Skip to main content
Shopping Cart
cancel
International
Lightning Class Association
Slides are not editable in Design Mode. Switch to HTML mode. Please call us if you need help.

Lightning Class News

Recent Articles
Recent Articles



About the Lightning

  • Design: Sparkman & Stephens, 1938
  • Over 15,000 built
  • More than 100 active Fleets worldwide
  • Length: 19'0" (5.8m)
  • Beam: 6'6" (2m)
  • Displacement: 700 lb (318 kg
  • Draft (board down): 4'11" (151.3cm)(board up): 5" (12.8cm)
  • Mast height: 26'2" (7.9m)
  • Sail area (main & jib): 177 sq.ft. / spinnaker): 300 sq.ft.
  • Crew (racing): 3




Recent Blogs

Recent Blogs
Recent Blogs

Facebook Happenings








Regatta Winners

Congratulations to Scott Harris, Isa DuPlessis and Olivia Sawa for their first place finish at the SAYRA Open Regatta.  Second place went to the team of Elaine Parshall, Ryan Smoker and Sarah DeLoach and one point behind in third went to the team of Conner Blouin, Jack Sutton and Kip Watson.  
Aug 6-7                                      Results
One point difference between first place winner Bob and Sterling Bush and second place Claire Rawlinson at the Pacific Northwest District & Western Canadian Championship.  Taking third place was Bill Cote.
July 30-31                                    Results
Congrats to Steve Harris, Amy Simonsen and Jeanne Ehrenberg for their first place finish at the Higgins Lake Regatta.  Second place went to Tom Klaban, Beth Groesbeck and Julia Matora.  Third place to Nick Harris, Sam Harris and Anna Harris.
July 30-31                                       Results
Congratulations to the team of Brady Starck, Adam Starck, Robbie Robinson on first place at the BCC Youth Invitational.  The team of Quade Richards, Molly O’Connor, David Starck took second place, and third place went to the team of Charlie Marynowski, Ryan LeDuc, Tanner Probst.
July 30-31                          Results
Congratulations to Richard Walsh, Monica Walsh and Daniel Hansen for taking first place in the Loon Lake Regatta.  In second place Alex Cox along with Travis Halls and Mitchell Sandberg.  Taking third Brian Cox with Tina Walsh and Terry Cano.
July 16-17               Results
First place at the Atlantic Coast Championship went to Jimmy Barnash, Doug Wake, Lars Osell.  Second place to the team of Garrett Grenauer, Gunnar Grenauer, Robert Robinson.  Third place to the team of David Starck, Tom Starck, Jenna Probst.    
 July 15-17                                       Results
View All Results

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events
Upcoming Events
Publication Schedule        Worlds Logo      Harken Blockheads Youth Worlds Logo Boat Grant Program
More new features are coming soon, including member forums.
Sponsor Number URL address
Sponsor 1 https://www.marksetbot.com/
Sponsor 2 http://www.onedesign.com/Default.aspx
Sponsor 3 https://www.thesailinginc.com/lightning
Sponsor 4 http://nickelsboats.com/
Sponsor 5 http://awardandsports.securesites.net/
Sponsor 6 http://www.capitallogoinc.com/shop/pc/home.asp
Sponsor 7 http://www.rookesails.com/
Sponsor 8 http://www.sailorstailor.com
Sponsor 9 https://www.harken.com/
Sponsor 10 http://www.sailorstailor.com

Lightning Class Supporters