2016 Lightning Regatta Calendar

Team Linton-2007 World Champions
January - 2016

Chilean National Championship Valparaiso, Chile
January 5 - 9
Bay Series San Diego, California
January 10
New Year''''s Regatta*FL Winter Series Sanford, Florida
January 22 - 24
February - 2016

St Pete NOOD*FL Winter Series St Petersburg, Florida
February 12 - 14
SCYA Midwinters San Diego, California
February 20 - 21
March - 2016

Bay Series San Diego, California
March 6
*Postponed - Deep South Regatta Savannah, Georgia
March 12
Miami 3 races Practice Warm-up Regatta Miami, Florida
March 13
Hellenic Navy Regatta Piraeus, Greece
March 14 - 15
Midwinter Championship Miami, Florida
March 14 - 16
Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 18 - 20
Voula Club Racing Voula, Greece
March 19 - 20
April - 2016

Springboard Regatta Anderson, South Carolina
April 2 - 3
Harbor Island Hospice Regatta Nashville, Tennessee
April 9 - 10
Texas District Championship Shoreacres, Texas
April 9 - 10
Campeonato San Isidro Labrador Buenos Aires, Argentina
April 9 - 17
Moonshine Regatta Moneta, Virginia
April 9 - 10
Short Courses San Diego, California
April 17
The Post-Circuit Stopover Event! Mooresville, North Carolina
April 23 - 24
Hellenic Championship Cup Voula, Greece
April 23 - 24
Long John Red Bank, New Jersey
April 30 - 1
May - 2016

No Gas Regatta Annapolis, Maryland
May 7 - 8
Burl Harmon Memorial IndianaOpen Regatta Indianapolis, Indiana
May 7 - 8
US Sailing Area F Youth/Sear''s Cup Qualifier in Lightning''s Shoreacres, Texas
May 8
Southeastern District Championship Savannah, Georgia
May 14 - 15
Lake Lansing Regatta Haslett, Michigan
May 14
Pymatuning Yacht Club Spring Classic Jamestown, Pennsylvania
May 14 - 15
32nd Annual Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup Regatta Virginia
May 14 - 15
Bay Series San Diego, California
May 15
48th Hernando De Soto Regatta Hernando, Mississippi
May 21 - 20
FL District Championship St Pete Beach, Florida
May 21 - 22
Mini Off Shore Regatta Voula, Greece
May 21
Great Lakes Leukemia Cup Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan
May 21
Southern District Championship & Juby Wynn Regatta New Orleans, Louisiana
May 28 - 29
Eugene Memorial Day Regatta Oregon
May 28 - 29
June - 2016

Lighthouse Regatta Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
June 4 - 5
Mississippi Valley District Championships Carlyle, Illinois
June 4 - 5
Bayview One Design Regatta Detroit, Michigan
June 4 - 5
Neuse River Cup*CANCELED Oriental, North Carolina
June 4 - 5
Fleet 301 Spring Regatta Colchester, Vermont
June 4 - 6
California Districts San Diego, California
June 4 - 5
Ohio District Championship Jamestown, Pennsylvania
June 4 - 5
Magnus Pedersen Regatta Nyack, New York
June 4 - 5
VLSC Annual Regatta Vancouver, Washington
June 10 - 12
Indiana Districts Indiana
June 11 - 12
NE District Championship Hingham, Massachusetts
June 11 - 12
Newport Celebration of Spring Rochester, New York
June 11
Dixie District Championships Havre de Grace, Maryland
June 11 - 12
James Island YC Open Regatta Charleston, South Carolina
June 18 - 19
Lake Erie District Championship Chautuaqua, New York
June 18 - 19
New Jersey Governor''s Cup Riverton, New Jersey
June 18
Low Country Regatta/Beaufort Open Beaufort, South Carolina
June 25 - 26
CT/RI District Championships Westport, Connecticut
June 25 - 26
48th Annual Champagne/Classic Boat Regatta Hammondsport, New York
June 25 - 26
Central Atlantic District Championship Ocean City, New Jersey
June 25 - 26
Great Lakes Championship @ North Cape YC Lasalle, Michigan
June 25 - 26
Midwest District Championship Sheboygan, Wisconsin
June 25 - 26
European Championships Marsala, Italy
June 29 - 3
July - 2016

Canadian Open Championship Montreal, Canada
July 2 - 3
Michigan Women & Jr. District Championship Bay City, Michigan
July 8
MET District Championship Red Bank, New Jersey
July 9
L.I. District Championship Southampton, New York
July 9
Michigan District Champoinship Bay City, Michigan
July 9 - 10
Pacific Northwest District Championship Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
July 9 - 10
Hobcaw Open Charleston, South Carolina
July 9 - 10
US Sailing Area K Sears Cup Qualifier Racine, Wisconsin
July 13 - 15
Atlantic Coast Championship Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
July 15 - 17
Charleston YC Open Charleston, South Carolina
July 16 - 17
Bay Series San Diego, California
July 17
2016 Youth World Championship Salinas, Ecuador
July 23 - 27
Chaumont Invitational & CNY Districts Chaumont, New York
July 23 - 24
Tawas Bay Regatta Tawas, Michigan
July 23 - 24
Poquson Challenge and Crab Kill Virginia
July 23
Carolina YC Open Regatta Charleston, South Carolina
July 30 - 31
Buffalo Canoe Club Tom Fallon Club Champs Crystal Beach, Ontario, Canada
July 30 - 31
Evans Regatta Green Bay, Wisconsin
July 30 - 31
August - 2016

Glacial Meltdown Regatta Morton, Washington
August 6 - 7
Wrightsville Beach Open Wilmington, North Carolina
August 6 - 7
Samson Womens, Junior and Master North American Championships Rochester, New York
August 10 - 14
Eugene Harvest Regatta United States
August 13 - 14
Samson North American Championship Rochester, New York
August 13 - 19
One Design Regatta San Diego, California
August 20 - 21
Squam Lake Regatta Holderness, New Hampshire
August 20
Ford Yacht Club Regatta Grosse Ile, Michigan
August 21
Brotz Regatta Sheboygan, Wisconsin
August 27 - 28
LDYC 8th Annual Lightning Regatta Rome, New York
August 27
September - 2016

Bay Series San Diego, California
September 4
Whitecap Regatta @ Pontiac Yacht Club Orchard Lake Village, Michigan
September 10 - 11
Augusta Cup Augusta, Georgia
September 10
Bow Lake One Day & NE WJM Championships Strafford, New Hampshire
September 10
Lake Massabesic Regatta Auburn, New Hampshire
September 17 - 18
Cotton Pickin'''' Regatta Hernando, Mississippi
September 17 - 18
Bruce Goldsmith Regatta @ Devils Lake YC Manitou Beach, Michigan
September 17 - 18
Dale Jepsen One-Design Regatta Bellingham, Washington
September 17 - 18
Last Blast! Nyack, New York
September 23 - 24
Red Flannels Regatta Chicago, Illinois
September 24 - 25
Atlanta Cup Flowery Branch, Georgia
September 24 - 25
Presque Isle Fall Regatta Erie, Pennsylvania
September 24
Gulf Coast Yachting Association Championship & Wadewitz Regatta Fairhope, Alabama
September 24 - 25
October - 2016

Bay Series United States
October 2
Fall Blowout @ North Cape Yacht Club Lasalle, Michigan
October 8
Leaf Peeper Colchester, Vermont
October 8 - 9
PA Gov Cup & Oktoberfest Dinner Wrightsville, Pennsylvania
October 8 - 9
CYC Puget Sound Sailing Championship Puget Sound,
October 15 - 16
Fall Dinghy Fest Regatta Heath, Texas
October 15 - 16
Wild Oyster Regatta Charleston, South Carolina
October 22 - 23
Gourounopoulo Race Voula, Greece
October 23
November - 2016

Midlands Open Regatta Columbia, South Carolina
November 5 - 6
Jubilee Regatta Pensacola, Florida
November 12 - 13
Turkey Regatta/Pacific Coast Championship San Diego, California
November 19 - 20
December - 2016

Voula Regatta Voula, Greece
December 3 - 4
South American Championship SÃO PAULO, Brazil
December 10 - 13
Hot Rum Regatta San Diego, California
December 17 - 18
March - 2017

70th Anniversary Winter Championship St Petersburg, Florida
March 19 - 21
Midwinter Championship Miami, Florida
March 23 - 25
November - 2017

International Master and South American Championships Salinas, Ecuador
November 17 - 20
World Championship Salinas, Ecuador
November 21 - 25