Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2016 Results

Regatta Results – 2016

 

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

 

Southwestern Circuit
  1. Larry Frost
  2. Robert Berhardt
  3. Clarke Newman
Results
  Southeastern District Traveling Circuit
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. David Van Cleef
  3. Lenny Krawcheck
 Results    
  Michigan District High Point
  1. Team Morin 
  2. Tom Klaban 
  3. George Sipel
 Results    
December
16-18 South American Championship
Yacht Club Santo Amaro, São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Batista 
  2. Felipe Robles, Pablo Lorca, Andres Guevara 
  3. Alberto Gonzalez, Felipe Echenique, Trinidad Gonzalez 
Results
3-4
Voula Regatta
NAOV/Fleet 526, Voula, Greece
  1. Stamatiadis Dimitrios, Mazos Nikos, Papamichael Chrysanthos
  2. Pangakis Iannis, Stamatis Moschos, Kostis Venetsanos
  3. Hemming Lauri, Aromaa Kimmo, Elsa Hemming
Results

 3-4  Kettle Cup Lake Monroe Sailing Association/Fleet 526–Sanford, FL
  1. Eric Oetgen, Bill Wiggins, Jordan Wiggins
  2. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
  3. Jeff Hayden, Alex Church, Curtis Woodward
 Results    
November
19-20
Pacific Coast Championship

Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin
  2. Joel Humphrey
  3. Larry Schmitz
Results

12-14
Colombian National Championship

Club Nautico Muña/Fleet 73– Lake Tomine, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uzcategui, Johan Uzcategui, Jochen Raute 
  2. Gustavo Tamayo, Juan Camilo Bustos, Juan Sanchez 
  3. Felipe Castillo, Ana Maria Castillo, Alejandro Abisambra 
Results

 
12-13
Jubilee Regatta
Pensacola Yacht Club/Fleet 324 - Pensacola, FL
  1. Jackson Benvenutti, Heather Funkhouser, Baker Potts
  2. Jeanne Herman, Cal Herman, Ruth Thieneman
  3. Jim Alman, Jeff Hayden, Hannah Sellers
Results    
5-6
Hampton Fall Fling

Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509– Hampton, VA
  1. Trevor Prior
  2. Joe Buczkowski
  3. Jim Lane
 Results  
 4-6 57th Annual Midlands Regatta Hampton Yacht Club/Fleet 509– Hampton, VA
  1. Trevor Prior
  2. Joe Buczkowski
  3. Jim Lane
Results     
October
22-23 Wild Oyster Regatta
Carolina Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. Jody Starck
  2. Josh Putnam  
  3. Thomas Allen
Results   
15-16 Leaf Peeper Regatta
Mallets Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Burlington, VT
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Jill Gagne
  2. Ben Wilkinson, Abby Finkeneur, Rex Ryan
  3. Nick Aswad, Michael Booker, Ben McAndrew
 Results    
15-16 65th Frigid Digit
Severn Sailing Associatio/Fleet 329–Annapolis, MD
  1. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Bill Wiggins
  2. Mark Serti, Cory Sertl, Katie Terhune
  3. David Starck, Jody Starck, Bill Faude
 Results  
15-16 Fall-In Regatta
Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. Jim Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  2. Brad Wagnon, Brian Bahler, Stan Cummins
  3. Mike Thomas, Bill Thomas, Natalie Thomas
 Results    
8 Fall Blowout
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42–LaSalle, MI
  1. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Dan Synowiec
  2. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey
  3. Mans, Kristen Mans, Jim Thompson
Results     
1-2
Pennsylvania Governors Cup Susquehanna Yacht Club/Fleet 253–Wrightsville, PA
  1. Steve Constants, Mike Constants, Dave Constants 
  2. Trevor Prior, Daniel Rau, Luke Corish 
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Petrikas 
 Results    
1-2
Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  2. Matt Morin, Kevin Morin, Marcie Levey
  3. George Sipel, Dan Synowiel, Wes Rapp
Results   
September
24-25
GYA Lightning Championship Fairhope Yacht Club
  1. Tommy Meric
  2. Lawrence Frost
  3. Jeanne Herman
Results     
24-25
Atlanta Cup
Lake Lanier Sailing Club/Fleet 348– Flowery Branch, GA
  1. Stanton Bost, Dani Bost, Eli Putnam
  2. Bill Wiggins, Angie Wiggins, Matthew Schon
  3. Tom Wynn, Ted Helmersmann, Ankita Patel
 Results    
 24  Presque Isle Bay Regatta  Erie Yacht Club/Fleet 24– Erie, PA
  1. John Werley
  2. Russ Thompson 
  3. Thomas Allen
 Results    
24 Last Blast
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75– Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Amanda Sengstacken, Daniel Zitin
  2. Gary Hurban, Joan Hurban, Mike Carney
  3. Grant Ehrlich, Jim Gardner, Eitan Ehrlich
 Results    
17-18
Bruce Goldsmith Memorial Regatta Devils Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 51– Manitou Beach, MI
  1. Matt Morin
  2. George Sipel
  3. Craig Gabel
 Results    
 17-18 Cotton Pickin' Regatta Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Hernando, MS
  1. Larry Frost, Charles Frost, Paul Baimer
  2. Robert Bernhart, Scott Kirchhar, Mike Arndt
  3. Clerc Cooper, Mike Swanson, Julian Richards
 Results  
17-18
Bare Bones Regatta Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150–Mansfield, OH 
  1. James Taylor, George Auer, Stan Cummins
  2. Tom Varley, Jon Varley, Matt Buchanan
  3. Bob Shutt, Sean Dillon, Don Bacharowski 
Results     
17-18 Lake Massabesic Fall Regatta Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273–Auburn, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro, Anya "Not Tanya" George, Nate "The Great" Legere
  2. Ted Hardenbergh, Tommy Hardenbergh, John Hardenbergh
  3. Rob Dresser, Dave Rodgers, Chris Dahooles
 Results    
 16-18 Brazilian National Championship Iate Clube de Guaratub/Fleet 524–Guaratuba, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunar Ficker, Marcelo Batista de Silva
  2. Tommy Summer, Felipe Brito, Larissa Juk
  3. Marc Buckup, Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup
 Results    
9-10
Whitecap Regatta Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Orchard Lake Village, MI
  1. Ryan Flack
  2. Matt Morin
  3. John Garrison
Results     
10
Ed Hinds Memorial 1-Day Lightning Flash Regatta and NE WJM Championships Bow Lake/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Bob Shapiro, Greg "Boat Hunk" Shapiro, Jim Lerner
  2. Ted Hardenbergh, Tommy Hardenbergh, John Hardenbergh
  3. Garr Corcoran, Brendan Malloy, Katalin Kovacs
Results

10
New Jersey State Championship/Manahawkin Bay Cup Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Rich Warren, Sue Warren, Randy Swartley
  2. Mitch Hnatt, Tara Rudd, Ryan Stagaard
  3. Tim Robinson, Andy Temme, Paul Tarantino
Results

 
10 Augusta Cup Clarks Hill/Fleet 257-Augusta, GA
  1. David VanCleef, Margaret Bost, Chris Calhoun
  2. Lenny Krawcheck, Beau Samuelson, Logan Bonner
  3. Marcus Moehlman, Eli Putnam, Cicely Moehlman
 Results    
August
27-28 Crescent Sail Yacht Club Regatta Crescent Sail Yacht Club/Fleet 51– Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
  1. Kevin Morin
  2. Trey Rose
  3. John Morley
 Results  
27-28 Brotz Regatta Sheboygan Yacht Club/Fleet 187–Sheboygan, WI
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jackie Dieball, Amy Simonsen
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  3. Pete Orlebeke, Cole Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke
 Results    
27-28 Duck Challenge Regatta Havre de Grace Yacht Club/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Phelan, Phelan, Adams
  2. Alsalam, Harrington, Hutton
  3. Hurban, Hurban, Hill
 Results    
27
Lake Delta YC 8th Annual Lightning Regatta-Fiberglass Class Lake Delta Yacht Club/Fleet 4–Rome, NY
  1. Mark Schneider
  2. Bob Sengstacken
  3. George Harrington
Results   
 27 Lake Delta YC 8th Annual Lightning Regatta-Woodie Class Lake Delta Yacht Club/Fleet 4–Rome, NY
  1. Craig Thayer, Robert Gustke
  2. Clayton Reynolds, Carly Reynolds, Sam Begnoch
 Results    
20
 Squam Lake Squam Lake/Fleet 332–Holderness, NH
  1. Dwight Gertz, Ginnie
  2. Bob Shapiro, Nate Legere, Jim Lerner
  3. Garr Corcoran
Results     
18-19 Samson North American Championship Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52–Rochester, NY
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Neal Fowler
  2. Ched Proctor, Charles Proctor, Meredith Killion
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Bill Wiggins
Results
 
Photos
 
Report
Blog
18-19 Samson North American Championship
President's Cup
Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52–Rochester, NY
  1. John Newell, Owen MacDonald, Ava Esquier
  2. Alejandro Perez, Rodrigo Robles, Jose Lopez
  3. Jonathan Martinetti, Francisco Almeida, Juan Rafael Santos
Results Photos Report
Blog
18-19 Samson North American Championship
Governor's Cup

Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52–Rochester, NY

  1. Doug Wake, Meredith Ryan, Katie Braungart
  2. Skylar Mungar, Roy Ingham, Chilek
  3. Victor Lobos, Sebastian Lobos, Gram Slaterry
 Results  Photos  Report
Blog
15-17 Samson North American Championship
Qualifying Series

Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52–Rochester, NY

  1. Tito Gonzalez, Trinidad Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr
  2. Adam MacDonald, Abby Bennett, Allie Jones
  3. Jody Starck, Ian Jones, Rob Crane
 Results  Photos  Report
12-14 Women's North American Championship Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52–Rochester, NY
  1. Deb Probst, Monica Jones, Mikayla Ward 
  2. Christine Moloney, Julianne MacDonald, Kayla Oak 
  3. Donna Faust, Jenny Rosenbauer, Mandy Newell
Results
Photos
Video 
 Report
Blog
12-14 Juniors' North American Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34 – Brick, NJ
  1. Douglas Wake, Noah Bartelt, Meredith Ryan 
  2. Ben Folds, Joe Tomczak, Jake Folds  
  3. Robbie Robinson, Gunner Grenauer, Maggie MacDonald  
Results  Photos
Video
 
 Report
Blog
12-14 Masters' North American Championship Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fleet 34–Brick, NJ
  1. Mark Sertl, Cory Sertl, Katja Sertl
  2. Marvin Beckmann, Steve Harris, Monica Morgan  
  3. David Peck, Nina Peck, Dave Peck  
 Results Photos
Video
 
Report
Blog 
 6 Buffalo Canoe Club Youth Invitationals Rochester Yacht Club/Fleet 52–Rochester, NY
  1. Mark Sertl, Cory Sertl, Katja Sertl
  2. Marvin Beckmann, Steve Harris, Monica Morgan  
  3. David Peck, Nina Peck, Dave Peck  
Results     
July
31
New Jersey Junior Championship
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Carrson Pearce, Carrter Pearce, Erin Godfrey
  2. Ian Willoughby, Annabelle Huyard, Josh Zeelander
  3. Christian Newman, Joe Slawek, Sam Croft
 Results    
30-31
Evans Regatta
Windjammers Sailing Club/Fleet 112–Green Bay, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Wake
  2. Mike Tennity, Brian Phelan, Lars Osell
  3. Peter Orlebeke, Kim Orlebeke, Kayley Orlebeke
Results     
30-31
Tom Fallon Lightning Club Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Crystal Beach, Ontario, Canada
  1. Dave Starck, T. Starck, Bailey
  2. Jody Starck, I. Jones, J. Lutz
  3. Adam McDonald, A.Bennett, S. Jones
Results     
30-31
LBIYRA Senior Race Week
Brant Beach Sailing Foundation
  1. Tim Robinson, Andy Temme,  Steve Warren
  2. Carrson Pearce, Carter Pearce,  Erin Godfrey
  3. Mike Warren, Becca Huyard, Annabelle Huyard
Results     
24-27
Youth World Championship
Salinas Yacht Club–Fleet 405–Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Felipe Rondina / Thomas Petrie Sylvestre / Christian Lacerda Shaw
  2. Martin Cloos / Bautisat Menendez / Lucas Elias
  3. Matias Dyck / John Birkett / Jose Andres Lecaro
 Results  Photos  
23-24
Central New York District Championship/Chaumont Invitational
Crescent Yacht Club/Fleet 9–Chaumont, NY
  1. Newell
  2. Sertl
  3. O Starck
Results     
23-24
Tawas Bay Regatta
Tawas Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 216–Tawas, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Beth Groesbeck, Rick Dishaw
  2. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Maureen Ferries
  3. Rogger Morin, MaRie Levey, Kevin Morin
Results     
16-17
Central Canadian District Championship
Temple Reef Sailing Club/Fleet 279–Thunder Bay, ON, Canada
  1. Richard Walsh
  2. Alex Cox
  3. Lorrie Walsh
 Results    
16-17
Atlantic Coast Championship
Carolina Yacht Club–Fleet 511–Wrightsville Beach, NC
  1. Gordon Wolcott, Elizabeth Chambers, Chris Stessing
  2. Greg Fisher, JoAnn Fisher, Martha Fisher
  3. Doug Wake, Todd Wake, Noah Bartelt
Results     
9-10 Pacific Northwest District Championship Kitsilano Yacht Club/Fleet 90- Vancouver, British Columbia Canada
  1. Douglas Hickman, Hickman, Harrington
  2. Gerry Newburger, Newburger, Burton
  3. Chris Duncombe, Henley, Wyatt
Results     
9-10
Indiana District Championship
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapolis, IN
  1. Pete McGinity
  2. Mike Franceschini
  3. Stuart Webster
Results     
9-10
Stump Buster Regatta
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23–Russels Point, OH
  1. James Taylor, Stan Cummins, Carl Taylo
  2. Bill Young, Bridget Ireland, Becky Young
  3. Mike Brock, Nate Ireland, Mike Kemp
 Results    
 9-10 Francisco Sola Franco Cup
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Jonathan Martinetti, Alann Cooper & Pancho Almeida
  2. Julio Velez, Leonardo Santos & Nacho Cordovez
  3. Juan Santos Garces, John Birkett & Juan Jose Ferreti
Results     
  9-10 Michigan District Championship
Bay City Yacht Club/Fleet 216–Bay City, MI
  1. Ernie Dieball
  2. John McCree
  3. Grant Hilger
Results     
 9
Metropolitan District Championship
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 90–Red Bank, NJ
  1. Jack Huntsman, John Huntsman, Paul Krazinsky
  2. Ted Duffy, Dan Vought, Molly Lucyk
  3. Chris Schon, Teddy Schon, Will Brown
Results     
2-3
Canadian Open Championship
Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215–Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  1. Jamie Allan, Jay Deakin, Chantal Leger
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Doug Wake
  3. Peter Hall, Heather Myatt, Audrey Staples
Results     
June
29-3
European Open and Masters' Championships
Circolo Velico Marsala, Marsala, Italy
  1. Urs Wyler
  2. Giacalone Roberto
  3. Bonanno Ignazio
 Results    
25-26
Great Lakes Championship
North Cape Yacht Club/Fleet 42– Lasalle, MI
  1. E. Dieball, J. Dieball, L. O'Hara
  2. J. Coppens, M. Burridge, T. Goddard
  3. T. Klaban, M. Whatley, B. Groesbeck
 Results    
25-26
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. N. Sertl, O. Farrell, H. McMahon 
  2. J. Crane. B. Crane, B. Crane 
  3. R. Crane. R. McNeil, C. Salsvig 
Results     
25-26
Central Atlantic District Championship
Ocean City Yacht Club/Fleet 430–Ocean City, NJ
  1. Billy Martin, Janel Zarkowsky, Isabella Luzuriaga
  2. Jonathan Lutz, Jody Lutz, Jason Lutz
  3. Caroline Patten, John Faus, Tyler Menninger
Results     
25-26
Copa Salinas
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405-Salinas, Ecuador
  1. Jonathan Martinetti, Francisco Almeida, Juan Rafael Santos
  2. Nicolas Fracchia, John Birkett, Jose Andres Lecaro
  3. Juan Santos, Juan Jose Ferretti, Juan Andres Santos
Results     
25-26
Low Country Regatta/Beaufort Open
Beaufort Yacht and Sailing Club, Beaufort, SC
  1. Bill Wiggins
  2. Catie Yeager
  3. Carter Cameron
Results     
25-26
48th Annual Champagne Regatta
Keuka/Fleet 252-Hammondsport, NY
  1. Travis Odenbach, Jenny Rosenbauer, Peter Steo
  2. Robert Wardwell, Mike Healy, Bill Healy
  3. Jim Barnash, Kelly Barnash, Danny Lawless
Results     
25-26
Midwest District Championship
Sheboygan Yacht Club/Sail Sheboygan/Fleet 187
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Bret Leibmann
  2. Bill Faude, Kate Hayes, JuJu Senfft
  3. Richard Walsh, Tina Walsh, Alex Cox
Results     
18-19
James Island Yacht Club Open Regatta
James Island Yacht Club/Fleet 429–Charleston, SC
  1. David Van Cleef
  2. Ryan Hamm
  3. Drew Lisicki
 Results    
18-19 CAZ Flash Bash Willow Bank Yacht Club/Fleet 164– Cazenovia, NY
  1. Clay Murphy, John Steiner, A.J. Murphy 
  2. Bob Wardwell, Mike Healy, Elana McDonald 
  3. Richard Hallagan, Tom Schroder, Rick TenEyck 
 Results    
18-19
Campeonato Salto Grande
  1. Gualicho Patagónico
  2. Segundo Aliento
  3. Flamingo IV
 Results    
18-19
Lake Erie District Championship
Turney Sailing Center/Fleet 198–Chautauqua, New York
  1. Jimmy Barnash, Kelly Barnash, Skylar Munger
  2. Debbie Probst, Tess Weber, Katie Braungart
  3. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Michael Constants
Results     
11-12
47th Annual Vancouver Lake Sailing Center Regatta
Vancouver Lake Sailing Center/Fleet 283–Vancouver, Washington
  1. Philip Parshley, Nanis Gilmore, Scott Barrar
  2. Gerald Neuberger, Sandy Neuberger, Dan Burton
  3. Darrell Peck, Abby Boudouris, Pepe McClure
Results   
11-12
Dixie District Championship
Havre de Grace Yacht Club/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Coplan, Prior, Constants
  2. Becker, Mann, Schroeher
  3. Troche, Petrikas, Troche
 Results    
11-12
New England District Championship
Hingham Yacht Club, Hingham, MA
  1. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Paula Grasslarger
  2. Chad Atkins, Katherine Atkins, Neal Fowler
  3. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Russell Robinson
Results     
4-6
Spring Regatta
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Michael Zonnenberg, Michael Booker, Monica Morgan 
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Maria Fisher/Heather Ambrose 
  3. Jamie Allen, Chantal Leger, Stephanie Boucher 
Results     
4-5
Magnus Pedersen Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Bob Sengstacken, Dan Zitin, Jan Crittenden
  2. Grant Ehrlich, John Erhard, Becky Snelson
  3. Stephanie Mayo, Bill Mayo, Peter Jadrosich
   
4-5
Mississippi Valley District Championship/Mid Continent Regatta
Carlyle Sailing Association/Fleet 266–Carlyle, IL
  1. Matt Burridge, Patrick Burridge, Roselyn Schillibeeckx 
  2. William Hofmeister, Don Kaufman, Mane!y Hofmeister
  3. Terry Burke, Brian Burke, Steve Smith
 Results  Photos  
4-5
California District Championship
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Brian & Becca Genovese
  2. Steve Davis, John Faus, Becca Huyard
  3. Scott Finkboner, Jennifer Lyons, Lache McClean
 Results    
4-5
Lighthouse Regatta
Fond du Lac Yacht Club/Fleet 442–Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Todd Wake, Jason Bemis, Kristine Wake
  2. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Whitney Kent
  3. Richard Walsh
Results     
4-5
Ohio District Championship
Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36–Jamestown, PA
  1. James Taylor, Carl Taylor, George Auer
  2. Dave Werley, Beth Werley, Sam/Matt Werley
  3. Gordon Wolcott, Chris Stessing, Elizabeth Chambers
 Results    
4-5 
Bayview One Design Regatta
Bayview Yacht Club/Crescent Yacht Club/Fleet 51–Detriot, MI
  1. George Sipel
  2. Thomas Allen
  3. Bobby Flack
Results     
May
28-29
Nigerian Nationals
Lagos Yacht Club/Fleet 510–Offshore Lagos, Nigeria
  1. Mike Barnes
  2. Julian Calvin
  3. Greg Williams
 Results    
28-29
Southern District Championship/Juby Wynne
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62–New Orleans, LA
  1. Marvin Beckmann  
  2. Jeanne Herman  (Southern District Champion)
  3. Lawrence Frost  
 Results    
21-22
Florida District Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Jeff Hayden, Stuart Taylor, Kip Hamblet
  2. Bill Mauk, Krister, Ben
  3. Michael Zonnenberg, Sean Ross, Laura-Will Jeffers
 Results    
21
Lukemia Cup
Great Lakes Yacht Club, St Clair, MI
  1. Team Morin
  2. Tom Klaban
  3. Trey Rose, Allison Frantz
Results     
14-15 Spring Classic Pymatuning Yacht Club/Fleet 36– Jamestown, PA
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Dieball, Meredith Ryan
  2. Tom Allen, Sheby Allen, Karl Allen
  3. George Sipel, Jeff Hagman, Bryan Bahler
 Results    
14-15
Doc Gilbert Memorial Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington, DC
  1. Stephen Constants 
  2. Trevir Prior 
  3. Patrick Phelan 
 Results
 
14-15 
Southeastern District Championship
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127–Savannah, GA
  1. Lenny Krawcheck  
  2. Marcus Moehlman  
  3. Eric Oetgen 
Results     
8 Area F Qualifier for the U.S. Junior Triplehanded Championship for the Sears Cup
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521–Houston, TX
  1. Dane Byerly, Carson Shields, Laura Masterson
    Dougie Byerly–Alternate
  2. Lucy Brock, Ethan Froelich, Julus Heikoetter
  3. Thomas Samitier, Tomas Sammitier, Noah Runciman
  4. Jillian Tictch, Paige Tyler, Christine Kendrick
Results     
7-8
Burl Harmon Memorial Indiana Open Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270–Indianapois, IN
  1. James Taylor, Stan Cummings, Carl Taylor
  2. John McCree, Christophe Marche, Maureen Ferries
  3. Brad Wagnon, John McClain, Stewart Fossceo
Results     
7-8 No Gas Regatta Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329– Annapolis, MD
  1. Geoff Becker, Monica Morgan, Madeliene Schroeher
  2. Richard Welch, Aaron Boesnecker, Lisbet Kugler
  3. Joan Hurban, Gary Hurban, Gary Hoffer
Results     
April
30-1 Long John Regatta Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70-Red Bank, NJ
  1. Mitchell Hnatt, Rick Pokorny, Tara Rudd
  2. Justin Coplan, Danielle Prior, Mike Constants
  3. Brian Taboada, Parker Colantuono, Stu Challoner
Results     
23-24
Hellenic Championship Cup
NAOV/Fleet 526–Voula, Greece
  1. Tsamis Sotiris, Papadakis Vasilis, Manolakis Iannis
  2. Stathopoulos Dimitris, Tolis Alexandros, Lefteris Dedes
  3. Stamatiadis Dimitris, Papamichael Chrysanthos, Chartzoulakis Nikos
Results     
 
San Isidro Labrador Championship
Club Nautico San Isidro/Rio de La Plata, Argentina
  1. Nicolas del Campo, Pato del Campo, Manu Loitegui
  2. Nicolás Cloos, María Cloos, Ale Cloos
Results     
23-24
Spring Championship/Post-Circuit Stop Over Regatta
Lake Norman Yacht Club–Fleet 415/ Mooresville, NC
  1. Steve/Jeff Hayden 
  2. Greg Fisher  
  3. David Van Cleef  
Results     
9-10
Moonshine Regatta
Virginia Inland Sailing Association, Smith Mountain Lake, VA
  1. Bob Wardwell
  2. Joan and Gary Hurban
  3. Pat Phelan
Results     
9-10 Texas District Championship/30th Annual Elissa Regatta
Houston Yacht Club/Fleet 521-Shoreacres, TX
  1. Lawrence Frost  
  2. Marvin Beckmann 
  3. Clarke Newman 
 Results    
2-3
Springboard Regatta
Western Carolina Sailing Club/Fleet 391-Anderson, South Carolina
  1. Henry McCray
  2. Paul Whitesides 
  3. Will Sloger 
 Results    
March
13-20 Southern Circuit St Petersburg Yacht Club and Coral Reef Yacht Club - Florida
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr.
  2. Ched Proctor, Charlie Proctor, Paula Grasberger
  3. Thomas Allan, Karl Allan, Jenn Millar
 Results    
18-20
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Debbie Probst, Jared Drake, Adam Probst/William Faude
  2. Michael Zonnenberg, Will Jeffers, Laura Jeffers
  3. Tito Gonzalez, Trini Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Jr.
 Results    
18-21  Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
  2. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  3. Thomas Allen, Mandy Hofmeister, Jenn Millar
     
18-21 70th Annual Winter Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ched Proctor, Jeff Eiber, Tim King
  2. David Starck, Jody Starck, Debbie Probst
  3. Marvin Beckmann, Monica Morgan, James Barnash
     
  Florida Triple Crown - Final Series Scoring 3 regattas in LMSA - Sanford, FL / St Pete YC, St Pete, FL
  1. Eric Oetgen
  2. Laura Jeffers
  3. Jeff Hayden
     
3,
11-12
Colombian National Championship Club Nautico el Portillo/Fleet 501– Bogota, Colombia
  1. Santiago Uscategui, Jochen Raute, Armando Garcia
  2. Felipe Castillo, Camilo Yamin, Ana Maria Castillo
  3. Sergio Delgado, Javier Delgado, Delio Delgado
     
February
18-19 California District Championship Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Bob Martin, Julie Martin, Brian Genovese
  2. Jeff Coppens, Tom Goddard, Maddy Brownsea
  3. Larry Schmitz, Mark Baker, Hil Penix
     
16-19 NOOD Regatta St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Steve Hayden, David Hood, Amy Simonsen
  2. Michael Zonnenberg, Brendan Feeney, Wendy Reuss
  3. Ched Proctor, Eric Oetgen, Kathryn Josenhans
     
January
13-15 New Year Regatta Lake Monroe Sailing Assn/Fleet 526– Sanford/Orlando, FL
  1. Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers, Mac McKenzie
  2. Mark Schneider, Cindi Schneider, Ava Moring
  3. Jeffery Hayden, Curtis Woodworth, Hanna Sellers
     
5-7 Chilean National Championship Marina Pintue UC
  1. Flecha Robles, Andress Guevara, Nick Robertson
  2. Victor Lobos, Alvaro Varela, Sebastian Lobos
  3. Alberto Gonzalez, Alberto Gonzalez, Trinidad Gonzalez
     



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters