Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2005 Results

Regatta Results – 2005

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
27-30
Orange Bowl Regatta
Coconut Grove Sailing Club/Fleet 226-Miami, FL
  1. Fidler
  2. Humphrey
  3. Hofmeister
Results
 
   
 November
15-19
World Championship
Higuerillas Yacht Club/Fleet 342-Con Con, Chile
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez & Cristian Herman
  2. David Starck, Ian Jones & Scott Ikle
  3. Pablo Herman, Luis Felipe Herman & Claus Engell


Results
 
   
14-19
International Masters' Championship
Higuerillas Yacht Club/Fleet 342-Con Con, Chile
  1. Peter Hall, Philip Kerrigan & Jay Deakin
  2. Jim Carson, Jay Lutz & Michael Schon
  3. Bill Mauk, Bill Fastiggi & Suzy Coburn
Results     
14-19
South American Championship
Higuerillas Yacht Club/Fleet 342-Con Con, Chile
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez & Cristian Herman
  2. Cristóbal Pérez, Cristián Pérez & Francisco Perez
  3. Peter Hall, Philip Kerrigan & Jay Deakin
 Results    
12-13
Hampton Yacht Club Fling
Hampton Yacht Cub/Fleet 509-Hapton, VA
  1. Joe Buczkowski, Rich Morris, Mat Jay
  2. Nabeel Alsalam, Lisbet Kugler, Russ Roberts
  3. Benjamin Forman, Tim Olsen, Chris Wright
Results    
5-6
Bluenose Regatta XL
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262-Nashville TN
  1. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Matt Burridge
  2. Sean Fidler, Gaelen Phyfe, Randy Shore
  3. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Ernie Dieball
Results    
October
22-23
Borderline Regatta



Carolina Sailing ClubFleet 481-Raleigh, NC
  1. Allan Terhune Jr
  2. Bob Harkrider
  3. Bill Fastiggi
Results
 
22-23
Fall-In-Regatta

Cowan Lake Sailing Association/Fleet 303–Cincinnati, OH
  1. Ernie Dieball, Jacqueline Voigt, Chris Snyder
  2. Nate Ireland, Bridget Ireland, Sean Dillon
  3. James Taylor, Andrea Hohler, Chris Getschow
Results
 
15-16
Frigid Digit

Severn Sailing Association/Fleet 329-Annapolis, MD
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jarret Lynn
  2. Neil Fowler, Todd Johnson, April Richards
  3. Jamie Allan, Chantal Leger, Jay Deakin
Results
   
8-9
99th Annual SnowBall Regatta

Buckeye Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 43–Columbus, OH
  1. George Fisher  
  2. James Taylor  
  3. Dave Vieregg
Results
   
1-2
Hoosier Regatta
Wawasee Yacht Club/Fleet 154–Syracuse, IN
  1. Debbie Probst, Chad Tranter, Mike Rian
  2. Jeff Schmahl, Stu Webster, Michael Schmahl
  3. George Sipel, Christy Synowiek, Chris Snyder
Results
   
1-2
Fall Classic
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126–Westport, CT
  1. Gianni Cuccio, Laura Cuccio, Adam Lewis
  2. Bob Bush, Dan Egan, Sterling Bush
  3. Josh Goldman, Jamie Ewing, Jay Mueller
Results
   
September
24-25
Leaf Peeper
Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Bill Mauk, Bill Fastiggi, Suzie Coburn
  2. Don Brush, LeeAnn Smith, Erica Beck
  3. Brian Gibbs, Beth Holland, Mike Boardman
Results    
24-25
Red Flannels
Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5-Chicago, IL
  1. Dan Moriarty, Tobi Moriarty, Ralph Godkin
  2. Paul Wurtzebach, Jes Wolks, Andy Camarda
  3. Skip Dieball, Nick Turney, Derek Gauger
Results
 
   
24-25
Bare Bones Regatta
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150–Lexington, OH
  1. Tom Varley, Zach Austin, Jon Varley
  2. Bill Buckles, Ed Edgell, J.R. Calabrise
  3. Steve Weeber. Stan Cummins, Donna Weeber
Results
   
24
Ed Hinds Memorial Bow Lake One Day Regatta
Bow Lake/Fleet 493–Strafford, NH
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Chip Kaupp
  2. Ken Deyett, Ali Deyett, Larry Christian
  3. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Dan Egan
Results
   
24
Manahawkin Bay Cup
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. Tim Robinson
  3. Steve Warren
 Results
   
17-18
Cotton Pickin Regatta
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Hernando, TN
  1. Crit Currie Jr
  2. Herbert Cochrane  
  3. Robert Mattix
Results
   
10-11
Massabesic Regatta
Massabesic Yacht Club/Fleet 273–Auburm, NH
  1. Joe Ray, Nick Mercier, Matt Mercier
  2. Dan Egan, Sue Radcliffe, Gar Corcoran
  3. Brian Gibbs, Beth Holland, Mike Boardman
Results
 
10
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54–Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Tom Klaban
  3. Sean Fidler
Results
   
11-12
Whitecap Regatta
Pontiac Yacht Club/Fleet 54-Keego Harbor, MI
  1. Tom Klaban, Eric Klaban, Marie Klaban
  2. John Garrison, J Mathers, R Lyons
  3. Rob Linden, M Walter, B Cripe
Results
   
August
27-28
Squam Lakes Regatta
Squam Lakes Association/Fleet 332-Holderness, NH
  1. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Tom Fitch
  2. Georges Peter, Allison Peter, Brian Hayes
  3. Dan Egan, Sue Radcliffe, Gar Corcoran
Results
   
20-21
Duck Challenge
Havre de Grace/Fleet 192–Havre de Grace, MD
  1. Nabeel Alsalam
  2. Stephen Constants
  3. Jason Werner
Results  
20-21
Leukemia Cup Regatta in Memory of Brian Hughes
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Tanya Miller
  2. Erik Johnson, Karl Johnson, Marilynne Johnson
  3. Joel Humphrey, Miss MacCormic, Nick Iwaskco
Results

 
8-12
North American Championship

Sheboygan Yacht Club/187–Sheboygan, WI
  1. Matt Burridge, Dan and Tobi Moriarty
  2. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Jeff Linton
  3. David Starck, Scott Ikle, Joe Starck
Results
 
Photos   
8-12
North American Championship - President's Cup
Sheboygan Yacht Club/187–Sheboygan, WI
  1. Jason Werner, Heather Dodd, Jose Monteiro
  2. Pierce Barden, Paul Whitesides, Doug Sherwood
  3. Josh Goldman, Eve Burpee, Sean Carroll
Results
Photos  
6
LBIYRA Race Week
Surf City Yacht Club/Fleet 196–Surf City, NJ
  1. Glenn Reitinger
  2. Steve Warren
  3. Bill Mergenthaler
Results
   
1-5
Women's North American Championship
Milwaukee Yacht Club/Fleet 69–Milwaukee, WI
  1. Sarah Buckley
  2. Jody Swanson
  3. Kathy Lundeen
Results
   
1-5
Juniors' North American Championship
Milwaukee Yacht Club/Fleet 69–Milwaukee, WI
  1. John Newell
  2. Billy Healy
  3. Chad Miller
Results
 
   
1-5
Masters' North American Championship
Milwaukee Yacht Club/Fleet 69–Milwaukee, WI
  1. Ric Larson
  2. William Hofmeister
  3. Dick Hallagan
Results
   
July
30-31
Canadian Open
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck Ian Jones, Scott Ilke
  2. Jody Lutz Jay Lutz, Derek Gauger
  3. Allan Terhune Jr, Katie Terhune, Jarrett Lynn
Results
   
30-31
Ithaca Gorges
Ithaca/Fleet 484-Ithaca, NY
  1. Dan Pope
  2. Dick Hallagan
  3. Clay Murphy
Results
 
   
29-31
Atlantic Coast Championship
 
Wrightsville, NC
  1. Lenny Krawcheck 
  2. Tuathaul MacColgan 
  3. Bob Harkrider

 

 

23-24
Governor's Regatta

Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Bryan Lilley
  2. Ched Proctor, Tom Proctor, Charley Proctor
  3. Brian Hayes, Lesley Cook, Jay Mueller
Results    
23-24
Evans Regatta
Green Bay Sailing Club/Fleet 112–Green Bay, WI
  1. Ric Larson
  2. Brian Phelan
  3. Steve Adamski
Results    
14-17
Campionato Europeo e Campionato de Classe Lightning
Porto San Giorgio
  1. Antonis Manolakis, Spyros Manolakis, John Manolakis
  2. Urs Wyler, Walter Durr, Gilbert Durr
  3. Emmanuel Stoumpos, Gerasimos Nikolaidis, Panagiotis Aivazoglou
Results
   
16-17
Tawas Bay Lightning Regatta 
Hosted by J/22 Fleet 44 and sponsored by Mannington
  1. Matt Princing, Zach Bowdish, Cathy Bush
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Melissa Bridges
  3. John Waechter, Jorge Buckup, Carrie Houtman
Results
 
   
16-17
Stumpbuster
Indian Lake Yacht Club/Fleet 23–Russels Point, OH
  1. Jim Taylor  
  2. Mike Brock  
  3. Steve Weeber
Results
     
9-10
New England District Championship
Auburn, MA
  1. John Mollicone
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Bretton Gardner

   
9-10
Lake Erie District Championship
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. David Starck
  2. Tom Allen Jr
  3. Debbie Probst
Results
   
8
Lake Erie Junior District Championship 
Buffalo Canoe Club/Fleet 12–Point Abino, Ontario, Canada
  1. J. Robbins, A. Croglia, A. Wright
  2. M. Jordan, L. Jones, J. MacDonald
  3. C. Mangan, G. Pictor, A. Robinson
Results    
June
25-26
Dave Fitch Memorial Regatta

Spofford Lake/Fleet 145-Spofford, NH
  1. Bill Fastiggi, Suzy Coburn, Lauren Harris
  2. Bob Bush, Sterling Bush, Richard Randall
  3. Patrick Zachary, Kika Bronger, Peter Hazelett
Results
 
   
25-26
Central Atlantic District Championship
Barnegat Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 210–Mantoloking, NJ
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jody Kohut
  2. Will Demand, Bill Warner & Gwen Demand
  3. Mitch Hnatt, Matt Ward & Stephanie Ruiter
Results
   
25-26
Connecticut/Rhode Island District Championship
Niantic Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 85–Niantic, CT
  1. Dave Peck, Nina Peck, Bryan Lilley
  2. Gianni Cuccio, Neal Fowler, Ellen Stark
  3. Josh Goldman, Jamie Ewing, Jay Mueller
Results

 
25-26
Bay City Regatta
Saginaw Bay/Fleet 216–Bay City, MI
  1. Jim Allen, Gus Dey, Cindy Yano
  2. John McCree, Dave Corcoran, Melissa Bridges
  3. Tom Klaban, Eric Klaban, Brian Klaban
Results

 
25-26
Midwest District Championship

Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club/Fleet 5–Chicago, IL
  1. Matt Fisher, Fisher, Bernstein
  2. Todd Wake, Wake, Spillere 2
  3. Paul Wurtzebach, Trejo, Willis
Results
   
25-26
Ohio District Championship
Mansfield Sailing Club/Fleet 150–Lexington, OH
  1. George Fisher, Rick Kirby, Dave Alvarado
  2. James Taylor, Brian Riddiford, Bridget Ireland
  3. John Werley, Bertie Werley, K Werley
Results
 
   
18-19
New Jersey Governor's Cup


Riverton Yacht Club/Fleet 228–Riverton, NJ
  1. Pete Denton
  2. John Haiges
  3. Mark Schneider
Results
   
18
Bay Head/Metedeconk Tune-Up Regatta 
Metedeconk River Yacht Club/Fkeet 34-Brick, NJ
  1. Allan Terhune
  2. Mitch Hnatt
  3. Matt Reiser 
Results
 
 
12
St Lawrence Valley District Championship 
Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215–Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  1. Peter Hall
  2. Michael Holly
  3. Jamie Allan
 Results
   
11-12
Magnus Pederson Regatta
Nyack Boat Club/Fleet 75–Nyack, NY
  1. Hugh Hutchison
  2. Ryan Sprole
  3. Joan Hurban
Results
 
   
11-12
Dixie District Championship
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington, DC
  1. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Kristen Terhune
  2. Neal Fowler, Todd Johnson, Katie Offerman
  3. Stephen Constants, Mike Constats, Jared Akers
Results

 
 
4-5
Mississippi Valley District Championship
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Memphis, TN
  1. Matt Burridge
  2. Dan Moriarty
  3. William Hofmeiste
Results
 
4-5
Delaware Governor's Cup  
Rehoboth Bay Sailing Assn/Fleet 325–Rehoboth Beach, DE
  1. Jamie Brickell, Kimberly Brickell Mike Greene1
  2. Patrick Phelan, Matt Jay, Phil Mitchell
  3. Jason Werner, Heather Dodd, Jose Marcian
Results
 
   
4-5
Spring Regatta

Malletts Bay Boat Club/Fleet 301–Colchester, VT
  1. Peter Hall
  2. Jamie Allan
  3. Brian Gibbs
Results
Photos
4
Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Invitational
Holland/Fleet 364–Holland, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Michael Norris
  3. Jeanne Ehrenberg
Results
   
4
Lighthouse Regatta Regatta
Fond du Lac/Winnebago/Fleet 442–Fond du Lac, WI
  1. Bill Faude, Jared Drake, Ernie Dieball
  2. Todd Wake, Kristine Wake, Ben Spiller
  3. Paul Wurtzebach, Monica Trejo, Joe Zechlinski
Results
 
May
28-29
Southern District Championship/Juby Wynne One Design
Southern Yacht Club/Fleet 62-New Orleans, LA
  1. Scott Anderson
  2. Larry Frost
  3. Cal Herman
Results
   
28-29
California District Championship  
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Jeff Coppens, John Lyon, Larry Schmitz
  2. Scott Finkboner, Jennifer Lyons, Bruce Cameron 
  3. Rick Welch, Aaron Boesnecker, Todd Johnson, Bradley Taylor
 Results
 
 
Spring Regatta
Potomac River Sailing Association/Fleet 50–Washington, DC
  1. Nabeel Alsalam, Scott Bradford, Lisbet Kugler
  2. Frank Gallagher, Bobby Fulton, Russ Roberts
  3. Rick Welch, Aaron Boesnecker, Todd Johnson, Bradley Taylor
Results
   
21-22
Florida District Championship 

  1. Frank Atkinson
  2. Robby Brown
  3. Bill Mauk
Results
   
21-22
Hernando de Soto Regatta 
Delta Sailing Association/Fleet 274–Memphis, TN
  1. Bob Cotton
  2. Billy Baxter
  3. Robert Mattix
Results
   
21-22
Early Bird Regatta
Cedar Point Yacht Club/Fleet 126-Westport, CT
  1. Gianni Cuccio
  2. Dave Peck
  3. Ched Proctor
Results
 
   
21
Sodus Bay Spring Regatta  
Sodus Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 108–Sodus Point, NY
  1. Clay Murphy
  2. Larry MacDonald
  3. Dan Pope
Results
 
   
21
Lake Lansing 40th Annual Tune Up Regatta  
Lansing Sailing Club/Fleet 387-Haslett, MI
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Eric Heller
  3. Tom Klaban
Results
 
   
14-15
Southeastern District Championship/Voodoo Regatta
Lake Norman Yacht Club/Fleet 415-Charlotte, NC
  1. Robert Harkrider
  2. Pete Marriott
  3. Terry Tyner
Results
 
   
7-8
Indianapolis Open Regatta
Indianapolis Sailing Club/Fleet 270-Indianapolis, IN
  1. James Taylor, Bridget Ireland, Nate Ireland
  2. Brad Wagnon, Kevin Keller, Mike Richey
  3. Bill Allen, Mike Hadley, Pegy Lehman
Results
   
7-8
Doc Gilbert Potomac Cup
Potomac River Sailing Assoc/Fleet 50-Washington, DC
  1. Dick Hallagan
  2. Pierce Barden
  3. Steve Constants
Results
   
April
23-24
Long John Regatta
Monmouth Boat Club/Fleet 70–Red Bank, NJ
  1. Gianni Cuccio, George Wiedermann, Ellen Starck
  2. Larry Colantuono, PJ Shaffer, Joe Starck
  3. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Jody Kohut
Results
   
21-24
Brazilian National Championship
São Paulo, Brazil
  1. Claudio Biekarck, Gunnar Ficker, Marcelo Silva
  2. George Rider, John Jansen, Pedro Soares
  3. Mário Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
Results
 
   
16-17
Tennessean Dinghy Regatta
Harbor Island Yacht Club/Fleet 262–Nashville, TN
  1. Cully Ward
  2. Robert Mattix
  3. Chandler Owen
Results
 
   
March
12-20
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Tito Gonzalez
  2. David Starck
  3. Greg Fisher/Brian Hayes
Results
   
18-20
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Tito Gonzalez, Fernando Gallyas, Diego Gonzalez
  2. Allan Terhune, Katie Terhune, Cortney O'Connor
  3. Jody Swanson, Tom Starck, Connor Healy
Results
Photos  
19-21 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Richard Hallagan, Tammi Jamison, Ric TenEyck
  2. George Fisher, Laura Jeffers, Tom Emch
  3. William Hofmeister, Marc Schillebeeckx, Rosalyn Schillebeeckx
Results
Photos  
155-16
Midwinter Regatta

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. David Starck, Jared Drake, Ernie Dieball
  2. Tito Gonzalez, Diego Gonzalez, Fernando Gallyas
  3. Frank Atkinson, Mike Holly, Valerie Tardif-Holly
Results
 
Photos
 
12-13 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Bill Fastiggi
  2. Allan Terhune 
  3. David Starck
 Results
   
February
17-20
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194-San Diego, CA
  1. Finkboner
  2. Brewer
  3. Coppens
Results
 
   
january
23-24
Brazil/Ecuador Challenge
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405–Guayaquil, Ecuador
  1. Juan Santos, Juan Rafael Santos, Jorge Norero
  2. Carlos Luis Lecaro, Jimmy Pazmiño, Francisco Soriano
  3. Julio Vélez, Kiko Quintero, Quique Granja
Results
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters