Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home1999 Results

Regatta Results – 1999

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

November
22-26
World Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405– Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Alberto Gonzalez Mas, Pablo Barahona, Claus Engell
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Smith Linton, Mark T. Taylor
  3. Tim Healy, Bill Healy, Anthony Kotoun
Results
 
   
18-20
First International Masters' Championship
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405– Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Paco Sola Medina
  2. Tom Allen Sr, Anne Allen, John Humphrey
  3. Dieter Dick
Results
   
September
25
Caz One-Day
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164–Cazenovia, NY
  1. Clay Murphy, Eric Schnettler, John Steiner
  2. Peter Hall, Jay Deacon, Jamie Allen
  3. Federico Meira, Cheryl Ann & Melissa Kirschenheitter
Results     
11-12
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yaght Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Sean Fidler, ,
  2. Mark Whatley, Kevin Thompson, Ryan Flack
  3. Dan Norton, Craig Gabel, Craig Koscaulk
Results     
11-12
Waccamaw Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Larry MacDonald, Joy MacDonald, Adam MacDonald
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, John Townsend
  3. David Starck, Cory Sertl, Brian Taboada
Results
   
8
Bow Lake One-Day Regatta

Bow Lake/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Mark Gardner, Bretton Gardner, Scott Thiebault
  2. Patrick Zachary, Bill Fastiggi, Suzie Coburn
  3. Mike Aversa, Jillian Aversa, David Stiles
Results
   
August
28-29
Brian Hughes Regatta
American Yacht Club/Fleet 121–Merrimac River, MA
  1. Stu Nickerson, Kip Hamblet, Lisa Brauer
  2. Teresa Colantuono, Larry Colantuono, Joanne Jones
  3. Peter Coleman, Rick Villimil, Gaelen Phyfe
Results
 
   
14-20
North American Championship

Carlyle Sailing Associatio/Fleet 266– Hazlet, IL
  1. Andy Horton, Kate Sheahan, Scott Ikle
  2. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, John Morley
  3. Tom Allen, Jr., John Humphrey, Lisa Brauer
Results
 
   
14-20 North American Championship - President's Cup
Carlyle Sailing Associatio/Fleet 266– Hazlet, IL
  1. Rafael Tamayo, Gustavo Tamayo, Roberto Laignelet
  2. Patrick Hylant, Bryan Short, CW Estoff
  3. Charles Hess, Norman Walters, Beth Groesbeck
Results    
10-13
Women's North American Championship
Carlyle Sailing Associatio/Fleet 266– Hazlet, IL
  1. Kathryn Connell, Mandy Hofmeister, Kerstin Visbeck
  2. Felicia Bamer, Sioux Z Albert, Dana Patton
  3. Sterling Bush, Kathy Swangler, Gillian Reeve
Results
 

 
10-13
Juniors' North American Championship
Carlyle Sailing Associatio/Fleet 266– Hazlet, IL
  1. John Boxberger, Allison Stevens, Hunt Treadwell
  2. Jim Ward, Ronn Frerker, Erik Beier
  3. Dave Adams, Kurstin Munson, Pyke Severance
Results
 
   
10-13
Masters' North American Championship
Carlyle Sailing Associatio/Fleet 266– Hazlet, IL
  1. Colin Park, Karen Park, Adrian Irving
  2. Tom Allen Sr., Carol Aljets, John Humphrey
  3. Kirk Johnson, Karen Johnson, Dan Moriarty
Results
   
7-8
Sweet Corn Regatta
Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253–Long Level, PA
  1. Allen Crew
  2. Carl Muska
  3. Charlie Noble
Results
   
July
 
Pan American Games
 
Gimli, Manitoba, Canada
  1. Andrew Horton, Heather Rowe, Bill Fastiggi
  2. Claudio Biekarck, Marcelo Silva, Gunnar Ficker
  3. Larry MacDonald, Jr., Trevor Born, Julie-Marie Innes-MacDonald
Results
 

 

 
Tawas Bay Regatta
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 152-Tawas Bay, MI
  1. Colin Park, Karen Park, Bill Thomas
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Gus Dey
  3. Dave Decker, Jerry Decker, Allison Decker
Results
   
31-1
Higgins Lake Boat Club Invitational Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110–Roscommon, MI
  1. Collin Park, K. Militzer, Karen Park
  2. George Peet, John McCree, B. Peet
  3. G. Nickels, A. Winiarski, T. Nickels
Results     
24-25
Atlantic Coast Championship
Fishing Bay Yacht Club, Deltaville, VA
  1. Ched Proctor
  2. Tim Healy
  3. Jon Schwartz
 Results    
24-25 Bay City Regatta Bay City Yacht ClubFleet 216-Bay City, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Chris Princing
  3. Colin Park
Results     
17-18
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Madison Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 129–Madison, CT
  1. Bill Healy
  2. Andy Horton
  3. Brian Hayes
 Results    
17-18
Central Atlantic District Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Mike Holly
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Mike Maroney, Ginger Cutiaio
  3. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Allister Thompson
  Results    
16 Central New York Masters' & Juniors' District Championship & ELYC Regatta
Henderson Harbor Yacht Club/Fleet 225–Henderson Harbor, NY
  1. Jack Jones, Michelle Wolpe, John Atkins
  2. John Boxberger, Allison Stevens, Hunt Treadwell
  3. John Treadwell, Sara Treadwell, Joan Woods
  Results    
9-11
New England District Championship & WJMs
  1. Andy Horton, Bill Fastiggi, Heather Rowe
  2. Bill Mauk, Cam Carlin, April Richards
  3. Don Brush, Paul Gutwin, Tim Ambrose
Results     
9-11
Finland District Championship
Kemin Purjehdusseura and Kemin Työväen Pursiseura
  1. Kari Huusko, Mika Viide, Tommi Ahonen
  2. Kimmo Aromaa, Jari Aromaa, Mika Aromaa
  3. Olli Lähteinen, Martti Lähteinen, Erkki Punttila
Results     
3-4
Independence Day Regatta
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36–Jamestown, PA
  1. Matt Frymier, Lesley Frymier, Meagan Ruhlman, Bridget Boyle
  2. Dave Werley, Greg Maras, Jonette Werley
  3. John Werley, Bertie Werley, Bridget Boyle, Meagan Ruhlman
 Results    
June
 
St Lawrence Valley District Championship

Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215–Pointe Claire, Quebec
  1. P. Hall, J. Deakin, J. Allen
  2. D. Brush, T. Ambrose, P. Gutwin
  3. A. Boucher, M. Robin, C. Leger
Results
 
   
 
Tune-Up Regatta
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/35–Brick, NJ
  1. Jim Carson, Rich Eytel, Ryan Stagaard
  2. Dave Ruiter, Emily Ruiter, Mary Jen Beach
  3. Mitch Hnatt, Rick Pokorny, Ginger Cutaio
Results
   

Ohio District Championship
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. George Fisher, Greg Shea, Mike Perakis
  2. James Taylor, Mike Kemp, Alicia Kemp
  3. Dave Gall, Julie Moore, Dan Gall
Results
   
 
Michigan District Championship

Macatawa Bay Yacht Club, Macatawa, MI
  1. Colin Park, Karen Park, Bill Thomas
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, David Decker
  3. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, John Morley
Results
   
  California District Championship
King Harbor Yacht Club, Redondo Beach, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner, Tom Davies, Eric Spoor
  2. Mike Molina, Lance Uyehara, Ron Snetsinger
  3. Al Poindexter, Derek Poindexter, Edrie Romans
Results      
19-20
Midwest District Championship
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5–Chicago, IL
  1. Paul Coleman, Ed Coleman, Gerard Coleman
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, John Strassman
  3. David Stix, Karl Erickson, Robert Alexander
Results
   
12-13
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. William Hofmeister
  3. Gerry Paoli
Results
   
12-13
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27–Powell, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Kay Varley, Jon Varley
  2. Dave Gall, Julie Moore, Dan Gall
  3. Kurt Andrews, Zach Austin, Mike Mirachi
Results
   
5-6
Southern District Championship
Bucaneer Yacht Club, Mobile, AL
  1. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchharr, Andy Hall
  2. John Bohnenkamp, Mitch Bohnenkamp, Cullan Duke
  3. John Marion, Karl Bourque, Justin Duke
Results
   
5-6
Lighthouse Regatta
Lake Winnebago/Fleet 442–Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Skip Dieball, Ernie Dieball, Christy Synowiec
  2. Bill Faude, Julie-Marie MacDonald, Jared Drake
  3. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Bemis/Lundeen
Results     
5-6 Lake Lansing Regatta Lansing Sailing Clib/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. M. Thomas, B. Thomas, M. Selan
  2. M. Dahline, A. Schmidt, F. Northrup
  3. J. Johnson, J. Johnson, T. Reineke
 Results    
5-6 Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, Vermont
  1. Peter Hall, Jay Deacon, Jamie Allen
  2. Tony Staples, Val Lavigne, Derek Roberts
  3. Don Brush, Paul Gutwin, Tim Ambrose
Results      
5-6
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Mike Holly
  2. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, John Depenbrock
  3. Gianni Cuccio, Steve Roseberry, Ellen Stark
 Results    
May
22-23
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Bill Healy, Dave Peck, Jay Lurie
  2. Jed Dodge, Bill Dodge, Jerry King
  3. Brian Hayes, Shane O'Neil, Trish Walcott
Results
   
April
24-25
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70–Red Bank, NJ
  1. Brian Taboada
  2. Dave Watts
  3. Dick Hallagan
Results
   
20-22
45º Campeonato Suramericano de Lightning
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405– Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Higuera Sebastian, Salcedo Camilo, Deeb Nicolas
  2. Plaza Menendez Miguel, Gonzalez Christian, Gonzalez Jose
  3. Gonzalez Tito, Barahona Pablo, Engell Claus
Results
 
   
March
28-2
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Jerry Neuburger
  2. Scott Finkboner
  3. Parshley Family
Results
 
   
13-21
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. David Starck, Tom Starck, Maria White
  2. Andy Horton, Bill Fastiggi, Heather Rowe
  3. Tim Healy, Bill Healy, Heidi Thoma
Results
 
 
19-21
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Brian Hayes, Nick Mercier, Laura Jeffers
  2. David Starck, Tom Starck, Maria White
  3. Larry MacDonald, Jr, Jody Swanson, Ian Jones
Results

 
19-21 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Tom Allen, Sr, Jane Allen, Lisa Brauer
  2. George Fisher, Greg Shea, Tom Emch
  3. Colin Park, Matt Bryant, Karen Park
Results
   
16-17
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Tim Healy, Bill Healy, Andy Kotoun
  2. Ched Proctor, Dave Peck, Jay Lurie
  3. David Starck, Tom Starck, Maria White
Results
 

 
13-14 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Andy Horton
  2. Morgan Reeser
  3. Dick Hallagan
Results

 
February
21-22
Campeonato Abierto Salinas - Tomine
Embalse de Tomine, Colombia
  1. Solmar Bermudez/Pedro Londoño, Roberto Londoño
  2. Juan Carlos Uzcategui/Jochen Raute, Paula Douat
  3. Sebastian Higuera/Nicolas Deeb, Camilo Salcedo
Results
 
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters