Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home1998 Results

Regatta Results – 1998

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
19-20
Sugar Bowl Regatta
New Orleans, Louisiana
  1. John Marion
  2. John Bohnenkamp
  3. Steve Harris
Results
 
   
Novmber
20-28
Youth World Championship
Salinas Yacht Cub/Fleet 405– Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Sean Carroll, Karl Schutte, Kate Sheahan
  2. Constantinos Merentitis, Hilias Manolakis, Michalis Koulianos
  3. J. Camilo Bustos, Camilo Salcedo, Nicolas Deeb
Results
   
October
15-18
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266– Carlyle, IL
  1. Andrew Horton, Bill Fastiggi, Heather Rowe
  2. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Michael Schon
  3. Ched Proctor, Ned Roseberry, Jay Lurie
Results
   
September
26-27
2nd Annual Small Boat Invitational
Southern Maryland Sailing Association, Solomons, MD
  1. P. Grotheer
  2. J. Jones
  3. J Brickell
Results
 
   
26-27
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Paul Wurtzebach, Ben Wallace, Steve Diaz
  2. Sean Fidler, Rick Rothenbuhler, Bill Thomas
  3. Terry Burke, Ron Frerker, Nora Kelly
Results
   
19-20
Fall Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Grotheer
  2. Friebele
  3. Brickell
Results
   
13-14 40th Annual Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54– Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Sean Fidler
  2. Louie Nickels
  3. Jeff Hagman
 Results    
August
18-21
North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Matt Fisher
  2. Tito Gonzalez
  3. Tim Healy
Results
   
18-21 North American Championship - President's Cup
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. James Crane
  2. Stuart Nickerson
  3. Bill Fastiggi
Results     
18-21 North American Championship - Governor's Cup
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Juan Carlos Uzcategui
  2. Mike Thomas
  3. Gary Hurban
Results
   
15-17
North American Championship - Qualifying
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Eduardo Melchert
  2. Tim Healy, Matt Reynolds, Mike Breault
  3. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, John Morley
Results
   
17
Cap-It-Off Regatta
Nockamixon Sail ClubFleet 491– Quakertown, PA
  1. Brent Benson, Barbara Benson, Warren Mangan
  2. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Mike Heil
  3. Gary Swangler, Chris Devitt, Don Red
Results     
15-16
Stumpbuster Regatta
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23– Russels Point, OH
  1. Dick Pugh, C. Shingledecker, L. Shingledecker
  2. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Kay Varley
  3. Dan Hertzer, D. Schregardus, Karla Varley
Results     
15-16
Down-Bay Regatta
Little Egg Harbor/Fleet 26– Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Mark Schneider
  2. Steve Warren
  3. John Haiges
 Results    
11-14
Women's North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Kathryn Connell, Mandy Hofmeister, Jill Carmen
  2. Joan Hurban, Dawn Sager, Chantal Leger
  3. A Sterling Bush, Sue Bauer, Janice Lange
Results
 

 
11-14
Juniors' North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Nicholas Mercier, David Adams, Pike Severance
  2. Sam Septembre, Danielle Septembre, Zach Goldman
  3. Sean Carroll, Kate Sheahan, Jeremiah Lyons
Results
 
   
11-14
Masters' North American Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. George Fisher, Tom Emch, Greg Shea
  2. Bruce Goldsmith, Sherry Goldsmith, Ric Larson
  3. Fisk Hayden, Steve Hayden, Jed Dodge
Results
   
1-3
Canadian Open Championship
Gimli, Manitoba, Canada
  1. Tito Gonzalez
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. Jim Cameron
Results
   
1-2
Fling at SSA
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. 14881
  2. 14100
  3. 14581
Results
   
1-2
Higgins Lake Boat Club Invitational Regatta
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110– Roscommon, MI
  1. Jim Allen, John Morley, Jane Allen
  2. Colin Park, Matt Princing, Karen Park
  3. Dave Decker, Russ Afton, Jerry Decker
Results
   
July
31
Central New York District Women's Championship
Harbor View Marina, Henderson Harbor, NY
  1. Jean Palm, Allison Palm, Sandy Schrader
Results
   
31
Central New York District Juniors' Championship
Harbor View Marina, Henderson Harbor, NY
  1. John Boxberger, Allison Stevens, Hunt Treadwell
  2. Logan McReynolds, Erin McReynolds, Bill Stuart
  3. Brad White, Phillip Goodnough, Ashley Fuller, Meghan Goodnough, Jessica Jones
Results
 
   
31
Central New York District Masters' Championship
 
Harbor View Marina, Henderson Harbor, NY
  1. Jack Jones, Michelle Wolpe, John Atkins
  2. John Treadwell, Sara Treadwell, Joan Woods
  3. Bill Anderson, Maggie Anderson, Ed Seyerlein
Results
 

 

24-26
European Masters' Championship

Tuusulanjärven Purjehtijat, Finland
  1. Richard Hallagan, Lori Foster, Craig Thayer
  2. Jacques Perret, Tuomas Ollila, Yvonne Perret
  3. Leo Korhonen, Jari Aromaa, Kari Kanerva
Results
   
17-22
European Championship
Tuusulanjärven Purjehtijat, Finland
  1. Urs Wyler, Walter Dürr, Gilbert Dürr
  2. Kari Huusko, Mika Viide, Tommi Ahonen
  3. Pentti Järvinen, Lassi Järvinen, Mikko Hellman
Results
 
   
13
New Jersey Junior State Championship
Brant Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 173– Brant Beach, NJ
  1. David Essig
  2. Bobby Reitinger
  3. Ryan Bradley
Results
   
11-12
Central Atlantic District Championship
Brant Beach Yacht Club/Fleet 173– Brant Beach, NJ
  1. Brian Taboada, Dave Vought, John Feist
  2. Paul Gelenitis, Chris Arner, Emily Ruiter
  3. Keith Taboada, Russell Schon, Carl Rodenberg
Results
 
   
11-12
P & T Regatta
Milwaukee Yacht Club/Fleet 9– Milwaukee, WI
  1. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Amy Lundeen
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Rob Hamill
  3. Bob Franke, Bonnie Hawkins, Karen Chandler
Results
   
11-12
Macatawa Bay Invitational Regatta
Macatawa Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 204– Holland, MI
  1. Fernando
  2. Park
  3. Jacobsen
Results

 
11-12
New England District Championship
Massabessic Yacht Club/Fleet 273– Manchester, NH
  1. Andy Horton
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Ray Harrington
Results

 
11
Long Island District Championship
Orient Yacht Club/Fleet 506– Long Island, NY
  1. Bruce Hendry
  2. Malcolm Hendry
  3. Michael LaMaina
Results
   
3-5
60th Anniversary Regatta–Blue Fleet
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1– Skaneateles, NY
  1. Robert C. Wardwell, Ron Buchanan, Regan Edwards
  2. Mark C. Sertl, Robert Bryant, Linda Bryant
  3. Larry MacDonald, Julie-Marie MacDonald, Mike Healy
Results
   
3-5
60th Anniversary Regatta–Green Fleet
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1– Skaneateles, NY
  1. Joe Dissette, John McCree, Jim Schofield
  2. Robert W. Shaw, Joyce Von Drehle, Andre Guillemin
  3. Logan McReynolds, Erin McReynolds, Alan McReynolds
Results
     
3-5
60th Anniversary Regatta–Yellow Fleet
Skaneateles Country Club/Fleet 1– Skaneateles, NY
  1. Craig Thayer, Dan Pope, Jack Ennis
  2. C. Scott Degolyer III, Jim Berry
  3. Dr. Peter Morley, Jr., Stan Dent, Dr. Susan Morley
Results
   
June
27-28
Central New York District Championship/Keuka Champagne

Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252– Hammondsport, NY
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Mark Sertl
  3. Bob Bush
Results
 
   
27-28
Ohio District Championship
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Rick Bernstein
  2. Skip Dieball, Matt Frymier, Laurie Synowiec
  3. Dan Dressel, Amy Dunlea, Will Petersilge
Results     
27-28
Metropolitan District Championship
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70– Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jack Huntsman
  2. Ted Duffy
  3. Jon Schwartz
Results
   
20-21
Delaware Governor's Cup

Rehobeth Bay Sailing Assn/Fleet 325 Rehoboth Beach, DE
  1. John Faus, Mack deTuro, Phil Kinzel
  2. Carl Muska, Jason Phelan, Pat Phelan
  3. Dave Racine, Pam Broderson, Bill Dick
Results
   
20-21
Lake Erie District Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12– Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Larry MacDonald, Jr., Ian Jones, Trevor Born
  2. David Starck, Kevin Robinson, Maria White
  3. Mark Sertl, Joe Starck, Becky Nelson
Results
 
   
20-21
Texas District Championship


Seabrook Sailing Club, Galveston Bay, Texas
  1. Steve Harris, Patty Harris, Marcella Recaman
  2. Scott Anderson, Clark Newman, Deanne Newman
  3. Bryce Mowbray, Karen Mowbray, Ryan Dionne
Results
   
20-21
Southern District Championship
Mobile Bay/Fleet 135-Mobile, Alabama
  1. Robert Bernhardt, David Muller, Don Ragland
  2. Barney March III, Ruth Frazier, Dr. March
  3. Johnny Wacker, Joe Wacker, Emily Brennan
Results
 
   
13-14
Maryland Governor's Cup
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Philip Grotheer
  2. Joe Friebele
  3. Tucker Thompson
Results
   
13-14
Indiana District Championship
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270– Indianapolis, IN
  1. Craig Cobbum, Peggy Lehman, Jim Wellington
  2. Bill Allen, Joe Romero, Dave Wisler
  3. Joe Lassaux, Michelle Lassaux, Anne Vaughann
Results
 
   
6-7
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27– Powell, OH
  1. George Fisher, Greg Shea, Jeff Jones
  2. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Kay Varley
  3. Dave Gall, Julie Moore, Dan Gall
Results

 
   
6-7
Lake Lansing Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387– Haslett, MI
  1. Tom & Eric Klaban, Tom Rasmussen
  2. Diana & Eric Fernando, Jennifer Day
  3. Matt Dahline, Rachel Mills, F. Northrup
Results
   
6-7
34th Annual Cornball Regatta
Chautauqua Lake Yaght Club/Fleet 19– Lakewood, NY
  1. Mike Kane
  2. David Sprague
  3. Robert Starck
Results
 
   
 
Lighthouse Regatta

Fond du Lac/Winnebago/Fleet 442– Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Paul Wurtzebach, Ben Wallace, Pat McBriarty
  2. Doug Schelwat, Bonnie Hawkins, Tim Schelwat
  3. Dan Reichelsdorfer, Michou Brau, Tony Orlebeke
Results
   
 
Fall Wind-Up Regatta
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 2280150– Riverton, NJ
  1. Caroline Hoedemaker
  2. Allan Crew
  3. Peter Denton
Results
   
 
Maple Leaf Classic
Bomoseen Yacht Club/Fleet 227– Bomoseen, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Heather Rowe, Tim Ambrose
  2. Ray Harrington, Toni Harrington, Helvi Abatiell
  3. Robert Cutting, Eric Cutting, Peter Hyndman
Results
   
 
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75– Nyack, NY
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Mike Lucas
  2. Gianni Cuccio, George Weidermann, Lori Foster
  3. Gary Hurban, Ned Rosenberry, Denise Hurban
Results
   
 
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Heather Rowe, Tim Ambrose
  2. Peter Hall, Scott Morgan, Jay Deacon
  3. Alain Boucher, Terry Line, Chantal Leger
Results
   
 
Tune-Up Regatta
  1. Jim Carson/Kevin Dunn
  2. Mitch Hnatt
  3. Matt Reiser
Results
   
 
St Lawrence Valley District Championship
Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215– Pointe Claire, Quebec, Canada
  1. Al Boucher
  2. Peter Hall
  3. Andy Staples
Results
   
 
Southeastern District Championship
Charleston, South Carolina
  1. Krawcheck
  2. Harris
  3. Harkrider
Results     
 
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266– Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. Dan Moriarty
  3. William Hofmeister
Results     
 
Michigan District Championship
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54– Keego Harbor, MI
  1. J. McCree
  2. D. Norton
  3. M. Whatley
 Results    
 
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194– San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner, Kyle Hanahan, Dan Eckert
  2. Mike Brewer, Dick Brewer, Marco Colombo
  3. Mike Poltorak, Ken Miller, Dana Kraft
Results     
May
30-31
Newport Invitational Regatta
Rochester, New York
  1. Dick Hallagan, Foster, Schrader
  2. Jean Palm/Peter Hallagan, Hallagan
  3. Dan Pope, Thayer, Ingerson
Results
   
30-31
Dixie District Championship
Solomons Island, VA  
  1. Wardwell
  2. Grotheer
  3. Brickell
Results
   
16-17
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126– Westport, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Steve Gruver, Kathryn Josenkans
  2. Gianni Cuccio, John Verelley, Ellen Starck
  3. Ted Duffy, Kathy Thompson, Brad Thompson
Results
   
16-17
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/ Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Phil Grotheer
  2. Joe Friebele
  3. Caroline Hoedemaker
Results
   
9-10
Spring Classic

Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Rick Kirby
  2. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Patty Pohlig
  3. Sean Fidler, Rick Rothenbueller, Bill Thomas
Results
   
2-3
Doc Gilbert Memorial Regatta
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50– Washington, DC
  1. Dick Hallagan, Rick Teneyck, Alister Thomsen
  2. Dixon Duffet, Chandler Owen, Marcus Frank
  3. Dick Moyer, Mike Holly, Jamie Perkin
Results
   
2-3
Mid-Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266– Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. Bob Bush
  3. David Stix
Results
   
2-3
Indianapolis Open
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270– Indianapolis, IN
  1. Fidler, Hagman, Thomas
  2. Sipel, Little, Vanderhorst
  3. Stange
Results
 
   
April
25-26
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jon Schwartz
  2. Phil Grotheer
  3. Gianni Cuccio
Results
 
   
25-26
Florida District Championship
Davis Island Yacht Club/Fleet 502– Tampa, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, Barr Batzer, Dave Hood
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, Stuart deLisser
  3. Frank Atkinson, Charles Archer
Results
 
   
24
Florida Masters' District Championship
Davis Island Yacht Club/Fleet 502– Tampa, FL
  1. Fisk Hayden
  2. Don Sherburne
  3. Bill Meyer
  4. Lou Daniels

 
   
18-19
Catawba Regatta
Lake Wylie, Charlotte, NC
  1. Jim Harris
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Terry Tyner
Results     
11-12
Campeonato Brasiliero Lightning
Clube de Campo de São Paulo by the Guarapiranga Lake
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Batista de Silva
  2. Mario Buckup, Marc Magalhaes Buckup, Telma Magalhaes Buckup
  3. Fernando Ricardo Hackerott, Ricardo Perego Costa, Frederico Perego Costa
 Results    
5-11
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Steve Ross
  2. Scott Finkboner
  3. John DeBenedetti
Results     
March
14-22
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, German Schacht
  2. Greg Fisher, Laura Milne, Will Jeffers/Brian Hayes
  3. Tim Healy, Maria White, Bill Healy/Mike Breault
Results
 
 
19-22
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Tim Healy
  2. Tito Gonzalez
  3. Ched Proctor
Results

 
19-22 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Rich Kirby
  2. Dick Hallagan, Jeff Brault, Craig Thayer
  3. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Theresa Kramer
Results
   
17-18
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, German Schacht
  2. Greg Fisher, Laura Milne, Brian Hayes
  3. Peter Hall, Jay Deakin, Tyler Moore
Results
 

 
14-15 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Greg Fisher, Laura Milne, Will Jeffers
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, German Schacht
  3. Thomas Starck, Steve Roseberry, Becky Nitterauer

Results

 



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters