Lightning Regatta Results — 2009
12/31
Sugar Bowl Regatta
Southern Yacht Club, Fleet 62, New Orleans, Lousiana
  1. Andrew Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kippy Chamberland
  2. Larry Frost III, Chance Miller, William Brennan
  3. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchharr, Dylan Wacker
12/20 
Hot Rum Regatta
Mission Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 194, San Diego, CA
  1. Peter Colantuono
  2. Pete Bellin
  3. Larry Schmitz
12/2-7
South American Championship
Club de Yates Marina Pingueral, Fleet 514, Concepcion, Chile
  1. Alberto Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
  2. Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito, Felipe Gil
  3. Caio Suarez, Roberto Marinelli, Sidney Bloch
11/21-22
Houston Turkey Day Regatta
Houston Yacht Club, Houston, Texas
  1. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Ralph Bilnoski
  2. Aroldo de Rienzo, Skip Dieball, Pablo Guzman
  3. Benjamin Herman, Cal Herman, Mason Ryan
11/7-8
Bluenose Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club, Fleet 262, Nashville, Tennessee
  1. Ernie Dieball, Brian Bahler, Steve King
  2. Thomas Allen, Mark Grinder, Leif Assgeirssen
  3. George Sipel, Karen Park, Jeff Hagman
11/7-8
Hampton Fall Fling
Hampton Yacht Club, Fleet 509, Hampton, VA
  1. Steve Constants. Dave Constants, Chloe Constants
  2. Patrick Phelan. Brian DeBrincat, Jason Phelan
  3. Collin Kirby, John Shockey, Wilson Stout
10/24-25
Pennsylvania Governor's Cup
Susquehanna Yacht Club, Fleet 253, Wrightsville, Pennsylvania
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jason Werner
  3. Jack Jones
10/17-18
Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Association, Fleet 329, Annapolis, Maryland
  1. Geoff Becker, Tim Healy, Krista Hankins
  2. Tom Allen, Todd Johnson, Diana Lohmeyer
  3. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Craig Cobbum
10/11
Chilean National Championship
Club de Yates el Venado, Concepcion, Chile
  1. Cristobal Perez, Phillipp Goyeneche, Francisco Martinez
  2. Ignacio Perez, Edmundo Perez, Alfred Sherman
  3. Gustavo Boetsch, Juan Pablo Aldea, Francisco Sepulveda
10/3-4
55th Annual Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club, Fleet 154, Syracuse, Indiana
  1. Ernie Dieball, Bryan Bahler, Steve King
  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Dan Syndwiel
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Jenny Huang
10/3-4
Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier Sailing Club, Flowery Branch, Georgia
  1. Bill Hofmeister
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Karen Dial
10/3
Last Blast!
Nyack Boat Club, Nyack, NY
  1. David Peck, Sarah Peck, Andrew Mollerus
  2. John Townsend, Dave Sharp, Tim Brothers
  3. Gary Hurban, Peter Fernberger, Henry Fernberger
9/26-27
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian YC, Fleet 5, Chicago, Illinois
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Andy Kamarda
  2. David Stix, Brian Barkley, Steve Diaz
  3. Pete Orlebecke, Kim Orlebecke, Lori Jost
9/26-27
Fall Classic Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club, Fleet 126, Westport, Connecticut
  1. Jay Mueller, Bill Dodge, Mary Mueller
  2. Paul Luisi, Cole Barney, Hodge
  3. Tim Milhiser, Jim Cutler, Dylan Farrell
9/26
Manahawkin Bay Club Regatta
Surf City Yacht Club, Fleet 196, Surf City, New Jersey
  1. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon & Tim Crann
  2. Andy Temme, Paul Tarantino & Christian Geary
  3. Rich Warren, Randy Swartley & Sue Warren
9/19-20
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta
Devils Lake, Fleet 31, Manitou Beach, Michigan
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder
  2. Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, Kathy Vanderhorst, Jack Vanderhorst
  3. Dave Laidlaw, Irma David, Kevin Laidlaw
9/19 
Bow Lake Ed Hinds Memorial
Bow Lake, Fleet 493, Strafford, New Hampshire
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Erin Gershuny/Pay McQueen
  2. Bob Shapiro, Ryan Gershuny, Josh Gershuny/Pat McQueen
  3. Ben Wallace, Ian Wallace, Tris Wallace
9/15-16
LEHYC Down Bay Regatta
Little Egg Harbor YC, Fleet 26, Beach Haven, New Jersey
  1. Bill Bogardus
  2. Paul Luisi
  3. Glenn Reitinger
9/12
Skaneateles One Day Regatta
Skaneateles Country Club, Fleet 1, Skaneateles, New York
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Jack Jones
  3. Philip Lange
9/11-18
2009 Lightning World Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club, Fleet 301, Colchester, Vermont
  1. Matt Fisher, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Cristian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
9/7-11
International Masters Championship
Malletts Bay Boat Club, Fleet 301, Colchester, Vermont
  1. James Crane, Brenda Crane, Tom Allen Jr.
  2. Bill Mauk, Vladimir Kulichenko, Michelle Sumpton
  3. Peter Hall, Jay Deakin, Ched Proctor
8/29
1st Annual Lake Delta Yacht Club Lightning Regatta
Lake Delta Yacht Club, Fleet 4, Rome, New York
  1. Dan Pope, John Bloom, Logan McReynolds
  2. Richard Hallagan, Mike Carney, Ryan Palm
  3. Jack Jones, Lori Foster, Tom Doran
8/29
Wooden Boats
Onondaga Yacht Club, Fleet 10, Syracuse, New York
  1. Craig Thayer, Brian Colvin, Tim Rupprecht
  2. Eric Ringdahl, Bob Reynolds, Cindy Reynolds
  3. Jamo Jones, Mike Waters, Joel Gallagher
8/22-23
Havre de Grace Duck Challenge Regatta
Havre de Grace Yacht Club, Fleet 192, Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Steve Constants, Todd Johnson, Sarah Evans
  2. Jon Guth, Peter Rich, Martin Hermida
  3. Jason Werner, Gretchen Esbensen, Sharon Slieker-Jay
8/11-12
North American Championship
Sodus Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 108, Sodus Point, NY
  1. Marcus Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain, John Bowden
  2. Geoff Becker, Bill Ward, Dan Rabin
  3. Alberto Gonzalez, Christian Herman, Diego Gonzalez
8/11-12
North American Championship Presidents Cup
Sodus Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 108, Sodus Point, NY
  1. Justin Coplan, Alex Feldman, Mike Carney
  2. Bob King, Bill Stewart, Bill Healy
  3. Eric Johnson, John Pearce, Todd Whitehead
8/8-9
Higgins Lake Regatta
Higgins Lake Boat Club, Fleet 110, Higgins Lake, Michigan
  1. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Rachel Dey
  2. John Waechter, Carrie Houtman, Sean McCree
  3. Terry Hart, Jim Schofield, Caleb Hart
8/8-9
North American Championship-Qualifying
Sodus Bay Yacht Club, Sodus Point, New York
  1. Marcus Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain, John Bowden
  2. Bill Healy, Nicole Breault, Tim Healy
  3. Steve Hayden, Barr Batzer, Jeffrey Hayden
8/5-7
Masters' North American Championship
Sodus Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 108, Sodus Point, New York
  1. Terry Burke, Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty
  2. Bill Mauk, April Richards, Vladimir Kulinichenko
  3. Peter Hall, David Burchfield, Cedric Audetter-Campbell
8/5-7
Juniors' North American Championship
Sodus Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 108, Sodus Point, New York
  1. Connor Godfrey, Griffin Orr, John Ring
  2. Connor Mangan, Jeffrey Markarian, Lauren Jones
  3. Ian Moriarty, Caleb Leonard, Bryan Burke
7/30-31
New Jersey State Junior Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club, Fleet 34, Brick, New Jersey
  1. Arielle DeLisser
  2. Timmy Crann
  3. Jason Lutz
7/24-26
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club, Fleet 424, La Salle, Michigan
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Mark Presley
  2. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Chris Snyder
  3. Jim Davis, Nick Gilmore, Chris Davis
7/25-26
Wooden Lightning Get Together
Onondaga Lake, Fleet 10, Syracuse, New York
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Craig Thayer
  3. Roger Slade
7/25-26
Carolina Yacht Club
Carolina Yacht Club, Charleston, South Carolina
  1. Marcus Moehlman
  2. Henry McCray
  3. Dennis Baker
7/18-19
Connecticut Governors Regatta
Niantic Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 85, Niantic Bay, Connecticut
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Sarah Peck
  2. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Maria Keogh
  3. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Nicole Breault
7/18-19
Tawas Bay YC 2009 Lightning Regatta
Tawas Bay, Tawas, Michigan
  1. Jim Allen, Jane Allen, Tyler Allen
  2. Matt Princing, Derek Carroll, Steele Polis
  3. Chris Jacobson, Gus Dey, Jon Banner
8/1-2
2009 BCC Youth Invitational Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club, Fleet 12, Pt Albino, Canada
  1. Connor Godfrey, Henry Ring, Griffin Orr
  2. Maddie Murphy, Jody Starck, Abbie Probst
  3. Tim Werley, Katie Werley, Beth Werley
8/1-2
Brotz Regatta
Sheboygan Yacht Club, Fleet 187, Sheboygan, Wisconsin
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Ric Larson, Eric Larson, Lori Jost
  3. Pete Orlebeke, Kimberly Orlebeke, Jason Diener
7/25-26
Atlantic Coast Championship
Toms River Yacht Club, Toms River, New Jersey
  1. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Mergenthaler
  3. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Nicole Breault
7/25-26
Ecuador District Championship
Salinas Yacht Club, Fleet 405, Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos Garces, Juan Rafael Santos, Juan Andres Santos
  2. Jamie Calderon, Justus Klemperer, Santiago Garcia
  3. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Oscar Viteri, Jorge Norero
7/18
Long Island District Championship
Orient Yacht Club, Fleet 506, Orient, NY
  1. Malcolm Hendry, T Hendry, Kalynee Reichel
  2. George Koch, A Morton, C Zloom
  3. John Lewandowski, Layren, Adam Courtney
7/18-19
Tawas Bay Regatta
Tawas Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 216, Tawas, Michigan
7/18-19
New Jersey States,
Barnegat Light Yacht Club, Fleet 335, Harvey Cedars, NJ
  1. Jody Lutz
  2. Mark Schneider
  3. Brian Taboada
7/11-12
New England District Championship
Squam Lake, Fleet 332, Holderness, New Hampshire
  1. Brian Gibbs, Mike Boardman, Beth Holland
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Kolby Kruger, Suzy Coburn
  3. Erik Johnson, Andrew Geffken, Colin Moffit
7/10-12
Central Atlantic District Regatta
Ocean City Yacht Club, Fleet 430, Ocean City, New Jersey
  1. Jody Lutz, Jason Lutz, Matt Schon
  2. Keith Taboada, Russ Schon, Caroline Hall
  3. Steve Warren, Alex Lobozzo, Jenn Ryerson
7/11-12
Canadian Open Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club, Fleet 12, Pt Albino, CA
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Jim Barnash
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Ian Jones
  3. Marcus Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kippy Chamberlain
6/27-7/3
European Championship
Circolo Velico Marsala, Fleet 449, Marsala, Italy
  1. Urs Wyler, Gilbert Durr, David Durr
  2. Roberto Giacalone, Pasquale Prinziavalli, Guglielmo Maggio
  3. Ignazio Bonanno, Francesco Lilnares, Simone Scontrino
6/27-7/3
Italian National Championship
Circolo Velico Marsala, Fleet 449, Marsala, Italy
  1. Roberto Giacalone, Pasquale Prinziavalli, Guglielmo Maggio
  2. Ignazio Bonanno, Francesco Lilnares, Simone Scontrino
  3. Stefano Reina, Pietro Tripoli, Antonino Di Benedetto
6/27-28
Michigan District Championship
Boyne City Yacht Club, Fleet 512, Boyne City, Michigan
  1. James Allen
  2. George Sipel
  3. Sean Fidler
6/27-28
Dave Fitch Memorial Regatta
Spoffard Lake YC, Fleet 145, Spofford, New Hampshire
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Jeremy Rathfon
  2. Joe Rosen, Alex Gemmell, Ben Craig
  3. Bob Shapiro, Josh Gershuny, Ryan Gershuny
6/27-28
Indiana District Championship
Wawasee Yacht Club, Fleet 154, Syracuse, Indiana
  1. Brad Wagnon, Michael Richey, Kevin Keller 
  2. Jeffery Schmahl, John Call, Brady Wright
  3. Bill Allen, John Selby, Jim Wellington
6/27-28
Midwest District Championship
Chicago Corithian Yacht Club, Fleet 5, Chicago, ILL
  1. Todd Wake, Christine Wake, Matt Burridge
  2. Bill Faude,  Jared Drake,  Brian Taboada
  3. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh,  Alex Cox
6/20-21
Lake Erie District Championship
Chautauqua Yacht Club, Lake Chautauqua, NY
  1. Larry MacDonald
  2. David Starck
  3. Thomas Allen
6/20-21
Ohio District Championship
Manfield Sailing Club, Fleet 150, Lexington, Ohio
  1. Matt Fisher, Lisa Fisher, Abby Ruhlman
  2. David Werley, Emma Werley, Greg Maras
  3. John Werley, Bertie Werley, Kate Werley
6/20-21
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 85, Niantic, Conn.
  1. Bill Healy, Tim Healy, Meredith Killion
  2. Dave Peck, Neal Fowler, Joy MacDougall
  3. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, Charlie Proctor
6/13-14
Magnus Pedersen Regatta/Metropolitan District Champ
Nyack Boat Club, Fleet 75, Nyack, New York
  1. Justin Coplan
  2. Jim Crane
  3. Bob Sengstacken
6/13-14
Texas District Championship
Rush Creek Yacht Club, Fleet 435, Heath, Texas
  1. Larry Frost, Jr., Chance Miller, Robert Grandstaff
  2. Clarke Newman, Deanna Newman, Kelson Elam
  3. Bill Baxter III, Rich Hall, Crawford Milling
6/13-14
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 195, San Diego, California
  1. Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears, Evan Hoffmann
  2. Scott Finkboner, Jennifer Lyons, Larry Lyons, Ryan Hopps
  3. Mike Molina, Elissa Hall, John Lyon
6/13-14
Dixie District Championship
So Maryland Sailing Association, Fleet 508, Solomons, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Collin Kirby
  2. Jon Guth, Peter Rich, Martin Hamida
  3. Steve Constants, Todd Johnson, Chloe Constants
6/6-7
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond Du Lac Yacht Club, Fleet 442, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Lynelle Reak
  2. Bill Faude, Mary Corkell, Jared Drake
  3. Tobi Moriarty, Dan Moriarty, Alina Moriarty
6/6-7
Central New York - Celebration of Spring Regatta
Newport Yacht Club, Fleet 77, Rochester, New York
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Mueller, James Barnash
  2. Dan Thompson, James Landi, Austin Kank
  3. Dan Pope, Jonathan Pope, JJ Pope
6/6-7
Malletts Bay Boat Club Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay BC, Fleet 301, Colchester, Vermont
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Kate Brush
  2. Peter Hazelett, Clinton Hayes, Derrik Deming
  3. Bill Mauk, Anne Brush, Nate
6/6-7
Windshift Regatta
Leatherlips Yacht Club, Fleet 27, Powell, Ohio
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Carl Taylor
  2. Kurt Andrews, Mike Mirarchi, Zach Austin
  3. Dick Pugh, Jeff Pugh, Becky Young
6/6-7
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Harbor Island Yacht Club, Fleet 262, Nashville, Tennessee
  1. Chris LaBorde, Duane Hatch, Mary Schmid/Kathy Osborne
  2. James Chapin, Matt Burridge, Ethan Chapin
  3. Cully Ward, Beth Ward, Barbara Ward
5/22-24
Salinas-Tomine Lightning Championship
Salinas Yacht Club, Fleet 405, Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos, G Vedani, L Santos
  2. Santiago Uzcategui, Jochen Raute, Johann Uzcategui
  3. Justus Klemperer, Jamie Calderon, Juan Andres Santos
5/16-17
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club, Fleet 126, Westport, Conn
  1. Josh Goldman, Bill Healy, Danielle Powers, Austin Schaeffer
  2. Jay Mueller, Alex Ross, Adam Westerman, Charles Swenson
  3. Tim Milheiser, Jeff Swiggett, Tyler Swiggett
5/16-17
25th Anniversary Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club, Fleet 35, Jamestown, PA
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Stu Fisher
  2. Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Marc Littee
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Neal Fowler
5/16-17
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association, Fleet 329, Annapolis, Md
  1. Jon Guth, Kat Ward, Martin Hermida
  2. Stephen Constants, Todd Johnson, Lisbet Kugler
  3. Jason Werner, Jenn Millar, Gretchen Esbensen
5/16-17
2009 Hernando deSoto Regatta
Arkabutla Lake, Fleet 274, Hernando, Mississippi
  1. Larry Frost, Chance Miller, Nick Underwood
  2. Robert Mattix, Jan Mattix, Bruce Richards
  3. Robert Bernhardt, Scott Kirchar, Dylan Wacker
5/9
Lake Lansing Sail Club Regatta
Lansing Sailing Club, Fleet 387,Haslett, Michigan
  1. Ernie Dieball
  2. Mark Allen
  3. Mike Moody
5/2-3
47th Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open
Indianapolis Sailing Club, Fleet 270. Indianapolis, Indiana
  1. George Sipel, Jef Hagman, Nate Alt
  2. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  3. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Bruce Richards
5/2-3
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association, Fleet 50, Washington, DC
  1. Larry MacDonald, Julianne MacDonald, Christine Maloney
  2. Jason Werner, Jenn Millar, Gretchen Egben
  3. Sam Septembre, Liv Barton, Brett Davis
5/2-3
Southern District Championship
Bay-Waveland Yacht Club, Bay St Louis, Mississippi
  1. Marcus Eagan
  2. Lawrence Frost
  3. Tommy Meric
4/25-26
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club, Red Bank, NJ
  1. Keith Taboada
  2. Theresa Colontuano
  3. Brian Taboada
4/24-26
Mid Continent
Carylyle Sailing Association, Fleet 266, Carylyle, Illinois
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Nicholas Beckman
  2. Bill Buckles, Greg Florian, Colin Florian
  3. Steve Weeber, Donna Weeber, Stan Cummins
4/18-19
Florida District Championship
Edison Sailing Center, Ft Myers, FL
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Jeff Linton
  3. Frank Atkinson
3/28-29
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club, Fleet 194, San Diego, California
  1. Tom Allen/Steve Davis
  2. Jeff Coppens, Jim Sears, Ric Bernstein
  3. Michael Poltorak, John Lyon, Moni Lampe, Jame Engelman, Rose Eberhardt
3/14–22
Southern Circuit
Savannah, Georgia – Miami, Florida – St Petersburg, Florida
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Merganthaler, Collin Kirby
  2. Jody Lutz, Taylor Lutz, Matty Schon, Jay Lutz
  3. Juan Santos G, Juan Santos A, Juan Santos R
  4. Tim Healy, Randy Shore, Nicole Breault
  5. Marcus Eagan, Marc Eagan, Kipper Chamberlain (Highest 1st time Circuit Skipper)
3/19–22
Winter Lightning Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club, St Petersburg, Florida
  1. Marcus Eagan, Marc Eagan & Kippy Chamberlain
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck & Ned Roseberry
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune & Sarah Mergenthaler
3/19–22
Winter Lightning Championship–Masters
St Petersburg Yacht Club, St Petersburg, Florida
  1. Richard Hallagan, Hendrix TenEyck & Dan Pope
  2. Gary Hurban, Justin Coplan & Mike Carney
  3. Jim Davis, Christine Davis & Les Lashaway
3/17–18
Miami Midwinter
Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, Florida
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Sarah Mergenthaler
  2. Juan Santos G., Juan Santos A, Juan Santos R
  3. Jody Starck, Tom Starck, Skip Dieball
3/14–15
Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club, Savannah, Georgia
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Collin Kirby
  2. David Starck, Joe Starck, PJ Schaffer
  3. Jody Lutz, Jay Lutz, Matty Schon