whatley, Jean Franscois, Kevin Thomas
Results    
August
25
New Jersey Junior Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196-Surf City, NJ
  1. Mathew Schon, Timmy Crann, Jason Lutz
  2. Paul Luisi, Cole Barney, Brett Aribinter
  3. Mike Warren, Alex Lobozzo, Alex Hance
Results
 
25-26
Squam Lake Regattta
Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Holderness, NH
  1. Nick Aswad, Jon Aswad, Connor Aswad
  2. Art Cunningham, Dan Cunningham, Isabel/Carolyn Cunningham
  3. Bob Shapiro, Guillame Joffres, Norbert Church/Jean Sullivan
Results    
19-20
Duck Challenge Regatta
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192-Havre de Grace, Maryland
  1. Nabeel Alsalam, Lisbet Kugler, Russ Roberts
  2. Patrick Phelan, Rich Morris, Adam Blackwell
  3. Jason Werner, Heather Werner, Matt Jay
Results    
16-18
North American Championship

Mission Bay Yacht Club/fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Matt Burridge, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Kris Smith
  3. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Mark Taylor
Results
 
 Photos  
16-18
North American Championship - President's Cup
Mission Bay Yacht Club/fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Nick Farina, Mike Ledger, Ashley Jerman
  2. Terry Burke, Edd Burke, Bryan Burke
  3. Joel Humphrey, Molly Hopkins, Jason Hubbard
Results
   
14-15
North American Championship - Qualifying
Mission Bay Yacht Club/fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Matt Burridge, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Adam MacDonald
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Ternune, Kris Smith
 Results
   
9-11
Women's North American Championship
Southwestern Yacht Club, San Diego, CA
  1. Kathy Lindgren, Denise Cornell, Amy Simonsen
  2. Maegan Ruhlman, Magan Hawn, Caroline Sundman
  3. Avis Bridgers, Ellie Stone, Jennifer Dewey
Results
 
Photos
 
16
Juniors' North American Championship
Southwestern Yacht Club, San Diego, CA
  1. Ian Schillebeeckx, Beth Ward, Lucas Hofmeister
  2. Ian Moriarty, Edd Burke, Brian Burke
  3. Reeve Dunn, Gable Stallings, Ian McKenzie
Results
 
Photos  
16
Masters' North American Championship
Southwestern Yacht Club, San Diego, CA
  1. Bill Mauk, Jeff Linton, Amy Linton
  2. Colin Park, Karen Park, Steve Davis
  3. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix Ten Eyck, Mary Lou Carlucci
Results
Photos  
5-6
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake Boat Club/Fleet110-Roscommon, MI
  1. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, D. Arceo, J. Dent
  2. Tom Kablan, Brian Kablan, Tom Kablan
  3. Chris Jacobson, Tom Hernick, Zach Bowdish
Results
   
5-6
Brian Hughes Memorial Regatta
American Yacht Club
  1. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland
  2. Theresa Colantuono, Larry Colantuono, Parker Colantuono
  3. Malcolm Hendry, Teresa Hendry, Karynne Reichel
Results
 
   
5-6
Sweet Corn Regatta
  1. C. Park B. Remorenko, R. Cosentino
  2. B. Astrove,B. Astrove, B. Urosu
  3. F. Hanson, T. Hanson, S. Slieker
Results
   
July
29-30
Atlantic Coast Championship
Little Egg Harbor/Fleet 26-Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Debbie Probst, Monica Jones, Cindy Kelly
  2. Jim Crane, Brenda Crane, Kelly Crane
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
Results
   
13
Youth World Championship
Jyvaskyla, Finland
     
13-16
European Championship
 
Jyvaskyla, Finland
  1. Panagiotis Verginadis, Timos Vlachos, Theodoros Poulakos
  2. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, Gilbert Durr
  3. Christos Atzemian, Faidon Kounas, Themis Parousis
Results
 

 

8-9
Evans Regatta

Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112-Green Bay, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristen Wake, Ben Spiller
  2. Brian Phelan, Rick Evans, Mari Martin
  3. Kathy Lundgren, Denise Cornell, Robin Barnett
Results
   
8-9
Tawas Bay Lightning Regatta
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152-East Tawas. MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Ernie Dieball
  3. Matt Princing
Results
 
   
8-9
New England District Championship
Spofford Yacht Club/Fleet 145-Spofford, NH
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Lauren Harris
  2. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland
  3. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Tom Fitch
Results
   
7
New England Women's, Juniors' & Masters' Championships
Spofford Yacht Club/Fleet 145-Spofford, NH
  • Masters Champion - Ned Hinds, Bob Shapiro, Mike Aversa
  • Junior Champion - Nick Aswad, Chad Miller, Allyson Russell
  • Women's Champion - Kelly Millane, Beth Holland, Bridget Dickson

 
   
June
24-25
Canadian Open Championship

Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12-Pt Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck, Monica Jones, Cindy Kelly
  2. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Adam MacDonald
  3. Jamie Allan, Mike Holly, Valerie Tardiff Holly
Results
 
   
24-25
Michigan District Championship
Macatawa Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 364-Holland, MI
  1. Michael Norris
  2. Jim Allen
  3. John McCree
Results
   
24
Metropolitan District Championship
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jon Schwatz
  2. Dave Watts
  3. Bob Sengstacken, Daniel Zitin, Mino Tsutsui
Results
   
24-25
Midwest District Championship
Milwaukee Yacht Club/Fleet 69-Milwaukee, WI
  1. Todd Wake
  2. Peter Orlebeke
  3. Brian Phelan 
Results

 
24-25
New Jersey State Championship

Brant Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 173-Brant Beach, NJ
  1. Jody Lutz, Lay Lutz, Jill Lutz
  2. Ted Duffy, Paul Luisi, Cole Barney
  3. Matt Reiser, Stu Josberger, Maria Kinzel
Results
   
16-17
Indiana District Championship
Indianapolis Saiing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Bill Allen, Peggy Lehman, Greg Johnson
  2. Joe Lassaus, Mike Naughton, Joan Naffziger
  3. Mike Francescini, Tom Kling, Dan Ramsey
Results
 
   
16-17
Ohio District Championship
Edgewater Yacht Club
  1. Dave Starck, Tom Starck, Brian Starck
  2. Dave Werley, Greg Maras, John Woodall
  3. James Taylor
Results    
17
Central New York District Championship/Caz Flash Bash
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164-Cazenovia,NY
  1. Kirk Reynolds, Allister Thompson, Lynn Thompson
  2. Jed Dodge, Bill Dodge, Bill Healy
  3. Bob Wardwell, Mike Healy, Sarah Costich
Results    
17
California District Championship


Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner, Jennifer Lyons, Greg Tondreau
  2. Jeff Coppens, Larry Schmitz, Kevin Laube
  3. Pete Bellin, Scott Hoffmann, Evan Hoffman
Results
   
17-18
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Housatonic Boat Club/Fleet 6-Stratford, CT
  1. Jim Crane, Brenda Crane, Billy Crane
  2. Dave Peck, Ellen Starck, Bryan Lilley
  3. Bill Healy, Nicole Breault, Meredith Killion
Results  
10-11
Pacific Northwest District Championship
  1. Doug Hickman
  2. Darrell Peck
  3. Phillip Parshley
 Results
   
10-11
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. Paul Hanson, Matt Burridge, Ian Moriarty
  2. Cully Ward, Barbara Ward, Kat Ward
  3. Scott Zerban, Marc Schillebeeckx, Bobby Lacker
Results
 
   
10-11
Dixie District Championship
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509-Hmpton, VA
  1. Alan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Dave Perkowski
  2. Steve Constants, David Constants, Michael Constants
  3. Ben Formen, Tim Olson, John Butler
Results

 
 
3-4
Southeast District Championship
Wrightsville Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 511-Wilmington, NC
  1. Bob Harkrider, Jim Harris, Marcus Moehlman
  2. Pierce Barden, Chip Till, Tommy Van Ardsdale
  3. Terry Tyner, Will Tyner, Rachel MaGlauflin
Results
 
3-4
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Nyack, NY
  1. Gary Hurban, Maude Lindsey, Justin Coplan
  2. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer, Matt Beck
  3. Bob Sengstacken, Mino Tsutsui, Eric Kent
Results
 
   
3-4
Texas District Championship

Dallas Corinthian Sailing Club/Fleet 35-Dallas, TX
  1. Clarke Newman, Kelson Elam, Deanna Newman
  2. Batton Kennon, Stephanie Laughlin
  3. Scott Anderson, Brad Winslett, Angela Loud
Results
 
3-4
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Sailing Club/Fleet 442-Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Spiller
  2. David Stix, Mark Wessel, Tony Orlebeke
  3. Dan Reichelsdorfer, Michou Reichelsdorfer, Jonathan Ribich
Results
   
3-4
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27–Powell, OH
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, Bryan Riddiford
  2. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Zack Austin
  3. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Hana Shingledecker
Results
 
3-4
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Peter Hall, Ollie Bone, Stephan Lucas
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Chantal Leger
  3. Jamie Allan, Mike Holly, Jay Deakin
Results
   
3-4 Keuka Keuka/Fleet 252-Hammondsport, NY
  1. Landy Atkinson
  2. Dan Pope
  3. Mark Grinder
Results    
May
20-21
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36–Jamestown, PA
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Tom Stark
  2. Skip Dieball, Derek Gauger, Kristin Medwid
  3. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Valerie Tardiff
Results
   
20-21
Hernando De Soto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Flee 274-Hernando, MS
  1. William Baxter
  2. Robert Bernhardt
  3. Scott Anderson
Results    
20-21
4th Annual Spring Lightning Regatta
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108-Sodus Point, NY
  1. Jed Dodge, Bill Dodge, Trevor Dodge
  2. Bob Wardwell, Mike Healy, Sarah Costich
  3. Bob King, Bill Healy, Tim Jones
     
20-21
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Ellen Stark, Bryan Lilley
  2. Gianni Cuccio, Adam Lewis, Matt Kreuzkamp
  3. Josh Goldman, Jay Muzulla, Eva Burpee
Results
   
6-7
Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50-Washington DC
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Jeff Duval
  3. Jim Alman
Results
   
6-7
Southern District Championship
Jackson Yacht Club/Fleet 388-Jackson, MS
  1. Larry Frost III
  2. Kennon Batton
  3. Crit Currie
 Results
 
6-7
Bural Harmon Lightning Open Regatta

Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. James Taylor, Nato Ireland, Bridget Ireland
  2. William Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, George
  3. Ian Schillebeeckx, Beth Ward, Lucas Hofmeister
Results
   
5-7
Florida District Championship

  1. Jeff Linton, Mark Taylor, Amy Smith Linton
  2. Bill Mauk, Zeke Horowitz, Amanda Holm
  3. John Hughes, Mark Bryant, Charlotte Sims
Results
   
5-7
Florida District Masters' Championship
  1. Bill Mauk, Zeke Horowitz, Kat Malone
  2. Howie Smith, Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton
  3. John Hughes, Mark Bryant, Charlotte Sims
Results
   
April
28-1
Campeonato Nacional Colombia
Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73-Bogata, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uscategui, Johen Raute, Sergio Delgado
  2. Andrey Quintero, Pablo Chiappe, Hernado Ramirez
  3. Phillipe Jacob, Paula Douat, Lorenzo Rojas
Results
   
28-29
Mid Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 226-Carlyle, Illinois
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Jim Walker
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Tom Orlebeke
  3. Craig Cobbum, Randy Shore, Barrett Rhoades
Results
 
   
29-30
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Larry Colantuono/PJ Schafer/Steve Kirkpatrick
  2. Bill Fastiggi/Nick Aswad/Suzy Coburn
  3. Keith Taboada/Russ Schon/Donald Schon/Carl Rodenberg
Results
 
   
March
11-19
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton & Mark Taylor
  2. David Starck,  Jared Drake & Brian Taboada
  3. Neil Fowler, Todd Johnson & Kate Offerman
Results
 
 
17-19
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, & Taylor Lutz
  2. Brian Hayes, Carter Utzig & Laura Jeffers
  3. Steve Davis, Greg Fisher & Jo Ann Fisher
Results

 
17-19 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Dick  Hallagan, Rick TenEyck & Dan Pope
  2. Jim Davis, Christine Davis & Les Lashaway
  3. Gary Hurban, Judy Hanlon & J. Hanlon
Results
   
13-15
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton & Mark Taylor
  2. Neil Fowler, Todd Johnson & Kate Offerman
  3. David Starck, Jared Drake & BrianTaboada
Results
 

 
11-12 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. David Starck, Ian Jones & Jared Drake
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton & Mark Taylor
  3. Christopher LaBarde, Jay Mueller & Eduardo Cordero
 Results

 



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters