North American Championship
Championship Fleet
Carolina Yacht Club - Fleet 511
Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
September 21-24, 2017

Results are final as of September 24 18:30

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 36, Scoring system: Appendix A

Pos Bow# Country Helm Crew P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 P6 F1 F2 Total Nett
1 12 ARG Javier Conte Julio Alsogaray, Paula Salerno 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 8.0 2.0 1.0 29.0 20.0
2 62 USA David Starck Tom Starck, Jenna Probst 3.0 (13.0) 2.0 1.0 9.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 35.0 22.0
3 61 USA Jody Starck Ian Jones, Jody Lutz (12.0) 3.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 41.0 29.0
4 04 USA Marvin Beckmann Jim Barnash, Monica Morgan 6.0 (10.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 11.0 40.0 30.0
5 68 USA Todd Wake Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler 1.0 2.0 (6.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 10.0 12.0 36.0 30.0
6 01 CHI Tito Gonzalez Alberto Gonzalez JR, Cristian Herman (17.0) 6.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 10.0 56.0 39.0
7 50 USA Ched Proctor Meridith Killion, Charles Proctor 1.0 (12.0) 4.0 10.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 5.0 52.0 40.0
8 43 USA John Newell Owen MacDonald, Allie Jones (9.0) 4.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 3.0 9.0 8.0 55.0 46.0
9 56 USA Mark Sertl Cory Sertl, Katja Sertl 2.0 4.0 (10.0) 8.0 3.0 9.0 6.0 16.0 58.0 48.0
10 55 USA Nick Sertl Dylan Farrell, John Mastrandrea 5.0 1.0 3.0 (18.0) 2.0 2.0 17.0 19.0 67.0 49.0
11 13 USA Justin Coplan Danielle Prior, Bill Wiggins 11.0 3.0 6.0 (12.0) 8.0 6.0 12.0 6.0 64.0 52.0
12 18 USA Greg Fisher Jo Ann Fisher, Jeff Eiber 4.0 7.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 (10.0) 15.0 15.0 66.0 56.0
13 53 USA Tim Scanlon Sam Williams, Bernie Roesler (24.0) 2.0 11.0 15.0 10.0 23.0 5.0 4.0 94.0 70.0
14 46 USA Eric Oetgen Will Jeffers, Sarah Paisley 4.0 11.0 (18.0) 6.0 11.0 12.0 23.0 7.0 92.0 74.0
15 34 USA Danny Lawless Julia Wiesner, Alfonso Garcia Bringas 10.0 (20.0) 13.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 22.0 17.0 100.0 80.0
16 74 ECU Juan Santos Leonardo Santos, Juan Jose Ferreti 8.0 15.0 (30.0) 2.0 4.0 1.0 16.0 37.0 DNF 113.0 83.0
17 49 USA Debbie Probst Jenn Millar, Matty Schon 14.0 (18.0) 9.0 3.0 18.0 18.0 13.0 18.0 111.0 93.0
18 64 USA Keith Taboada Russ Schon, Marguerite Koehler 13.0 19.0 7.0 (20.0) 6.0 9.0 25.0 14.0 113.0 93.0
19 36 USA Jonathan Lutz Jason Lutz, Elizabeth Mignon 13.0 7.0 14.0 (22.0) 5.0 16.0 20.0 21.0 118.0 96.0
20 59 USA George Sipel Jeff Hagman, Andre Gauragna (30.0) 9.0 8.0 16.0 15.0 21.0 14.0 13.0 126.0 96.0
21 20 USA Joshua Goldman Jackson Benvenutti, Laura Jeffers (25.0) 8.0 21.0 5.0 14.0 5.0 21.0 24.0 123.0 98.0
22 03 USA Pierce Barden Joe Pitcavage, Emily Aspland 19.0 14.0 (34.0) 11.0 17.0 10.0 18.0 9.0 132.0 98.0
23 37 CAN Larry MacDonald Abby Bennett, Adam MacDonald 7.0 (25.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 3.0 37.0 DNF 37.0 DNC 126.0 101.0
24 17 USA William Faude Jared Drake, Katie Terhune 7.0 (15.0) 11.0 8.0 12.0 8.0 19.0 37.0 OCS 117.0 102.0
25 35 USA Jeff Linton Steve Davis, Amy Smith Linton 2.0 9.0 12.0 (37.0 DSQ) 2.0 6.0 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 142.0 105.0
26 24 USA Brian Hayes Lesley Cook, Martha Fisher 8.0 5.0 (28.0) 5.0 10.0 13.0 28.0 37.0 DNC 134.0 106.0
27 66 USA David Van Cleef Sammy Hodges, Laura Beigel 5.0 6.0 16.0 (29.0) 17.0 12.0 29.0 22.0 136.0 107.0
28 39 USA Bill Mauk Rafael Melendoz, Peter Beningzer 12.0 13.0 (15.0) 15.0 13.0 14.0 24.0 20.0 126.0 111.0
29 16 USA Bill Fastiggi Suzy Coburn, Stephanie Boucher 18.0 14.0 (26.0) 13.0 22.0 18.0 11.0 23.0 145.0 119.0
30 51 USA Ryan Ruhlman Tesse Ruhlman, Caroline Sundman 16.0 16.0 (27.0) 10.0 13.0 15.0 26.0 26.0 149.0 122.0
31 45 USA Stu Nickerson Kip Hamblet, Andrea Fisher 10.0 10.0 17.0 9.0 (31.0) 26.0 27.0 25.0 155.0 124.0
32 63 USA David Stix Amy Simonsen, Wiliam Gibson 3.0 8.0 10.0 12.0 23.0 (29.0) 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 159.0 130.0
33 73 USA Michael Zonnenberg Trudy Crowley, Adam Keen 9.0 16.0 3.0 17.0 (19.0) 11.0 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 149.0 130.0
34 23 USA Jim Harris Scott Harris, Steve Harris (26.0) 5.0 17.0 19.0 12.0 14.0 31.0 37.0 DNC 161.0 135.0
35 60 USA Joe Starck J. P. Starck IIi, Bobby Starck 16.0 (29.0) 9.0 11.0 20.0 20.0 30.0 37.0 DNF 172.0 143.0
36 31 USA Lenny Krawcheck Beau Samuelson, Logan Bonner 18.0 11.0 18.0 (19.0) 11.0 16.0 37.0 DNC 37.0 DNC 167.0 148.0

A HUGE thank you goes out to Commodore Sterling Powell, James Price, Barbara Howard, Bill Russ and Dean Omirly (Youtube Video) for supplying the club and competitors with photos of this event.

The photo album can be found here, http://pix.sfly.com/n1EXmTMd

The video can be found here, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ROiyX58C0M  

In addition, a longer version of the video will be posted soon and will be available here,https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGtAv26W8unuZJCChc5wFJw

Chip Whitesides Photos from Sunday's (Windy Day) Racing!

Regatta Recap by Doug Wake:

The 2017 International Lightning Class North American championship was sailed September 22-24, 2017, with class newcomer Javier Conte from Argentina taking the win and becoming the first South American team to ever win this Championship. Conte’s team of Julio Alsogaray and Paula Salerno sailed to four race wins through the 8 race series, taking the win with a two point delta over Lightning Class legend David Starck.

PRO Peter van Muyden and DRO Judy Hanlon headed up a fantastic local race committee from the Carolina Yacht Club. The event opened with two days of light air preliminary racing, after which Defending Champion Todd Wake and team took a four point lead into the final and only day of championship racing. The Argentine team scored a 2,1 to climb from fourth place into the lead as teams battled 18-20 knots of breeze and 6-10 foot, choppy waves. Conte, a three-time Olympian in the 470, earning bronze at the helm in Sydney 2000 games, and 2015 Pan-American games Gold Medal crew controlled the fleet downwind, rounding the windward mark deep and passing boats consistently on the runs. David Starck with brother Tom Starck and junior Jenna Probst sailed a mirror image of Conte’s Sunday scoreline, winning the first race on Sunday and taking second in the latter.

In the President’s cup, George Harrington, Steve Constants, and Doug Wake all came into Sunday close on points, and all scored the same amount of points, leading to Harrington maintaining his lead on the fleet.

This year’s North American Championship saw a strong South American contingent with teams from Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, and Chile making the trip to Carolina Yacht Club in preparation for the upcoming Pan-American Games cycle and Lightning World Championship in Salinas, Ecuador, this Thanksgiving.

Special Awards:

McDermott Trophy - Most improved in the 2016 Qualifying Series vs. 2017 Preliminary Series: Danny Lawless, moved up 43 positions!

Tom Fallen Trophy - Last qualifier in the Championship Flight: Bill Fastiggi

Thermis Trophy - Highest Placing first time competitor in the Championship Fleet: Javier Conte

Fleet 36 Trophy: Top placing Junior - Doug Wake

Kaliey Wiladay Trophy - Youngest Sailor: Bobby Starck (12). Runner-up: Mac McMillen (13)

Swanson Trophy - Recognizing and Encouraging Women's Sailing: Catie Yeager

Colin Park Trophy - highest placing married couple:
Championship Fleet: Todd & Kristine Wake
President's Cup: John & Becky Sawyer

Great Grand Master Award: Lenny Krawcheck

Grand Master Award: Ched Proctor

Jack Elfman Trophy - Top placing Master who also competed in the 2017 Master North American's: Marvin Beckman