Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2001 Results

Regatta Results – 2001

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

November
24-25
Thanksgiving Regatta
Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
  1. Jeff Linton 
  2. Pete Marriott 
  3. Eamonn Delisser
Results

3-4
Bluenose Regatta
Harbour Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Old Hickory Lake, TN
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Rob Hamill
  2. Jody Lutz, Michael Schon, Derek Gauger
  3. Sean Fidler, Bill Fastiggi, Suzie Coburn
Results

 
1-3
South American Championship
Cofradia Nautica del Pacifica, Algarrobo, Chille
  1. Alberto González; Matías del Solar; Claus Engell
  2. Cristóbal Pérez; Fco. Pérez S.; Fco. Pérez V.
  3. Juan Edo. Reid; Sebastián Guevara; Fdo. Gallyas
Results    
October
27-28
Copa Livesa
Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73-Bogata, Colombia
  1. Phillipe Jacob, Pedro Latiff, Dany Delgado
  2. Mauricio Valenzuela, Alberto Valenzuela, Tomas Valenzuela
  3. Felipe Castillo, Camilo Yamin, Juan  Pablo Castillo

   
27-28
Borderline Regatta

Wake/Fleet 481–Raleigh, NC
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Thomas Allen
  3. Bob Harkrider
Results
   
27
Borderline Regatta — Hull number handicap results
Wake/Fleet 481–Raleigh, NC
  1. Peter Marriot
  2. Neil Hayes
  3. Drew Hudson
Results
   
13-14
Copa Comodoro

Club Nautico Muna/Fleet 73-Bogata, Colombia
  1. Mauricio Valenzuela, Alberto Valenzuela, Tomas Valenzuela.
  2. Phillipe Jacob, Pedro Latiff, Dany Delgado
  3. Alfonso Fidalgo, Verena Schlubach, Maria Isabe Castillo 

   
19-20
Ohio Governor's Cup
  1. Taylor 
  2. Varley
  3. Gall
Results
   
20-21
50th Annual Frigid Digit/Fall Championship
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. David Starck 
  2. Jody Swanson
  3. Bill Healey 

   
20-21
Coconut Grove Annual One Design Regatta

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226-Coconut Grove, Miami, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, Angie Hayden, Barr Batzer
  2. Bill Mauk, Karin Leon, Stuart deLisser
  3. Jim Bigham, Isabel Galvan, Steve Perry 
Results
 
   
20-21
Fall-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Associatiom/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Kay Varley, John Varley
  2. Dick Pugh, Jeff Pugh, Susan Ross
  3. Jack Mueller, Nancy Mueller, George Auer 
Results
 
   
20
Icebreaker Regatta
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball
  2. Jody Swanson
  3. Bill Healy
     
13-15
Colombia District Championship
Club Nautico El Portillo/Fleet 501–Bogata, Colombia
  1. Sebastian Higuera, Camilo Salcedo, Nicolas Deeb
  2. Rafael Tamayo, Gustavo Tamayo, Nervardo Guerrero
  3. Felipe Castillo, Camilo Yamin, Danny Delgado
Results    
13
Leaf Peeper
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Bretton Gardner, James Unsworth, Scott Thibault (Jr team)
  2. Ben Wallace, Karen Wallace, Tris Wallace
  3. Heather Rowe/Peter Coleman, Kim Rowe, Carl Fjeld
 Results    
13
North Cape Fall Blowout
  1. Ernie Dieball  
  2. Dan Norton
  3. Jim Allen
Results     
6-7
Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier Sailing Club/Fleet 347–Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Jeff Linton
  3. William Hofmeister
 Results    
September
30
Copa Automovil Cub de Colombia
Club Nautico Del Muna/Fleet 73–Bogata, Colombia
  1. Rafael Tamayo  Gustavo Tamayo Nevardo Guerrero 
  2. Felipe Castillo  Juan Pablo Castillo Camilo Yamin
  3. Mauricio Valenzuela  Alberto Valenzuela Nicolas Higuera
Results
 
   
22-23
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5–Chicago, IL
  1. Skip Dieball, Laurie Dieball, Ernie Dieball 
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Peter Horsch 
  3. Jim Allen, Craig Jones, Rob Zerban

   
22-23
Barebones Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150-Mansfield, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Kay Varley, Jon Varley
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Brett Ballet
  3. Nate Ireland, Bridget Creamer, Dave Ireland

   
22
Manahawkin Bay Cup

Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. J. Huntsman, J. Huntsman & A. Brennen
  2. S. Warren, G. Schmidt & C. Guerrera
  3. R. Warren, R. Swartley & S. Warren
Results
   
22
Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial One-Day Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493-Strafford, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro Greg Shapiro, Stacey Baker
  2. Mike Aversa Jillian Aversa, David Stiles
  3. Ned Hinds Karen Hinds, Jeff Baker 
Results
   
14-15
Pennsylvania Governors Cup
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Bob Bush
  3. Ron Baerwitz
Results     
August
17  Sears Cup
  • Erik Johnson, Karl Johnson and Bretton Gardner from Malletts
  • Bay Boat Club, won the US SAILING Triple handed Junior Nationa
  • Championship (Sears Cup) in Brick, New Jersey, sailing Lightnings.
     
7-17
North American Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Steve Hayden, Barr Batzer, Jean Hallagan
  2. Jim Crane, Rob Crane, Bill Crane
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Klaus Engell, Pablo Barahona 
Results
   
11-17
North American Championship-President's Cup
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Gianni Cuccio, Greg Titsworth, Ellen Starck
  2. Georges Peter, CH Ritt, Gaelen Phyfe
  3. Larry Colantuono, Brian Taboada, Capucine Pin
Results
   
11-17
North American Championship-Governor's Cup
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Jon Guth, Dave Halsted, Jen Millar
  2. Erik Goethert, Bob Martin, Mary Beth Martin
  3. Christian Whatley, Christine Whatley, David Rogers 
Results
   
10
North American Championship-Qualifying
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT

Blue Fleet
  1. Dave Peck
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Steve Hayden
Green Fleet
  1. Gianni Cuccio
  2. Georges Peter
  3. Lary Colantuono
Yellow Fleet
  1. Jon Guth
  2. Erik Goethert
  3. Christian Whatley

 
   
7-10
North American Women's Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Heather Rowe
  2. Chantel Leger
  3. Joan Shannon
Results
7-10
North American Juniors' Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Andrew Brennan
  2. Ryan Ruhnman
  3. Bob King
Results    
7-10 North American Masters' Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Shore
  2. David Gorman
  3. Colin Park
Results    
July
28-29
Higgins Lake Boat Club Invitational Regatta
Higgins Lake Boat Club/Fleet 110–Roscommon, MI
  1. J. McCree, D. Corcoran, R. Dey
  2. M. Princing, K. Militzer, M. Hurst
  3. C. Johnson, B. Shaw, R. Vansickle
   
24-29
World Championship
Circolo Velico Marsala, Marsala, Italy
  1. Jeff Linton, Smu Smith Linton, Mark Taylor
  2. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Rick Bernstein
  3. William G Faude, Ernie Dieball, Jared Drake 
Results
Photos  
24-29
European & International Masters Championships
Circolo Velico Marsala, Marsala, Italy
  1. Ched Proctor
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. Tito Gonzalez 

Photos
 
21-22
Evans Regatta

Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112–Green Bay, WI
  1. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Ben Spiller
  2. Tim Monday, John Haugh, Mike Tennity
  3. Jim, Maureen & Andre Gagnon
Results
 
   
14-15
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
  1. Jim Crane, Rob Crane & Bill Crane
  2. Gianni Cuccio, Greg Titsworth & Ellen Starck
  3. Bill Healy, JoAnn Jones & Nicole Breault
Results
   
14-15
Central Atlantic District Championship
Barnegat Light Yacht Club/Fleet 335–Harvey Cedars, NJ
  1. Keith Taboada, Russell Schon, Julie
  2. Dave Ruiter, Stephanie Ruiter, Don Schon
  3. Mitch Hnatt, Ginger Cutaio, Mike Maroney
Results
   
June
23-24
Michigan District Championship
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51– Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Park
  2. Sipel
  3. Allen, J 
Results
 
   
23-24
Ohio District Championship
Pymatuning Tacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Matt Fisher, Martha Fisher, Dave Alvarado
  2. Jed Dodge, Bob King, Bill Healy
  3. Matt Frymier, John Werley, Bertie Werley
Resutls
   
23-24
Metropolitan District Championship
  1. Jack Huntsman
  2. Ted Duffy
  3. Jon Schwartz
Results
 
16-17
Bay City Regatta
Saginaw Bay/Fleet 216– Bay City, MIn
  1. Colin Park
  2. John McCree
  3. Jim Allen 
Results
 
16-17
Niagara Frontier Invitational Regatta
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12– Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. Bill Faude
Results
   
10
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266– Carlyle, IL
  1. Dan Moriarity
  2. Matt Buridge
  3. Tobi Heisler
Results
 
   
 
New England District Championship/|
Brian Hughes Regatta
  1. Andy Horton
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Don Brush
Results
   
 
New England Women's, Juniors', Masters' District Championships
  1. Heather Rowe — Women
  2. Erik Johnson — Juniors
  3. Walt Colantuono — Masters
Results
   

Connecticut Governors Cup
  1. Dave Peck
  2. Mike Breault
  3. Gianni Cuccio
Results
   
 
Maple Leaf Classic
Bomoseen Yacht Club/Fleet 227– Bomoseen, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Stuart Nickerson
  3. Ray Harrington
Results
 
   
2-3
Midwest District Championship & Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Yacht Club-Fleet 442/Fond du Lac, WI
  1. William Faude, Mary Corkell, Jared Drake
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake and Doug Wake
  3. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Cole Orlebeke
Results    
May
19-20
Hernando De Soto Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274– Memphis, TN
  1. Bill Baxter III
  2. Bill Killebrew
  3. Bill Baxter II
Results
   
5-6
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126– Westport, CT
  1. Bob Wardwell, Mike Healy, Bill Healy
  2. Larry Colantuono, Brian Taboda, Cap Pin
  3. Jed Dodge, Bill Dodge, Elizabeth Fox
Results
   
5-6
Mid Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266– Carlyle, IL
  1. Jim Taylor
  2. Dan Moriarity
  3. Bill Hofmeister
Results
   
5-6
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington, DC
  1. Richard Hallagan, Rick Tin Fyck & Lori Foster
  2. Jamie Brickell, Susan Brickell & Todd Johnson
  3. Jonathon Guth, Travis Freund, Ed Petit de Mange & Ian Mutrick
Results
   
 
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Pat Hylant
  2. Matt Fisher, Brittany Lashaway, Kevin Robinson
  3. Larry MacDonald, Jody Swanson, Skip Dieball
Results
 
   
April
28-29
40th Annual Long John Regatta
  1. Mitch Knatt
  2. Latty Colantuono
  3. Jack Huntsman
Results
 
Photos  
March
10-18
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Ched Proctor
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. Tito Gonzalez
Results
Photos   
16-18
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune & Jenn Millar
  2. Matt Fisher, Stu Fisher, Jeff Irvine
  3. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler
Results 
   
13-14
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Larry MacDonald, Jody Swanson & Skip Dieball  
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck & Jon Farrar  
  3. Ched Proctor, Bud Dailey & Kathryn Josenhans
Results
 
   
10-11 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Horton
  2. Gonzales
  3. Proctor
Results
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters