CAZ Flash Bash
Willow Bank Yacht Club – Fleet 164
Cazenovia, New York
June 17–18, 2017
Pos Sail#  Skipper  Crew District  R1  R2  R3  R4  R5  R6  Sub-Total  Throw Out  Total 
1 15083 Jimmy Barnash   Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash CNY  3 2 3 2 2 10 22 10 12
2 15395 John Newell  Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald  CNY  1 1 2 8 1 11 24 11 13
3 15545 David Starck  Jamie Starck, Kevin Robinson  2 7 4 3 4 3 23 7 16
4 15586 Mark Sertl  Cory Sertl , Venice Aureli  CNY  8 5 1 9 3 1 27 9 18
5 15164 Bob King  Sarah King , Billy Healy  CNY  5 4 5 7 5 2 28 7 21
6 15205 Bob Wardwell  Mike Healy, Sam Duttily  CNY  10 6 10 1 7 6 40 10 30
7 15382 Robbie Robinson   Gunnar Grenauer, Becca Jordan 7 10 7 5 8 4 41 10 31
8 14849 Clay Murphy   John Steiner, Peter Murphy CNY  12 3 8 4 9 8 44 12 32
9 15555 Richard Hallagan   Tom Schroder, Rick TenEyck CNY  9 12 9 16 10 7 63 16 47
10 15208 Jody Starck  Sabrina Starck, Paul Grenauer  4 9 6 6 DNF  DNS  83 29 54
11 14522 Max Balanevsky  Ethan Stoffman , Peter Schiavoni  11 16 14 13 12 5 71 16 55
12 15314 Ed Seyerlein  Jacob Seyerlein, David Maier  CNY  17 14 12 11 6 13 73 17 56
13 14923 Jack Jones  Lori Foster, Tom King  CNY  18 13 13 14 13 9 80 18 62
14 14968 Mark Fleckenstein  Rebecca Fleckenstein, Russell Burkhardt  CNY  19 15 15 15 11 DNF  104 29 75
15 14369 Federico Meira  Adam Walburger, Isaac Walburger  CNY  16 11 11 10 DNF  DNS  106 29 77
16 13933 Ed Eagan  Jeff Shaw, Matt Ratterman  CNY  20 20 20 12 18 14 104 20 84
17 14706 Grant Ehrlich   Abbey Pomeroy, Lilian Ehrlich 13 22 18 DNS  17 15 114 29 85
18 14321 K.J. Wolaver   Ema Davis, Liz Wolaver CNY  25 18 23 18 16 12 112 25 87
19 14912 Sam Woods   Campbell Woods, Debi Cramer CNY  24 17 16 21 14 DNF  121 29 92
20 14465 Dick Tuttle  Ron Scaccia , Stephanie Vavavese  CNY  6 19 22 17 DNF  DNS  122 29 93
21 15156 David Chervenic  Jennifer Chervenic, Cheryl Tierson  CNY  21 21 19 20 15 DNF  125 29 96
22 14726 Tom Knapp  John Knapp, Mike Malone  CNY  22 23 17 19 20 DNF  130 29 101
23 13929 Dan Lawless   Kyle Magraw, Baillie Lawless CNY  14 8 DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  138 29 109
24 14605 Tom Harig  John Dennis, Charlotte Dierhoff  CNY  26 24 26 22 21 17 136 26 110
25 14527 Pete King  Dale Stanton, Bill Smith  CNY  28 28 25 23 22 16 142 29 113
26 15502 Bobby Dodge  Jed Dodge, Anne Dodge  CNY  15 25 24 DNF  DNS  DNS  151 29 122
27 14799 Jesse Miller  Virginia Miller, Marylou Carlucci  CNY  23 26 21 DNF  DNF  DNS  157 29 128
28 14772 Fritz Koennecke  Christina Liberatore, Felix Schnittler  CNY  27 27 DNF  DNS  19 DNF  160 29 131


On the weekend of June 17/18 the waters of Cazenovia Lake were filled with 28 Lightning Class sailboats competing in the Central New York Championship Regatta.  Top finishers qualify for the North American Championship in September.

Strong winds gusted over 20 miles per hour.  Colorful spinnakers filled the down wind race legs.Several capsizes made for interesting viewing.  Except for some broken boat parts, however, all were safe.

Among the top finishing boats were several hotshot teams from Rochester.  Teams also travelled from other ports on Lake Ontario, Skaneateles, Ithaca, Lake Erie and Long Island Sound.

This regatta also marked the 70th anniversary of the Cazenovia Lightning Fleet.  It so happened that the great grandson, Peter Murphy, of one of the fleet founders crewed on the highest finishing Cazenovia boat.




                                                                                                        Fritz Koennecke’s crew enjoy riding on his Lightning


                                                                                          Campbell Woods gives instructions on up-righting a capsized Lightning