Regatta Results — 2017
7/15–16
Lukemia Cup
Ocean City Yacht Club/Fleet 430–Ocean City, NJ
  1. George Glenn
  2. Michael McGuckin
  3. John Parker
7/15–16
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Niantic Bay YC/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Meredith Killion, Charlie Proctor
  2. Nick Sertl, Nick Sertl, John Mashandea
  3. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Bryan Lilley
7/15
Charleston Yacht Club Open
Charleston Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck
  2. Mark Marenakos
  3. Carter Cameron
7/8
NE District Championship
Massabesic Yacht Club - Fleet 273/ Auburn, NH
  1. Don Brush/Julia Shannon-Grillo/Maura Duval
  2. Stu Nickerson/ Kip Hamble/ Andrea Fisher
  3. Bill Fastiggi/ Suzy Coburn / Lindsay Doyle
7/8-9
PNW District Championship & Kitsilano Regatta
Kitsilano Yacht Club – Fleet 90/ Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
  1. Robert Bush
  2. Chris Duncombe
  3. John DeBenedetti
7/8-9
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape YC-Fleet 42 / Lasalle, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Amy Simonsen
  2. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcey Morin
  3. Chris Snyder, Holly Snyder, Laurie Dieball
7/8-9
Double Nickel HYC Open Regatta
Hobcaw Yacht Club/ Mount Pleasant, SC
  1. David Van Cleef
  2. Will Sloger
  3. Mark Marenakos  
6/30–7/1
Connecticut/Rhode Island Junior District Championship
& Area B Sears Qualifier
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85– Niantic, CT
  1. Chris Lukens, Timothy "TJ" Danilek, Pierce Ornstein
  2. Parker Colantuono, Amelia Reed, Jackie Morrison
  3. Zach Champney, Peter Cronin, Alex Hughes
6/24–25
Champagne Regatta
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Clay Murphy
  3. Richard Hallagan
6/24–25
Classic Lightning Get Together
Keuka Yacht Club/Fleet 252–Hammondsport, NY
  1. Bob Astrove
  2. Craig Thayer
  3. Eric Anderson
6/24–25
Bay City Yacht Club Regatta
Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216–Bay City, MI
  1. Morin
  2. Klaban
  3. Rose
6/24–25
Dixie District Championship
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. Geoffry Becker, Mike Mann, Josh Becker
  2. Craig Cobbum, Alon Frnkelstein, Madeleine Schroeher
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Ian Sanderson
6/24–25
Lake Erie District Championship/Canadian Open
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
  1. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald
  2. Nick Sertl, John Mastandrea, Dylan Farrell
  3. Jimmy Barnash, Kelly Barnash, Skyler Munger
6/17–18
Midwest District Championship
South Shore Yacht Club/Fleet 79– Milwaukee, WI
  1. Todd Wake
  2. Doug Wake
  3. Craig Pomeroy
6/17–18
Governors Cup
Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228– Riverton, NJ
  1. Peter Denton
  2. Hugh Hutchison
  3. Carol Park
6/17–18
James Island Open
James Island Yacht Club/Fleet 429– Charleston, SC
  1. Carter Cameron
  2. Elaine Parshall
  3. Jim Harris
6/17–18
Central New York District Championship
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164– Cazenovia, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash, Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash
  2. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald 
  3. David Starck, Jamie Starck, Kevin Robinson 
6/17–18
CAZ Flash Bash
Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164– Cazenovia, NY
  1. Jimmy Barnash, Skylar Munger, Kelly Barnash
  2. John Newell, Mandy Newell, Owen MacDonald 
  3. David Starck, Jamie Starck, Kevin Robinson 
6/10–11
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Memphis, TN
  1. Terry Burke, Bryan Burke, Nick Beckmann
  2. Greg Florian, Nick Florian, Colin Florian
  3. Bill Killebrew, Denis Colby, Tim Naesek
6/10–11
VLSC 48th Annual Regatta
Vancouver Lake Sailing Club/Fleet 283– Vancouver, WA
  1. Robert Bush
  2. Chris Duncombe
  3. Philip Parshley
6/10–11
Florida District Championship
Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 47– Sanford, FL
  1. Jeff Linton, Amy Linton, Steve Davis
  2. Ian Hauser, Mike Zonnenberg, Wendy Reuse
  3. Steve Hayden, Angie Hayden, Kip Hamblet
6/10–11
Ohio District Championship
Edgewater Yacht Club–Cleveland, OH
  1. Ryan Ruhlman
  2. James Taylor
  3. Tim Werley
6/10–11
Central Atlantic District Championship
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34– Brick, NJ
  1. Ched Proctor  
  2. Tanner Probst   
  3. Keith Taboada   
6/10–11
Tampereen Regatta
Nasijarven Purjehdusseura – Finland
  1. Kimmo Aromaa, Mika Aromaa, Pekka BolIstrtim 
  2. Samppa J Salminen, Tero Kotimaki, IIkka Virtanen 
  3. Sakari Pesola, Lasse Lammi, Arttu Tolvanen 
6/3–4
Bayview One-Design Regatta
Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Bayview Yacht Club/Fleet 51–
Detroit, MI
  1. Peter Polgar
  2. Kevin Morin
  3. Mark Allen
6/3–4
Metropolitan District Championship
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 – Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Peter Jadrovich, Daniel Zittin
  2. Peter Browne, Amy Villalba, Gary Mertens, Lauren Browne
  3. Larry Decker, Jan Crittenden, Bill Williams
6/3–4
Magnus Pedersen Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75 – Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Peter Jadrovich, Daniel Zittin
  2. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Michael Constants
  3. Hugh Huchinson, Marc Venables, Bob Keppel
6/3–4
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac/Winnebago/Fleet 442– Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Doug Wake, Kristine Wake
  2. Ross Bailey, Will Evans, Michell Sanberg
  3. Hans Graf, Jonathan Heins, Khurum Raisat
6/3–4
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301– Colchester, VT
  1. Jamie Allen, Chantal Leger, Stephanie Boucher
  2. Bretton Gardner, Kate Brush-Owen, Nate Owen
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Lindsay Doyle
6/3–4
2nd Classificatory Colombian National Championship
Club Nautico Muña/Fleet 73–Lake Tomine–Bogata, Colombia
  1. Paula Doaut, Juan Camilo Bustos, Luisa Mora 
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Santiago Ramirez, Juan Sanchez 
  3. Phillipe Jacob, Juan E. Restrepo, Daniel Castillo 
5/27–28
Kotka K2
Kotka/Fleet 298– Kotka, Finland
  1. Esko Aalto, Heikki Kuokka, Tuomas Haapanen
  2. Risto Pesola, Sakari Pesola, Martta Ala-Kreko, Tom Wendt 
  3. Rosemarie Hartman, Eeli Suutari-Jaasko, Aleksi Rintanen
5/27–28
Spring Regatta
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington DC
  1. Lisa-Marie Lane
  2. Will Phillippe
  3. John Van Voorhis
5/27–28
Southern District Championship
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62– New Orleans, LA
  1. Jeanne Herman
  2. Thomas Meric
  3. Ben Herman
5/27–28
Juby Wynne One-Design Regatta
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62– New Orleans, LA
  1. Marvin Beckmann
  2. Jeanne Herman
  3. Clarke Newman
5/20–21
Spring Classic
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Bill Faude, Amy Simonson, Jared Drake
  2. David Starck, Brady Starck, Tom Starck
  3. Tanner Probst, Jenna Probst, Mikayla Ward
5/20–21
Southeastern District Championship
Augusta Sailing Club
  1. Pierce Barden
  2. Lenny Krawcheck
  3. David Van Cleef
5/20–21
No Gas Regatta
Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Mark Sertl
  2. Geoffrey Becker
  3. Craig Cobbum
5/20–21
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126– Westport, CT
  1. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Meredith Killion 
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck, Tim Milheiser 
  3. Bill Bogardus, Grant Bogardus, Barbara Gold 
5/13
Lake Lansing Tune-Up
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387– Haslett, MI
  1. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marci Levy
  2. Mark Allen, Jim Thompson, Beth Grosbeck 
  3. Trey Rose, Allison Frantz, Josh Hebron
5/6–7
On the Rocks Regatta
Finland
  1. Matti Aalto, Pyry Aalto, Raine Pirinen
  2. Esko Aalto, Martti Mäyry, Lasse Skogström
  3. Yrjö Kuitunen, Riitta Kangas, Jonas Jönsson / Eppu Pötry
5/6–7
Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapolis, IN
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auel
  2. Brad Wagnon, Bryon Bohler, John McCain
  3. MikeThomas, Bill Thomas, John O'Brien
4/29-30
56th Annual Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club, Red Bank, NJ
  1. Justin Coplan Danielle Prior Ian Sanderson
  2. Mitch Hnatt Ryan Stagaard Colleen Kenedy
  3. Keith Taboada Sandy Wittman Russ Schon
4/29–30
Lightning Spring Championship
Columbia Sailing Club/Fleet 440– Columbia, SC
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash 
  2. Jim Alman, Mandy Hofmeister, Chelsea Lahna
  3. Deb Probst, Jack Gonzales, Kyle Drain
4/8–9
Texas District Championship
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521–La Porte, TX
  1. Marvin Beckmann  
  2. Clarke Newman  
  3. Steve Harris  
4/7–9
6th Annual Moonshine Regatta
Virginia Inland Sailing Association
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Trevor Prior
  3. Ron Buchanan
3/18-25
Southern Circuit
St Petersburg YC and Coral Reef YC - Florida
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King, Ben Cesare, Jay Lurie
  2. Cristobal Perez, Alfred Sherman, Rodrigo Ducasse
  3. Jeff Linton, Steve Davis, Amy Linton
3/22-25
59th Annual Midwinter Championship
Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jay Lurie, Ben Cesare
  2. David Peck, Nina Peck, Dave Peck
  3. Cristobal Perez, Alfred Sherman, Rodrigo Ducasse
3/18-21
Winter Master's Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  2. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Jenn Millar
3/18-21
70th Annual Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Debbie Probst
  3. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  
Florida Triple Crown - Final Series Scoring
3 regattas in LMSA - Sanford, FL / St Pete YC, St Pete, FL
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. Laura Jeffers
  3. Jeff Hayden
3/5,11–12
Colombian National Championship
Club Nautico el Portillo/Fleet 501– Bogota, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uscategui, Jochen Raute, Armando Garcia
  2. Felipe Castillo, Camilo Yamin, Ana Maria Castillo
  3. Sergio Delgado, Javier Delgado, Delio Delgado
2/18–19
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Julie Martin, Brian Genovese
  2. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard, Maddy Brownsea
  3. Larry Schmitz, Mark Baker, Hil Penix
2/16–19
NOOD Regatta
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, David Hood, Amy Simonsen
  2. Michael Zonnenberg, Brendan Feeney, Wendy Reuss
  3. Ched Proctor, Eric Oetgen, Kathryn Josenhans
1/13–15
New Year Regatta
Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526– Sanford/Orlando, FL
  1. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Mac McKenzie
  2. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
  3. Jeffery Hayden, Curtis Woodworth, Hanna Sellers
1/5–7
Chilean National Championship
Marina Pintue UC
  1. Flecha Robles, Andress Guevara, Nick Robertson
  2. Victor Lobos, Alvaro Varela, Sebastian Lobos
  3. Alberto Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Trinidad Gonzalez