Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home1997 Results

Regatta Results – 1997

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

September
20-26
South American Championship
Antofagasta, Chile
  1. Manuel González, Juan Francisco Novión, Guillermo Arriagada
  2. Tom Allen, Leonardo Witting, Marcelo Avaria
  3. Juan Santos, Jaime Santa Crus, José Manuel González
Results
 
   
20-21
Spofford Lake Regatta
Spofford Lake/Fleet 145– Spofford, NH
  1. Ned Hinds, Abbi Seward, Jeff Baker
  2. Bruce Atkinson, Stefan Sargent, Ed Partridge
  3. Dave Fitch, Dot Fitch, Pat McQueen
Results
   
20-21
Red Flannels

Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Wurtzebach, Elmergreen, Segal
  2. Stix, Alexander, Erickson
  3. Wallace, Chandler, Cushman
Results
   
13-14
Pennsylvania Governors Cup
Lake Wallenpaupack Yacht Club/Fleet 16– Tafton, PA
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, John Depenbrock
  2. John Haiges, Lisa Weber, Gary Birnhak
  3. Caroline Schneider, Bob Hoedemaker, Mary Grace Folwell
Results
   
13-14
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. G. Cuccio, J. Verelley, E. Starck
  2. A. Merdinian, M. Merdinian, M. Fries
  3. S. Wexler, R. Freedman, J. Murray
Results
   
6-7
Muddy Rudder Regatta
Valley Sailing/Fleet 486– St Louis, MO
  1. Rick Conaway, Greg Poloniak, Dave Bailey
  2. Linus Portman, Joe Rattini, Lloyd Roberts
  3. Steve Wyers, Diane Kinder, Becky Williams
Results
   
August
10-15
North American Championship
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Tim Healy, Mike Breault, Adam Walsh
  2. Greg Fisher, Brian Hayes, Anna Tunnicliffe
  3. Andy Horton, Bill Shore, Betsy Altman
Results
   
10-15
North American Championship-President's Cup
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Paul Wurtzebach, Bonnie Hawkins, Doug Nickel
  2. Aaron Stange, Bob Foeller, Eric Mansell
  3. Juan Bustos, Camilo Salcedo, Nicolas Deeb
Results
   
10-11
North American Championship-Qualifying
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Andy Horton, Bill Shore, Betsy Altman
  2. Tim Healy, Mike Breault, Adam Walsh
  3. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, John Morley
Results

 
9-10
Little Egg Harbor Regatta

Little Egg Harbor/Fleet 26–Beach Haven, NJ
  1. Richard Warren
  2. Steve Warren
  3. Gary Hurban
Results
 
   
5-8
Women's North American Championship
North Cape Yacht Club, LaSalle, Michigan
  1. Mandy Hofmeister, Jan Thompson, Kathy Osborne
  2. Bonnie Nickels, Ruth Troy, Traci Bukowski
  3. Kim Logan, Danielle Septembre, Kathleen Tocke
Results
   
5-8
Juniors' North American Championship
North Cape Yacht Club, LaSalle, Michigan
  1. Charles Wardwell, Addison Thompson, Chris Hamilton
  2. Sean Carroll, Katie Dutton, Nick Mercier
  3. Ryan Bradley, Kevin Dunn, Emily Ruiter
Results
   
5-8
Masters' North American Championship
North Cape Yacht Club, LaSalle, Michigan
  1. Bruce Goldsmith, Sherry Goldsmith, Derek Gauger
  2. Jim Dressel, Bonnie Shore, Hank Hodgson
  3. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Laura Milne
Results
   
2-4
Canadian Open Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12– Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. Tom Allen, Jr.
  2. David Starck
  3. Jody Swanson
Results
 
   
July
26-27
Atlantic Coast Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Proctor, Ched/ Roseberry, Ned/ Lurie, Jay
  2. Hayes, Brian/ Macklin, Eric/ Starck, Ellen
  3. Dunn, Ryan/ Buckowski, Mike/ Scholz, Melissa
 Results    
20-26
European Championship
Yacht Club of Greece & Yacht Racing Club of Athens
Athens, Greece
  1. Theodore Tsoulfas, Leonidas Tzakos, Nick Damianos
  2. Alexandros Dimou, Nikolaos Dimou, Elias Milonas
  3. George Andreadis, Stelios Sotiriou, Marios Tsaramirsis
Results
 
   
19-20
Central New York District Championship/Dulles Cup
 
Chaumont, New York
  1. Richard Hallagan, Nancy Bargar, Rick Teneyck
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Allison Stevens, John Boxberger
  3. Jack Jones, John Atkins, Ray Cudney
Results
 

 

14
New Jersey State Junior Championship

Metedeconk Riber Yacht Club/Fleet 34– Brick, NJ
  1. Ryan Bradley, Maria Kinzel, Robin Covaleski
  2. Kevin Dunn, Andrew Brennan, Lori Dambroski
  3. Thomas Allison, J.T. Apel, Kirsten Comer
Results
 
12-13
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Housatonic Boat Club/Fleet 6– Stratford, CT
  1. Tim Healy, Matt Reynolds, Maria White
  2. Jim Crane, Bill Crane, Rick Thompson
  3. Don Barrett, Donna Barrett, George Wiedermann
Results
 
   
12-13
Central Atlantic District Championship
Lavallette Yacht Club/Fleet 104–Barnegat Bay, NJ
  1. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon, Carl Rodenberg
  2. Paul Gelenitis, Chris Arner, Emily Ruiter
  3. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Chris Guerrera
Results
   
12-13
New England District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Al Boucher, Valerie Tardiff, Chantal Leger
  2. Tony Staples, Valerie Lavigne, Scott Collins
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Leslie Frymeier, Karen Marshall & Joan Shannon
Results
 
   
11
New England Masters' District Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Nick Mercier
  2. Sean Carroll, Katie Dutton, Jeff Templeton
  3. David Sestini, Stacey Johnson, Bob Neumyer
Results
     
5-6
P & T Regattta
Milwaukee Yacht Club – Fleet 69– Milwaukee, WI
  1. Paul Wurtzebach, Doug Nickel, Mary Frame
  2. Bob Franke, Marshall Reckard, Bonnie Hawkins
  3. Ben Wallace, Karen Chandler, Tris Wallace
Results
   
 
Connecticut Governor's Cup
  1. Tim Healy
  2. Stu Nickerson
  3. Brian Taboada
Results
   
June
28-29
Ohio District Championship
Leatherips Yacht Club/Fleet 27–Powell, OH
  1. Greg Fisher, Amanda Fisher, Matt Fisher
  2. George Fisher, Rick Kirby, Terry Kirby
  3. Aaron Stange, Dumb, Dumber
Results
 
   
21-22
Metropolitan District Championship
Paupack/Fleet 16–Tafton, PS
  1. Ted Duffy, Mike Plosica, Wolf Haugk
  2. Sandy Huntsman, Patrick Corr, Bill Clausen
  3. Chris Sprole, Mike Cullen, Maud Lindsay
Results
   
21-22
Florida District Championship
Coconut Grove Sailing Center, Miami, Florida
  1. Steve Hayden, Angie Hayden, Barr Batzer
  2. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, Mark Taylor
  3. Eammon deLisser, Heidi deLisser, Kim Kolisch
Results
 
21-22
Michigan District Championship
Higgins Lake/Fleet 110– Roscommon, MI
  1. C. Park, K. Park, K. Militzer
  2. J. Allen, J. Allen, A. Behen
  3. M. Whatley, J. Dent, J. Morley
Results
   
14-15
Macatawa Bay Invitational Regatta
Macatawa Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 204-Holland, MI 
  1. Fernando, Groesbech, Fernando
  2. Vickers, Carbone, Day
  3. Ehrenberg, McGuinnis, Shambrook
Results
 
   
14-15
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac/Winnebago/Fleet 442–Fond du Lac, WI
  1. David Stix, Robert Alexander, Karl Erickson
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Sue Dorscheid
  3. Paul Wurtzebach, Bonnie Hawkins, Jeananne Vanderloop
Results
   
14-15
Evans Regatta
Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112–Green Bay, WI
  1. Paul Wurtzebach, Bonnie Hawkins, Doug Nickel
  2. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Christina Leiterman
  3. David Stix, Robert Alexander, Karl Ericson
Results
   
14-15
Golden Anniversary Regatta
Willow Bank Ycht Club/Fleet 164–Cazenovia, NY
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jack Jones
  3. Clay Murphy
Results
   
14-15
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Harbor Island Yacht Club/leet 262–Nashville, TN
  1. Gerry Paoli, Susan Albert, Kat Ward
  2. Wm Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, J.D Fertig
  3. Bruce Richards, Katy Schmid, Duane Hatch
Results
 
   
14-15
Dixie District Championship
  1. Phil Grotheer, Jeff Ridle, Bonnie Eissner
  2. Doug Heussler, Barb Heussler, Phil Richmond
  3. Frank Gallagher, Christy Dillard, Skip Hirsh
Results

 
   
14
Tune-Up Regatta
Metedeconk Riber Yacht Club/Fleet 34– Brick, NJ
  1. Dave Ruiter, Stephanie Ruiter, Mary Jen Beach
  2. Ryan Dunn, Ryan Bradley, Melissa Capone
  3. Joe Buczkowski, Mike Buczkowski, Chrissie Jurzack
Results
   
13-14
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club/Fleet 27– Powell, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Kay Varley, Jon Varley
  2. David Gall, Dan Gall, Eric Reibenstein
  3. Eric Brandt, Chris Zbin, B.J. Brown
Results
 
   
6-7 Lake Lansing Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387–Haslett, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Eric Klaban, Brian Klaban
  2. Diana Fernando, Eric Fernando, Beth Grosebeck
  3. Tom Niles, Jon Lauderbach, Ruth Troy
Results
   
May
31-1
Newport Invitational Regatta
Newport Yacht Club/Fleet 77– Rochester, NY
  1. Sertl, M.
  2. Palm, B.
  3. Jones, J.
Results
   
31-1
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Andy Horton, Scott Ilke, Rick Villamil
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, German Schacht
  3. Peter Hall, Kathryn Josenhans, Neil Burnham
Results
   
31-1
Southern District Championship
  1. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchharr, Barney March III
  2. John Marion, Kurt Adler, Jeff Lindheim
  3. Mitch Biohnenkamp, John Bohnenkamp, A.P. Mueller
Results
   
17
4th Annual Iceberg Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273– Manchester, NH
  1. George Deyett
  2. Nick Mercier
  3. Eric Cutting
Results
   
10-11
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Larry MacDonald, Jody Swanson, Ian Jones
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Susan Daly
  3. Matt Fisher, SJ Vanderhorst, Joyce Spring
Results
 
   
3-4
Mid-Continent Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder
  2. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  3. Brad Wagnon, Bryan Bahler, Kevin Keller
    Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 226– Carlyle, IL
    1. Steve Hayden, Angie Hayden, Rob Zerban
    2. Jim Sears, Rick Bernstein, Carol Aljets
    3. Bill Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, J.D.
Results
 
   
3-4
Indianapolis Open
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapolis, IN
  1. George Sipel
  2. Sean Fidler
  3. Dan Norton
Results
 
   
1-3
Clase Lightning Capeonato del Distrito
Salinas, Ecuador
  1. J. Santos, A. Iturralde, J. Escobar
  2. M. Plaza Jr., J. Baquerizo, J. M. Gonzalez
  3. M. Plaza Sr., F. Lapentti, L. Arosemena
Results
 
   
April
26-27
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70– Red Bank, NJ
  1. Taboada, Brian
  2. Healy, Tim
  3. Elfman, Jack
Results
 
   
19-20
Holiday in Dixie
Shreveport Yacht Club/Fleet 175–Shreveport, LA
  1. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirrchhar, Colin Godfrey
  2. Scott Anderson, Jay Martin
  3. John Marion, Sammy Trahan, Hugh McCastlain
Results
 
   
5-6
Tennessee Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262– Nashville, TN
  1. Cully Ward, Kat Ward, Jan Thompson
  2. William Hofmeister, Mandy Hofmeister, Bob Tasse
  3. Paul Wurtzebach, Karen Johnson, Mary Frame
Results
 
   
March
23-28
California Circuit
Coronado Yacht Club & Mission Bay Yacht Club
San Diego, CA
  1. Scott Finkboner, Frank Davies, Marlene Holt
  2. Mike Poltorak, Ken Miller, Colleen Labadie
  3. John Lyon/Paul Miller, Dawn Miller, Myron Lyon, Sandy Visman
Results
 
   
15-23
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Larry MacDonald, Jr., Jody Swanson, Ian Jones
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, Maria White
  3. Ched Proctor, Carissa Harris, Ned Roseberry
Results
   
21-23
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Larry MacDonald, Jr., Jody Swanson, Ian Jones
  2. Tim Healy, John Healy, Matt Reynolds
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, Maria White 
Results
   
21-23 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. George Fisher, Tom Emch, James Jones
  2. Thomas Allen, Sr., Gary Carlin, Ed Sherman
  3. Jack Elfman, Cindy Lister, Bill Clausen
Results
 
   
18-19
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Carissa Harris, Ned Roseberry
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Rodrigo Zuazola, Maria White
  3. Tim Healy, Bill Healy, Matt Reynolds
Results
 
   
15-16 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Larry MacDonald, Jr., Jody Swanson, Ian Jones
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Roberto Zuazola, Maria White
  3. Ched Proctor, Carissa Harris, Ned Roseberry
Results
   
January
24-25
American Airlines Cup of Champions
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405– Salinas, Ecuador
  1. T Healy
  2. M Fisher
  3. A Gonzalez
Results
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters