North Americian Champioship
President's Cup
Carolina Yacht Club - Fleet 511
Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina
September 22-24, 2017
Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A

Pos Bow# Helm Crew P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 P6 F1 F2 Total Nett
1 22 George Harrington Molly Lucyk, Christina Lewis 25.0 (32.0) 14.0 13.0 14.0 25.0 1.0 5.0 129.0 97.0
2 11 Stephen Constants Chloe Constants, Liam Harr 14.0 22.0 19.0 (30.0) 26.0 11.0 2.0 4.0 128.0 98.0
3 57 Doug Wake Whitney Kent, Juju Senft (27.0) 27.0 16.0 16.0 15.0 19.0 3.0 3.0 126.0 99.0
4 54 Jeff Schmahl Bryan Bahler, Stuart Webster 22.0 12.0 20.0 (31.0) 22.0 25.0 5.0 6.0 143.0 112.0
5 65 Gustavo Tamayo Juan Gabriel Sànchez, Santiago Ramirez 20.0 (30.0) 26.0 21.0 20.0 13.0 6.0 8.0 144.0 114.0
6 41 Samuel McMillan Mac McMillan, Brandon Beal 26.0 17.0 13.0 27.0 (31.0) 23.0 9.0 9.0 155.0 124.0
7 09 Thomas Allen Shelby Allen, Karl Allen (31.0) 21.0 15.0 23.0 25.0 30.0 12.0 2.0 159.0 128.0
8 67 Paul Whitesides Sarah Schaill, Beryl Foster (29.0) 28.0 23.0 25.0 27.0 24.0 10.0 1.0 167.0 138.0
9 71 Jordan Wiggins Ken Corsig, Shane Kilberg 23.0 31.0 22.0 30.0 (35.0) 22.0 4.0 7.0 174.0 139.0
10 38 Mark Marenakos Elaine Parshall, Ezra Zankel 21.0 19.0 8.0 22.0 (29.0) 20.0 13.0 36.0 DNC 168.0 139.0
11 27 Hugh Hutchison Marc Venables, Glenn Smyth 22.0 (27.0) 27.0 20.0 19.0 24.0 11.0 36.0 DNC 186.0 159.0
12 02 Jim Alman Debbie Tekavec, Stefanie Potts 15.0 18.0 (29.0) 14.0 28.0 15.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 191.0 162.0
13 42 Matthew Morin Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey 11.0 25.0 23.0 14.0 (33.0) 28.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 206.0 173.0
14 72 Catie Yeager Danny Steinberg, David Dabney (32.0) 17.0 21.0 17.0 23.0 26.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 208.0 176.0
15 52 John Sawyer Rebecca Sawyer, Dan Morton 17.0 23.0 12.0 26.0 27.0 (35.0) 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 212.0 177.0
16 48 Craig Pomeroy Franny Schulte, Karl Comeroy 19.0 (24.0) 20.0 24.0 21.0 22.0 36.0 DNF 36.0 DNC 202.0 178.0
17 26 Joan Hurban Gary Hurban, Pauline Kaiser 21.0 26.0 (29.0) 27.0 21.0 17.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 213.0 184.0
18 25 Jeanne Herman Cal Herman, Ben Herman 24.0 (30.0) 25.0 24.0 18.0 21.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 214.0 184.0
19 70 Tim Werley Katie Werley, John Tomczak 30.0 31.0 22.0 28.0 (34.0) 31.0 8.0 36.0 DNF 220.0 186.0
20 05 Don Brush Todd Cox, Francias Meisenbach 15.0 (33.0) 24.0 26.0 16.0 33.0 36.0 DNF 36.0 DNC 219.0 186.0
21 32 Paul Krzenski Brandt Krzenski, Don Shon (32.0) 22.0 32.0 31.0 16.0 17.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 222.0 190.0
22 33 Michael Laing Steven Adamski, Christopher Laing (33.0) 24.0 24.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 36.0 DNF 36.0 DNC 225.0 192.0
23 40 Henry McCray Sean Carroll, Scott Watson 34.0 20.0 31.0 32.0 33.0 (37.0 DNF) 7.0 36.0 DNC 230.0 193.0
24 14 Bob Cowen Ben Bowie, Maria/Scott Pfeffer (33.0) 21.0 30.0 25.0 28.0 19.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 228.0 195.0
25 07 Terry Burke Bryan Burke, Ian Moriarty 20.0 23.0 25.0 (33.0) 25.0 32.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 230.0 197.0
26 28 Jack Jones Tom King, Elizabeth Wolaver 27.0 29.0 (32.0) 18.0 24.0 28.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 230.0 198.0
27 30 Batton Kennon Preston Senior, Keenan Hillsinger (31.0) 26.0 19.0 28.0 26.0 27.0 36.0 DNF 36.0 DNC 229.0 198.0
28 58 Edward Seyerlein David Maier, David Filiberto 28.0 (34.0) 28.0 23.0 30.0 30.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 245.0 211.0
29 21 Robert Harkrider Thomas Schroder, Morgan Harkrider 28.0 (33.0) 33.0 29.0 29.0 29.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 253.0 220.0
30 29 Willaim Jones Jr Johnathan Stewart, Catherine Bost 23.0 28.0 (35.0) 35.0 32.0 33.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 258.0 223.0
31 69 Richard Waldkirch David Powell, Katie Sherwood 29.0 32.0 31.0 (33.0) 30.0 32.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 259.0 226.0
32 08 Bill Cabrall Raeyane Farrell, Norm Jarvis (35.0) 34.0 35.0 32.0 32.0 31.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 271.0 236.0
33 44 Miia Newman Jessica Oswalt, Malcolm Kriegel 34.0 (35.0) 34.0 34.0 34.0 34.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 277.0 242.0
34 47 John Pelosi Harold Broadwell, Marya Barker (36.0) 36.0 33.0 34.0 36.0 34.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 281.0 245.0
35 06 Pam Burke Jim Burke, Joshua Burke 35.0 35.0 (36.0) 35.0 35.0 36.0 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 284.0 248.0

A HUGE thank you goes out to Commodore Sterling Powell, James Price, Barbara Howard, Bill Russ and Dean Omirly (Youtube Video) for supplying the club and competitors with photos of this event.

The photo album can be found here, http://pix.sfly.com/n1EXmTMd

The video can be found here, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-ROiyX58C0M  

In addition, a longer version of the video will be posted soon and will be available here,https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGtAv26W8unuZJCChc5wFJw

Chip Whitesides Photos from Sunday's (Windy Day) Racing!

Regatta Recap:

The 2017 International Lightning Class North American championship was sailed September 22-24, 2017. A new format split the fleet up into 4 groups. A Prelimiary Series of six races allowed each group to sail against the others twice. These 6 races took place over the first two days with lighter air. The fleet was able to drop 1 race in the Preliminary Series, then the fleet was split in half into the Championship and Presiden't Cup Divisions. PRO Peter van Muyden and DRO Judy Hanlon headed up a fantastic local race committee from the Carolina Yacht Club.

In the President’s Cup Division the top 5 teams (Marenakos, Alman, Harrington, Constants and Wake) going into the final day of racing were only within 4 points of each other. With big wind on Sunday George Harrington, Steve Constants, and Doug Wake all scored the same amount of points which lead to Harrington taking the President's Cup Championship.

This year’s North American Championship saw a strong South American contingent with teams from Argentina, Ecuador, Colombia, and Chile making the trip to Carolina Yacht Club in preparation for the upcoming Pan-American Games cycle and Lightning World Championship in Salinas, Ecuador, this Thanksgiving.

Special Awards:

McDermott Trophy - Most improved in the 2016 Qualifying Series vs. 2017 Preliminary Series: Danny Lawless, moved up 43 positions!

Tom Fallen Trophy - Last qualifier in the Championship Flight: Bill Fastiggi

Thermis Trophy - Highest Placing first time competitor in the Championship Fleet: Javier Conte

Fleet 36 Trophy: Top placing Junior - Doug Wake

Kaliey Wiladay Trophy - Youngest Sailor: Bobby Starck (12). Runner-up: Mac McMillen (13)

Swanson Trophy - Recognizing and Encouraging Women's Sailing: Catie Yeager

Colin Park Trophy - highest placing married couple:
Championship Fleet: Todd & Kristine Wake
President's Cup: John & Becky Sawyer

Great Grand Master Award: Lenny Krawcheck

Grand Master Award: Ched Proctor

Jack Elfman Trophy - Top placing Master who also competed in the 2017 Master North American's: Marvin Beckman