Lightning Regatta Calendar

Team Linton-2007 World Champions
January - 2017

New Year Regatta Winter Series Race 2 Sanford/Orlando, Florida
January 13 - 15
February - 2017

NOOD Regatta St Petersburg, Florida
February 16 - 19
March - 2017

Colombian National Championship part I Colombia
March 5
CAMPEONATO VELA DORADA VELA FEST 2017 BUENOS AIRES, Argentina
March 11 - 12
Colombian National Championship part II United States
March 11 - 12
70th Anniversary Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 19 - 21
59th Annual Midwinter Championship Miami, Florida
March 23 - 25
71st Annual Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 23 - 26
Campeonato San Isidro Labrador 2017 Buenos Aires, Argentina
March 24 - 26
April - 2017

CANCELED - Springboard - Lake Hartwell United States
April 1 - 2
6th Annual Moonshine Regatta Virginia
April 7 - 9
2017 Texas District Championships La Porte, Texas
April 8 - 9
CANCELED-Mid-Continent Regatta Carlyle, Illinois
April 28 - 30
Lightning Spring Championship Columbia, South Carolina
April 29 - 30
Long John Red Bank, New Jersey
April 29 - 30
May - 2017

Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open Regatta Indianapolis, Indiana
May 6 - 7
Lake Lansing Tune-Up Haslett, Michigan
May 13
33rd AnnualDoc Gilbert Potomac Cup Regatta District of Columbia
May 13 - 14
Southeastern District Championship Augusta, Georgia
May 20 - 21
Spring Classic Jamestown, Pennsylvania
May 20 - 21
Early Bird Westport, Connecticut
May 20 - 21
SSA No Gas Regatta Annapolis, Maryland
May 20 - 21
Southern District Championship and Juby Wynne One Design Regatta New Orleans, Louisiana
May 27 - 28
Potomac River Sailing Association Spring Regatta District of Columbia
May 27 - 28
June - 2017

Metropolitan District Championships, with the annual Magnus Pedersen Regatta Nyack, New York
June 3 - 4
Magnus Pedersen Regatta, with the Metropolitan District Championships Nyack, New York
June 3 - 4
Bayview One Design Regatta Detroit, Michigan
June 3 - 4
Lighthouse Regatta Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
June 3 - 4
OHIO Districts - Open event Cleveland, Ohio
June 10 - 11
Central Atlantic District Championship Brick, New Jersey
June 10 - 11
Mississippi Valley Districts/Hernando Memphis, Tennessee
June 10 - 11
Central New York District Championship Cazenovia, New York
June 17 - 18
Midwest District Championship Milwaukee, Wisconsin
June 17 - 18
NJ Governor's Cup Riverton, New Jersey
June 17 - 18
James Island YC Open Charleston, South Carolina
June 17 - 18
Canadian Open/Lake Erie Districts Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
June 24 - 25
Bay City Yacht Club Regatta Bay City, Michigan
June 24 - 25
Champagne Regatta and Classic Boat Get Together Hammondsport, New York
June 24 - 25
Lowcountry Lightning Regatta Beaufort, South Carolina
June 24 - 25
Dixie District Championship Annapolis, Maryland
June 24 - 25
CT/RI Junior District Championship & Area B Sears Qualifier Niantic, Connecticut
June 30 - 1
July - 2017

Great Lakes Championship Lasalle, Michigan
July 8 - 9
Hobcaw Yacht Club Open Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
July 8 - 9
Charleston Yacht Club Open Charleston, South Carolina
July 15 - 16
CT RI District Championship Niantic, Connecticut
July 15 - 16
Leukemia Cup Ocean City, New Jersey
July 15 - 16
Chaumont Invitational Chaumont, New York
July 22 - 23
NJ Jr State Championship Surf City, New Jersey
July 23
MI District Championship, Higgins Lake Roscommon,
July 29 - 30
Youth Invitational at the BCC Crystal Beach, Ontario, Canada
July 29 - 30
Atlantic Coast Championship Burlington, Vermont
July 29 - 30
Carolina Yacht Club Open Charleston, South Carolina
July 29 - 30
August - 2017

Womens, Junior and Master North American Championships Brick, New Jersey
August 1 - 4
Wrightsville Open Regatta Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
August 5 - 6
Down Bay Regatta Beach Haven, New Jersey
August 12 - 13
Evans Regatta Suamico, Wisconsin
August 12 - 13
Ford Yacht Club Regatta Grosse Ile, Michigan
August 20
Duck Challenge Regatta Havre de Grace, Maryland
August 26 - 27
Brotz Regatta Sheboygan, Wisconsin
August 26 - 27
Delta Lake One-Day Regatta Rome, New York
August 26
NJ State Championship Riverton, New Jersey
August 26
Crescent Sail Yacht Club Regatta Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
August 26
September - 2017

Manahawkin Bay Cup Surf City, New Jersey
September 9
CT Governors Cup Niantic, Connecticut
September 9 - 10
White Cap Regatta @ Pontiac Yacht Club Orchard Lake Village, Michigan
September 9 - 10
Jimmy Regatta New York
September 9 - 10
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial @ Devils Lake YC Manitou Beach, Michigan
September 16 - 17
Cotton Pickin' Regatta Memphis, Tennessee
September 16 - 17
Whale of a sail Regatta Carlyle, Illinois
September 16 - 17
Potomac River Sailing Association Presidents Cup Regatta District of Columbia
September 16 - 17
Skaneateles One-Day Regatta Skaneateles, New York
September 16
North American Championship Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
September 21 - 24
Last BLAST! Nyack, New York
September 30
October - 2017

Pennsylvania Governor''s Cup Regatta Wrightsville, Pennsylvania
October 7 - 8
Fall Blowout @ North Cape Yacht Club Lasalle, Michigan
October 7
Halloween Regatta Augusta, Georgia
October 7 - 8
Frigid Digit Annapolis, Maryland
October 14 - 15
Fall Dinghy Fest Regatta Heath, Texas
October 14 - 15
Wild Oyster Regatta Charleston, South Carolina
October 21 - 22
November - 2017

Hampton Fall Fling Hampton, Virginia
November 4 - 5
Midlands Regatta Columbia, South Carolina
November 4 - 5
Jubilee Regatta Pensacola, Florida
November 10 - 12
International Master and South American Championships Salinas, Ecuador
November 17 - 20
World Championship Salinas, Ecuador
November 21 - 25
January - 2018

New Year''s Regatta Sanford, Florida
January 12 - 14
March - 2018

71st Annual Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 23 - 26
60th Annual Midwinter Championship Miami, Florida
March 27 - 30
July - 2018

80th Anniversary Regatta and Celebration Skaneateles, New York
July 6 - 8
North American Championship San Diego, California
July 22 - 29
August - 2018

Women''s, Junior and Master North American Championships Keego Harbor, Michigan
August 2 - 5