Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2002 Results

Regatta Results – 2002

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
30
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Miami, FL
  1. Tito Gonzales
  2. Jody Swanson
  3. Cristobal Perez

 
   
2
1st Pacific Cup
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Guayaquil,Ecuador
  1. Santos Juan Rafael, Santos Juan Andres, Febres Cordero Carlos M.
  2. Velez Julio, Rumbea Mauricio, Norero Jorge
  3. Santa Cruz Jaime, Higgins Charlie, Orrantia Alfredo
Results    
November
27-1
South American Championship
  1. Sebastian Higuera, Camilo Salecdo, Nicolas Deeb 
  2. Juan Carlos Uscategui, Jochen Raute, Pedro Londono
  3. Felepe Castillo, Juan Pablo Castillo, Camilo Yamin
Results    
23-24 Thanksgiving Regatta
Davis Island, Tampa FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Colin Park
  3. Frank Atkinson
Results    
3
Borderline Regatta
  1. Richard Hallagan
  2. Pete Marriott
  3. Lenny Krawcheck
Results
   
2-3
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville, TN
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Brian Starck
  2. Sean Fidler, Eric Wulff, Suzie Wulff
  3. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEyck, John Steiner
Results
   
October
27
Pumpkin Bowl XI

Wake/Fleet 481–Raleigh, NC
  1. Tom Allen Jr  
  2. Jim Carson  
  3. Jamie Brickell 
Results
   
19-20
Fall-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303-Cincinnati, OH
  1. Mike Thomas, Steve Thomas, Bill Thomas
  2. Mike Kemp, James Taylor, Alicia Kemp
  3. Dick Pugh, Jeff Pugh, Susan Ross
Results
   
19-20
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Jody Swanson
  2. David Starck
  3. Allan Terhune
Results
   
12-13 Leaf Peeper
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301/Colchester, VT
  1. Don Brush
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Peter Hall

Results    
12-13
Last Blast
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75-Myack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken
  2. Chris Vann
  3. Dick Hallagan
Results    
September
28-29
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Mike Breault
  2. Chris Vann
  3. Gianni Cuccio
Results
 
   
22-25 US Pan American Trials Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34–Brick, NJ
  1. Brian Taboada
  2. Ryan Dunn
  3. Theresa Colantouno
Results     
21-22
Red Flannels

Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5–Chicago, IL
  1. Bill Faude
  2. David Stix
  3. Hans Graf
Results
   
20-21
Cotton Pickin' Regatta
Delta Sailing AssociationFleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. Bill Hofmeister
  2. Scott Anderson
  3. Cully Ward
Results
   
21-22 Barebones Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150–Lexington, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Kay Varley, Jon Varley
  2. Eric Brandt, Stan Fuller, Sara Head
  3. Steve Weeber, Jim Diemon, Stan Cummins
Results
   
21
Manahawkin Bay Cup
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Allen Terhune, Matt Smith, Katie Terhune
  2. Jack Huntsman, John Huntsman, Adam Brennan
  3. Steve Warren, George Schmidt, Paul Tarantino
Results
   
14-15
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup
  1. Dick Hallagan, Craig Thayer, Alan McReynolds
  2. Mark Schneider, Josh McCully, Rodger Kunkel
  3. Jack Jones, John Atkins, Leah Bickford
Results
   
14
Bow Lake One-Day Regatta
NE District Women's, Juniors'. and Masters
Bow Lake/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro, Greg Shapiro, Margo Krukonis
  2. Ned Hinds, Karen Hinds, Ken Deyett
  3. Todd Cox, Greg Beshore, Kristin Loughre
Results
   
7-8
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Sean Fidler, Jeff Hagman, Jennifer Wood
  2. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Craig Jones
  3. Joel Humphrey, Molly Hopkins, Dave Rink
Results
   
7-8
Harvest Moon Regatta
Atwood Yacht Club, Sherrodsville, OH
  1. Kurt Andrews
  2. Dave Gall
  3. Jim Stone
Results
   
August
24-25
5th Annual Brian Hughes Memorial Lightning Regatta
Newburyport Fleet 121 and The American Yacht Club, Newburyport, MA
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Joel Humphrey
  3. Pat Zachary
Results
   
24
Northern Chesapeake  Regatta 
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Dick Moyer
  2. Carl Muska
  3. Jamie Brickell
Results
   
24
Onondaga One-Day Regatta
Onondaga Lake/Fleet 10–Liverpool, NY
  1. Hallagan/Pope
  2. Clay Murphy
  3. Byrne O'Brien
Results
   
17-18
Squam Lakes Regatta
Squam Lake/Fleet 332–Holderness, NH
  1. Christian Whatley
  2. Art Cunningham
  3. John Hughes
Results    
10-16
North American Championship
  1. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Jo Ann Jones
  2. David Starck, Joe Starck, Becky Starck
  3. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Scott Ikle
Results     
10-16 North American Championship-Prersident's Cup
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister-Elfman, Samantha Sutter
  2. Mike Buczkowski, Chris Arner, Emily Ruiter
  3. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, John Morley
Results      
10-16 North American Championship-Governor's Cup
  1. Josh Kerst, Chris Shaffer, Jacob Christie
  2. Bill Mauk, Stuart deLisser, Suzy Scalzo
  3. Dave Vieregg, Michael Tomaro, Joey Poyma
Results    
6-9
Women's North American Championship
  1. Mandy Hofmeister, Kathy Osborne, Kathy Connell 
  2. Karen Park, Jane Allen,  Abby Ruhlman
  3. Jennifer Armbruster, Nancy Armbruster, Lindsey Vickers

 
 Photos  
6-9
Juniors' North American Championship
  1. Erik Johnson, Karl Johnson, Kate Brush  
  2. Ryan Ruhlman, Maegan Ruhlman, Aaron Bailey 
  3. Wade Schon, James Roe, Eric Horrocks

 
 Photos  
6-9
Masters' North American Championship
  1. George Fisher, Tom Emch, Greg Shea        
  2. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister-Elfman, Samantha Sutter
  3. Jack Jones, JoAnn Jones, Greg Fisher
 Photos  
8 European Championship
  1. Urs Wyler 
  2. Samppa J Salminen
  3. Pertti Pyy
     
8
European Masters' Championship
  1. Urs Wyler
  2. Pertti Pyy
  3. Jacques Perret
     
8
European Classic Regatta
  1. Aulis Näykki
  2. Henry Elfving
  3. Esko Lehtinen
     
1-7
South American Games
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  1. Mario Buckup / Telma Magalhães Buckup / Marc Magalhães Buckup
  2. Enrico Francavilla / Fábio Bodra / Samaia S. Francavilla
  3. Alberto Gonzalez /Claus Engell / Fernando Gallyas

   
3-4
Sweet Corn Regatta
Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253-Wrightsville, PA
  1. Jeff Storck
  2. Star Mikell
  3. Kevin MacNeil
Results
   
3-4
Higgins Lake Invitational Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110–Roscommon, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Colin Park
  3. Tom Klaban
Results
   
July
28
Brotz 40th Anniversary Regatta
  1. Bill Faude, Jason Bemis, Tryg Jacobson
  2. Dan Reichelsdorfer, Tony Orlebeke, Steve Orlebeke
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
Results
   
28
Fleet 502 Championship
Suncoast Fleet/Fleet 502–Tampa, FL
  1. Jeff Linton
  2. Cortland Steck
  3. Steve Hayden
Results
 
   
26-28
Atlantic Coast Championship

Rehoboth Bay Sailing Assn/Fleet 325–Rehoboth Beach, DE
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Brian Taboada
  3. James Taylor
Results


20
Bay City Regatta
Saginaw Bay/Fleet216–Bay City, MI
  1. John McCree
  2. Colin Park
  3. Jim Allen
Results
   
20
Chiott Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Cochester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Erik Johnson
  3. Kurt Kling
     
13-14
New England District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Cochester, VT
  1. Joel Humphrey
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Ray Harrington
     
13-14
Evans Regatta
Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112-Green Bay, WI
  1. Ric Larson
  2. Brian Phelan
  3. Bob Franke
Results     
  Youth World Championship
  1. Brazil 15152 – Thomas Sumner, Pedro Soares, Mark Pineda São Paulo, Brazil
  2. USA 14056 – Erik Johnson, Karl Johnson, Kate Brush Richmond, VT
  3. USA 14692 – Travis Meier, Meredith Pelton, Robert Ramirez  Fort Myers, FL
     
June
29-30
Michigan District Championship

Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152–East Tawas, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Colin Park
  3. Paul Wurtzebach
Results
 
   
22-23
Connecticut Governors Cup
  1. Bill Healy
  2. Dave Peck
  3. Gianni Cuccio
Results
   
15-16
Central Atlantic District Championship
Little Egg Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 26–Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Rich Warren 
  2. Mike Buczkowski 
  3. Michael Hnatt
Results

 
15-16
Maple Leaf Classic
Bomoseen Yacht Club/Fleet 227–Bomoseen, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Ray Harrington
  3. Don Brush


 
8-9
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27–Powell, OH
  1. James Taylor
  2. Eric Brandt
  3. Kurt Andrews
Results
   
8-9
Dixie District Championship

  1. Philip Grotheer
  2. Jonathan S. Guth
  3. Stephen Constants
Results
 
   
8-9
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Memphis, TN
  1. Dan Moriarty
  2. Bill Hofmeister
  3. Cully Ward
Results
   
2-3
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Don Brush
  3. Alain Boucher 
Results
   
May
24-26
Campeonato Distrito Ecuador
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Guayaquil, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos
  2. Carlos Lecaro
  3. Juan C Plaza 
Results
   
19
No Gas Regatta 
  1. Philip Grotheer
  2. Todd Johnson
  3. Jon Guth
Results
   
18-19
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club,  LaSalle, MI
  1. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Kevin Robinson
  2. Jody Swanson, Skip Dieball, Tom Starck
  3. David Starck, Becky Starck, Joe Starck
Results
   
 
Hernando de Soto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. Bob Cotton
  2. Bill Killebrew
  3. Frank Bermel
Results
   
18-19
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Brian Taboda, Ryan Dunn, Teresa Colantuono
  2. Bill Healy, JoAnn Jones, Tim Healy
  3. Gianni Cuccio, Larry Colantuono, Ellen Stark
Results
   
4-5
California Circuit
  1. Overall Winner – Mike Molina
  2. King Harbor Series – Steve Davis
  3. Marathon – Jerry Neuburger
  4. Mission Bay Series – Joel Humphrey
Results
 
   
4
New Jersey State Championship
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ 
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. Ted Duffy
  3. Bill Mergenthaler 
Results
 
   
4
Tune-Up Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387–Haslett, MI
  1. Dave Nickles
  2. Jeff Hagman
  3. Bill Gibson

   
April
27-28
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70–Red Bank, NJ
  1. Erik Johnson
  2. Jack Huntsman
  3. Gianni Cuccio 
Results
   
March
9-17
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Larry MacDonald
  2. Jody Lutz/ Jay Lutz
  3. Tito Gonzalez
Results
   
15-17
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz & Wade Schon
  2. David Starck, Kevin Robinson & Laurie Dieball
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Fernando Gallyas & Juan Pablo Del Solar
Results
   
15-17 Winter Masters' Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Bill Mauk, Julia Langford & Stuart deLisser
  2. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEyck & Tammi Jamison
  3. Colin Park, Karen Park & Jon Bennett
Results
   
12-13
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Larry MacDonald, Maria Keogh & Tim Marshall
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Juan PabloDelSolar & Fernanco Gallyas
  3. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton & Mark Taylor
Results
   
9-10 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. David Gorman

   
February
 
Barnegat Bay Yacht Racing Association
Championship Series
Barnetgat LightYacht Club/Fleet 335, Harvey Cedars, NJ
  1. Mitch Hnatt
  2. Jim Carson
  3. Greg Kinzel
Results
 
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters