Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2004 Results

Regatta Results – 2004

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
27-30
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Miami, FL
  1. Bill Mauk, Bill Fastiggi,  Suzy Coburn
  2. Paul Wurtzebach,  Jesse Willis, Elizabeth Spaulding
  3. Steven Davis,  Travis Maier,  Monica Trejo
Results
 
   
November
20-21
Florida Triple Crown–2nd Leg
Edison Sailing Center–Fort Myers, FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Steve Davis
  3. Mauk/Bryant
Results
 
   
13-15
South American Championship
Guarapiranga Lake/Fleet 147–Sao Paulo Brasil
  1. Tommy Sumner, Mark Pineda, Gustavo Harada
  2. George Rider, John Jansen, Pedro Soares
  3. Torsten Bojlesen, Marcelo Belotti, Eduardo Mollina
Results    
6-7
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262–Mashville, TN
  1. Tom Allen/Todd Wake, Suzy Mikus
  2. Dick Hallagan, Al McReynolds, John Steiner
  3. Brian Hayes, Carter Utzig, Lesley Cook
Results    
6-7 Hampton Fling
Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509–Hampton, VA
  1. Ed Michels
  2. Nabeel Alsalam  
  3. Joe Buczkowski
Results    
October
23-24
Borderline Regatta
Kerr Lake/Fleet 481–Raleigh, NC
  1. Pete Marriott  
  2. Brian Hayes  
  3. Bob Harkrider
Results
 
23-24
Fall-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. James Taylor-Mike Rider-Lauren Ross
  2. David Young- Stephanie Waugh-Mark Kastner
  3. Jamey Carey-Tanya carey-Mike Shayeson
Results
 
16-17
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck, Mike Healy, Bill Healy
  2. Neal Fowler, Todd Johnson, Katie Offerman
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Steve Davis
 
   
9
Last Blast Regatta

Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jody Kohut
  2. Dick Hallagan, Craig Thayer, Alister Thomson
  3. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer, John Depenbrock
Results
   
2-3
50th Anniversary Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. Sean Fidler, Jon Bennett, Tiffany Miller
  2. George Sipel, Christy Synowiec, Chris Snyder
  3. Tom Klaban, Eric Klaban, Gary Froshaug
Results
   
2-3 Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Gianni Cuccio, Ellen Starck, Adam Lewis
  2. Will Demand, Bill and Beth Warner
  3. Bob Sengstacken, Mino Tsutsui, Daniel Zitin
Results
 
   
2-3
Leaf Peeper
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Don Brush, Paul Gutwin, Erica Beck
  2. Erik, Karl and Marilynne (Mom) Johnson
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, John Huntsman 
Results
 
   
September
25-26
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Matt Burridge, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Bun Faude, JD Drake, Deano Cady
  3. Paul Wurtzebach, Steven Diaz, Jesse Wilis
Results
 
   
25
Bow Lake Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyett, Dan Berry 
  2. Bob Shapiro, Greg Shapiro, Margo Krukonis
  3. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Tony Fallon
Results
   
25
U.S. Men's Sailing Championship (Mallory Cup)
  Photos  
18-19
Cotton Pickin' Regatta
Delta Sailing AssociationFleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. Cully Ward
  2. Dave Young
  3. Bill Baxter III
Results
   
11-12 White Cap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Michael Norris
  3. Tom Klaban
Results    
August
21-22
Squam Lakes Regattta
Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Squam Lake, NH
  1. Harry Mattison, Dwight Gertz, Jeanine Carlson, Nori Welles-Gertz
  2. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Roy Prescott
  3. Ben Wallace, Tris Wallace, Karen Wallace
Results
 
21-22 Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Jason Werner, Heather Dodd, Jose Mariceu
  2. Pat Phelan, Jennifer Adams, Karen L'Empereur-Phelan
  3. Mark Sanford, Andrew Winger, Rich Morris
  Results    
8-13 North American Championship Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Jody Swanson, Skip Dieball, Tom Starck
  2. Michael Gooch-Breault, Adam Walsh, Nicole Breault
  3. Tom Allen Jr., Bill Pictor, John Humphry
Results    
8-13 North American Championship - President's Cup
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Helmick, Davy Helmick, Ashley Silberman
  2. David Werley, Jonette Werley, Greg Maras
  3. James Taylor, Brian Riddiford, Bridget Ireland
Results    
11-13 North American Championship - Governor's Cup
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Steve Constants, Mike Constants, Jared Ackers
  2. Jim Carson, Rich Morris, Wade Schon
  3. Marc Schillebeeckx, Ian Schillebeeckx, Nicholas Beckmann
Results
   
2-6
Women's North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Jody Swanson, Lauren Jones, Maddie Waldron
  2. Debbie Probst, Katherine Maloney, Caitlyn Hayden
  3. Jennifer Millar, Melinda Berge, Jane Allen

 
   
2-6
Juniors' North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. John Newell, Eliza Pope-Collins, Joe Raite
  2. Ben Spiller, Jonathan Ribich, Jake Ben Boer
  3. Maegan Ruhlman, Martha Fisher, Ian Gilliland

 
   
2-6
Masters' North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Dick Hallagan, Steve Davis, Nancy Bargar
  2. Billy Neal, Larry MacDonald Jr, Larry Bone
  3. Don Barrett, Donna Barrett, Judy Hanlon

   
July
31-1
Campeonato de Distrito Ecuador
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet405–Guayaquil, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos Garces, Gabriel Moran, Juan Andres Santos
  2. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Juan C Vidal, Francisco Soriano
  3. Jaime Calderon, Karla Villena, Santiago Garcia
Results
   
31-1
Higgins Lake Invitational
Higgins Lake Boat Club/Fleet 110–Roscommon, MI
  1. Matt Princing
  2. Tom Klaban
  3. John McCree
Results
 
   
31-1
Atlantic Coast Championship
 
Toms River Yacht Club–Toms River, NJ
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jody Kohut
  2. Brian Taboada, Theresa Colantuono, Ryan Dunn
  3. Will Demand, John Ambis, William Warner
Results

 

17-18
Stumpbuster

Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23–Russels Point, OH
  1. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber, Stan Cummins
  2. Jim Taylor, Stephanie Waugh, Pascal Buckley
  3. Eric Brandt, Stan Fuller, Zach Anderson
Results
   
4-8
European Open Championship 
Grandson, Switzerland 
  1. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, Gilbert Durr (SUI)
  2. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Tea Aromaa (FIN)
  3. Gerasimos Orologas, Nikolaos Mastrokolias, Theodoros Poulakos (GRE)

 
   
17-18
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship 
Madison Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 129–Madison, CT
  1. David Peck
  2. Michael Gooch-Breault
  3. Brian Hayes
Results
   
17-18
Tawas Bay Regatta 
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152–East Tawas, MI
  1. Jim Allen, Jane & Nick
  2. Matt Princing, Jen & Whisper
  3. Sean Fidler, Tiffany & Kristin
Results
 
   
10-11
Michigan District Championship
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152–East Tawas, MI
  1. Sean Fidler  
  2. Jim Allen  
  3. Michael Norris
Results
     
10-11
New England District Championships
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Noah Pasackow
  2. Erik Johnson, Karl Johnson, Emily East
  3. Ray Harrington, Toni Harrington, Jeff Schwartz
Results
   
9
New England Women's, Juniors' and Masters' Championship
  1. Women: Suzy Coburn, Heather Ambrose, Marian Spurrier
  2. Juniors: Chad Miller, Tanya Miller, Kagan
  3. Masters: Dave Gorman, Judy Murphy, Tim McCormick
Results    
10-11
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42-Monroe, MI
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Kristin Medwid
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Sean McCree
Results
   
10-11
New England District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301-Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Christine Neville
  2. Chad Miller, Tanya Miller, Connor Aswad
  3. Bretton Gardner, Justin Dorey, Derrick Demming
Results     
1-4
Ecuador District Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos, Sebastian Herrera, Gustavo Cordovez
  2. Francisco Sola Tanca, Francisco Soriano, Arturo Iturralde
  3. Jamie Calderson, Justus Klemperer, D Rodriguez
Results    
1-4
Canadian Open Championship
Royal St. Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215–Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  1. Michael Holly, Valérie Tardif-Holly, Patrick Littée
  2. Peter Hall, Christine Wheatley, Frédérique Gagnon
  3. Jamie Allan, Andrew Allan, Peter DeVries
Results
   
June
26-27
Metropolitan District Championship 

Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Jack Huntsman
  2. Gary Hurban
  3. Jon Schwartz
Results
 
   
26-27
Midwest District Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187-Sheboygan, WI
  1. Richard Walsh,Tina Walsh, Alex Cox
  2. Andy Camardo, RJ Trejo, Mike Berry
  3. Todd & Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
Results    
26-27
Ohio District Championship 
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. George Fisher, Steve Aspery, Dave Alvarado
  2. Rob Ruhlman, Abby Ruhlman, Maegan Ruhlman
  3. Jim Taylor, Jason Japenski, Brian Riddiford
Results

 
26-27
NFIR Regatta 
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck
  2. Tom Allen Jr
  3. Allan Terhune  
Results

 
19-20
Caz Flash Bash 
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164–Cazenovia, NY
  1. Jed Dodge
  2. Dick Hallagan
  3. Clay Murphy 

   
19-20
Brian Hughes Memorial Regatta 
Newburyport Yacht Club/Fleet 121–Newburyport, MA
  1. Ben Wallace
  2. Dave Gorman
  3. Patrick Gallagher 
Results
 
   
12-13
Dixie District Championship 
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Greg Fisher
  2. Jamie Brickell
  3. Steve Constants
Results
   
12-13
Mississippi Valley District Championship 
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266–Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge, Roselyne Schillebeeckx, Jen Aljets
  2. William Hofmeister, Ted Chapin, Chip Clifton
  3. Mark Schillebeeckx, Ian Schillebeeckx, Titou Schillebeeckx

 
 
12-13
Central Atlantic District Championship 
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jody Kahout
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Ginger Hnatt, Todd Pearce
  3. Jody Lutz, Matt Schon, Wade Schon
Results
 
   
12-13
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27–Powell, OH
  1. James Taylor, Bryan Riddiford, Jason Japikse
  2. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber, Stan Cummins
  3. Eric Brandt, Stan Fuller, Josh Lehman
Results

 
 
12-13
Maple Leaf Classic
Bomoseen Yacht Club/Fleet 227–Bomoseen, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Heather Ambrose 
  3. Bretton Gardner
Results
 
5-6
Southern District Championship
Mobile Bay/Fleet 135–Mobile, AL
  1. Robert Bernhardt
  2. Dr. Larry Frost
  3. Eric Aschaffenburg
Results
 
   
5-6
Southeastern District Championship

Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511-Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Ryan Ruhlman
  2. Jim Harris
  3. Pierce Barden
Results
 
5-6
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi Suzy Coburn, Noah Pasackow
  2. Al Boucher Chantal Leger, Lisa Laventure
  3. Jamie Allen Pieter Deuries, Freddy Gagnon
Results
   
5
Champagne Regatta
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252/–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Jed Dodge
  2. Brian Hayes, Jay Mueller & Mary Mueller
  3. Bob Wardwell

 
5
New Jersey State Championship
Lavallette Yacht Club/Fleet 104–Barnegat Bay, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt Ginger Hnatt Rick Pokorny
  2. George Francis Richard Thomas Jim Majoros
  3. Matt Reiser Colleen Dockery Tony Ventimiglia
Results
   
5
Mississippi Valley Junior Championship
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266–Carlyle, IL
  1. Ian Schillebeeckx, Lucas Hofmeister, Ian Moriarty
  2. Maxim Schillebeeckx, Mike Bibb, Ted Harris
  3. Nickolas Beckmann, Edd/Bryan Burke, Sam Bibb
Results
   
May
22-23
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Gianni Cuccio
  2. Brad Thompson
  3. Michael Gooch-Breault
Results
   
22
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Brian Taboada, Courtney, Emily
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck, Jay Lurie
  3. Gianni Cuccio, PJ Shaffer, Ellen Shaffer
 Results
 
22-23
Voodoo Regatta

Lake Norman Yacht Club/Fleet 415–Charlotte, NC
  1. Lake Norman Yacht Club
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Carter Utzig
Results
   
23
Sodus One-Day Regatta 

Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108–Sodus Bay, NY
  1. Bob Wardwell, Mike Healy, Bill Healy
  2. Dan Pope, Greg Conner, Joe Raite
  3. Jed Dodge, Bob King, Conner Healy

   
15-16
Hernando DeSoto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Hernando, Mississippi
  1. Bill Baxter
  2. Crit Currie Jr
  3. Batton Kennon
Results
   
15
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. Jamie Brickell
  2. Steve Constants
  3. Jon Guth

 
   
1-2
Florida District Championship
Davis Island Yacht Club/Fleet 502–Tampa, FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Mark Bryant
  3. Bill Mauk 
Results
 
   
1-2
Florida Masters' District Championship
Davis Island Yacht Club/Fleet 502–Tampa, FL
  1. Charlie Clifton
  2. Dave White
  3. Bill Meyer

 
   
1-2
Mid Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266Carlyle, Il
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. Dave Young
  3. Dan Moriarty
Results
   
1-2
Indianapolis Open Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. Craig Cobbum
  2. Brad Wagnon
  3. Bill Gibson
Results
 
   
1-2
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Assoc/Fleet 50-Washington, DC
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Pierce Barden
  3. Frank Gallagher
Results
   
April
24-25
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70–Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jack Huntsman, John Huntsman, Andrew Brennan, Henry O'Hern
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Ginger Hnatt, Brian Dunn
  3. Mark Schneider, Robert Slook, Tom Slook
Results
   
24-25
Cottonwood Regatta
Catawba Yacht Club/Fleet 365–Charlotte, NC
  1. Pete Marriott
  2. Terry Tyner
  3. John Pelosi
Results
 
   
March
13-21
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Tito Gonzalez
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. David Starck
Results
   
18-21
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. David Starck
  3. Larry MacDonald 
Results
   
18-21 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jack Elfman
  3. Jamie Brickell 
Results
   
15-17
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Tito Gonzalez 
  2. Thomas Allen Jr
  3. Steve Hayden
Results
 
   
13-143 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Tito Gonzalez 
  2. Larry MacDonald 
  3. Greg Fisher
Results
   
1-7
Youth World Championship
São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Mark Pineda
  2. Marcelo Bellotti, Eduardo Molina, Alejandro Carri
  3. João Hackerot, Constantin Vassilas, Jorge Zarif
Results
 
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters