Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2003 Results

Regatta Results – 2003

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
27-30
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Miami, FL
  1. Greg Fisher
  2. Dave Helmick
  3. Paul Wurtzebach
Results
 
   
November
29-30
Davis Island Thanksgiving Day Regatta
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. David Clement
  3. Steve Horowitz
Results    
7-9
South American Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Guayaquil,Ecuador
  1. Tito González, Diego González  y Fernando Gallyas 
  2. Juan Santos Garcés, Oscar Viteri y Juan Andrés Santos
  3. Miguel Plaza Menéndez, Eduardo Vedani y José Manuel González
Results
   
1-2
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262–Mashville, TN
  1. Sean Fidler
  2. Paul Wurtzebach
  3. Bruce Richards 
Results
   
October
25-26
Borderline Regatta
Wake/Fleet 481–Raleigh, NC
  1. Tom Allen Jr  
  2. Jim Carson  
  3. Jamie Brickell 
Results
 
18-19
Colombia District Championship
Club Nautico Muña/Fleet 73–Bogota, Colombia
  1. Phillipe Jacob 
  2. Felipe Castillo 
  3. Solmar Bermudez
Results
 
18-19
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune  
  2. George Fisher  
  3. Brian Hayes 
Results
   
18-19
Fall-In Regatta

Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303-Cincinnati, OH
  1. James Taylor, Jim Dieme, Bridget Ireland
  2. Tom Varley, Kay Varley, -Jon Varley
  3. Dick Pugh, Jeff Pugh, Susan Ross
Results
   
12
Frostbite Gorges Regatta
Ithaca Yacht Club/Fleet 484–Ithaca, NY
  1. Dan Pope
  2. Dick Hallagan
  3. Kirk Reynolds
Results
   
11-12 Last Blast
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Richard Hallagan
  2. Allan Terhune
  3. Dick Moyer
Results
 
   
11-12
Leaf Peeper
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Al Boucher, Chantal Leger, Jay Deakin
  2. Don Brush, Lee Ann Smith, Robert Smith 
  3. Jamie Allan, Peter Devries, Tom Mullins
Results
 
   
4-5 Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier/Fleet 348–Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Pete Marriott
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Tom Wynn
Results    
4-5
Snowball Regatta 
Buckeye Lake Yacht Club /Fleet 43–Columbus, OH
  1. James Taylor, Bryan Riddiford, Bridget Ireland
  2. Eric Brandt, Stan Fuller, Josh Lehman
  3. Mike Brock, Nate Ireland, Kendra Stevens
Results    
September
27-28
Pacific Coast Championship 
Richmond Yacht Club/Fleet 372–Richmond, CA
  1. Mike Molina
  2. Peter Bellin
  3. Scott Finkboner
Results
 
   
27-28
Hoosier Regatta 
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. Sean Fidler, Tiffany Miller & Eric Wulff
  2. Deb Probst, Bill Faude & Kathryn Miles
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran & Alison Decker
Results
   
27-28 Fall Classsic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Mike Breault, Larry Ehrhardt, Jean Steege
  2. Josh Goldman, Jamie, Doug
  3. Larry Colantuono, PJ, Kathleen
Results    
20-21
Cotton Pickin' Regatta
Delta Sailing AssociationFleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. William. Hofmeister
  2. Bruce Richards
  3. Cully Ward 
Results
   
20-21 Red Flannels Regatta
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5–Chicago, IL
  1. Jim Allen  
  2. Matt Burridge  
  3. Bill Faude
Results
   
20
Manahawkin Bay Cup
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Elfman, Dan Gilman
  2. Bill Mergenthaler, Matt Smith, Dan Liberty
  3. Bob Sengstacken
Results    
13-14
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup
  1. Richard Hallagan
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Bob Stengstacken
Results    
13-14
Augusta Lightning Invitational 
  1. Pete Marriot 
  2. Bob Harkrider 
  3. Lenny Krawcheck
Results    
13-14 Bow Lake One-Day Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493-Strafford, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro
  2. Ned Hinds
  3. Ben Wallace
Results    
6-7
Muddy Rudder Regatta
Valley Sailing/Fleet 486–Alton Lake, MO
  1. Rick Conaway
  2. Mike Read/Keith Vidal
  3. Graeme Wilson
Results    
6-7
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Jim Allen 
  2. Tom Klaban 
  3. Mark Whatley
Results    
6
New Jersey State Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34–Brick, NJ
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. Mitch Hnatt
  3. Michael Hnatt 
Results    
August
23-24
Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Stephen Constants
  2. Jon Guth
  3. Maury Benbow

Results  
23-24
Squam Lake Regatta
Squam Lake/Fleet 332–Holderness, NH
  1. Ken Deyett
  2. Ben Wallace
  3. Christian Whatley
Results
   
15-22 North American Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Allan Terhune Jr, Katie Terhune & Kristen Terhune
  2. Bill Healy, Nick Mercier & Heidi Thoma
  3. JoAnn Jones, Greg Fisher & Lesley Cook
Results
   
15 North American Championship - Qualifying
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Tom Proctor & Kathryn Josenha
  2. Bill Healy, Nick Mercier & Heidi Thoma
  3. Dave Peck, Nina Peck & J.P. del Solar
Results
   
14
Women's North American Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Theresa Colantuono
  2. Carol Park
  3. Amy Simonsen
Results
 
   
14
Juniors' North American Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. John Newell, Eliza Pope-Collins, Joe Raite
  2. Ben Spiller, Jonathan Ribich, Jake Ben Boer
  3. Maegan Ruhlman, Martha Fisher, Ian Gilliland
Results
 
   
14
Masters' North American Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Dick Hallagan, Steve Davis, Nancy Bargar
  2. Billy Neal, Larry MacDonald Jr, Larry Bone
  3. Don Barrett, Donna Barrett, Judy Hanlon
Results
   
9-10
Sweet Corn Regatta 
Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253–Long Level, PA
  1. Jason Werner, Jen Adams & Brian DeBrinent
  2. Kevin MacNeil, Scott Kulp & Brian Jackson
  3. Pat McGee, Ian McLeod & Paul Maher
 Results    
3
Higgins Lake Invitational Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110–Roscommon, MI
  1. John McCree
  2. Sean Fidler
  3. Tom Klaban
 Results    
3
Finland District Championship
Tuusulanjarvi/Fleet 456–Tuusula, Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa
  2. Matti Bruun
  3. Pertti Pyy
  Results    
July
26
Atlantic Coast Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. David Peck
  3. Bill Fastiggi 
Results    
19-20
Evans Regatta
Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112–Green Bay, WI
  1. Brian Phelan
  2. Brian Grahovac
  3. Ben Spiller
Results
 
   
12-13
Connecticut Governor's Cup

Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Norm Peck, and Chris Manthous
  2. Bill Healy, Maria Keogh and Sue Daly
  3. Franz Edson, Jim Perkins and Gary Mayer



12-13
Tawas Bay Regatta 

Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152–East Tawas, MI
  1. Jim Allen 
  2. Ryan Flack 
  3. Matt Princing 
Results    
June
29
New England District Championship/
Brian Hughes Regatta 

  1. Don Brush
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Ray Harrington
Results
 
   
29
New Jersey State Junior Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34–Brick, NJ
  1. James Roe, Michael Crann, Tara Schon
  2. Dan Gilman, T Van Arsdale, Jenn Ryerson
  3. Rob Ruffus, John Huntsman, Kate Schwartz
Results     
28-29
Central Atlantic District Championship
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. Jody Lutz
  3. Jack Elfman
Results

 
21-22
Southeastern District Championship
Wale/Fleet 481–Raleigh, NC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Pierce Barden
  3. Robert Harkrider
Results
 
21-22
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Finkboner
  2. Brewer
  3. Johnson
Results
   
21-22
Indiana District Championship

Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. Brad Wagnon, Kevin Keller, Tony Leppert
  2. Craig Cobbum, Ron Lester, Jim Wellington
  3. Debbie Probst, Adam Probst, Kathryn Miles
Results
 
   
21-22
Midwest District Championship
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5–Chicago, IL
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Susan Daly
  2. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Lori Jost
  3. Ben Spiller, Aaron Thompson, Jon Ribich
Results    
21-22
Michigan District Championship
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Sean Fidler
  3. John McCree
Results
 
   
21-22
Metropolitan District Championship
  1. Jack Huntsman
  2. Sandy Huntsman
  3. Rob Ruffus 
Results
 
   
21-22
Lake Erie District Championship/Canadian Open
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. Tom Allen Jr. 
 Results    
14-15
Ohio District Championship
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23-Russels Point, OH
  1. Skip Dieball 
  2. George Fisher 
  3. Eric Brandt 
Results  
14-15
Mississippi Valley District Championship
  1. Hofmeister
  2. Moriarty
  3. Merdinian
Results
 
   
14-15
Bay City Regatta

  1. Jim Allen
  2. John McCree
  3. Matt Princing
Results    
14-15
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
  1. Jim Crane
  2. Ched Proctor
  3. Dave Peck
Results    
14-15
Dixie District Championship
  1. Jo Ann Jones, Greg Fisher, Dan Raben  

   
7-8
Mississippi Valley Junior District Championship
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262–Nashville, TN
  1. Maxime Schillebeeckx, Ian Schillebeeckx, Beth Ward
  2. Mick Beckman, Ed Burke, Ian Moriarty
  3. Lucas Hofmeister, Spencer Kern, Matt Allen
Results    
 
Wilmington Lightning Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511–Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Pete Marriott
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Pierce Barden
 Results    
 
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 511–Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Pete Marriott
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Pierce Barden
Results    
  Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Alain Boucher, Chantal Leger, Jay Deakin
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Noah Pasackow
  3. Jamie Allan, Andrew Allan, Peter Devries
Results  Photos  
May
31-2
Colombia National Championship
Nautico Muña/Fleet 73-Bogota, Colombia
  1. Sebastian Higuera
  2. Phillipe Jacob
  3. Felipe Castillo
Results    
31-1
Florida District Championship
Edison Sailing Center–Fort Myers, FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Eamonn deLisser
  3. Colin Park 
Results 
 
24-25 Spring Regatta Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50-Washington-DC
  1. Nabeel Alsalam, Scott Bradford, Russ Roberts
  2. Mark Buchanon, Ron Buchanon , Becca Maurer
  3. Pat McGee,Ian Macleod, Paul Maher
Results
     
17-18
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Brian Taboada, Ryan Dunn, Wade Schon
  2. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Scott Ikle
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jody Kohut
Results
   
17-18
Hernando deSoto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. Scott Anderson
  2. Batton Kennon
  3. Bill Killebrew
Results    
17-18
Great Lakes Championship
  1. Skip Dieball
  2. David Stark 
  3. Sean Fidler
Results
   
17-18
Voodoo Regatta
Lake Norman/Fleet 415–Charlotte, NC
  1. Bob Harkrider, Sharon Harkrider, Chris 
  2. Pete Marriott, Randy Beauchamp, Lauren Beauchamp
  3. John Pelosi, Clay Rumble, Harold
Results
 
   
10-11
Spring Classic
Davis Island Yacht Club/Fleet 502–Tampa, FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Mark Bryant
  3. Bill Mauk 
Results
 
   
10-11
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet/36–Jamestown, PA
  1. Skip Dieball, Matt Frymier, Laurie Dieball
  2. Bill Faude, Ernie Dieball, Michael Starck
  3. David Starck, Bill Healy, Derek Gauger
Results   
3-4
Nigerian Nationals
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510-Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Richard Willmott, Tony Bowles, Alisdair Peach
  2. Helmut Braun, Dolly Braun, Martin Hannah
  3. Mike Barnes, Nick and Suzzanne Woodall-Mason


 
Report 
3-4
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington, DC
  1. Dick Hallagan, Lori Foster, Alister Thomson
  2. Dick Moyer, Helen Moyer, Doug Pierce
  3. Pierce Barden, Josh Crosby, Doug Sherwood
Results
 
   
3-4
Indiana Open Regatta  
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapolis,. IN
  1. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Tim Bottimer
  2. Ron Lester, Kevin Keller, Jay Levy
  3. Joe Lassaux, Joan Nufzigger, Michelle Lassaux
Results     
3-4
Southern District Championship
Jackson Yacht Club/Fleet 388–Jackson, MS
  1. Dr. Larry Frost III
  2. Carl "Batton" Kennon
  3. Wm. "Bill" Baxter III
Results       
3-4
Mid Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266–Carlyle, IL
  1. Rick Bernstein, Gerry Paoli, Sue Paoli
  2. Terry Burke, Edd Burke, Ron Frerker
  3. Doug Nickel, John Huhn, Matt Burridge
 Results      
3
Tune-Up Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387–Haslett, MI
  1. Tom Klaban
  2. David Nickels
  3. Chris Jacobson
  Results      
April
24-25
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70–Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jack Huntsman, John Huntsman, Andrew Brennan, Henry O'Hern
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Ginger Hnatt, Brian Dunn
  3. Mark Schneider, Robert Slook, Tom Slook
Results
   
24-25
Cottonwood Regatta
Catawba Yacht Club/Fleet 365–Charlotte, NC
  1. Pete Marriott
  2. Terry Tyner
  3. John Pelosi
Results
 
   
March
29-30
Spring Fling

Jackson Yacht Club/Fleet 388–Jackson, MS
  1. Scott Anderson
  2. Jeff Bodkin
  3. Larry Frost
Results
   
8-16
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Thomas Allen Jr
  3. Brian Hayes
Results    
14-16
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. B. Hayes, C. Utzig & L. Jeffers
  2. B. Mauk, S. Batzer & B. Batzer
  3. G. Fisher, J. Jones & T. Emch
Results    
14-16 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. George Fisher
  2. Richard Hallagan
  3. Gary Hurban 
Results    
11-12
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, Mark Taylor
  2. Bill Healy, Joann Jones, Nick Mercier
  3. Thomas Allen, John Humphrey, Vicki Matthews
Results     
8-9 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Ched Proctor
  2. Richard Hallagan
  3. Brian Hayes
Results    
February
8-9
Brazil National Championship
  1. Cláudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficke, Marcelo da Silva
  2. Mário Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
  3. Torsten Bojlesen, Frede Bojlesen, Fábio Bojlesen
Results
 
   
January
19
1er Clasificatorio Salinas
Club Nautico Del Muna/Fleet 73–Bogota, Colombia
  1. Sebastian Higuera, Camilo Salcedo, Nicolas Deeb
  2. Phillipe Jacob, Pedro Latiff, Paula Douat
  3. Santiago Uzcategui, J.C Herkrath, Armando Garcia
Results
 
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters