Skip to main content
International
Lightning Class Association
Home2000 Results

Regatta Results – 2000

Date

Regatta

Regatta Host/Winners

Results

Photos

Report

December
 
Orange Bowl
Coral ReefYacht Club/Fleet 226–Miami, FL
  1. Steve Hayden
  2. Jeff Linton
  3. Hector Longarela
Results
 
   
November
2-4
South American Championship
San Pablo, Ecuador
  1. M Plaza, J .M Gonzalez, C Gonzales
  2. C L Lecaro, J Calderon, J Ferreti
  3. M Valenzuela, A Valenzuela, T Valenzuela
Results
 
   
August
11-18
North American Championship
Severn Sailing Assn & Eastport Yacht Club, Annapolis, MD
  1. Ched Proctor
  2. Bill Fastiggi
  3. Steve Hayden
Results
 
   
11-13 North American Championship-President's Cup
Severn Sailing Assn & Eastport Yacht Club, Annapolis, MD
  1. Jim Allen
  2. Brian Taboada
  3. Don Brush
Results
   
11-13 North American Championship - Governor's Cup
Severn Sailing Assn & Eastport Yacht Club, Annapolis, MD
  1. Jon Schwartz
  2. Juan Santos
  3. Geoff Becker
Results
   
7-8
North American Championship - Qualifying
Severn Sailing Assn & Eastport Yacht Club, Annapolis, MD
  1. Blue Fleet – Ched Proctor
  2. Green Fleet – Jim Carson
  3. Yellow Fleet – Frank Gallagher
Results
   
July
 
Youth World Championship
Yacht Club of Greece and Yacht Racing Club of Athens, Greece
  1. Dionisis Dimou, Michalis Pateniotis, Thanassis Siouzios, Antonis Pateniotis
  2. Sotiris Dimopoulos, Vagelis Kafetzidakis, Charis Finos, George Finos
  3. Jose Maria Bettini, Cofone Juan, Valette Franco
Results
   
12
Canadian Open Championship
Royal St Lawrence Yacht Club/Fleet 215–Montreal, QC, CA
  1. Ched Proctor, Marc Rohin, Vivian Zarow
  2. Philip Grotheer, Sean Carroll, Dan Rabin 
  3. Peter Hall, Jay Deakin, Christina Chaniotis 
Results
 
   
8
Long Island District Championship
 
Orient Yacht Club/Fleet 506-Long Island, NY
  1. John Lewandowski, David and Carol Abraham
  2. Malcolm Hendry, Terry Bouchard, Rachel Pine
  3. Bruce Hendry, Kim McSparrin, Killy Kelly
Results
 

 

June
25-30
European Championship

Yacht Racing Club of Athens, Athens, Greece
  1. Charalabos Piperakis, Antonis Manolakis, Maria Merentitis, Marios Tsaramirsis
  2. Dionisis Dimou, Michalis Pateniotis, Thanassis Siouzios, Melani Vasilopoulou
  3. George Andreadis, Andreas Kypreos, Anestis Karayannidis
Results
 
   
10-11
Central Canada District Championship-Part 1
Falcon Yacht Club - Lake Manitoba
  1. Richard Walsh, Tina Kankaanpaa, David Maher
  2. Mike Couture, Dave Konefall, Matthew Jasman
  3. Steve Wells, Jamie Larson, Ken Marshall
Results
   
May
12-14
Florida District Championship
Rio Yacht Club
  1. >George Rider, John Julio Jansen, Pedro Soares
  2. Enrico Francavilla, Daniel Fromer, Richard Zietmann
  3. Mario Buckup, Telma Buckup, Marc Buckup
Results
   
April
19-23
Brazilan National Championship
Castiglione de Lago, Lake Trasimeno, Italy
  1. Giacalone - Prinzivalli - Maggio
  2. Reina - Tripoli - Di Benedetto
  3. Rustichelli - Garzi - Rossi
Results    
20-22
Campeonato Suramericano de Lightning
Salinas Yacht Club/Fleet 405, Guayaquil, Ecuador
  1. Higuera Sebastian, Salcedo Camilo, Deeb Nicolas
  2. Plaza Menendez Miguel, Gonzalez Christian, Gonzalez Jose
  3. Gonzalez Tito, Barahona Pablo, Engell Claus
Results
 
   
9-14
California Circuit
Mission Bay Yacht Club/Fleet 194–San Diego, CA
  1. Sears/Moriarty 
  2. Humphrey/Allen
  3. Scott Finkboner
Results
 
   
March
11-20
Southern Circuit
Savannah Yacht Club - Coral Reef Yacht Club – St Petersburg Yacht Club
  1. Larry MacDonald
  2. Greg Fisher
  3. Brian Hayes
Results
   
17-20
Winter Championship
St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Ed Adams, Neil Fowler, PJ Shaffer
  2. Matt Fisher, Greg Fisher & Stu Fisher
  3. Skip Dieball, Tom Stark & Kristin Medwid

   Report
17-20 Winter Masters' Championship St Petersburg Yacht Club/Fleet 109–St Petersburg, FL
  1. Richard Hallagan, Craig Thayer & Jeff Brault
  2. George Fisher, Laura Jeffers, Tom Emch
  3. Bill Mauk, April Richards, Dom Marsden
Results
   
14-15
Midwinter Championship

Coral Reef Yacht Club/Fleet 226, Coral Gables, FL
  1. Larry MacDonald
  2. George Fisher
  3. Hector Longarela
Results
 
   
11-12 Deep South Regatta
Savannah Yacht Club/Fleet 127-Savannah, GA
  1. Larry MacDonald
  2. Steve Hayden
  3. Jeff Linton
Results
   



Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 http://www.allenboatco.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 3 http://www.vtsailing.com/
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 6 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com/
Sponsor 9 http://www.fabricraftcovers.com/
Sponsor 10 #

Lightning Class Supporters